Huhtamaki India LimitedHUHTAMAKICorporate

Packaging Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹240.54
MCap ₹1,817 Cr · P/E 13.3
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹750 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+22.6% YoY
₹75 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+74.7% YoY
10.0%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+42.9% YoY
₹44 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+74.9% YoY
₹5.79
EPS · Jun 2026
+75.5% YoY

📝 Huhtamaki India Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Huhtamaki India Limited reported revenue of ₹750 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 22.6% from ₹612 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 22.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 74.9% year-on-year to ₹44 crore, from ₹25 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹5.79.

Operating profit stood at ₹75 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 10.0%, compared with 7.0% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Huhtamaki India Limited posted revenue of ₹2,473 crore, a decline of 1.9% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹118 crore (up 32.6% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,611 crore with a net profit of ₹137 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹240.54, HUHTAMAKI has a market capitalisation of ₹1,817 crore and a trailing P/E of about 13.3.

Within the Packaging industry, it is the 11th-largest of the 80 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 67.73%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.67%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.02%, public shareholders 30.57% of Huhtamaki India Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹1,817 Cr
Current Price ?
₹240.5
P/E ?
13.29below ind
Industry P/E ?
15.30
P/B ?
1.40
P/S ?
0.70
P/FCF ?
9.87
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,961 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
8.75
PEG ?
0.39
Earnings Yield ?
8.1%
Dividend Yield ?
0.85%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,611 Cr
OPM ?
8.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹137 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹18.10
ROCE ?
12.0%
ROE ?
10.6%
ROA ?
6.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹750 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹44 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
22.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
74.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-6%
Sales growth (5y) ?
0%
Profit growth (3y) ?
34%
Profit growth (5y) ?
4%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹144 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.11
Interest Coverage ?
7.1
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
67.73%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
1.3%
Return 6 months ?
26.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 662622662604610639652619610612625623613750 +22.6% +22.4%
Operating Profit 5140465841321826394355544075 +74.7% +87.9%
Other Income 60337683615612798221 -81.4% -94.1%
Interest 710865553333843 +12.3% -15.7%
Depreciation 1612111110121214131313142414 +9.8% -40.5%
Profit Before Tax 35183041635511615353349413559 +78.2% +68.0%
Net Profit 35143232726391212262537302644 +74.9% +68.2%
EPS 4.701.914.2743.353.455.101.551.553.463.304.874.013.395.79 +75.5% +70.8%
OPM % 7.8% 6.4% 6.9% 9.6% 6.7% 5.0% 2.8% 4.2% 6.4% 7.0% 8.8% 8.7% 6.5% 10.0% +42.9% +53.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,520 Cr ₹2,473 Cr ₹2,611 Cr -1.9%
Operating Profit ₹115 Cr ₹192 Cr ₹224 Cr +67.0%
OPM % 4.56% 7.76% 8.58% +70.2%
NPM % 3.53% 4.77% 5.24% +35.1%
Other Income ₹69 Cr ₹46 Cr ₹40 Cr -33.3%
Depreciation ₹51 Cr ₹64 Cr ₹65 Cr +25.5%
Interest ₹16 Cr ₹18 Cr ₹18 Cr +12.5%
EBIT ₹64 Cr ₹128 Cr ₹159 Cr +100.0%
PBT ₹117 Cr ₹158 Cr ₹184 Cr +35.0%
Tax — — ₹15 Cr —
Net Profit ₹89 Cr ₹118 Cr ₹137 Cr +32.6%
EPS ₹11.66 ₹15.57 ₹18.06 +33.5%
Material Cost — — ₹522 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹70 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025 % Chg
Equity Capital 15151515 +0.0%
Reserves 7421,1351,1781,278 +8.5%
Borrowings 410255149144 -3.4%
Other Liabilities 584596595567 -4.7%
Total Liabilities 1,7512,0011,9372,004 +3.5%
Fixed Assets 479483598604 +1.0%
CWIP 351314035 -12.5%
Investments 080151194 +28.5%
Other Assets 1,2371,3071,1481,171 +2.0%
Total Assets 1,7512,0011,9372,004 +3.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 133274142238 +67.6%
Cash from Investing Activity -9040-77-156 -102.6%
Cash from Financing Activity -32-211-161-36 +77.6%
Net Cash Flow 11102-9646 +147.9%
Free Cash Flow 4118281184 +127.2%
CFO/OP 92%154%117%120% +2.6%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025 % Chg
Debtor Days 81798382 -1.2%
Inventory Days 50575246 -11.5%
Days Payable 8098100102 +2.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 51373526 -25.7%
Working Capital Days 34414139 -4.9%
ROCE % 7%12%7%12% +71.4%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73%67.73% +0.0%
FIIs 1.10%0.90%1.12%1.34%0.67% -50.0%
DIIs 0.63%0.39%1.12%1.14%1.02% -10.5%
Public 30.53%30.98%30.03%29.79%30.57% +2.6%
No. of Shareholders 35,91335,72635,35635,29635,339 +0.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Packaging · top 25 of 80 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 INOXINDIA INOX India ₹2,091.40 19,016 74.5 1,618 255 21.2% 15.8% 21.5% 14.1% 9.1% -4.8%
2 GRWRHITECH Garware Hi-Tech ₹6,834.50 15,878 46.9 2,120 338 20.5% 15.9% 0.5% 2.1% 9.0% 38.8%
3 EPL EPL ₹233.90 7,492 20.5 3,992 367 20.1% 9.2% -5.3% 1.0% 17.6% -10.7%
4 AGI AGI Greenpac ₹751.00 4,859 13.4 2,763 363 22.7% 13.1% 5.4% 9.2% 14.2% 12.1%
5 UFLEX UFLEX ₹632.65 4,568 6.7 16,866 686 13.6% 4.1% 2.4% 126.8% 37.6% 584.0%
6 TCPLPACK TCPL Packaging ₹4,394.80 3,991 34.6 1,879 116 16.3% 6.2% 2.3% -31.4% 16.1% 79.3%
7 POLYPLEX Polyplex ₹1,028.80 3,230 22.5 7,601 272 7.8% 3.6% 2.9% -88.5% 29.6% 386.0%
8 XPROINDIA Xpro India ₹1,288.90 3,025 92.5 534 33 9.4% 6.1% -5.7% -48.7% 20.4% 239.1%
9 COSMOFIRST COSMO FIRST ₹878.05 2,279 14.7 3,639 156 10.6% 4.3% 25.7% 17.4% 36.9% 37.0%
10 MOLDTKPAC Mold-Tek Packaging ₹655.25 2,177 — — — — — — — — —
11 HUHTAMAKI Huhtamaki India ₹244.85 1,849 13.6 2,611 137 8.6% 5.2% -1.9% 32.6% 22.6% 74.9%
12 COMSYN Commercial Syn ₹294.75 1,189 38.8 405 30 15.8% 7.5% 11.3% 53.7% 19.7% 74.4%
13 EKC Everest Kanto ₹98.75 1,108 7.5 1,470 147 13.8% 10.0% -1.9% 50.4% -15.2% 246.6%
14 DVL Dhunseri Ventures ₹275.20 964 5.0 444 191 -11.9% 43.0% -33.1% -38.9% 45.0% 145.1%
15 ESTER Ester Industries ₹86.24 899 — 1,469 -2 8.4% -0.1% 7.3% -300.5% 27.8% 360.2%
16 ORICONENT Oricon Enterprises ₹52.40 828 30.8 45 27 -120.6% 59.8% -68.7% -83.0% -7.5% 25.9%
17 515147 Haldyn Glass ₹132.79 811 24.1 487 30 13.9% 6.1% 21.5% 31.7% 20.6% 90.0%
18 TIRUPATI Shree Tirupati ₹748.00 758 239.7 201 3 6.5% 1.5% — — 3.0% -86.2%
19 KANPRPLA Kanpur Plastipack ₹246.50 603 13.1 741 45 9.1% 6.1% 16.9% 226.5% 13.8% 104.0%
20 HITECHCORP Hitech ₹331.95 570 32.5 701 18 11.0% 2.5% 14.1% 69.9% 36.8% 49.7%
21 SHREERAMA Shree Rama ₹42.38 566 22.7 265 25 16.2% 9.6% 15.3% -51.8% 45.5% 9.7%
22 PYRAMID Pyramid Technoplast ₹153.00 564 17.9 739 32 8.5% 4.3% 15.2% 4.1% 35.7% 30.6%
23 512453 Shri Jagdamba ₹876.95 560 16.2 457 47 12.9% 10.4% -13.5% -14.0% 28.6% 46.7%
24 NAHARPOLY Nahar Poly ₹221.94 546 7.5 668 72 14.1% 10.8% 5.8% 66.5% -18.7% -35.9%
25 TPLPLASTEH TPL Plastech ₹67.37 526 17.5 457 30 10.9% 6.6% 21.0% 23.2% 37.6% 19.2%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Huhtamaki India Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Huhtamaki India Limited reported revenue of ₹750 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 22.6% from ₹612 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 22.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Huhtamaki India Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 74.9% year-on-year to ₹44 crore, from ₹25 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹5.79.
What is HUHTAMAKI's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹240.54, HUHTAMAKI has a market capitalisation of ₹1,817 crore and a trailing P/E of about 13.3.
Who owns Huhtamaki India Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 67.73%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.67%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.02%, public shareholders 30.57% of Huhtamaki India Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI