B&A Packaging India Ltd523186Corporate

Packaging Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹202.00
MCap ₹101 Cr · P/E 13.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹42 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+20.2% YoY
₹4 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+69.2% YoY
9.5%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+39.7% YoY
₹2 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+40.3% YoY
₹4.87
EPS · Jun 2026
+40.3% YoY

📝 B&A Packaging India Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

B&A Packaging India Ltd reported revenue of ₹42 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 20.2% from ₹35 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 26.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 40.3% year-on-year to ₹2 crore, from ₹2 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.87.

Operating profit stood at ₹4 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 9.5%, compared with 6.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, B&A Packaging India Ltd posted revenue of ₹142 crore, a growth of 8.6% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹7 crore (down 28.1% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹149 crore with a net profit of ₹8 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹202.00, 523186 has a market capitalisation of ₹101 crore and a trailing P/E of about 13.0.

Within the Packaging industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 80 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 72.36%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.37%, public shareholders 27.26% of B&A Packaging India Ltd.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹101 Cr
Current Price ?
₹202.0
P/E ?
13.01below ind
Industry P/E ?
15.30
P/B ?
1.13
P/S ?
0.68
P/FCF ?
-4.39
Enterprise Value ?
₹120 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
9.42
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
8.6%
Dividend Yield ?
0.50%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹149 Cr
OPM ?
8.5%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹8 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹15.53
ROCE ?
11.0%
ROE ?
8.7%
ROA ?
5.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹42 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹2 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
20.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
40.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
3%
Sales growth (5y) ?
8%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-6%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-8%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹19 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.21
Interest Coverage ?
12.8
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
72.36%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
16.8%
Return 6 months ?
21.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 2731363329343632293541333342 +20.2% +26.3%
Operating Profit 33734543225134 +69.2% +53.6%
Other Income 00000001010000 -35.8% -4.5%
Interest 00000000000000 +109.7% +135.9%
Depreciation 10000000001111 +56.2% +27.1%
Profit Before Tax 22633543224123 +46.7% +48.7%
Net Profit 01424332123112 +40.3% +127.7%
EPS 0.853.009.073.937.086.956.034.132.703.476.412.242.144.87 +40.3% +127.6%
OPM % 9.9% 8.4% 19.1% 9.4% 12.4% 14.3% 12.1% 8.6% 7.9% 6.8% 11.8% 4.0% 7.8% 9.5% +39.7% +21.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹131 Cr ₹142 Cr ₹149 Cr +8.6%
Operating Profit ₹14 Cr ₹11 Cr ₹13 Cr -22.1%
OPM % 10.89% 7.81% 8.54% -28.3%
NPM % 7.50% 4.97% 5.20% -33.7%
Other Income ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹1 Cr -6.3%
Depreciation ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr +13.8%
Interest ₹0 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr +48.9%
EBIT ₹12 Cr ₹9 Cr ₹10 Cr -27.6%
PBT ₹14 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹11 Cr -27.5%
Tax — — ₹1 Cr —
Net Profit ₹10 Cr ₹7 Cr ₹8 Cr -28.1%
EPS ₹19.81 ₹14.26 ₹15.66 -28.0%
Material Cost — — ₹30 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹4 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 5555 +0.0%
Reserves 58697884 +7.7%
Borrowings 113219 +850.0%
Other Liabilities 21151925 +31.6%
Total Liabilities 9592104133 +27.9%
Fixed Assets 25252641 +57.7%
CWIP 0153 -40.0%
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 70667289 +23.6%
Total Assets 9592104133 +27.9%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 11218-1 -112.5%
Cash from Investing Activity -5-13-1-17 -1600.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -3-3-216 +900.0%
Net Cash Flow 355-3 -160.0%
Free Cash Flow 4171-23 -2400.0%
CFO/OP 101%158%83%10% -88.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 61646173 +19.7%
Inventory Days 160117158177 +12.0%
Days Payable 59376078 +30.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 162144159171 +7.5%
Working Capital Days 107103117121 +3.4%
ROCE % 21%20%18%11% -38.9%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 72.36%72.36%72.36%72.36% +0.0%
FIIs 0.37%0.37%0.37%0.37% +0.0%
Public 27.26%27.26%27.26%27.26% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 2,9442,7042,6862,638 -1.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Packaging · top 25 of 80 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 INOXINDIA INOX India ₹2,091.40 19,016 74.5 1,618 255 21.2% 15.8% 21.5% 14.1% 9.1% -4.8%
2 GRWRHITECH Garware Hi-Tech ₹6,834.50 15,878 46.9 2,120 338 20.5% 15.9% 0.5% 2.1% 9.0% 38.8%
3 EPL EPL ₹233.90 7,492 20.5 3,992 367 20.1% 9.2% -5.3% 1.0% 17.6% -10.7%
4 AGI AGI Greenpac ₹751.00 4,859 13.4 2,763 363 22.7% 13.1% 5.4% 9.2% 14.2% 12.1%
5 UFLEX UFLEX ₹632.65 4,568 6.7 16,866 686 13.6% 4.1% 2.4% 126.8% 37.6% 584.0%
6 TCPLPACK TCPL Packaging ₹4,394.80 3,991 34.6 1,879 116 16.3% 6.2% 2.3% -31.4% 16.1% 79.3%
7 POLYPLEX Polyplex ₹1,028.80 3,230 22.5 7,601 272 7.8% 3.6% 2.9% -88.5% 29.6% 386.0%
8 XPROINDIA Xpro India ₹1,288.90 3,025 92.5 534 33 9.4% 6.1% -5.7% -48.7% 20.4% 239.1%
9 COSMOFIRST COSMO FIRST ₹878.05 2,279 14.7 3,639 156 10.6% 4.3% 25.7% 17.4% 36.9% 37.0%
10 MOLDTKPAC Mold-Tek Packaging ₹655.25 2,177 — — — — — — — — —
11 HUHTAMAKI Huhtamaki India ₹244.85 1,849 13.6 2,611 137 8.6% 5.2% -1.9% 32.6% 22.6% 74.9%
12 COMSYN Commercial Syn ₹294.75 1,189 38.8 405 30 15.8% 7.5% 11.3% 53.7% 19.7% 74.4%
13 EKC Everest Kanto ₹98.75 1,108 7.5 1,470 147 13.8% 10.0% -1.9% 50.4% -15.2% 246.6%
14 DVL Dhunseri Ventures ₹275.20 964 5.0 444 191 -11.9% 43.0% -33.1% -38.9% 45.0% 145.1%
15 ESTER Ester Industries ₹86.24 899 — 1,469 -2 8.4% -0.1% 7.3% -300.5% 27.8% 360.2%
16 ORICONENT Oricon Enterprises ₹52.40 828 30.8 45 27 -120.6% 59.8% -68.7% -83.0% -7.5% 25.9%
17 515147 Haldyn Glass ₹132.79 811 24.1 487 30 13.9% 6.1% 21.5% 31.7% 20.6% 90.0%
18 TIRUPATI Shree Tirupati ₹748.00 758 239.7 201 3 6.5% 1.5% — — 3.0% -86.2%
19 KANPRPLA Kanpur Plastipack ₹246.50 603 13.1 741 45 9.1% 6.1% 16.9% 226.5% 13.8% 104.0%
20 HITECHCORP Hitech ₹331.95 570 32.5 701 18 11.0% 2.5% 14.1% 69.9% 36.8% 49.7%
21 SHREERAMA Shree Rama ₹42.38 566 22.7 265 25 16.2% 9.6% 15.3% -51.8% 45.5% 9.7%
22 PYRAMID Pyramid Technoplast ₹153.00 564 17.9 739 32 8.5% 4.3% 15.2% 4.1% 35.7% 30.6%
23 512453 Shri Jagdamba ₹876.95 560 16.2 457 47 12.9% 10.4% -13.5% -14.0% 28.6% 46.7%
24 NAHARPOLY Nahar Poly ₹221.94 546 7.5 668 72 14.1% 10.8% 5.8% 66.5% -18.7% -35.9%
25 523186 B&A Packaging ₹260.00 101 16.6 149 8 8.5% 5.2% 8.6% -28.1% 20.2% 40.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was B&A Packaging India Ltd's revenue in Q1 FY27?
B&A Packaging India Ltd reported revenue of ₹42 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 20.2% from ₹35 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 26.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was B&A Packaging India Ltd's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 40.3% year-on-year to ₹2 crore, from ₹2 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.87.
What is 523186's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹202.00, 523186 has a market capitalisation of ₹101 crore and a trailing P/E of about 13.0.
Who owns B&A Packaging India Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 72.36%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.37%, public shareholders 27.26% of B&A Packaging India Ltd.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI