Three-Wheeler Sales Q1 FY 2024-25: Bajaj Auto Leads, 2,82,291 Units, Up 10.6% YoY
Every three-wheeler registered in India over Q1 FY 2024-25 — April 2024 to June 2024. Q1 of the financial year, April to June. Month-by-month volumes, the manufacturer leaderboard, how the segment moved against the rest of the market, and the same window in every earlier year on record.
Three-Wheeler sales month by month, Q1 FY 2024-25
India's three-wheeler market registered 2,82,291 three-wheelers in Q1 FY 2024-25. Volumes rose 10.6% against the 2,55,259 logged over the same 3 months of Q1 FY 2023-24.
May was the strongest month of the period at 1,01,308 three-wheelers and April the quietest at 82,925, an average of 94,097 a month. Every one of those 3 months grew on the same month a year earlier.
May is the pre-monsoon window — rural demand is still waiting on the first rains.
Q1 FY 2024-25 ran from April 2024 to June 2024 and is closed. Every month in the table below is final, and every comparison on this page is against the matching month of Q1 FY 2023-24.
Three-wheelers accounted for 4.3% of everything registered in India over the period, up from 4.3% in Q1 FY 2023-24. The whole market ran to 64,91,184 vehicles over the same window, up 10.0% year on year.
Three-Wheeler registrations by month — Q1 FY 2024-25 vs Q1 FY 2023-24
Vahan retail registrations, each month set against the same month a year earlier.
Every completed month of Q1 FY 2024-25, with the matching month of Q1 FY 2023-24 beside it.
| Month | Q1 FY 2024-25 units | Q1 FY 2023-24 units | YoY | Share of period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 2024 | 82,925 | 76,862 | +7.9% | 29.4% |
| May 2024 | 1,01,308 | 85,260 | +18.8% | 35.9% |
| June 2024 | 98,058 | 93,137 | +5.3% | 34.7% |
Each month links through to its own full report.
Which manufacturer sold the most, Q1 FY 2024-25
Bajaj Auto led the period with 1,07,774 registrations, up 10.6% on Q1 FY 2023-24. Piaggio follows on 20,620, 87,154 behind — a gap of 5.23x.
The fastest riser in the top 15 was Mahindra Last Mile, up 1417800.0% to 14,179, while Champion Poly Plast was down 19.8% at 2,711.
Volumes here are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each is the manufacturer's three-wheeler volume over Q1 FY 2024-25. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own appear as separate rows.
Top manufacturers by registrations — Q1 FY 2024-25
Registrations inside the segment (three-wheelers only).
Exact registrations over April 2024 to June 2024, with the change against Q1 FY 2023-24.
| # | Manufacturer | Q1 FY 2024-25 units | Share of three-wheelers | vs Q1 FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bajaj Auto | 1,07,774 | 38.18% | +10.6% |
| 2 | Piaggio | 20,620 | 7.30% | +8.3% |
| 3 | Mahindra Last Mile | 14,179 | 5.02% | +1417800.0% |
| 4 | YC Electric | 10,074 | 3.57% | +5.5% |
| 5 | Saera Electric | 6,911 | 2.45% | +10.1% |
| 6 | Atul Auto | 6,238 | 2.21% | +30.9% |
| 7 | Dilli Electric | 5,781 | 2.05% | −2.8% |
| 8 | TVS Motor | 5,228 | 1.85% | +29.2% |
| 9 | Mini Metro EV | 3,575 | 1.27% | −4.5% |
| 10 | Unique International Ev | 3,453 | 1.22% | +9.1% |
| 11 | Energy Electric Vehicles | 3,090 | 1.09% | +34.9% |
| 12 | Hotage India | 2,909 | 1.03% | −3.9% |
| 13 | J. S. Auto | 2,718 | 0.96% | −5.1% |
| 14 | Champion Poly Plast | 2,711 | 0.96% | −19.8% |
| 15 | Sks Trade India | 2,572 | 0.91% | +24.5% |
Three-Wheeler sales against the rest of the market
Set against the rest of the market, three-wheelers outgrew the national picture over Q1 FY 2024-25: +10.6% against +10.0% for every vehicle registered in India.
The table covers every segment Vahan reports over the same 3-month window, so the comparison is like for like — the same months, the same source, on both sides.
Three-Wheeler share of the Indian market, month by month
Three-wheelers as a percentage of every vehicle registered that month.
Exact segment volumes over April 2024 to June 2024.
| Segment | Q1 FY 2024-25 units | Share | vs Q1 FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two-Wheelers | 47,36,574 | 72.97% | +13.0% |
| Cars & UVs | 8,98,609 | 13.84% | +2.8% |
| Three-Wheelers | 2,82,291 | 4.35% | +10.6% |
| Goods Carriers | 2,07,231 | 3.19% | −1.9% |
| Tractors | 2,02,671 | 3.12% | −11.7% |
| Taxis & Cabs | 81,774 | 1.26% | +40.8% |
| Other classes | 47,591 | 0.73% | −14.4% |
| Buses | 34,443 | 0.53% | +26.5% |
What three-wheelers run on
Vahan splits a segment by fuel only across a whole calendar year, so this table covers full-year 2024 rather than Q1 FY 2024-25 alone — it is exact for that window.
Electric accounts for 55.0% of three-wheeler registrations over full-year 2024, with battery-electric at 55.0%.
Three-Wheeler registrations by fuel — full-year 2024
The full-year 2024 mix.
| Fuel | 2024 units | Share | vs full-year 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | 6,94,971 | 54.98% | +3.83pp |
| CNG / LPG | 4,06,883 | 32.19% | −2.49pp |
| Diesel | 1,50,855 | 11.93% | −0.97pp |
| Petrol | 11,181 | 0.88% | −0.35pp |
| Other | 197 | 0.02% | −0.02pp |
Every Q1 on record
Across the 3 completed windows in our Vahan record, three-wheeler registrations went from 2,82,291 in Q1 FY 2024-25 to 3,49,987 in Q1 FY 2026-27, up 24.0% over the stretch.
Three-Wheeler registrations by quarter
* window still in progress.
| Period | Months | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY 2026-27 | 3 | 3,49,987 | +11.4% |
| Q1 FY 2025-26 | 3 | 3,14,038 | +11.2% |
| Q1 FY 2024-25 | 3 | 2,82,291 | +10.6% |
Each row compares only the months that window holds, so a part period is never set against a full one.
Frequently asked questions
How many three-wheelers were sold in India in Q1 FY 2024-25?
What period does Q1 FY 2024-25 cover?
Which manufacturer sold the most three-wheelers in Q1 FY 2024-25?
Which was the strongest month for three-wheeler sales in Q1 FY 2024-25?
What share of the Indian market were three-wheelers in Q1 FY 2024-25?
Which quarter had the highest three-wheeler sales?
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
Three-Wheeler sales, other periods
More from the reports desk
Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.
Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.