Aarey Drugs & Pharmaceuticals LimitedAAREYDRUGSCorporate

Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs Latest results: Dec 2024 8 quarters of data
₹112.91
MCap ₹377 Cr · P/E 66.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹134 Cr
Sales · Dec 2024
₹2 Cr
Operating Profit · Dec 2024
1.6%
OPM % · Dec 2024
₹1 Cr
Net Profit · Dec 2024
₹0.26
EPS · Dec 2024

📝 Aarey Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Limited — results explained

Quarter ended December 2024 (Q3 FY25)

Aarey Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Limited reported revenue of ₹134 crore for the quarter ended December 2024 (Q3 FY25), and up 27.2% sequentially over the September 2024 quarter.

Net profit stood at ₹1 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.26.

Operating profit stood at ₹2 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 1.6%.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY25, Aarey Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Limited posted revenue of ₹366 crore, a growth of 14.6% over FY24, with a net profit of ₹4 crore (down 2.9% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹576 crore with a net profit of ₹6 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹112.91, AAREYDRUGS has a market capitalisation of ₹377 crore and a trailing P/E of about 66.0.

Within the Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs industry, it is the 8th-largest of the 11 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Aug 2026, promoters held 42.79%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.41%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.49%, public shareholders 51.30% of Aarey Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Limited.

Promoter holding rose from 37.71% to 42.79% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹377 Cr
Current Price ?
₹112.9
P/E ?
66.01above ind
Industry P/E ?
32.10
P/B ?
2.51
P/S ?
0.65
P/FCF ?
-188.30
Enterprise Value ?
₹427 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
75.30
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
0.9%
Dividend Yield ?
N/A
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹576 Cr
OPM ?
1.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹6 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹1.71
ROCE ?
6.0%
ROE ?
3.8%
ROA ?
1.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹134 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹1 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
N/A
YoY qtr profit growth ?
N/A
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹50 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.33
Interest Coverage ?
1.7
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
42.79%
Change in promoter holding ?
-2.01%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
50.7%
Return 6 months ?
39.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (8 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Dec bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 621585158210127105134 — +27.2%
Operating Profit 2-212-1142 — -40.9%
Other Income 06115201 — +3349.2%
Interest 11111121 — -40.2%
Depreciation 10000001 — +18.3%
Profit Before Tax 12112121 — -19.9%
Net Profit 00112121 — -55.0%
EPS 0.190.140.290.31—0.440.570.26 — -54.4%
OPM % 2.4% -1.4% 2.6% 3.2% -0.7% 0.9% 3.5% 1.6% — -54.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY24 FY25 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹319 Cr ₹366 Cr ₹576 Cr +14.6%
Operating Profit ₹2 Cr ₹7 Cr ₹6 Cr +306.4%
OPM % 0.55% 1.94% 0.98% +252.7%
NPM % 1.15% 0.97% 0.99% -15.7%
Other Income ₹7 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹7 Cr -65.9%
Depreciation ₹1 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr +25.4%
Interest ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹5 Cr +1.5%
EBIT ₹1 Cr ₹6 Cr ₹4 Cr +966.2%
PBT ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹7 Cr +15.4%
Tax ₹0 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr +188.0%
Net Profit ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹6 Cr -2.9%
EPS ₹0.60 ₹1.27 ₹1.27 +111.7%
Material Cost ₹311 Cr ₹349 Cr ₹563 Cr +12.4%
Employee Cost ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr +3.5%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 25282828 +0.0%
Reserves 92105110122 +10.9%
Borrowings 38313550 +42.9%
Other Liabilities 13613911797 -17.1%
Total Liabilities 291303291297 +2.1%
Fixed Assets 14131626 +62.5%
CWIP 0000 —
Investments 0122 +0.0%
Other Assets 277289272269 -1.1%
Total Assets 291303291297 +2.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -1-31010 +0.0%
Cash from Investing Activity 0-2-6-12 -100.0%
Cash from Financing Activity 16-42 +150.0%
Net Cash Flow 11-0-0 —
Free Cash Flow -2-45-2 -140.0%
CFO/OP 13%-37%421%164% -61.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 165170103100 -2.9%
Inventory Days 26333633 -8.3%
Days Payable 1151238166 -18.5%
Cash Conversion Cycle 76805868 +17.2%
Working Capital Days 891068990 +1.1%
ROCE % 6%6%6%6% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Aug 2026 % Chg
Promoters 44.80%44.80%39.05%37.71%37.71%42.79% +13.5%
FIIs 1.97%1.13%3.86%4.18%4.80%4.41% -8.1%
DIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%1.62%1.62%1.49% -8.0%
Public 53.23%54.07%57.09%56.49%55.86%51.30% -8.2%
No. of Shareholders 15,79614,89714,06314,18813,47813,480 +0.0%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Pharmaceuticals - Indian - Bulk Drugs · 11 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SMSPHARMA SMS Pharmaceuticals ₹442.45 4,144 39.7 898 102 19.3% 11.4% 13.3% 48.6% 5.6% -1.4%
2 AARTIDRUGS Aarti Drugs ₹428.30 3,909 20.5 2,678 191 12.4% 7.1% 7.5% 16.3% 18.9% -7.2%
3 HIKAL Hikal ₹229.83 2,834 — 1,734 -34 13.4% -2.0% -8.0% -154.4% 6.0% 67.0%
4 BETA Beta Drugs ₹2,064.90 2,084 37.5 513 57 20.5% 11.2% — — 25.5% 31.7%
5 NGLFINE NGL Fine-Chem ₹2,786.60 1,722 30.1 536 57 15.6% 10.6% 36.0% 123.2% 33.6% 99.1%
6 ANUHPHR Anuh Pharma ₹92.99 932 21.1 779 44 8.6% 5.7% 16.5% -12.8% 4.2% 42.8%
7 INFINIUM Infinium Pharma ₹222.95 347 31.2 190 14 11.3% 7.2% — — 45.2% 166.7%
8 AAREYDRUGS Aarey Drugs ₹98.71 329 67.1 415 4 1.6% 1.0% -0.4% 12.3% -56.3% -25.3%
9 PAR Par Drugs ₹128.90 159 10.9 109 14 18.3% 13.3% 2.7% -1.9% 20.1% 41.6%
10 KREBSBIO Krebs Biochemicals ₹57.94 125 — 25 -14 -10.0% -55.9% -45.2% 37.1% 27.4% 53.3%
11 VILINBIO Vilin Bio ₹18.00 27 14.2 42 2 7.6% 4.6% — — 215.9% 1680.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Aarey Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Limited's revenue in Q3 FY25?
Aarey Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Limited reported revenue of ₹134 crore for the quarter ended December 2024 (Q3 FY25), and up 27.2% sequentially over the September 2024 quarter.
What was Aarey Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Limited's net profit in Q3 FY25?
Net profit stood at ₹1 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.26.
What is AAREYDRUGS's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹112.91, AAREYDRUGS has a market capitalisation of ₹377 crore and a trailing P/E of about 66.0.
Who owns Aarey Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Aug 2026, promoters held 42.79%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.41%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.49%, public shareholders 51.30% of Aarey Drugs & Pharmaceuticals Limited.
TTM ends 2024-12-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI