Garware Hi-Tech Films LimitedGRWRHITECHCorporate

Packaging Latest results: Mar 2026 13 quarters of data
₹6,970.00
MCap ₹16,193 Cr · P/E 47.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹597 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+9.0% YoY
₹135 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
+29.2% YoY
22.6%
OPM % · Mar 2026
+18.3% YoY
₹108 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
+38.8% YoY
₹46.58
EPS · Mar 2026
+39.1% YoY

📝 Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited reported revenue of ₹597 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 9.0% from ₹548 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 30.1% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

Net profit rose 38.8% year-on-year to ₹108 crore, from ₹78 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹46.58.

Operating profit stood at ₹135 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 22.6%, compared with 19.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited posted revenue of ₹2,120 crore, a growth of 0.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹338 crore (up 2.1% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,120 crore with a net profit of ₹338 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹6,970.00, GRWRHITECH has a market capitalisation of ₹16,193 crore and a trailing P/E of about 47.9.

Within the Packaging industry, it is the 2nd-largest of the 80 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 60.72%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.22%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 6.35%, public shareholders 28.71% of Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹16,193 Cr
Current Price ?
₹6,970.0
P/E ?
47.91above ind
Industry P/E ?
15.30
P/B ?
6.10
P/S ?
7.64
P/FCF ?
142.04
Enterprise Value ?
₹16,209 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
37.32
PEG ?
1.77
Earnings Yield ?
2.4%
Dividend Yield ?
0.17%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,120 Cr
OPM ?
20.5%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹338 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹145.50
ROCE ?
18.0%
ROE ?
12.7%
ROA ?
11.2%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹597 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹108 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
9.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
38.8%
Sales growth (3y) ?
14%
Sales growth (5y) ?
16%
Profit growth (3y) ?
27%
Profit growth (5y) ?
22%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹16 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.01
Interest Coverage ?
48.6
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
60.72%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.01%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-0.0%
Return 6 months ?
74.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 349380397454447474621466548495570459597 +9.0% +30.1%
Operating Profit 53646575781191378110411011970135 +29.2% +92.1%
Other Income 17999121114121713141621 +24.1% +27.5%
Interest 5442222222222 -8.3% +7.5%
Depreciation 10101010101010101011111212 +15.8% +2.0%
Profit Before Tax 56596173781181388110911012073142 +30.5% +94.2%
Net Profit 4344465658881046178839156108 +38.8% +93.7%
EPS 18.5418.8119.7624.0524.8838.0344.8826.1733.4935.7339.2724.0146.58 +39.1% +94.0%
OPM % 15.3% 16.8% 16.3% 16.6% 17.5% 25.0% 22.0% 17.4% 19.1% 22.1% 21.0% 15.3% 22.6% +18.3% +47.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,109 Cr ₹2,120 Cr ₹2,120 Cr +0.5%
Operating Profit ₹441 Cr ₹434 Cr ₹434 Cr -1.5%
OPM % 20.91% 20.48% 20.48% -2.1%
NPM % 15.70% 15.94% 15.94% +1.5%
Other Income ₹54 Cr ₹65 Cr ₹65 Cr +19.0%
Depreciation ₹41 Cr ₹45 Cr ₹45 Cr +9.5%
Interest ₹9 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹8 Cr -8.8%
EBIT ₹400 Cr ₹389 Cr ₹389 Cr -2.7%
PBT ₹445 Cr ₹446 Cr ₹446 Cr +0.1%
Tax ₹114 Cr ₹74 Cr ₹74 Cr -35.4%
Net Profit ₹331 Cr ₹338 Cr ₹338 Cr +2.1%
EPS ₹142.57 ₹145.59 ₹145.59 +2.1%
Material Cost ₹982 Cr ₹726 Cr ₹726 Cr -26.1%
Employee Cost ₹178 Cr ₹144 Cr ₹144 Cr -19.1%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 23232323 +0.0%
Reserves 1,8332,0222,3492,633 +12.1%
Borrowings 1410016 —
Other Liabilities 218279310339 +9.4%
Total Liabilities 2,2142,3242,6823,011 +12.3%
Fixed Assets 1,4671,4501,4421,578 +9.4%
CWIP 1023926 -33.3%
Investments 393363643698 +8.6%
Other Assets 344508557710 +27.5%
Total Assets 2,2142,3242,6823,011 +12.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 218172330275 -16.7%
Cash from Investing Activity -16846-275-208 +24.4%
Cash from Financing Activity -89-169-52-60 -15.4%
Net Cash Flow -394828 +300.0%
Free Cash Flow 152156276114 -58.7%
CFO/OP 117%84%100%83% -17.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 8879 +28.6%
Inventory Days 109132116149 +28.4%
Days Payable 57735569 +25.5%
Cash Conversion Cycle 60676889 +30.9%
Working Capital Days 73628146 +421.4%
ROCE % 12%14%21%18% -14.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 60.73%60.73%60.73%60.73%60.72% -0.0%
FIIs 3.86%3.58%3.96%3.98%4.22% +6.0%
DIIs 4.89%4.96%5.35%5.28%6.35% +20.3%
Public 30.53%30.74%29.98%30.04%28.71% -4.4%
No. of Shareholders 54,33557,61955,54454,49256,759 +4.2%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Packaging · top 25 of 80 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 INOXINDIA INOX India ₹2,091.40 19,016 74.5 1,618 255 21.2% 15.8% 21.5% 14.1% 9.1% -4.8%
2 GRWRHITECH Garware Hi-Tech ₹6,834.50 15,878 46.9 2,120 338 20.5% 15.9% 0.5% 2.1% 9.0% 38.8%
3 EPL EPL ₹233.90 7,492 20.5 3,992 367 20.1% 9.2% -5.3% 1.0% 17.6% -10.7%
4 AGI AGI Greenpac ₹751.00 4,859 13.4 2,763 363 22.7% 13.1% 5.4% 9.2% 14.2% 12.1%
5 UFLEX UFLEX ₹632.65 4,568 6.7 16,866 686 13.6% 4.1% 2.4% 126.8% 37.6% 584.0%
6 TCPLPACK TCPL Packaging ₹4,394.80 3,991 34.6 1,879 116 16.3% 6.2% 2.3% -31.4% 16.1% 79.3%
7 POLYPLEX Polyplex ₹1,028.80 3,230 22.5 7,601 272 7.8% 3.6% 2.9% -88.5% 29.6% 386.0%
8 XPROINDIA Xpro India ₹1,288.90 3,025 92.5 534 33 9.4% 6.1% -5.7% -48.7% 20.4% 239.1%
9 COSMOFIRST COSMO FIRST ₹878.05 2,279 14.7 3,639 156 10.6% 4.3% 25.7% 17.4% 36.9% 37.0%
10 MOLDTKPAC Mold-Tek Packaging ₹655.25 2,177 — — — — — — — — —
11 HUHTAMAKI Huhtamaki India ₹244.85 1,849 13.6 2,611 137 8.6% 5.2% -1.9% 32.6% 22.6% 74.9%
12 COMSYN Commercial Syn ₹294.75 1,189 38.8 405 30 15.8% 7.5% 11.3% 53.7% 19.7% 74.4%
13 EKC Everest Kanto ₹98.75 1,108 7.5 1,470 147 13.8% 10.0% -1.9% 50.4% -15.2% 246.6%
14 DVL Dhunseri Ventures ₹275.20 964 5.0 444 191 -11.9% 43.0% -33.1% -38.9% 45.0% 145.1%
15 ESTER Ester Industries ₹86.24 899 — 1,469 -2 8.4% -0.1% 7.3% -300.5% 27.8% 360.2%
16 ORICONENT Oricon Enterprises ₹52.40 828 30.8 45 27 -120.6% 59.8% -68.7% -83.0% -7.5% 25.9%
17 515147 Haldyn Glass ₹132.79 811 24.1 487 30 13.9% 6.1% 21.5% 31.7% 20.6% 90.0%
18 TIRUPATI Shree Tirupati ₹748.00 758 239.7 201 3 6.5% 1.5% — — 3.0% -86.2%
19 KANPRPLA Kanpur Plastipack ₹246.50 603 13.1 741 45 9.1% 6.1% 16.9% 226.5% 13.8% 104.0%
20 HITECHCORP Hitech ₹331.95 570 32.5 701 18 11.0% 2.5% 14.1% 69.9% 36.8% 49.7%
21 SHREERAMA Shree Rama ₹42.38 566 22.7 265 25 16.2% 9.6% 15.3% -51.8% 45.5% 9.7%
22 PYRAMID Pyramid Technoplast ₹153.00 564 17.9 739 32 8.5% 4.3% 15.2% 4.1% 35.7% 30.6%
23 512453 Shri Jagdamba ₹876.95 560 16.2 457 47 12.9% 10.4% -13.5% -14.0% 28.6% 46.7%
24 NAHARPOLY Nahar Poly ₹221.94 546 7.5 668 72 14.1% 10.8% 5.8% 66.5% -18.7% -35.9%
25 TPLPLASTEH TPL Plastech ₹67.37 526 17.5 457 30 10.9% 6.6% 21.0% 23.2% 37.6% 19.2%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited reported revenue of ₹597 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 9.0% from ₹548 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 30.1% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit rose 38.8% year-on-year to ₹108 crore, from ₹78 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹46.58.
What is GRWRHITECH's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹6,970.00, GRWRHITECH has a market capitalisation of ₹16,193 crore and a trailing P/E of about 47.9.
Who owns Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 60.72%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.22%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 6.35%, public shareholders 28.71% of Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI