Kanpur Plastipack LimitedKANPRPLACorporate

Packaging Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹243.94
MCap ₹597 Cr · P/E 13.2
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹204 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+13.8% YoY
₹17 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+33.9% YoY
8.4%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+18.3% YoY
₹12 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+104.0% YoY
₹4.68
EPS · Jun 2026
+88.0% YoY

📝 Kanpur Plastipack Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Kanpur Plastipack Limited reported revenue of ₹204 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 13.8% from ₹179 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 13.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 104.0% year-on-year to ₹12 crore, from ₹6 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.68.

Operating profit stood at ₹17 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 8.4%, compared with 7.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Kanpur Plastipack Limited posted revenue of ₹717 crore, a growth of 16.9% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹39 crore (up 226.5% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹741 crore with a net profit of ₹45 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹243.94, KANPRPLA has a market capitalisation of ₹597 crore and a trailing P/E of about 13.2.

Within the Packaging industry, it is the 19th-largest of the 80 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 68.03%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.68%, public shareholders 30.29% of Kanpur Plastipack Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 68.15% to 68.03% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹597 Cr
Current Price ?
₹243.9
P/E ?
13.23below ind
Industry P/E ?
15.30
P/B ?
2.23
P/S ?
0.81
P/FCF ?
6.49
Enterprise Value ?
₹709 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
10.53
PEG ?
0.14
Earnings Yield ?
7.8%
Dividend Yield ?
0.38%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹741 Cr
OPM ?
9.1%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹45 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹18.44
ROCE ?
18.0%
ROE ?
16.8%
ROA ?
9.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹204 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹12 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
13.8%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
104.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
15%
Sales growth (5y) ?
10%
Profit growth (3y) ?
98%
Profit growth (5y) ?
6%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹112 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.42
Interest Coverage ?
4.5
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
68.03%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.77%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
22.3%
Return 6 months ?
20.6%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 110100120119153132152161168179165192180204 +13.8% +13.7%
Operating Profit 67816831015171315152017 +33.9% -15.1%
Other Income 32205423-431555 +68.0% -15.0%
Interest 13466555433233 -16.6% +7.6%
Depreciation 33344444333333 +1.4% +0.5%
Profit Before Tax 53374-22105911142016 +72.0% -20.1%
Net Profit 72253-128368111512 +104.0% -22.0%
EPS 3.380.961.042.311.52-0.640.773.481.332.493.334.566.224.68 +88.0% -24.8%
OPM % 5.6% 7.0% 6.7% 13.8% 5.4% 2.3% 6.6% 9.3% 10.1% 7.1% 9.4% 7.6% 11.2% 8.4% +18.3% -25.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹613 Cr ₹717 Cr ₹741 Cr +16.9%
Operating Profit ₹45 Cr ₹63 Cr ₹67 Cr +40.0%
OPM % 7.34% 8.79% 9.08% +19.8%
NPM % 1.96% 5.47% 6.09% +179.1%
Other Income ₹5 Cr ₹14 Cr ₹16 Cr +187.5%
Depreciation ₹15 Cr ₹12 Cr ₹12 Cr -19.5%
Interest ₹19 Cr ₹11 Cr ₹11 Cr -39.8%
EBIT ₹30 Cr ₹51 Cr ₹55 Cr +69.7%
PBT ₹15 Cr ₹54 Cr ₹61 Cr +258.8%
Tax — ₹13 Cr ₹15 Cr —
Net Profit ₹12 Cr ₹39 Cr ₹45 Cr +226.5%
EPS ₹4.94 ₹16.60 ₹18.79 +236.0%
Material Cost — ₹449 Cr ₹471 Cr —
Employee Cost — ₹72 Cr ₹76 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 21212224 +9.1%
Reserves 159159183244 +33.3%
Borrowings 166224145112 -22.8%
Other Liabilities 617213789 -35.0%
Total Liabilities 407476488470 -3.7%
Fixed Assets 208278208207 -0.5%
CWIP 36219 +800.0%
Investments 3335 +66.7%
Other Assets 159193276250 -9.4%
Total Assets 407476488470 -3.7%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 66-53751 +37.8%
Cash from Investing Activity -38-40-423 +675.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -2645-27-75 -177.8%
Net Cash Flow 106-1 -116.7%
Free Cash Flow 24-473292 +187.5%
CFO/OP 287%-20%84%97% +15.5%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 37555248 -7.7%
Inventory Days 10211610086 -14.0%
Days Payable 18221618 +12.5%
Cash Conversion Cycle 122149136116 -14.7%
Working Capital Days 1772245 +104.5%
ROCE % 5%5%12%18% +50.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Aug 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 67.26%67.63%67.63%68.12%68.15%68.03% -0.2%
FIIs 0.05%0.03%0.00%0.00%—— —
DIIs 0.00%0.97%1.11%1.48%1.67%1.68% +0.6%
Public 32.68%31.37%31.26%30.39%30.17%30.29% +0.4%
No. of Shareholders 8,1758,0577,8447,5838,3788,138 -2.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Packaging · top 25 of 80 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 INOXINDIA INOX India ₹2,091.40 19,016 74.5 1,618 255 21.2% 15.8% 21.5% 14.1% 9.1% -4.8%
2 GRWRHITECH Garware Hi-Tech ₹6,834.50 15,878 46.9 2,120 338 20.5% 15.9% 0.5% 2.1% 9.0% 38.8%
3 EPL EPL ₹233.90 7,492 20.5 3,992 367 20.1% 9.2% -5.3% 1.0% 17.6% -10.7%
4 AGI AGI Greenpac ₹751.00 4,859 13.4 2,763 363 22.7% 13.1% 5.4% 9.2% 14.2% 12.1%
5 UFLEX UFLEX ₹632.65 4,568 6.7 16,866 686 13.6% 4.1% 2.4% 126.8% 37.6% 584.0%
6 TCPLPACK TCPL Packaging ₹4,394.80 3,991 34.6 1,879 116 16.3% 6.2% 2.3% -31.4% 16.1% 79.3%
7 POLYPLEX Polyplex ₹1,028.80 3,230 22.5 7,601 272 7.8% 3.6% 2.9% -88.5% 29.6% 386.0%
8 XPROINDIA Xpro India ₹1,288.90 3,025 92.5 534 33 9.4% 6.1% -5.7% -48.7% 20.4% 239.1%
9 COSMOFIRST COSMO FIRST ₹878.05 2,279 14.7 3,639 156 10.6% 4.3% 25.7% 17.4% 36.9% 37.0%
10 MOLDTKPAC Mold-Tek Packaging ₹655.25 2,177 — — — — — — — — —
11 HUHTAMAKI Huhtamaki India ₹244.85 1,849 13.6 2,611 137 8.6% 5.2% -1.9% 32.6% 22.6% 74.9%
12 COMSYN Commercial Syn ₹294.75 1,189 38.8 405 30 15.8% 7.5% 11.3% 53.7% 19.7% 74.4%
13 EKC Everest Kanto ₹98.75 1,108 7.5 1,470 147 13.8% 10.0% -1.9% 50.4% -15.2% 246.6%
14 DVL Dhunseri Ventures ₹275.20 964 5.0 444 191 -11.9% 43.0% -33.1% -38.9% 45.0% 145.1%
15 ESTER Ester Industries ₹86.24 899 — 1,469 -2 8.4% -0.1% 7.3% -300.5% 27.8% 360.2%
16 ORICONENT Oricon Enterprises ₹52.40 828 30.8 45 27 -120.6% 59.8% -68.7% -83.0% -7.5% 25.9%
17 515147 Haldyn Glass ₹132.79 811 24.1 487 30 13.9% 6.1% 21.5% 31.7% 20.6% 90.0%
18 TIRUPATI Shree Tirupati ₹748.00 758 239.7 201 3 6.5% 1.5% — — 3.0% -86.2%
19 KANPRPLA Kanpur Plastipack ₹246.50 603 13.1 741 45 9.1% 6.1% 16.9% 226.5% 13.8% 104.0%
20 HITECHCORP Hitech ₹331.95 570 32.5 701 18 11.0% 2.5% 14.1% 69.9% 36.8% 49.7%
21 SHREERAMA Shree Rama ₹42.38 566 22.7 265 25 16.2% 9.6% 15.3% -51.8% 45.5% 9.7%
22 PYRAMID Pyramid Technoplast ₹153.00 564 17.9 739 32 8.5% 4.3% 15.2% 4.1% 35.7% 30.6%
23 512453 Shri Jagdamba ₹876.95 560 16.2 457 47 12.9% 10.4% -13.5% -14.0% 28.6% 46.7%
24 NAHARPOLY Nahar Poly ₹221.94 546 7.5 668 72 14.1% 10.8% 5.8% 66.5% -18.7% -35.9%
25 TPLPLASTEH TPL Plastech ₹67.37 526 17.5 457 30 10.9% 6.6% 21.0% 23.2% 37.6% 19.2%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Kanpur Plastipack Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Kanpur Plastipack Limited reported revenue of ₹204 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 13.8% from ₹179 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 13.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Kanpur Plastipack Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 104.0% year-on-year to ₹12 crore, from ₹6 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.68.
What is KANPRPLA's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹243.94, KANPRPLA has a market capitalisation of ₹597 crore and a trailing P/E of about 13.2.
Who owns Kanpur Plastipack Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 68.03%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.68%, public shareholders 30.29% of Kanpur Plastipack Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI