Textiles: Q1 FY27 results (April-June 2026)

114 companies have declared Textiles Q1 FY27 results so far, the latest on 7 Sep 2026.

Across the 105 non-financial companies with a year-ago quarter to compare, sales grew +15.9% and net profit +48.5% year on year, and the combined operating margin widened 470 bps to 17.6%.

70% of companies grew net profit; 4 turned a loss into a profit; 62% beat their own profit trend and 23% fell short of it.

Updated 12 Oct 2026, 14:07 IST 114 declared 112 due in the next 3 days →

Textiles Q1 FY27 scoreboard

Sales growth
+15.9%
YoY, 105 companies combined; median +9.6%
Net profit growth
+48.5%
YoY combined; median +33.6%
Operating margin
17.6%
+470 bps YoY
Grew profit
70%
4 turnarounds, 4 into loss
Vs own profit trend
62% / 23%
above / below, 15% in line
Price since results
-3.4%
median; 37% of 103 stocks up
Other-income heavy
41
25%+ of pre-tax profit from other income & one-offs

41 matching results 41

Page 2 of 2

RSWM Limited

RSWM · Textiles · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹921 Cr
P/E
14.5
PEG
—
Since results
-13.9%
  • Operating margin expanded 154 bps YoY
  • 33% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -0.8%+1.7% 1,1611,1421,170
Operating profit +23.9%+28.8% 90.170.072.8
OPM % +154 bps+163 bps 7.8%6.1%6.2%
Other income -23.4%-47.9% 8.917.011.6
Net profit +134.8%-42.2% 19.634.08.4
PAT margin % +98 bps-129 bps 1.7%3.0%0.7%
EPS (₹) +134.3%-41.9% 4.177.181.78

Quality of profit

Core 68%Other income & one-offs 32%

Pre-tax profit ₹27.3 Cr: core business ₹18.4 Cr, other income ₹8.9 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss · reported profit +134.8%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹435 Cr: 834% of FY26 net profit of ₹52.2 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1,688 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,101₹1,161 +5.5% above
AI read of the filing RSWM to Invest ₹186.30 Cr in Denim Garment JV; Q1 FY27 Results Approved Positive
  • Proposed investment of ₹186.30 crores for a new denim garment facility in joint venture with NDS9 Private Limited
  • Project funding structured with approximately 70% term loans and 30% equity contribution
  • New JV entity, LNJ NDS9 Global Private Limited, to become a subsidiary of RSWM upon incorporation
Full analysis →

Sarla Performance Fibers Limited

SARLAPOLY · Textiles · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹770 Cr
P/E
589.2
PEG
—
Since results
-5.1%
  • Profit +69% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 1374 bps YoY
  • 60% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +799%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +10.6%+10.0% 113103102
Operating profit +154.9%— 27.52.010.8
OPM % +1374 bps+2232 bps 24.3%1.9%10.5%
Other income +22.8%from loss 27.9-66.022.7
Net profit +66.9%from loss 37.3-60.022.3
PAT margin % +1110 bps+9117 bps 32.9%-58.3%21.8%
EPS (₹) +76.1%from loss 4.72-7.142.68

Quality of profit

Core 40%Other income & one-offs 60%

Pre-tax profit ₹46.3 Cr: core business ₹18.4 Cr, other income ₹27.9 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +798.6% · reported profit +66.9%

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹95.4₹113 +18.7% above
Net profit₹22.0₹37.3 +69.4% above
AI read of the filing Rs 31.81 Cr Standalone PAT in Q1; Auditors Qualify Rs 77.13 Cr Loss on US Subsidiary Sale Watch
  • Standalone Net Profit for Q1 FY27 reached Rs 31.81 cr, exceeding the entire TTM PAT of Rs 27 cr.
  • Auditors issued a qualified opinion on a Rs 7,713.26 lakh loss (Consolidated) from the sale of 11% preference shares in Sarlaflex Inc.
  • Standalone Total Income for the quarter stood at Rs 131.88 cr, representing ~68.8% of the TTM revenue.
Full analysis →

Cheviot Company Limited

CHEVIOT · Textiles · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹664 Cr
P/E
9.7
PEG
—
Since results
+1.5%
  • Profit +46% above its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 425 bps YoY
  • 66% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit +6%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +42.5%+21.3% 171141120
Operating profit +6.0%+21.1% 21.117.419.9
OPM % -425 bps-2 bps 12.4%12.4%16.6%
Other income +101.7%from loss 36.4-23.718.0
Net profit +57.8%from loss 45.3-9.128.7
PAT margin % +257 bps+3299 bps 26.6%-6.4%24.0%
EPS (₹) +57.8%from loss 77.53-15.4949.14

Quality of profit

Core 34%Other income & one-offs 66%

Pre-tax profit ₹55.4 Cr: core business ₹19.0 Cr, other income ₹36.4 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +6.0% · reported profit +57.8%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹42.0 Cr: 81% of FY26 net profit of ₹51.7 Cr.

Borrowings ₹9.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹153₹171 +11.8% above
Net profit₹31.1₹45.3 +45.7% above
AI read of the filing Cheviot Q1 PAT Jumps 57.7% YoY to ₹45.29 Cr; Revenue Up 42.5% Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased 42.5% YoY to ₹170.55 Cr from ₹119.72 Cr.
  • Net Profit (PAT) grew 57.7% YoY to ₹45.29 Cr compared to ₹28.71 Cr in the year-ago period.
  • Other Income contributed ₹36.39 Cr to the total income, reversing a loss of ₹23.67 Cr in Q4 FY26.
Full analysis →

Indian Terrain Fashions Limited

INDTERRAIN · Textiles · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹148 Cr
P/E
329.3
PEG
—
Since results
+6.0%
  • Operating margin expanded 597 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +18.8%-23.3% 81.710768.8
Operating profit +502.0%-43.7% 6.110.81.0
OPM % +597 bps-270 bps 7.4%10.1%1.5%
Other income +18.3%+22.1% 1.51.21.3
Net profit loss narrowedloss narrowed -0.8-0.9-6.2
PAT margin % +798 bps-17 bps -1.0%-0.8%-9.0%
EPS (₹) loss narrowedloss narrowed -0.16-0.18-1.22

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹0.1 Cr: core business −₹1.3 Cr, other income ₹1.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss narrowed

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹19.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹102 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹76.4₹81.7 +6.9% above
AI read of the filing ₹81.74 Cr Q1 Revenue: Indian Terrain Narrows Net Loss to ₹0.83 Cr, PBT Turns Positive Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased 18.8% YoY to ₹81.74 Cr from ₹68.78 Cr.
  • Net loss narrowed by 86.6% YoY to ₹0.83 Cr from ₹6.19 Cr.
  • Profit Before Tax (PBT) turned positive at ₹0.14 Cr vs a loss of ₹6.04 Cr in the year-ago period.
Full analysis →

Jindal Worldwide Limited

JINDWORLD · Textiles · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹4,273 Cr
P/E
50.5
PEG
—
Since results
+11.3%
  • Profit +119% above its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 198 bps YoY
  • 55% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit -10%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +2.7%-13.3% 555640540
Operating profit -24.7%-26.5% 30.141.040.0
OPM % -198 bps-98 bps 5.4%6.4%7.4%
Other income +623.0%+442.3% 21.74.03.0
Net profit +90.6%+24.6% 32.426.017.0
PAT margin % +269 bps+178 bps 5.8%4.1%3.1%
EPS (₹) +88.2%+23.1% 0.320.260.17

Quality of profit

Core 45%Other income & one-offs 55%

Pre-tax profit ₹39.7 Cr: core business ₹18.0 Cr, other income ₹21.7 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -9.9% · reported profit +90.6%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹216 Cr: 312% of FY26 net profit of ₹69.2 Cr.

Borrowings ₹558 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹558₹555 -0.6% in line
Net profit₹14.8₹32.4 +119.5% above
AI read of the filing JINDWORLD Q1 FY27: Revenue Up 36% YoY to ₹569 Cr; PAT Grows 6% to ₹14.8 Cr Neutral
  • Revenue from operations grew 35.9% YoY to ₹568.72 Cr, representing ~25% of TTM revenue.
  • Standalone Net Profit increased 6.2% YoY to ₹14.79 Cr, but fell 24.2% compared to the previous quarter.
  • Cost of materials consumed rose significantly to ₹450.15 Cr from ₹341.33 Cr in the year-ago period.
Full analysis →

Siyaram Silk Mills Limited

SIYSIL · Textiles · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹2,448 Cr
P/E
10.3
PEG
—
Since results
-11.4%
  • Profit +115% above its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 129 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
  • FY26 operating cash flow was only 40% of profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +14.4%-47.8% 446853389
Operating profit -13.1%-86.8% 18.113720.8
OPM % -129 bps-1201 bps 4.1%16.1%5.3%
Other income +81.3%+20.5% 21.718.012.0
Net profit +137.3%-88.8% 11.098.04.6
PAT margin % +128 bps-902 bps 2.5%11.5%1.2%
EPS (₹) +138.2%-88.7% 2.4321.551.02

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹14.4 Cr: core business −₹7.3 Cr, other income ₹21.7 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened · reported profit +137.3%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹93.0 Cr: 40% of FY26 net profit of ₹231 Cr.

Borrowings ₹352 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹452₹446 -1.3% in line
Net profit₹5.1₹11.0 +114.9% above
AI read of the filing SIYSIL Q1 PAT Jumps 144% YoY; Sets Aug 22 Record Date for 7:1 Bonus Preference Issue Positive
  • Standalone PAT for Q1 FY27 surged to ₹11.25 Cr from ₹4.60 Cr in the same quarter last year.
  • Bonus issue of 7 preference shares (Face Value ₹10) for every 1 equity share (Face Value ₹2) held.
  • Preference shares are split into Series I (4 shares, 3-year redemption) and Series II (3 shares, 5-year redemption), both at 9% coupon.
Full analysis →

Maral Overseas Limited

MARALOVER · Textiles · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹238 Cr
P/E
11.3
PEG
0.37
Since results
-6.8%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • Operating margin expanded 547 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +16.5%+2.0% 263258226
Operating profit +735.9%-7.1% 16.718.02.0
OPM % +547 bps-63 bps 6.4%7.0%0.9%
Other income +14.7%-42.7% 5.710.05.0
Net profit from loss-54.0% 6.013.0-13.0
PAT margin % +802 bps-277 bps 2.3%5.0%-5.8%
EPS (₹) from loss-55.1% 1.443.21-3.03

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹5.3 Cr: core business −₹0.4 Cr, other income ₹5.7 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss narrowed

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹90.0 Cr: 4500% of FY26 net profit of ₹2.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹374 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹210₹263 +25.2% above
AI read of the filing Maral Overseas Reports Q1 FY27 Turnaround with ₹5.98 Cr PAT; Solar Stake Timeline Extended Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased 16.7% YoY to ₹263.21 Cr in Q1 FY27.
  • Net profit of ₹5.98 Cr represents a sharp recovery from a ₹12.57 Cr loss in Q1 FY26.
  • Yarn segment EBIT grew nearly 6x YoY to ₹12.77 Cr, contributing the bulk of profitability.
Full analysis →

Go Fashion (India) Limited

GOCOLORS · Textiles · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹1,540 Cr
P/E
28.8
PEG
—
Since results
-8.9%
  • Profit +26% above its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 349 bps YoY
  • 38% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +0.0%+13.6% 223196223
Operating profit -11.3%+22.8% 60.949.668.7
OPM % -349 bps+204 bps 27.3%25.3%30.8%
Other income +61.0%+0.2% 8.48.45.2
Net profit -25.9%+107.4% 16.58.022.3
PAT margin % -259 bps+335 bps 7.4%4.1%10.0%
EPS (₹) -23.8%+113.6% 3.141.474.12

Quality of profit

Core 62%Other income & one-offs 38%

Pre-tax profit ₹22.0 Cr: core business ₹13.6 Cr, other income ₹8.4 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -44.3% · reported profit -25.9%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹165 Cr: 279% of FY26 net profit of ₹59.2 Cr.

Borrowings ₹532 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹219₹223 +1.5% in line
Net profit₹13.1₹16.5 +25.9% above
AI read of the filing 26% PAT Drop to ₹16.5 Cr in Q1 FY27; Revenue Flat at ₹222.8 Cr Negative
  • Revenue from operations was stagnant at ₹222.84 Cr, showing 0% YoY growth.
  • Net Profit (PAT) fell 25.9% to ₹16.49 Cr from ₹22.26 Cr in the year-ago period.
  • One-time write-off of ₹6.46 Cr recorded in other expenses due to store consolidation.
Full analysis →

Vedant Fashions Limited

MANYAVAR · Textiles · Q1 FY27 · Standalone
M Cap
₹12,167 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
  • Profit +17% above its own trend
  • 28% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +7.1%-24.6% 301399281
Operating profit +8.3%-26.8% 131179121
OPM % +46 bps-134 bps 43.5%44.9%43.1%
Other income +15.4%+15.4% 30.026.026.0
Net profit +15.7%-28.9% 81.011470.0
PAT margin % +200 bps-166 bps 26.9%28.6%24.9%
EPS (₹) +14.9%-29.4% 3.324.702.89

Quality of profit

Core 72%Other income & one-offs 28%

Pre-tax profit ₹106 Cr: core business ₹76.0 Cr, other income ₹30.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +13.4% · reported profit +15.7%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹481 Cr: 128% of FY26 net profit of ₹375 Cr.

Borrowings ₹458 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹291₹301 +3.5% in line
Net profit₹69.4₹81.0 +16.7% above

Kewal Kiran Clothing Limited

KKCL · Textiles · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated
M Cap
₹2,835 Cr
P/E
17.6
PEG
2.20
  • Operating margin expanded 160 bps YoY
  • 25% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +19.4%-13.9% 279324234
Operating profit +30.1%-12.9% 54.062.041.5
OPM % +160 bps+22 bps 19.4%19.1%17.8%
Other income -6.6%— 13.00.013.9
Net profit +28.2%+17.1% 41.035.032.0
PAT margin % +101 bps+389 bps 14.7%10.8%13.7%
EPS (₹) +21.5%+22.7% 6.175.035.08

Quality of profit

Core 74%Other income & one-offs 26%

Pre-tax profit ₹51.0 Cr: core business ₹38.0 Cr, other income ₹13.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +39.1% · reported profit +28.2%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹183 Cr: 120% of FY26 net profit of ₹152 Cr.

Borrowings ₹128 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹272₹279 +2.5% in line
Net profit₹39.1₹41.0 +4.8% in line

Orbit Exports Limited

ORBTEXP · Textiles · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated
M Cap
₹630 Cr
P/E
14.7
PEG
—
  • Profit +98% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 411 bps YoY
  • 34% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit +31%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +14.9%+56.2% 77.049.367.0
Operating profit +31.6%+233.8% 25.07.519.0
OPM % +411 bps+1727 bps 32.5%15.2%28.4%
Other income +175.0%from loss 11.0-1.74.0
Net profit +66.7%— 25.01.015.0
PAT margin % +1008 bps+3044 bps 32.5%2.0%22.4%
EPS (₹) +64.1%— 9.290.385.66

Quality of profit

Core 66%Other income & one-offs 34%

Pre-tax profit ₹32.0 Cr: core business ₹21.0 Cr, other income ₹11.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +31.2% · reported profit +66.7%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹57.0 Cr: 173% of FY26 net profit of ₹33.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹16.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹67.3₹77.0 +14.5% above
Net profit₹12.6₹25.0 +97.8% above

How to read this page

The numbers. Each card is one company's Q1 FY27 results as filed with NSE or BSE, read from the filing within hours of its release, in ₹ crore. We show the consolidated statement, or the standalone one when the consolidated figures are a copy of it or have no year-ago quarter to compare with. YoY compares with the same quarter a year earlier and QoQ with the quarter before (the previous half-year for companies that report every six months). A swing between profit and loss is described in words: a percentage across it would mislead.

Margins. Operating margin (OPM) is operating profit, before depreciation, interest and other income, as a share of sales; PAT margin is net profit as a share of sales. Their changes are in basis points (100 bps = 1 percentage point).

Quality of profit. Core profit is operating profit minus interest and depreciation: what the business itself earned before tax. The rest of pre-tax profit is other income (interest on cash, dividends, gains on investments) and exceptional or one-off items. We flag a quarter when that share is 25% or more, and when reported profit grew much faster than core profit. For banks we compare pre-provision profit with net profit, since a fall in provisions can lift profit without the business growing.

Against its own trend. We do not have analyst consensus estimates, and we do not make them up. Instead each company is measured against the path it was on: the same quarter last year, grown at the median of its last four year-on-year growth rates (held between −50% and +100%; at least two growth rates needed). Sales 5% or more above that, or net profit 10% or more above, is "above trend"; as far below is "below trend". It answers "was this quarter better or worse than the company's own recent run?", which consensus does not.

Cash and debt. Profit is an accounting figure; cash is harder to dress up. For each company we show its operating cash flow for the last financial year as a share of that year's net profit (flagged under 50%, or when it is negative despite a profit), and its borrowings at the latest balance sheet against the one six months earlier (flagged at a 25% move). Balance sheets come with the September and March results, cash-flow statements with the March results.

Price since results. The latest close against the last close before the filing (a filing after 3:30 pm counts from the next session). It is a fact about the market's reaction, not advice.

Market cap groups. Large cap is the 100 largest companies by market value and mid cap the next 150 (SEBI's ranking); below that, small cap is ₹5,000 Cr or more, micro cap ₹500 Cr or more, nano cap below.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI