Three-Wheeler Vahan retail registrations

Three-Wheeler Sales Q4 FY 2023-24: Bajaj Auto Leads, 3,10,408 Units, Up 25% YoY

Every three-wheeler registered in India over Q4 FY 2023-24 — January 2024 to March 2024. Q4 of the financial year, January to March. Month-by-month volumes, the manufacturer leaderboard, how the segment moved against the rest of the market, and the same window in every earlier year on record.

3,10,408
Three-Wheeler registrations
Q4 FY 2023-24
+25.2%
Year on year
vs Q4 FY 2022-23 (3 mo)
1,03,469
Monthly average
3 months counted
1.08 L
Best month
March 2024
4.7%
Share of all registrations
+0.53pp vs Q4 FY 2022-23

Three-Wheeler sales month by month, Q4 FY 2023-24

India's three-wheeler market registered 3,10,408 three-wheelers in Q4 FY 2023-24. Volumes climbed sharply 25.2% against the 2,47,943 logged over the same 3 months of Q4 FY 2022-23.

March was the strongest month of the period at 1,08,338 three-wheelers and February the quietest at 99,077, an average of 1,03,469 a month. Every one of those 3 months grew on the same month a year earlier.

March is the fiscal year-end, when dealers clear stock and commercial buyers time purchases for the depreciation year.

Q4 FY 2023-24 ran from January 2024 to March 2024 and is closed. Every month in the table below is final, and every comparison on this page is against the matching month of Q4 FY 2022-23.

Three-wheelers accounted for 4.7% of everything registered in India over the period, up from 4.2% in Q4 FY 2022-23. The whole market ran to 66,26,145 vehicles over the same window, up 11.1% year on year.

Three-Wheeler registrations by month — Q4 FY 2023-24 vs Q4 FY 2022-23

Vahan retail registrations, each month set against the same month a year earlier.

Three-Wheeler sales, month by month — Q4 FY 2023-24

Every completed month of Q4 FY 2023-24, with the matching month of Q4 FY 2022-23 beside it.

Month Q4 FY 2023-24 units Q4 FY 2022-23 units YoY Share of period
January 2024 1,02,993 74,377 +38.5% 33.2%
February 2024 99,077 79,718 +24.3% 31.9%
March 2024 1,08,338 93,848 +15.4% 34.9%

Each month links through to its own full report.

Which manufacturer sold the most, Q4 FY 2023-24

Bajaj Auto led the period with 1,16,299 registrations, up 20.5% on Q4 FY 2022-23. Piaggio follows on 26,987, 89,312 behind — a gap of 4.31x.

The fastest riser in the top 15 was Omega Seiki, up 169.1% to 3,140, while Champion Poly Plast was down 23.5% at 2,830.

Volumes here are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each is the manufacturer's three-wheeler volume over Q4 FY 2023-24. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own appear as separate rows.

Top manufacturers by registrations — Q4 FY 2023-24

Registrations inside the segment (three-wheelers only).

Manufacturer leaderboard — Q4 FY 2023-24

Exact registrations over January 2024 to March 2024, with the change against Q4 FY 2022-23.

# Manufacturer Q4 FY 2023-24 units Share of three-wheelers vs Q4 FY 2022-23
1 Bajaj Auto 1,16,299 37.47% +20.5%
2 Piaggio 26,987 8.69% +18.3%
3 Mahindra Last Mile 18,332 5.91% —
4 YC Electric 10,048 3.24% +23.9%
5 Saera Electric 6,639 2.14% +13.6%
6 Atul Auto 6,222 2.00% −0.9%
7 Dilli Electric 6,185 1.99% +20.8%
8 TVS Motor 5,759 1.86% +31.4%
9 Mini Metro EV 3,422 1.10% +2.9%
10 Unique International Ev 3,211 1.03% +13.9%
11 Hotage India 3,190 1.03% +49.3%
12 Omega Seiki 3,140 1.01% +169.1%
13 Energy Electric Vehicles 2,977 0.96% +44.6%
14 J. S. Auto 2,874 0.93% +7.9%
15 Champion Poly Plast 2,830 0.91% −23.5%

Three-Wheeler sales against the rest of the market

Set against the rest of the market, three-wheelers outgrew the national picture over Q4 FY 2023-24: +25.2% against +11.1% for every vehicle registered in India.

The table covers every segment Vahan reports over the same 3-month window, so the comparison is like for like — the same months, the same source, on both sides.

Three-Wheeler share of the Indian market, month by month

Three-wheelers as a percentage of every vehicle registered that month.

Registrations by segment — Q4 FY 2023-24

Exact segment volumes over January 2024 to March 2024.

Segment Q4 FY 2023-24 units Share vs Q4 FY 2022-23
Two-Wheelers 46,29,534 69.87% +11.7%
Cars & UVs 10,22,952 15.44% +5.0%
Three-Wheelers 3,10,408 4.68% +25.2%
Tractors 2,47,916 3.74% +8.6%
Goods Carriers 2,39,859 3.62% −3.6%
Taxis & Cabs 88,782 1.34% +76.3%
Other classes 61,350 0.93% +11.0%
Buses 25,344 0.38% +52.2%

What three-wheelers run on

Vahan splits a segment by fuel only across a whole calendar year, so this table covers full-year 2024 rather than Q4 FY 2023-24 alone — it is exact for that window.

Electric accounts for 55.0% of three-wheeler registrations over full-year 2024, with battery-electric at 55.0%.

Three-Wheeler registrations by fuel — full-year 2024

The full-year 2024 mix.

Three-Wheeler registrations by fuel — full-year 2024
Fuel 2024 units Share vs full-year 2023
Electric 6,94,971 54.98% +3.83pp
CNG / LPG 4,06,883 32.19% −2.49pp
Diesel 1,50,855 11.93% −0.97pp
Petrol 11,181 0.88% −0.35pp
Other 197 0.02% −0.02pp

Every Q4 on record

Across the 3 completed windows in our Vahan record, three-wheeler registrations went from 3,10,408 in Q4 FY 2023-24 to 3,63,648 in Q4 FY 2025-26, up 17.2% over the stretch.

Three-Wheeler registrations by quarter

* window still in progress.

Three-Wheeler sales by quarter
Period Months Units YoY
Q4 FY 2025-26 3 3,63,648 +17.4%
Q4 FY 2024-25 3 3,09,752 −0.2%
Q4 FY 2023-24 3 3,10,408 +25.2%

Each row compares only the months that window holds, so a part period is never set against a full one.

Frequently asked questions

How many three-wheelers were sold in India in Q4 FY 2023-24?
3,10,408 three-wheelers were registered in India in Q4 FY 2023-24, according to Vahan registration data covering January 2024 to March 2024. That is +25.2% against the 2,47,943 registered over the same months of Q4 FY 2022-23.
What period does Q4 FY 2023-24 cover?
Q4 FY 2023-24 runs January to March — January 2024 to March 2024, all 3 months complete. India's financial year runs from 1 April to 31 March, which is the year every listed automaker reports on.
Which manufacturer sold the most three-wheelers in Q4 FY 2023-24?
Bajaj Auto led with 1,16,299 registrations across the period, ahead of Piaggio on 26,987. These are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter.
Which was the strongest month for three-wheeler sales in Q4 FY 2023-24?
March 2024 at 1,08,338 registrations. The quietest was February 2024 at 99,077, and the period averaged 1,03,469 three-wheelers a month.
What share of the Indian market were three-wheelers in Q4 FY 2023-24?
4.7%. India registered 66,26,145 vehicles of all kinds over the same months, of which 3,10,408 were three-wheelers.
Which quarter had the highest three-wheeler sales?
Of the 3 comparable windows in our record, Q4 FY 2025-26 is the largest at 3,63,648 registrations.
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
Retail. Every figure is a vehicle registration recorded on the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard — the same source FADA uses — not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. Registrations reach Vahan a few days after the sale, so recent months keep rising slightly for a while after they close.

Three-Wheeler sales, other periods

More from the reports desk

Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.

Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI