Three-Wheeler Sales H1 FY 2025-26: Bajaj Auto Leads, 6,49,834 Units, Up 5.3% YoY
Every three-wheeler registered in India over H1 FY 2025-26 — April 2025 to September 2025. The first half of the financial year, April to September. Month-by-month volumes, the manufacturer leaderboard, how the segment moved against the rest of the market, and the same window in every earlier year on record.
Three-Wheeler sales month by month, H1 FY 2025-26
India's three-wheeler market registered 6,49,834 three-wheelers in H1 FY 2025-26. Volumes improved 5.3% against the 6,16,876 logged over the same 6 months of H1 FY 2024-25.
July was the strongest month of the period at 1,15,069 three-wheelers and April the quietest at 1,02,552, an average of 1,08,306 a month. 5 of those 6 months grew on the same month a year earlier.
July sits inside the monsoon, historically a soft month for urban showroom footfall and a strong one for farm equipment.
H1 FY 2025-26 ran from April 2025 to September 2025 and is closed. Every month in the table below is final, and every comparison on this page is against the matching month of H1 FY 2024-25.
Three-wheelers accounted for 5.0% of everything registered in India over the period, up from 5.0% in H1 FY 2024-25. The whole market ran to 1,28,79,778 vehicles over the same window, up 3.5% year on year.
Three-Wheeler registrations by month — H1 FY 2025-26 vs H1 FY 2024-25
Vahan retail registrations, each month set against the same month a year earlier.
Every completed month of H1 FY 2025-26, with the matching month of H1 FY 2024-25 beside it.
| Month | H1 FY 2025-26 units | H1 FY 2024-25 units | YoY | Share of period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 2025 | 1,02,552 | 82,925 | +23.7% | 15.8% |
| May 2025 | 1,07,549 | 1,01,308 | +6.2% | 16.6% |
| June 2025 | 1,03,937 | 98,058 | +6.0% | 16.0% |
| July 2025 | 1,15,069 | 1,14,960 | +0.1% | 17.7% |
| August 2025 | 1,12,420 | 1,09,059 | +3.1% | 17.3% |
| September 2025 | 1,08,307 | 1,10,566 | −2.0% | 16.7% |
Each month links through to its own full report.
Which manufacturer sold the most, H1 FY 2025-26
Bajaj Auto led the period with 2,40,255 registrations, up 3.5% on H1 FY 2024-25. Mahindra Last Mile follows on 50,126, 1,90,129 behind — a gap of 4.79x.
The fastest riser in the top 15 was TVS Motor, up 108.1% to 24,450, while Hotage India was down 24.6% at 4,903.
Volumes here are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each is the manufacturer's three-wheeler volume over H1 FY 2025-26. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own appear as separate rows.
Top manufacturers by registrations — H1 FY 2025-26
Registrations inside the segment (three-wheelers only).
Exact registrations over April 2025 to September 2025, with the change against H1 FY 2024-25.
| # | Manufacturer | H1 FY 2025-26 units | Share of three-wheelers | vs H1 FY 2024-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bajaj Auto | 2,40,255 | 36.97% | +3.5% |
| 2 | Mahindra Last Mile | 50,126 | 7.71% | +46.9% |
| 3 | Piaggio | 40,355 | 6.21% | −10.5% |
| 4 | TVS Motor | 24,450 | 3.76% | +108.1% |
| 5 | YC Electric | 20,597 | 3.17% | −4.4% |
| 6 | Atul Auto | 13,241 | 2.04% | +2.7% |
| 7 | Saera Electric | 11,802 | 1.82% | −20.3% |
| 8 | Dilli Electric | 10,429 | 1.60% | −15.6% |
| 9 | Energy Electric Vehicles | 6,519 | 1.00% | −4.7% |
| 10 | Mini Metro EV | 6,456 | 0.99% | −14.2% |
| 11 | J. S. Auto | 5,796 | 0.89% | +0.9% |
| 12 | Unique International Ev | 5,715 | 0.88% | −20.2% |
| 13 | Sahnianand E Vehicles | 5,705 | 0.88% | +20.6% |
| 14 | Sks Trade India | 4,953 | 0.76% | −9.9% |
| 15 | Hotage India | 4,903 | 0.75% | −24.6% |
Three-Wheeler sales against the rest of the market
Set against the rest of the market, three-wheelers outgrew the national picture over H1 FY 2025-26: +5.3% against +3.5% for every vehicle registered in India.
The table covers every segment Vahan reports over the same 6-month window, so the comparison is like for like — the same months, the same source, on both sides.
Three-Wheeler share of the Indian market, month by month
Three-wheelers as a percentage of every vehicle registered that month.
Exact segment volumes over April 2025 to September 2025.
| Segment | H1 FY 2025-26 units | Share | vs H1 FY 2024-25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two-Wheelers | 91,69,811 | 71.20% | +2.9% |
| Cars & UVs | 18,59,618 | 14.44% | +4.3% |
| Three-Wheelers | 6,49,834 | 5.05% | +5.3% |
| Tractors | 4,56,799 | 3.55% | +10.1% |
| Goods Carriers | 4,01,668 | 3.12% | −0.1% |
| Taxis & Cabs | 1,70,600 | 1.32% | +3.2% |
| Other classes | 98,045 | 0.76% | +9.4% |
| Buses | 73,403 | 0.57% | +13.1% |
What three-wheelers run on
Vahan splits a segment by fuel only across a whole calendar year, so this table covers full-year 2025 rather than H1 FY 2025-26 alone — it is exact for that window.
Electric accounts for 58.7% of three-wheeler registrations over full-year 2025, with battery-electric at 58.7%.
Three-Wheeler registrations by fuel — full-year 2025
The full-year 2025 mix.
| Fuel | 2025 units | Share | vs full-year 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | 8,00,627 | 58.74% | +3.76pp |
| CNG / LPG | 3,90,340 | 28.64% | −3.55pp |
| Diesel | 1,66,581 | 12.22% | +0.29pp |
| Petrol | 5,415 | 0.40% | −0.49pp |
| Other | 111 | 0.01% | −0.01pp |
Every H1 on record
Across the 3 completed windows in our Vahan record, three-wheeler registrations went from 6,16,876 in H1 FY 2024-25 to 7,49,582 in H1 FY 2026-27, up 21.5% over the stretch.
Three-Wheeler registrations by half year
* window still in progress.
| Period | Months | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| H1 FY 2026-27 | 6 | 7,49,582 | +15.3% |
| H1 FY 2025-26 | 6 | 6,49,834 | +5.3% |
| H1 FY 2024-25 | 6 | 6,16,876 | +7.3% |
Each row compares only the months that window holds, so a part period is never set against a full one.
Frequently asked questions
How many three-wheelers were sold in India in H1 FY 2025-26?
What period does H1 FY 2025-26 cover?
Which manufacturer sold the most three-wheelers in H1 FY 2025-26?
Which was the strongest month for three-wheeler sales in H1 FY 2025-26?
What share of the Indian market were three-wheelers in H1 FY 2025-26?
Which half year had the highest three-wheeler sales?
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
Three-Wheeler sales, other periods
More from the reports desk
Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.
Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.