3M India Limited3MINDIACorporate

Industrials Conglomerates Latest results: Jun 2025 17 quarters of data
₹30,400.00
MCap ₹34,246 Cr · P/E 69.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,196 Cr
Sales · Jun 2025
+20.2% YoY
₹242 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2025
+24.4% YoY
20.2%
OPM % · Jun 2025
+3.6% YoY
₹178 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2025
+21.3% YoY
₹157.73
EPS · Jun 2025
+21.3% YoY

📝 3M India Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2025 (Q1 FY26)

3M India Limited reported revenue of ₹1,196 crore for the quarter ended June 2025 (Q1 FY26), up 20.2% from ₹995 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 0.2% sequentially over the March 2025 quarter.

Net profit rose 21.3% year-on-year to ₹178 crore, from ₹146 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹157.73.

Operating profit stood at ₹242 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 20.2%, compared with 19.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY25, 3M India Limited posted revenue of ₹4,394 crore, a growth of 6.5% over FY24, with a net profit of ₹465 crore (down 18.7% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹4,595 crore with a net profit of ₹497 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹30,400.00, 3MINDIA has a market capitalisation of ₹34,246 crore and a trailing P/E of about 69.0.

Within the Conglomerates industry, it is the 5th-largest of the 10 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 75.00%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.69%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 7.99%, public shareholders 13.32% of 3M India Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹34,246 Cr
Current Price ?
₹30,400.0
P/E ?
68.96above ind
Industry P/E ?
54.80
P/B ?
19.37
P/S ?
7.45
P/FCF ?
74.94
Enterprise Value ?
₹34,416 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
42.71
PEG ?
1.30
Earnings Yield ?
2.2%
Dividend Yield ?
0.54%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹4,595 Cr
OPM ?
17.5%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹497 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹440.84
ROCE ?
50.0%
ROE ?
28.1%
ROA ?
15.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,196 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹178 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
20.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
21.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
17%
Sales growth (5y) ?
7%
Profit growth (3y) ?
53%
Profit growth (5y) ?
10%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹170 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.10
Interest Coverage ?
63.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
75.00%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-12.8%
Return 6 months ?
-3.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (17 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 7448408269269449779931,0461,0501,0409421,0959951,1111,0901,1981,196 +20.2% -0.2%
Operating Profit 489295158116123171194173192167214194183154227242 +24.4% +6.6%
Other Income 888911351210151714301818171415 -18.4% +10.9%
Interest 11021016111134312 -19.3% +62.6%
Depreciation 1513141314151514141313131314141415 +14.0% +10.8%
Profit Before Tax 418789151113143167184173196167231197183154225239 +21.7% +6.3%
Net Profit 3064671118410612513612914612517314613411471178 +21.3% +149.0%
EPS 26.7257.0159.2498.4674.8094.30110.79120.48114.70129.71110.58153.44130.03118.76100.9963.35157.73 +21.3% +149.0%
OPM % 6.5% 11.0% 11.5% 17.1% 12.3% 12.6% 17.2% 18.5% 16.5% 18.5% 17.7% 19.5% 19.5% 16.5% 14.1% 18.9% 20.2% +3.6% +6.9%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY24 FY25 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹4,127 Cr ₹4,394 Cr ₹4,595 Cr +6.5%
Operating Profit ₹746 Cr ₹758 Cr ₹806 Cr +1.7%
OPM % 18.07% 17.26% 17.54% -4.5%
NPM % 13.88% 10.59% 10.81% -23.7%
Other Income ₹76 Cr ₹67 Cr ₹63 Cr -11.9%
Depreciation ₹53 Cr ₹55 Cr ₹57 Cr +4.1%
Interest ₹4 Cr ₹11 Cr ₹11 Cr +196.9%
EBIT ₹693 Cr ₹703 Cr ₹749 Cr +1.5%
PBT ₹767 Cr ₹759 Cr ₹802 Cr -1.0%
Tax ₹42 Cr ₹294 Cr ₹305 Cr +591.8%
Net Profit ₹573 Cr ₹465 Cr ₹497 Cr -18.7%
EPS ₹508.43 ₹413.13 ₹440.83 -18.7%
Material Cost ₹544 Cr ₹2,692 Cr ₹2,768 Cr +394.6%
Employee Cost ₹88 Cr ₹430 Cr ₹449 Cr +388.4%
Extraordinary Items ₹0 Cr — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 11111111 +0.0%
Reserves 1,9372,1361,8351,757 -4.3%
Borrowings 2718100170 +70.0%
Other Liabilities 9401,0831,0691,199 +12.2%
Total Liabilities 2,9143,2483,0153,137 +4.0%
Fixed Assets 322332417335 -19.7%
CWIP 251210163 +1530.0%
Investments 505000 —
Other Assets 2,0632,9032,5882,639 +2.0%
Total Assets 2,9143,2483,0153,137 +4.0%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 425643355514 +44.8%
Cash from Investing Activity -20-269322-11 -103.4%
Cash from Financing Activity -980-128-789-623 +21.0%
Net Cash Flow -575246-112-121 -8.0%
Free Cash Flow 365612300457 +52.3%
CFO/OP 103%111%73%82% +12.3%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 58616560 -7.7%
Inventory Days 897789102 +14.6%
Days Payable 111120104102 -1.9%
Cash Conversion Cycle 36195060 +20.0%
Working Capital Days 31223840 +5.3%
ROCE % 25%38%38%50% +31.6%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00% +0.0%
FIIs 3.84%3.43%3.50%3.52%3.69% +4.8%
DIIs 8.10%8.12%8.39%8.34%7.99% -4.2%
Public 13.05%13.44%13.11%13.15%13.32% +1.3%
No. of Shareholders 34,58834,53930,57729,80830,060 +0.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Conglomerates · 10 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SRF SRF ₹2,482.40 73,580 34.0 17,001 2,162 22.5% 12.7% 7.4% 46.7% 31.8% 75.5%
2 TIINDIA Tube Investments ₹2,600.10 50,331 76.2 23,754 1,109 9.5% 4.7% 17.4% 6.4% 17.1% -3.0%
3 THERMAX Thermax ₹3,610.50 40,672 59.5 10,839 590 8.0% 5.4% 2.9% 14.9% 7.1% -85.6%
4 GODREJIND Godrej Industries ₹1,129.90 38,061 32.6 23,225 2,210 10.4% 9.5% 13.1% 29.8% 22.2% -27.8%
5 3MINDIA 3M India ₹30,190.00 34,009 68.5 4,595 497 17.5% 10.8% 6.5% -18.7% 20.2% 21.3%
6 CARBORUNIV Carborundum Universal ₹1,076.50 20,508 109.4 5,414 187 10.9% 3.5% 19.0% -51.0% 17.0% 33.0%
7 BEML BEML ₹2,030.50 16,912 94.8 4,536 179 7.7% 3.9% 8.2% -51.6% 29.3% 57.9%
8 NAVA Nava ₹552.00 15,639 19.3 4,310 972 36.9% 22.6% 7.7% -27.6% 1.6% -16.6%
9 DCMSHRIRAM DCM Shriram ₹1,000.00 15,485 10.9 13,840 1,436 11.1% 10.4% 6.3% 41.8% 9.3% 508.3%
10 JSWHL JSW Holdings ₹11,293.00 12,533 — — — — — — — 25.7% -27.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was 3M India Limited's revenue in Q1 FY26?
3M India Limited reported revenue of ₹1,196 crore for the quarter ended June 2025 (Q1 FY26), up 20.2% from ₹995 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 0.2% sequentially over the March 2025 quarter.
What was 3M India Limited's net profit in Q1 FY26?
Net profit rose 21.3% year-on-year to ₹178 crore, from ₹146 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹157.73.
What is 3MINDIA's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹30,400.00, 3MINDIA has a market capitalisation of ₹34,246 crore and a trailing P/E of about 69.0.
Who owns 3M India Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 75.00%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.69%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 7.99%, public shareholders 13.32% of 3M India Limited.
TTM ends 2025-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI