Everest Kanto Cylinder LimitedEKCCorporate

Packaging Latest results: Mar 2026 14 quarters of data
₹103.07
MCap ₹1,157 Cr · P/E 7.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹358 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
-15.2% YoY
₹40 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
+5.5% YoY
11.2%
OPM % · Mar 2026
+24.4% YoY
₹46 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
+246.6% YoY
₹4.09
EPS · Mar 2026
+243.7% YoY

📝 Everest Kanto Cylinder Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Everest Kanto Cylinder Limited reported revenue of ₹358 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), down 15.2% from ₹422 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 1.9% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

Net profit rose 246.6% year-on-year to ₹46 crore, from ₹13 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.09.

Operating profit stood at ₹40 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 11.2%, compared with 9.0% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Everest Kanto Cylinder Limited posted revenue of ₹1,470 crore, a decline of 1.9% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹147 crore (up 50.4% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,470 crore with a net profit of ₹147 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹103.07, EKC has a market capitalisation of ₹1,157 crore and a trailing P/E of about 7.9.

Within the Packaging industry, it is the 13th-largest of the 80 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 67.38%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.24%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.23%, public shareholders 31.16% of Everest Kanto Cylinder Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹1,157 Cr
Current Price ?
₹103.1
P/E ?
7.87below ind
Industry P/E ?
15.30
P/B ?
0.83
P/S ?
0.79
P/FCF ?
-37.31
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,424 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
7.00
PEG ?
0.44
Earnings Yield ?
10.7%
Dividend Yield ?
0.67%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,470 Cr
OPM ?
13.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹147 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹13.10
ROCE ?
12.0%
ROE ?
10.5%
ROA ?
7.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹358 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹46 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-15.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
246.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
5%
Sales growth (5y) ?
9%
Profit growth (3y) ?
18%
Profit growth (5y) ?
18%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹267 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.19
Interest Coverage ?
10.6
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
67.38%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-8.8%
Return 6 months ?
-13.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 256298268299329326343367367422387360365358 -15.2% -1.9%
Operating Profit 1450374152314153403861435940 +5.5% -32.4%
Other Income 1230314102265112 -12.7% -81.1%
Interest 33222228544434 +0.8% +55.6%
Depreciation 101191010111011101111111415 +42.5% +10.7%
Profit Before Tax -1737283043173345271965215123 +19.6% -54.5%
Net Profit -1836222636132839181352143646 +246.6% +28.7%
EPS -1.573.241.942.353.261.292.503.431.611.194.601.223.184.09 +243.7% +28.6%
OPM % 5.7% 16.8% 13.7% 13.8% 15.6% 9.4% 12.1% 14.5% 10.9% 9.0% 15.8% 11.9% 16.2% 11.2% +24.4% -30.9%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,499 Cr ₹1,470 Cr ₹1,470 Cr -1.9%
Operating Profit ₹172 Cr ₹203 Cr ₹203 Cr +18.0%
OPM % 11.50% 13.83% 13.83% +20.3%
NPM % 6.52% 10.00% 10.00% +53.4%
Other Income ₹18 Cr ₹23 Cr ₹23 Cr +26.3%
Depreciation ₹41 Cr ₹51 Cr ₹51 Cr +21.9%
Interest ₹19 Cr ₹14 Cr ₹14 Cr -23.7%
EBIT ₹131 Cr ₹153 Cr ₹153 Cr +16.7%
PBT ₹124 Cr ₹160 Cr ₹160 Cr +29.0%
Tax ₹-14 Cr ₹6 Cr ₹6 Cr +144.6%
Net Profit ₹98 Cr ₹147 Cr ₹147 Cr +50.4%
EPS ₹8.73 ₹13.09 ₹13.09 +49.9%
Material Cost ₹799 Cr ₹547 Cr ₹547 Cr -31.6%
Employee Cost ₹149 Cr ₹127 Cr ₹127 Cr -14.7%
Extraordinary Items ₹-6 Cr ₹-2 Cr ₹-2 Cr +72.4%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 22222222 +0.0%
Reserves 9771,0781,1841,377 +16.3%
Borrowings 9641143267 +86.7%
Other Liabilities 297293295227 -23.1%
Total Liabilities 1,3921,4351,6451,894 +15.1%
Fixed Assets 392411417593 +42.2%
CWIP 6482163162 -0.6%
Investments 3446468 +6.2%
Other Assets 9328981,0011,071 +7.0%
Total Assets 1,3921,4351,6451,894 +15.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 10622658142 +144.8%
Cash from Investing Activity -77-122-137-200 -46.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -43-747731 -59.7%
Net Cash Flow -1430-2-28 -1300.0%
Free Cash Flow 23161-63-31 +50.8%
CFO/OP 77%155%47%90% +91.5%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 53526155 -9.8%
Inventory Days 286283228258 +13.2%
Days Payable 28373226 -18.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle 311298256288 +12.5%
Working Capital Days 150148126162 +28.6%
ROCE % 12%12%12%12% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 67.38%67.38%67.38%67.38% +0.0%
FIIs 1.39%1.67%1.43%1.24% -13.3%
DIIs 0.16%0.16%0.21%0.23% +9.5%
Public 31.07%30.79%30.99%31.16% +0.5%
No. of Shareholders 90,85589,27685,65784,302 -1.6%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Packaging · top 25 of 80 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 INOXINDIA INOX India ₹2,091.40 19,016 74.5 1,618 255 21.2% 15.8% 21.5% 14.1% 9.1% -4.8%
2 GRWRHITECH Garware Hi-Tech ₹6,834.50 15,878 46.9 2,120 338 20.5% 15.9% 0.5% 2.1% 9.0% 38.8%
3 EPL EPL ₹233.90 7,492 20.5 3,992 367 20.1% 9.2% -5.3% 1.0% 17.6% -10.7%
4 AGI AGI Greenpac ₹751.00 4,859 13.4 2,763 363 22.7% 13.1% 5.4% 9.2% 14.2% 12.1%
5 UFLEX UFLEX ₹632.65 4,568 6.7 16,866 686 13.6% 4.1% 2.4% 126.8% 37.6% 584.0%
6 TCPLPACK TCPL Packaging ₹4,394.80 3,991 34.6 1,879 116 16.3% 6.2% 2.3% -31.4% 16.1% 79.3%
7 POLYPLEX Polyplex ₹1,028.80 3,230 22.5 7,601 272 7.8% 3.6% 2.9% -88.5% 29.6% 386.0%
8 XPROINDIA Xpro India ₹1,288.90 3,025 92.5 534 33 9.4% 6.1% -5.7% -48.7% 20.4% 239.1%
9 COSMOFIRST COSMO FIRST ₹878.05 2,279 14.7 3,639 156 10.6% 4.3% 25.7% 17.4% 36.9% 37.0%
10 MOLDTKPAC Mold-Tek Packaging ₹655.25 2,177 — — — — — — — — —
11 HUHTAMAKI Huhtamaki India ₹244.85 1,849 13.6 2,611 137 8.6% 5.2% -1.9% 32.6% 22.6% 74.9%
12 COMSYN Commercial Syn ₹294.75 1,189 38.8 405 30 15.8% 7.5% 11.3% 53.7% 19.7% 74.4%
13 EKC Everest Kanto ₹98.75 1,108 7.5 1,470 147 13.8% 10.0% -1.9% 50.4% -15.2% 246.6%
14 DVL Dhunseri Ventures ₹275.20 964 5.0 444 191 -11.9% 43.0% -33.1% -38.9% 45.0% 145.1%
15 ESTER Ester Industries ₹86.24 899 — 1,469 -2 8.4% -0.1% 7.3% -300.5% 27.8% 360.2%
16 ORICONENT Oricon Enterprises ₹52.40 828 30.8 45 27 -120.6% 59.8% -68.7% -83.0% -7.5% 25.9%
17 515147 Haldyn Glass ₹132.79 811 24.1 487 30 13.9% 6.1% 21.5% 31.7% 20.6% 90.0%
18 TIRUPATI Shree Tirupati ₹748.00 758 239.7 201 3 6.5% 1.5% — — 3.0% -86.2%
19 KANPRPLA Kanpur Plastipack ₹246.50 603 13.1 741 45 9.1% 6.1% 16.9% 226.5% 13.8% 104.0%
20 HITECHCORP Hitech ₹331.95 570 32.5 701 18 11.0% 2.5% 14.1% 69.9% 36.8% 49.7%
21 SHREERAMA Shree Rama ₹42.38 566 22.7 265 25 16.2% 9.6% 15.3% -51.8% 45.5% 9.7%
22 PYRAMID Pyramid Technoplast ₹153.00 564 17.9 739 32 8.5% 4.3% 15.2% 4.1% 35.7% 30.6%
23 512453 Shri Jagdamba ₹876.95 560 16.2 457 47 12.9% 10.4% -13.5% -14.0% 28.6% 46.7%
24 NAHARPOLY Nahar Poly ₹221.94 546 7.5 668 72 14.1% 10.8% 5.8% 66.5% -18.7% -35.9%
25 TPLPLASTEH TPL Plastech ₹67.37 526 17.5 457 30 10.9% 6.6% 21.0% 23.2% 37.6% 19.2%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Everest Kanto Cylinder Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Everest Kanto Cylinder Limited reported revenue of ₹358 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), down 15.2% from ₹422 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 1.9% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was Everest Kanto Cylinder Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
Net profit rose 246.6% year-on-year to ₹46 crore, from ₹13 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.09.
What is EKC's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹103.07, EKC has a market capitalisation of ₹1,157 crore and a trailing P/E of about 7.9.
Who owns Everest Kanto Cylinder Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 67.38%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.24%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.23%, public shareholders 31.16% of Everest Kanto Cylinder Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI