Three-Wheeler Sales Q4 FY 2024-25: Bajaj Auto Leads, 3,09,752 Units, Down 0.2% YoY
Every three-wheeler registered in India over Q4 FY 2024-25 — January 2025 to March 2025. Q4 of the financial year, January to March. Month-by-month volumes, the manufacturer leaderboard, how the segment moved against the rest of the market, and the same window in every earlier year on record.
Three-Wheeler sales month by month, Q4 FY 2024-25
India's three-wheeler market registered 3,09,752 three-wheelers in Q4 FY 2024-25. Volumes barely moved (−0.2%) against the 3,10,408 logged over the same 3 months of Q4 FY 2023-24.
January was the strongest month of the period at 1,09,979 three-wheelers and February the quietest at 97,266, an average of 1,03,251 a month. 1 of those 3 months grew on the same month a year earlier.
January carries the new-year registration rush — buyers who took delivery in late December often register in the first week.
Q4 FY 2024-25 ran from January 2025 to March 2025 and is closed. Every month in the table below is final, and every comparison on this page is against the matching month of Q4 FY 2023-24.
Three-wheelers accounted for 4.7% of everything registered in India over the period, down from 4.7% in Q4 FY 2023-24. The whole market ran to 66,42,439 vehicles over the same window, broadly flat (+0.2%) year on year.
Three-Wheeler registrations by month — Q4 FY 2024-25 vs Q4 FY 2023-24
Vahan retail registrations, each month set against the same month a year earlier.
Every completed month of Q4 FY 2024-25, with the matching month of Q4 FY 2023-24 beside it.
| Month | Q4 FY 2024-25 units | Q4 FY 2023-24 units | YoY | Share of period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 2025 | 1,09,979 | 1,02,993 | +6.8% | 35.5% |
| February 2025 | 97,266 | 99,077 | −1.8% | 31.4% |
| March 2025 | 1,02,507 | 1,08,338 | −5.4% | 33.1% |
Each month links through to its own full report.
Which manufacturer sold the most, Q4 FY 2024-25
Bajaj Auto led the period with 1,15,535 registrations, broadly flat (−0.7%) on Q4 FY 2023-24. Piaggio follows on 22,814, 92,721 behind — a gap of 5.06x.
The fastest riser in the top 15 was Sahnianand E Vehicles, up 51.2% to 3,157, while Champion Poly Plast was down 19.9% at 2,268.
Volumes here are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each is the manufacturer's three-wheeler volume over Q4 FY 2024-25. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own appear as separate rows.
Top manufacturers by registrations — Q4 FY 2024-25
Registrations inside the segment (three-wheelers only).
Exact registrations over January 2025 to March 2025, with the change against Q4 FY 2023-24.
| # | Manufacturer | Q4 FY 2024-25 units | Share of three-wheelers | vs Q4 FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bajaj Auto | 1,15,535 | 37.30% | −0.7% |
| 2 | Piaggio | 22,814 | 7.37% | −15.5% |
| 3 | Mahindra Last Mile | 20,772 | 6.71% | +13.3% |
| 4 | YC Electric | 10,701 | 3.45% | +6.5% |
| 5 | TVS Motor | 8,325 | 2.69% | +44.6% |
| 6 | Atul Auto | 7,564 | 2.44% | +21.6% |
| 7 | Saera Electric | 6,576 | 2.12% | −0.9% |
| 8 | Dilli Electric | 5,367 | 1.73% | −13.2% |
| 9 | Sahnianand E Vehicles | 3,157 | 1.02% | +51.2% |
| 10 | J. S. Auto | 3,051 | 0.98% | +6.2% |
| 11 | Mini Metro EV | 2,960 | 0.96% | −13.5% |
| 12 | Energy Electric Vehicles | 2,951 | 0.95% | −0.9% |
| 13 | Unique International Ev | 2,732 | 0.88% | −14.9% |
| 14 | Sks Trade India | 2,348 | 0.76% | −7.6% |
| 15 | Champion Poly Plast | 2,268 | 0.73% | −19.9% |
Three-Wheeler sales against the rest of the market
Set against the rest of the market, three-wheelers lagged the national picture over Q4 FY 2024-25: −0.2% against +0.2% for every vehicle registered in India.
The table covers every segment Vahan reports over the same 3-month window, so the comparison is like for like — the same months, the same source, on both sides.
Three-Wheeler share of the Indian market, month by month
Three-wheelers as a percentage of every vehicle registered that month.
Exact segment volumes over January 2025 to March 2025.
| Segment | Q4 FY 2024-25 units | Share | vs Q4 FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two-Wheelers | 45,73,246 | 68.85% | −1.2% |
| Cars & UVs | 10,93,963 | 16.47% | +6.9% |
| Three-Wheelers | 3,09,752 | 4.66% | −0.2% |
| Goods Carriers | 2,40,546 | 3.62% | +0.3% |
| Tractors | 2,35,878 | 3.55% | −4.9% |
| Taxis & Cabs | 91,203 | 1.37% | +2.7% |
| Other classes | 69,087 | 1.04% | +12.6% |
| Buses | 28,764 | 0.43% | +13.5% |
What three-wheelers run on
Vahan splits a segment by fuel only across a whole calendar year, so this table covers full-year 2025 rather than Q4 FY 2024-25 alone — it is exact for that window.
Electric accounts for 58.7% of three-wheeler registrations over full-year 2025, with battery-electric at 58.7%.
Three-Wheeler registrations by fuel — full-year 2025
The full-year 2025 mix.
| Fuel | 2025 units | Share | vs full-year 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | 8,00,627 | 58.74% | +3.76pp |
| CNG / LPG | 3,90,340 | 28.64% | −3.55pp |
| Diesel | 1,66,581 | 12.22% | +0.29pp |
| Petrol | 5,415 | 0.40% | −0.49pp |
| Other | 111 | 0.01% | −0.01pp |
Every Q4 on record
Across the 3 completed windows in our Vahan record, three-wheeler registrations went from 3,10,408 in Q4 FY 2023-24 to 3,63,648 in Q4 FY 2025-26, up 17.2% over the stretch.
Three-Wheeler registrations by quarter
* window still in progress.
| Period | Months | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY 2025-26 | 3 | 3,63,648 | +17.4% |
| Q4 FY 2024-25 | 3 | 3,09,752 | −0.2% |
| Q4 FY 2023-24 | 3 | 3,10,408 | +25.2% |
Each row compares only the months that window holds, so a part period is never set against a full one.
Frequently asked questions
How many three-wheelers were sold in India in Q4 FY 2024-25?
What period does Q4 FY 2024-25 cover?
Which manufacturer sold the most three-wheelers in Q4 FY 2024-25?
Which was the strongest month for three-wheeler sales in Q4 FY 2024-25?
What share of the Indian market were three-wheelers in Q4 FY 2024-25?
Which quarter had the highest three-wheeler sales?
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
Three-Wheeler sales, other periods
More from the reports desk
Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.
Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.