Three-Wheeler Sales 2025: Bajaj Auto Leads, 13,63,074 Units, Up 7.8% YoY
Every three-wheeler registered in India over CY 2025 — January 2025 to December 2025. The calendar year, January to December. Month-by-month volumes, the manufacturer leaderboard, how the segment moved against the rest of the market, and the same window in every earlier year on record.
Three-Wheeler sales month by month, CY 2025
India's three-wheeler market registered 13,63,074 three-wheelers in CY 2025. Volumes grew 7.8% against the 12,64,087 logged over the same 12 months of CY 2024.
November was the strongest month of the period at 1,37,525 three-wheelers and February the quietest at 97,266, an average of 1,13,590 a month. 9 of those 12 months grew on the same month a year earlier.
CY 2025 ran from January 2025 to December 2025 and is closed. Every month in the table below is final, and every comparison on this page is against the matching month of CY 2024.
Three-wheelers accounted for 4.7% of everything registered in India over the period, up from 4.6% in CY 2024. The whole market ran to 2,92,91,488 vehicles over the same window, up 7.5% year on year.
Three-Wheeler registrations by month — CY 2025 vs CY 2024
Vahan retail registrations, each month set against the same month a year earlier.
Every completed month of CY 2025, with the matching month of CY 2024 beside it.
| Month | CY 2025 units | CY 2024 units | YoY | Share of period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 1,09,979 | 1,02,993 | +6.8% | 8.1% |
| February 2025 | 97,266 | 99,077 | −1.8% | 7.1% |
| March 2025 | 1,02,507 | 1,08,338 | −5.4% | 7.5% |
| April 2025 | 1,02,552 | 82,925 | +23.7% | 7.5% |
| May 2025 | 1,07,549 | 1,01,308 | +6.2% | 7.9% |
| June 2025 | 1,03,937 | 98,058 | +6.0% | 7.6% |
| July 2025 | 1,15,069 | 1,14,960 | +0.1% | 8.4% |
| August 2025 | 1,12,420 | 1,09,059 | +3.1% | 8.2% |
| September 2025 | 1,08,307 | 1,10,566 | −2.0% | 7.9% |
| October 2025 | 1,35,785 | 1,27,373 | +6.6% | 10.0% |
| November 2025 | 1,37,525 | 1,12,941 | +21.8% | 10.1% |
| December 2025 | 1,30,178 | 96,489 | +34.9% | 9.6% |
Each month links through to its own full report.
Which manufacturer sold the most, CY 2025
Bajaj Auto led the period with 4,96,325 registrations, up 4.6% on CY 2024. Mahindra Last Mile follows on 1,03,623, 3,92,702 behind — a gap of 4.79x.
The fastest riser in the top 15 was Zeniak Innovation India, up 104.7% to 13,398, while Unique International Ev was down 18.0% at 11,235.
Volumes here are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each is the manufacturer's three-wheeler volume over CY 2025. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own appear as separate rows.
Top manufacturers by registrations — CY 2025
Registrations inside the segment (three-wheelers only).
Exact registrations over January 2025 to December 2025, with the change against CY 2024.
| # | Manufacturer | CY 2025 units | Share of three-wheelers | vs CY 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bajaj Auto | 4,96,325 | 36.41% | +4.6% |
| 2 | Mahindra Last Mile | 1,03,623 | 7.60% | +38.7% |
| 3 | Piaggio | 90,903 | 6.67% | −6.8% |
| 4 | TVS Motor | 49,499 | 3.63% | +103.9% |
| 5 | YC Electric | 41,206 | 3.02% | −6.3% |
| 6 | Atul Auto | 30,596 | 2.24% | +13.0% |
| 7 | Saera Electric | 24,791 | 1.82% | −12.4% |
| 8 | Dilli Electric | 21,906 | 1.61% | −12.5% |
| 9 | Zeniak Innovation India | 13,398 | 0.98% | +104.7% |
| 10 | Mini Metro EV | 13,055 | 0.96% | −11.5% |
| 11 | Energy Electric Vehicles | 12,792 | 0.94% | −4.4% |
| 12 | J. S. Auto | 12,423 | 0.91% | +7.3% |
| 13 | Sahnianand E Vehicles | 11,412 | 0.84% | +13.0% |
| 14 | Unique International Ev | 11,235 | 0.82% | −18.0% |
| 15 | Terra Motors India | 10,533 | 0.77% | +20.2% |
Three-Wheeler sales against the rest of the market
Set against the rest of the market, three-wheelers outgrew the national picture over CY 2025: +7.8% against +7.5% for every vehicle registered in India.
The table covers every segment Vahan reports over the same 12-month window, so the comparison is like for like — the same months, the same source, on both sides.
Three-Wheeler share of the Indian market, month by month
Three-wheelers as a percentage of every vehicle registered that month.
Exact segment volumes over January 2025 to December 2025.
| Segment | CY 2025 units | Share | vs CY 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two-Wheelers | 2,10,19,630 | 71.76% | +7.0% |
| Cars & UVs | 42,69,911 | 14.58% | +9.5% |
| Three-Wheelers | 13,63,074 | 4.65% | +7.8% |
| Tractors | 10,11,778 | 3.45% | +11.1% |
| Goods Carriers | 9,12,822 | 3.12% | +5.6% |
| Taxis & Cabs | 3,59,406 | 1.23% | +9.1% |
| Other classes | 2,27,958 | 0.78% | +10.5% |
| Buses | 1,26,909 | 0.43% | +11.9% |
What three-wheelers run on
Vahan splits a segment by fuel only across a whole calendar year, so this table covers full-year 2025 rather than CY 2025 alone — it is exact for that window.
Electric accounts for 58.7% of three-wheeler registrations over full-year 2025, with battery-electric at 58.7%.
Three-Wheeler registrations by fuel — full-year 2025
The full-year 2025 mix.
| Fuel | 2025 units | Share | vs full-year 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | 8,00,627 | 58.74% | +3.76pp |
| CNG / LPG | 3,90,340 | 28.64% | −3.55pp |
| Diesel | 1,66,581 | 12.22% | +0.29pp |
| Petrol | 5,415 | 0.40% | −0.49pp |
| Other | 111 | 0.01% | −0.01pp |
Three-Wheeler sales, year by year
Across the 2 completed windows in our Vahan record, three-wheeler registrations went from 12,64,087 in CY 2024 to 13,63,074 in CY 2025, up 7.8% over the stretch.
CY 2026 is still running — 9 of its 12 months are counted — so it is a part window and is never set against a full one. Its year-on-year figure compares only the months it actually holds.
Three-Wheeler registrations by calendar year
* window still in progress.
| Period | Months | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| CY 2026 (to date) | 9 | 11,13,230 | +16.0% |
| CY 2025 | 12 | 13,63,074 | +7.8% |
| CY 2024 | 12 | 12,64,087 | +10.3% |
Each row compares only the months that window holds, so a part period is never set against a full one.
Where the demand was
State-level volumes for a single segment come from a calendar-year table, so the figures below cover full-year 2025. Uttar Pradesh leads with 3,09,289 registrations, 22.7% of the segment.
| # | State | Units | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Uttar Pradesh | 3,09,289 | 22.7% |
| 2 | Bihar | 1,19,634 | 8.8% |
| 3 | Maharashtra | 94,499 | 6.9% |
| 4 | Gujarat | 87,261 | 6.4% |
| 5 | Assam | 85,544 | 6.3% |
| 6 | West Bengal | 79,817 | 5.9% |
| 7 | Karnataka | 69,094 | 5.1% |
| 8 | Delhi | 67,728 | 5.0% |
| 9 | Madhya Pradesh | 55,284 | 4.1% |
| 10 | Telangana | 54,813 | 4.0% |
| 11 | Tamil Nadu | 54,321 | 4.0% |
| 12 | Rajasthan | 44,113 | 3.2% |
Frequently asked questions
How many three-wheelers were sold in India in CY 2025?
What period does CY 2025 cover?
Which manufacturer sold the most three-wheelers in CY 2025?
Which was the strongest month for three-wheeler sales in CY 2025?
What share of the Indian market were three-wheelers in CY 2025?
Which calendar year had the highest three-wheeler sales?
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
Three-Wheeler sales, other periods
More from the reports desk
Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.
Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.