Commercial Syn Bags LimitedCOMSYNCorporate

Packaging Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹251.40
MCap ₹1,014 Cr · P/E 33.3
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹108 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+19.7% YoY
₹16 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+44.1% YoY
14.7%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+20.5% YoY
₹10 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+74.4% YoY
—
EPS · Jun 2026

📝 Commercial Syn Bags Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Commercial Syn Bags Limited reported revenue of ₹108 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 19.7% from ₹91 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 7.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 74.4% year-on-year to ₹10 crore, from ₹6 crore.

Operating profit stood at ₹16 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 14.7%, compared with 12.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Commercial Syn Bags Limited posted revenue of ₹387 crore, a growth of 11.3% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹26 crore (up 53.7% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹405 crore with a net profit of ₹30 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹251.40, COMSYN has a market capitalisation of ₹1,014 crore and a trailing P/E of about 33.3.

Within the Packaging industry, it is the 12th-largest of the 80 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.05%, promoters held 60.75%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.59%, public shareholders 37.60% of Commercial Syn Bags Limited.

Promoter holding rose from 59.18% to 60.75% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹1,014 Cr
Current Price ?
₹251.4
P/E ?
33.31above ind
Industry P/E ?
15.30
P/B ?
5.73
P/S ?
2.51
P/FCF ?
-1,014.13
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,143 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
17.90
PEG ?
0.69
Earnings Yield ?
4.4%
Dividend Yield ?
0.15%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹405 Cr
OPM ?
15.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹30 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹7.55
ROCE ?
14.0%
ROE ?
17.2%
ROA ?
8.5%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹108 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹10 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
19.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
74.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
10%
Sales growth (5y) ?
13%
Profit growth (3y) ?
48%
Profit growth (5y) ?
17%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹129 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.73
Interest Coverage ?
3.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
60.75%
Change in promoter holding ?
1.96%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
32.8%
Return 6 months ?
53.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 65617968717077878698919897101108 +19.7% +7.7%
Operating Profit 577749789111124121216 +44.1% +33.4%
Other Income 100102110211010 -100.0% -100.0%
Interest 222223223225222 -24.5% -24.2%
Depreciation 233333333135333 -1.9% -3.0%
Profit Before Tax 2333-05244117157811 +73.0% +39.8%
Net Profit 2232-032448686610 +74.4% +52.7%
EPS 0.390.750.640.59-0.060.810.480.900.882.021.392.111.501.57— — —
OPM % 7.7% 11.2% 8.3% 10.9% 5.6% 12.6% 8.9% 9.1% 10.9% 11.6% 12.2% 24.4% 12.4% 11.8% 14.7% +20.5% +24.6%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹348 Cr ₹387 Cr ₹405 Cr +11.3%
Operating Profit ₹36 Cr ₹59 Cr ₹64 Cr +66.0%
OPM % 10.22% 15.25% 15.78% +49.2%
NPM % 4.92% 6.80% 7.52% +38.2%
Other Income ₹4 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr -17.2%
Depreciation ₹9 Cr ₹14 Cr ₹14 Cr +53.9%
Interest ₹9 Cr ₹12 Cr ₹11 Cr +23.4%
EBIT ₹27 Cr ₹45 Cr ₹50 Cr +69.9%
PBT ₹21 Cr ₹37 Cr ₹42 Cr +73.9%
Tax ₹-4 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹3 Cr +138.1%
Net Profit ₹17 Cr ₹26 Cr ₹30 Cr +53.7%
EPS ₹4.28 ₹6.57 ₹5.18 +53.5%
Material Cost ₹93 Cr ₹49 Cr ₹49 Cr -47.0%
Employee Cost ₹30 Cr ₹16 Cr ₹16 Cr -45.6%
Extraordinary Items ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 40404040 +0.0%
Reserves 8189110137 +24.5%
Borrowings 76109115129 +12.2%
Other Liabilities 31364352 +20.9%
Total Liabilities 227273308358 +16.2%
Fixed Assets 99108100106 +6.0%
CWIP 130226 +1200.0%
Investments -0222324 +4.3%
Other Assets 116143183202 +10.4%
Total Assets 227273308358 +16.2%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 386139 +3800.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -30-29-0-45 —
Cash from Financing Activity -82305 —
Net Cash Flow -101-1 -200.0%
Free Cash Flow 10-0-1-1 +0.0%
CFO/OP 172%30%9%94% +944.4%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 35544962 +26.5%
Inventory Days 129164160149 -6.9%
Days Payable 34393740 +8.1%
Cash Conversion Cycle 130179172171 -0.6%
Working Capital Days 44284031 -22.5%
ROCE % 8%9%12%14% +16.7%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
DIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.09%0.05% -44.4%
Promoters 58.79%58.79%58.79%59.18%60.75% +2.7%
FIIs 0.24%0.11%0.00%0.17%1.59% +835.3%
Public 40.96%41.10%41.21%40.56%37.60% -7.3%
No. of Shareholders 4,8106,0155,0075,8325,715 -2.0%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Packaging · top 25 of 80 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 INOXINDIA INOX India ₹2,091.40 19,016 74.5 1,618 255 21.2% 15.8% 21.5% 14.1% 9.1% -4.8%
2 GRWRHITECH Garware Hi-Tech ₹6,834.50 15,878 46.9 2,120 338 20.5% 15.9% 0.5% 2.1% 9.0% 38.8%
3 EPL EPL ₹233.90 7,492 20.5 3,992 367 20.1% 9.2% -5.3% 1.0% 17.6% -10.7%
4 AGI AGI Greenpac ₹751.00 4,859 13.4 2,763 363 22.7% 13.1% 5.4% 9.2% 14.2% 12.1%
5 UFLEX UFLEX ₹632.65 4,568 6.7 16,866 686 13.6% 4.1% 2.4% 126.8% 37.6% 584.0%
6 TCPLPACK TCPL Packaging ₹4,394.80 3,991 34.6 1,879 116 16.3% 6.2% 2.3% -31.4% 16.1% 79.3%
7 POLYPLEX Polyplex ₹1,028.80 3,230 22.5 7,601 272 7.8% 3.6% 2.9% -88.5% 29.6% 386.0%
8 XPROINDIA Xpro India ₹1,288.90 3,025 92.5 534 33 9.4% 6.1% -5.7% -48.7% 20.4% 239.1%
9 COSMOFIRST COSMO FIRST ₹878.05 2,279 14.7 3,639 156 10.6% 4.3% 25.7% 17.4% 36.9% 37.0%
10 MOLDTKPAC Mold-Tek Packaging ₹655.25 2,177 — — — — — — — — —
11 HUHTAMAKI Huhtamaki India ₹244.85 1,849 13.6 2,611 137 8.6% 5.2% -1.9% 32.6% 22.6% 74.9%
12 COMSYN Commercial Syn ₹294.75 1,189 38.8 405 30 15.8% 7.5% 11.3% 53.7% 19.7% 74.4%
13 EKC Everest Kanto ₹98.75 1,108 7.5 1,470 147 13.8% 10.0% -1.9% 50.4% -15.2% 246.6%
14 DVL Dhunseri Ventures ₹275.20 964 5.0 444 191 -11.9% 43.0% -33.1% -38.9% 45.0% 145.1%
15 ESTER Ester Industries ₹86.24 899 — 1,469 -2 8.4% -0.1% 7.3% -300.5% 27.8% 360.2%
16 ORICONENT Oricon Enterprises ₹52.40 828 30.8 45 27 -120.6% 59.8% -68.7% -83.0% -7.5% 25.9%
17 515147 Haldyn Glass ₹132.79 811 24.1 487 30 13.9% 6.1% 21.5% 31.7% 20.6% 90.0%
18 TIRUPATI Shree Tirupati ₹748.00 758 239.7 201 3 6.5% 1.5% — — 3.0% -86.2%
19 KANPRPLA Kanpur Plastipack ₹246.50 603 13.1 741 45 9.1% 6.1% 16.9% 226.5% 13.8% 104.0%
20 HITECHCORP Hitech ₹331.95 570 32.5 701 18 11.0% 2.5% 14.1% 69.9% 36.8% 49.7%
21 SHREERAMA Shree Rama ₹42.38 566 22.7 265 25 16.2% 9.6% 15.3% -51.8% 45.5% 9.7%
22 PYRAMID Pyramid Technoplast ₹153.00 564 17.9 739 32 8.5% 4.3% 15.2% 4.1% 35.7% 30.6%
23 512453 Shri Jagdamba ₹876.95 560 16.2 457 47 12.9% 10.4% -13.5% -14.0% 28.6% 46.7%
24 NAHARPOLY Nahar Poly ₹221.94 546 7.5 668 72 14.1% 10.8% 5.8% 66.5% -18.7% -35.9%
25 TPLPLASTEH TPL Plastech ₹67.37 526 17.5 457 30 10.9% 6.6% 21.0% 23.2% 37.6% 19.2%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Commercial Syn Bags Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Commercial Syn Bags Limited reported revenue of ₹108 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 19.7% from ₹91 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 7.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Commercial Syn Bags Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 74.4% year-on-year to ₹10 crore, from ₹6 crore.
What is COMSYN's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹251.40, COMSYN has a market capitalisation of ₹1,014 crore and a trailing P/E of about 33.3.
Who owns Commercial Syn Bags Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.05%, promoters held 60.75%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.59%, public shareholders 37.60% of Commercial Syn Bags Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI