Ahluwalia Contracts (India) LimitedAHLUCONTCorporate

Construction Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹555.00
MCap ₹3,718 Cr · P/E 16.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,126 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+12.0% YoY
₹48 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-44.0% YoY
4.3%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-50.0% YoY
₹10 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-79.7% YoY
₹1.55
EPS · Jun 2026
-79.7% YoY

📝 Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹1,126 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 12.0% from ₹1,005 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 14.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 79.7% year-on-year to ₹10 crore, from ₹51 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.55.

Operating profit stood at ₹48 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 4.3%, compared with 8.6% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited posted revenue of ₹4,565 crore, a growth of 11.4% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹266 crore (up 32.3% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹4,686 crore with a net profit of ₹225 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹555.00, AHLUCONT has a market capitalisation of ₹3,718 crore and a trailing P/E of about 16.5.

Within the Construction industry, it is the 22nd-largest of the 137 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 55.32%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 13.74%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 22.32%, public shareholders 8.61% of Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹3,718 Cr
Current Price ?
₹555.0
P/E ?
16.49above ind
Industry P/E ?
16.40
P/B ?
1.81
P/S ?
0.79
P/FCF ?
232.36
Enterprise Value ?
₹3,791 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
9.56
PEG ?
1.50
Earnings Yield ?
7.6%
Dividend Yield ?
0.10%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹4,686 Cr
OPM ?
8.5%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹225 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹33.65
ROCE ?
20.0%
ROE ?
10.9%
ROA ?
5.3%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,126 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹10 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
12.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-79.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
17%
Sales growth (5y) ?
18%
Profit growth (3y) ?
11%
Profit growth (5y) ?
28%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹73 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.04
Interest Coverage ?
6.7
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
55.32%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-35.0%
Return 6 months ?
-33.5%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 8637649021,0261,1649191,0119521,2161,0051,1771,0611,3221,126 +12.0% -14.8%
Operating Profit 1108390112104607384124861289612448 -44.0% -61.0%
Other Income 978912111215181615152716 -0.8% -41.7%
Interest 1111111214151615131215111216 +37.8% +37.1%
Depreciation 1012131429151718172122262932 +55.2% +11.0%
Profit Before Tax 98677495269415367112691067411014 -79.4% -87.0%
Net Profit 72505571200313849835179548210 -79.7% -87.3%
EPS 10.777.428.2210.5529.834.575.737.3712.417.6311.738.0612.241.55 -79.7% -87.3%
OPM % 12.7% 10.8% 10.0% 10.9% 9.0% 6.6% 7.2% 8.9% 10.2% 8.6% 10.9% 9.1% 9.4% 4.3% -50.0% -54.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹4,098 Cr ₹4,565 Cr ₹4,686 Cr +11.4%
Operating Profit ₹341 Cr ₹434 Cr ₹396 Cr +27.2%
OPM % 8.33% 9.52% 8.46% +14.3%
NPM % 4.91% 5.83% 4.81% +18.7%
Other Income ₹56 Cr ₹73 Cr ₹73 Cr +31.2%
Depreciation ₹67 Cr ₹98 Cr ₹109 Cr +46.0%
Interest ₹58 Cr ₹50 Cr ₹55 Cr -13.5%
EBIT ₹274 Cr ₹336 Cr ₹287 Cr +22.6%
PBT ₹273 Cr ₹359 Cr ₹304 Cr +31.6%
Tax ₹57 Cr ₹38 Cr ₹24 Cr -32.9%
Net Profit ₹201 Cr ₹266 Cr ₹225 Cr +32.3%
EPS ₹30.08 ₹39.66 ₹33.58 +31.8%
Material Cost ₹1,717 Cr ₹826 Cr ₹924 Cr -51.9%
Employee Cost ₹263 Cr ₹207 Cr ₹236 Cr -21.2%
Extraordinary Items ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 13131313 +0.0%
Reserves 1,2151,5871,7852,046 +14.6%
Borrowings 581057673 -3.9%
Other Liabilities 1,2071,4901,8312,133 +16.5%
Total Liabilities 2,4933,1953,7064,265 +15.1%
Fixed Assets 293337456634 +39.0%
CWIP 17126 -50.0%
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 2,1992,8513,2383,625 +12.0%
Total Assets 2,4933,1953,7064,265 +15.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 301257359281 -21.7%
Cash from Investing Activity -166-310-323-257 +20.4%
Cash from Financing Activity -1621-52-34 +34.6%
Net Cash Flow 120-31-16-10 +37.5%
Free Cash Flow 19814517116 -90.6%
CFO/OP 115%102%134%87% -35.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 78717059 -15.7%
Inventory Days 65636957 -17.4%
Days Payable 180139172135 -21.5%
Cash Conversion Cycle -37-6-33-20 +39.4%
Working Capital Days 39605655 -1.8%
ROCE % 25%24%18%20% +11.1%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 55.32%55.32%55.32%55.32% +0.0%
FIIs 12.44%12.85%13.53%13.74% +1.6%
DIIs 24.26%23.80%23.37%22.32% -4.5%
Public 7.98%8.01%7.79%8.61% +10.5%
No. of Shareholders 37,37636,53535,47636,498 +2.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Construction · top 25 of 137 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 EMBASSY Embassy Office ₹369.92 35,064 92.7 4,763 378 76.6% 7.9% 13.4% -79.2% 17.1% 25.9%
2 MINDSPACE MINDSPACE.NS 0P0001KHWX ₹345.06 22,843 28.7 3,241 800 80.1% 24.7% 16.4% 35.2% 27.9% 62.8%
3 NXST NXST.NS 0P0001QYGB ₹148.24 22,458 55.7 2,568 404 67.3% 15.7% 12.4% -16.5% 12.3% -89.5%
4 BIRET BIRET.NS 0P0001LR17 ₹263.49 21,867 42.0 3,295 626 71.8% 19.0% 24.2% 217.9% 51.7% 67.7%
5 WELENT Welspun Enterprises ₹789.00 10,700 35.5 3,544 348 20.2% 9.8% 0.9% 11.1% -8.4% -44.2%
6 MAXESTATES Max Estates ₹611.30 10,000 n/m 200 12 9.0% 6.1% -97.5% -98.9% 0.8% -30.0%
7 AFCONS Afcons Infrastructure ₹253.60 9,327 65.0 11,249 143 9.2% 1.3% -4.8% -48.6% -20.8% -77.9%
8 IRBINVIT IRB InvIT ₹66.38 8,507 25.1 1,546 340 80.0% 22.0% 13.4% -23.1% 87.2% 3.2%
9 GRINFRA G R ₹850.40 8,229 8.1 9,194 1,017 18.4% 11.1% 15.7% -1.6% 40.0% 46.6%
10 NCC NCC ₹130.76 8,210 12.7 20,639 682 8.8% 3.3% -9.9% -24.3% 12.2% 11.9%
11 RAYMOND Raymond ₹1,219.50 8,116 187.4 2,293 64 11.1% 2.8% -62.5% -30.2% 446.4% -99.4%
12 MAHLIFE Mahindra Lifespace ₹360.05 7,690 31.5 1,179 80 -10.3% 6.8% 216.9% 535.9% 7344.4% 5.7%
13 NESCO Nesco ₹1,056.00 7,441 17.9 951 417 50.7% 43.8% 27.4% 9.9% 9.7% 4.0%
14 CEIGALL Ceigall India ₹386.80 6,738 20.9 4,155 321 14.9% 7.7% 17.0% 7.7% 15.7% 24.2%
15 DBL Dilip Buildcon ₹406.20 6,599 5.0 8,742 1,255 19.2% 14.4% -20.4% 66.5% -9.2% -52.8%
16 KPIGREEN KPI Green ₹314.95 6,226 13.6 2,787 492 35.8% 17.7% 55.3% 56.5% 13.0% -15.0%
17 HCC Hindustan Construction ₹21.66 5,674 23.3 3,871 244 12.7% 6.3% -29.2% -7.2% -9.0% 0.7%
18 DBREALTY Valor Estate ₹95.20 5,164 n/m 864 12 9.0% 1.4% 61.7% 122.7% -86.8% -109.7%
19 MANINFRA Man Infraconstruction ₹124.44 4,951 21.1 666 216 24.1% 32.4% -43.1% -32.5% 19.3% 8.2%
20 PURVA Puravankara ₹202.61 4,805 27.9 4,064 150 20.0% 3.7% 85.7% 130.6% 62.0% 136.6%
21 RUSTOMJEE Keystone Realtors ₹356.90 4,508 33.8 2,832 131 6.7% 4.6% 31.5% -49.4% 72.2% 220.7%
22 AHLUCONT Ahluwalia Contracts ₹601.50 4,029 17.9 4,686 225 8.5% 4.8% 11.4% 32.3% 12.0% -79.7%
23 SUNTECK Sunteck Realty ₹269.60 3,959 18.6 1,127 211 28.7% 18.7% 31.7% 34.4% 1.7% 25.5%
24 KOLTEPATIL Kolte - ₹428.30 3,798 30.5 1,573 125 9.8% 8.0% -53.4% -147.2% 1017.0% 970.9%
25 ASHIANA Ashiana Housing ₹376.25 3,782 31.8 958 119 13.0% 12.4% 116.3% 548.9% -63.3% 0.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹1,126 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 12.0% from ₹1,005 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 14.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 79.7% year-on-year to ₹10 crore, from ₹51 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.55.
What is AHLUCONT's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹555.00, AHLUCONT has a market capitalisation of ₹3,718 crore and a trailing P/E of about 16.5.
Who owns Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 55.32%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 13.74%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 22.32%, public shareholders 8.61% of Ahluwalia Contracts (India) Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI