RDB Rasayans Ltd533608Corporate

Packaging Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹163.40
MCap ₹294 Cr · P/E 7.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹32 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+14.1% YoY
₹9 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+44.8% YoY
28.1%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+27.1% YoY
₹12 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+35.3% YoY
₹6.55
EPS · Jun 2026
+35.3% YoY

📝 RDB Rasayans Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

RDB Rasayans Ltd reported revenue of ₹32 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 14.1% from ₹28 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 6.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 35.3% year-on-year to ₹12 crore, from ₹9 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹6.55.

Operating profit stood at ₹9 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 28.1%, compared with 22.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, RDB Rasayans Ltd posted revenue of ₹118 crore, a decline of 20.6% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹34 crore (up 28.3% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹122 crore with a net profit of ₹37 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹163.40, 533608 has a market capitalisation of ₹294 crore and a trailing P/E of about 7.9.

Within the Packaging industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 80 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 69.83%, public shareholders 30.16% of RDB Rasayans Ltd.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹294 Cr
Current Price ?
₹163.4
P/E ?
7.95below ind
Industry P/E ?
15.30
P/B ?
1.19
P/S ?
2.42
P/FCF ?
-14.01
Enterprise Value ?
₹295 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
12.14
PEG ?
0.61
Earnings Yield ?
7.8%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹122 Cr
OPM ?
20.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹37 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹20.55
ROCE ?
20.0%
ROE ?
15.0%
ROA ?
14.5%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹32 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹12 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
14.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
35.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
2%
Sales growth (5y) ?
5%
Profit growth (3y) ?
13%
Profit growth (5y) ?
12%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.00
Interest Coverage ?
203.8
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
69.83%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
7.4%
Return 6 months ?
-2.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 2726262526613127292834263032 +14.1% +6.6%
Operating Profit 06343533468529 +44.8% +305.5%
Other Income 33455665667667 +23.0% +5.7%
Interest 00000000000000 -68.8% -58.3%
Depreciation 00000000000000 +3.8% +7.5%
Profit Before Tax 39798108810111511816 +35.6% +84.9%
Net Profit 2757676679118612 +35.3% +91.4%
EPS 1.343.752.943.713.224.143.413.244.154.846.274.653.426.55 +35.3% +91.5%
OPM % 1.3% 22.7% 12.8% 16.5% 11.4% 7.8% 8.8% 11.9% 15.2% 22.1% 23.9% 19.4% 7.4% 28.1% +27.1% +279.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹148 Cr ₹118 Cr ₹122 Cr -20.6%
Operating Profit ₹15 Cr ₹22 Cr ₹24 Cr +41.9%
OPM % 10.22% 18.28% 19.97% +78.9%
NPM % 17.84% 28.85% 30.40% +61.7%
Other Income ₹22 Cr ₹25 Cr ₹27 Cr +15.4%
Depreciation ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr -0.9%
Interest ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr -16.7%
EBIT ₹14 Cr ₹20 Cr ₹23 Cr +45.5%
PBT ₹36 Cr ₹46 Cr ₹50 Cr +27.2%
Tax — — ₹4 Cr —
Net Profit ₹26 Cr ₹34 Cr ₹37 Cr +28.3%
EPS ₹14.94 ₹19.18 ₹20.89 +28.4%
Material Cost — — ₹17 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹3 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 18181818 +0.0%
Reserves 145169195229 +17.4%
Borrowings 0111 +0.0%
Other Liabilities 6757 +40.0%
Total Liabilities 168194219255 +16.4%
Fixed Assets 13131212 +0.0%
CWIP 0000 —
Investments 595922 +144.4%
Other Assets 96176197222 +12.7%
Total Assets 168194219255 +16.4%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 45-76-12-21 -75.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -39741220 +66.7%
Cash from Financing Activity -51-00 —
Net Cash Flow 1-10-0 —
Free Cash Flow 45-77-12-21 -75.0%
CFO/OP 314%-403%-6%-46% -666.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 61514365 +51.2%
Inventory Days 19231536 +140.0%
Days Payable 1726927 +200.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 63484974 +51.0%
Working Capital Days 195531420705 +67.9%
ROCE % 21%17%18%20% +11.1%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 69.83%69.83%69.83%69.83% +0.0%
Public 30.16%30.16%30.15%30.16% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 6,4846,2376,0795,789 -4.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Packaging · top 25 of 80 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 INOXINDIA INOX India ₹2,091.40 19,016 74.5 1,618 255 21.2% 15.8% 21.5% 14.1% 9.1% -4.8%
2 GRWRHITECH Garware Hi-Tech ₹6,834.50 15,878 46.9 2,120 338 20.5% 15.9% 0.5% 2.1% 9.0% 38.8%
3 EPL EPL ₹233.90 7,492 20.5 3,992 367 20.1% 9.2% -5.3% 1.0% 17.6% -10.7%
4 AGI AGI Greenpac ₹751.00 4,859 13.4 2,763 363 22.7% 13.1% 5.4% 9.2% 14.2% 12.1%
5 UFLEX UFLEX ₹632.65 4,568 6.7 16,866 686 13.6% 4.1% 2.4% 126.8% 37.6% 584.0%
6 TCPLPACK TCPL Packaging ₹4,394.80 3,991 34.6 1,879 116 16.3% 6.2% 2.3% -31.4% 16.1% 79.3%
7 POLYPLEX Polyplex ₹1,028.80 3,230 22.5 7,601 272 7.8% 3.6% 2.9% -88.5% 29.6% 386.0%
8 XPROINDIA Xpro India ₹1,288.90 3,025 92.5 534 33 9.4% 6.1% -5.7% -48.7% 20.4% 239.1%
9 COSMOFIRST COSMO FIRST ₹878.05 2,279 14.7 3,639 156 10.6% 4.3% 25.7% 17.4% 36.9% 37.0%
10 MOLDTKPAC Mold-Tek Packaging ₹655.25 2,177 — — — — — — — — —
11 HUHTAMAKI Huhtamaki India ₹244.85 1,849 13.6 2,611 137 8.6% 5.2% -1.9% 32.6% 22.6% 74.9%
12 COMSYN Commercial Syn ₹294.75 1,189 38.8 405 30 15.8% 7.5% 11.3% 53.7% 19.7% 74.4%
13 EKC Everest Kanto ₹98.75 1,108 7.5 1,470 147 13.8% 10.0% -1.9% 50.4% -15.2% 246.6%
14 DVL Dhunseri Ventures ₹275.20 964 5.0 444 191 -11.9% 43.0% -33.1% -38.9% 45.0% 145.1%
15 ESTER Ester Industries ₹86.24 899 — 1,469 -2 8.4% -0.1% 7.3% -300.5% 27.8% 360.2%
16 ORICONENT Oricon Enterprises ₹52.40 828 30.8 45 27 -120.6% 59.8% -68.7% -83.0% -7.5% 25.9%
17 515147 Haldyn Glass ₹132.79 811 24.1 487 30 13.9% 6.1% 21.5% 31.7% 20.6% 90.0%
18 TIRUPATI Shree Tirupati ₹748.00 758 239.7 201 3 6.5% 1.5% — — 3.0% -86.2%
19 KANPRPLA Kanpur Plastipack ₹246.50 603 13.1 741 45 9.1% 6.1% 16.9% 226.5% 13.8% 104.0%
20 HITECHCORP Hitech ₹331.95 570 32.5 701 18 11.0% 2.5% 14.1% 69.9% 36.8% 49.7%
21 SHREERAMA Shree Rama ₹42.38 566 22.7 265 25 16.2% 9.6% 15.3% -51.8% 45.5% 9.7%
22 PYRAMID Pyramid Technoplast ₹153.00 564 17.9 739 32 8.5% 4.3% 15.2% 4.1% 35.7% 30.6%
23 512453 Shri Jagdamba ₹876.95 560 16.2 457 47 12.9% 10.4% -13.5% -14.0% 28.6% 46.7%
24 NAHARPOLY Nahar Poly ₹221.94 546 7.5 668 72 14.1% 10.8% 5.8% 66.5% -18.7% -35.9%
25 533608 RDB Rasayans ₹152.15 294 7.3 122 37 20.0% 30.4% -20.6% 28.3% 14.1% 35.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was RDB Rasayans Ltd's revenue in Q1 FY27?
RDB Rasayans Ltd reported revenue of ₹32 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 14.1% from ₹28 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 6.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was RDB Rasayans Ltd's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 35.3% year-on-year to ₹12 crore, from ₹9 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹6.55.
What is 533608's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹163.40, 533608 has a market capitalisation of ₹294 crore and a trailing P/E of about 7.9.
Who owns RDB Rasayans Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 69.83%, public shareholders 30.16% of RDB Rasayans Ltd.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI