The Anup Engineering LimitedANUPCorporate

Engineering Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹1,488.50
MCap ₹2,982 Cr · P/E 35.4
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹125 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-28.4% YoY
₹9 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-76.3% YoY
7.6%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-66.8% YoY
₹1 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-97.8% YoY
₹0.28
EPS · Jun 2026
-97.9% YoY

📝 The Anup Engineering Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

The Anup Engineering Limited reported revenue of ₹125 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 28.4% from ₹175 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 39.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 97.8% year-on-year to ₹1 crore, from ₹26 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.28.

Operating profit stood at ₹9 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 7.6%, compared with 22.9% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, The Anup Engineering Limited posted revenue of ₹823 crore, a growth of 12.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹110 crore (down 7.8% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹773 crore with a net profit of ₹84 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,488.50, ANUP has a market capitalisation of ₹2,982 crore and a trailing P/E of about 35.4.

Within the Engineering industry, it is the 17th-largest of the 57 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 40.92%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.88%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 16.52%, public shareholders 39.67% of The Anup Engineering Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹2,982 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,488.5
P/E ?
35.36above ind
Industry P/E ?
35.10
P/B ?
4.32
P/S ?
3.86
P/FCF ?
-58.46
Enterprise Value ?
₹3,092 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
21.70
PEG ?
1.22
Earnings Yield ?
3.7%
Dividend Yield ?
1.15%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹773 Cr
OPM ?
18.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹84 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹42.09
ROCE ?
21.0%
ROE ?
12.2%
ROA ?
8.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹125 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹1 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-28.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-97.8%
Sales growth (3y) ?
26%
Sales growth (5y) ?
24%
Profit growth (3y) ?
29%
Profit growth (5y) ?
16%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹110 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.16
Interest Coverage ?
16.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
40.92%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.06%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-31.3%
Return 6 months ?
-26.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 101116144127142146193172222175233207208125 -28.4% -39.8%
Operating Profit 202330283133433950405144389 -76.3% -75.1%
Other Income 00002311120-101 -74.0% —
Interest 01000111112422 +61.8% -19.1%
Depreciation 33434566677787 +6.2% -7.1%
Profit Before Tax 182027263029383343354331291 -97.3% -96.8%
Net Profit 131519202224333032263225271 -97.8% -97.9%
EPS 6.537.019.839.3710.9712.0716.2615.0915.7513.1116.0012.7413.250.28 -97.9% -97.9%
OPM % 19.8% 19.9% 20.8% 22.1% 21.8% 22.6% 22.3% 22.7% 22.5% 22.9% 21.9% 21.3% 18.3% 7.6% -66.8% -58.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹733 Cr ₹823 Cr ₹773 Cr +12.2%
Operating Profit ₹165 Cr ₹173 Cr ₹142 Cr +4.8%
OPM % 22.51% 21.03% 18.43% -6.6%
NPM % 16.24% 13.34% 10.91% -17.9%
Other Income ₹6 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹-0 Cr -82.0%
Depreciation ₹23 Cr ₹29 Cr ₹29 Cr +23.6%
Interest ₹4 Cr ₹9 Cr ₹10 Cr +124.3%
EBIT ₹142 Cr ₹144 Cr ₹113 Cr +1.7%
PBT ₹143 Cr ₹138 Cr ₹104 Cr -3.7%
Tax ₹5 Cr — ₹0 Cr —
Net Profit ₹119 Cr ₹110 Cr ₹84 Cr -7.8%
EPS ₹59.17 ₹55.10 ₹42.27 -6.9%
Material Cost ₹93 Cr — ₹57 Cr —
Employee Cost ₹8 Cr — ₹13 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — ₹-2 Cr ₹-2 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 10102020 +0.0%
Reserves 384428592671 +13.3%
Borrowings 03432110 +243.8%
Other Liabilities 132171282170 -39.7%
Total Liabilities 525643926971 +4.9%
Fixed Assets 203217363398 +9.6%
CWIP 3187102 -80.0%
Investments 00110 -100.0%
Other Assets 292338543571 +5.2%
Total Assets 525643926971 +4.9%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 7430-72 +128.6%
Cash from Investing Activity -61-3322-36 -263.6%
Cash from Financing Activity -725-3036 +220.0%
Net Cash Flow 622-152 +113.3%
Free Cash Flow 33-45-51-51 +0.0%
CFO/OP 82%51%13%19% +46.2%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 158132141185 +31.2%
Inventory Days 23520913594 -30.4%
Days Payable 1131088179 -2.5%
Cash Conversion Cycle 280232195199 +2.1%
Working Capital Days 137123116144 +24.1%
ROCE % 17%17%—21% —

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 40.98%40.98%40.92%40.92%40.92% +0.0%
FIIs 4.72%3.97%4.03%3.18%2.88% -9.4%
DIIs 15.21%15.73%16.11%16.41%16.52% +0.7%
Public 39.09%39.31%38.93%39.48%39.67% +0.5%
No. of Shareholders 98,01199,59698,16899,22098,401 -0.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Engineering · top 25 of 57 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MTARTECH Mtar Technologies ₹7,039.50 21,653 161.6 1,080 134 21.1% 12.4% 29.7% 77.1% 130.4% 364.5%
2 AZAD Azad Engineering ₹2,808.60 18,138 130.7 639 139 37.6% 21.8% 31.9% 54.2% 25.9% 19.5%
3 ACE Action Construction ₹1,131.00 13,462 30.8 3,414 437 15.5% 12.8% -1.4% 1.5% 20.5% 22.3%
4 LLOYDSENGG LLOYDS ENGINEERING ₹81.61 12,646 80.5 1,234 144 14.0% 11.7% 39.4% 18.7% 104.0% 146.6%
5 TITAGARH TITAGARH RAIL ₹837.75 11,282 58.9 3,271 192 11.1% 5.9% -17.6% -38.1% 12.6% 69.9%
6 KRN KRN Heat ₹1,414.00 9,256 91.2 737 97 19.5% 13.2% 39.7% 44.6% 118.9% 164.8%
7 ELECON Elecon Engineering ₹407.35 9,141 37.3 2,457 245 21.3% 10.0% 6.2% -17.8% 10.5% 9.8%
8 DYNAMATECH Dynamatic Technologies ₹12,004.00 8,152 187.5 1,675 43 11.9% 2.6% 15.6% -23.8% 14.5% 93.0%
9 SKIPPER Skipper ₹534.55 6,530 26.9 5,609 225 10.4% 4.0% 20.1% 42.7% 4.5% 25.5%
10 GMMPFAUDLR GMM Pfaudler ₹1,335.00 6,002 82.3 3,655 68 10.8% 1.8% 10.2% 4.5% 16.4% 117.7%
11 PRAJIND Praj Industries ₹309.00 5,680 188.4 3,244 31 4.8% 1.0% -1.8% -88.9% 11.8% 124.7%
12 TEXRAIL Texmaco Rail ₹109.88 4,471 20.7 4,223 214 8.7% 5.1% -10.9% -14.1% -16.9% 70.7%
13 SHANTIGEAR Shanthi Gears ₹552.20 4,238 66.5 499 64 17.8% 12.7% -14.3% -20.2% -14.4% -56.6%
14 PITTIENG Pitti Engineering ₹1,122.80 4,145 33.8 1,818 125 18.0% 6.9% 7.2% -3.9% 15.8% 28.3%
15 JASH Jash Engineering ₹586.00 3,686 39.2 708 94 17.2% 13.3% 0.3% -12.6% -23.0% 367.7%
16 UNIPARTS Uniparts India ₹776.85 3,505 19.4 1,244 180 22.3% 14.5% 21.5% 79.5% 26.9% 64.3%
17 ANUP Anup Engineering ₹1,641.20 3,288 39.5 739 83 18.7% 11.2% 11.6% -8.2% -30.4% -95.7%
18 HLEGLAS HLE Glascoat ₹469.20 3,259 59.1 1,370 41 9.0% 3.0% 31.7% -8.4% 5.9% -88.5%
19 WINDMACHIN Windsor Machines ₹296.90 3,072 375.8 606 7 4.9% 1.1% 54.7% 10.0% 31.4% 91.4%
20 KABRAEXTRU Kabra Extrusion ₹676.00 2,364 n/m 576 4 4.9% 0.7% -5.4% -116.7% 64.2% 1102.8%
21 THEJO Thejo Engineering ₹2,173.40 2,358 40.5 674 55 13.2% 8.1% 14.3% -5.8% 31.0% 56.1%
22 HMT HMT ₹64.38 2,289 — 147 -132 -76.8% -89.8% 0.3% 8.3% 16.0% -3.6%
23 JNKINDIA JNK India ₹407.00 2,277 34.8 818 65 11.2% 8.0% 71.6% 114.6% 77.0% 149.3%
24 TIL TIL ₹250.25 2,063 — 377 -30 4.8% -7.9% 2.5% -1175.9% 86.2% 12.4%
25 MACPOWER Macpower CNC ₹1,984.00 1,985 51.0 367 39 16.7% 10.6% 27.3% 32.8% 56.1% 110.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was The Anup Engineering Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
The Anup Engineering Limited reported revenue of ₹125 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 28.4% from ₹175 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 39.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was The Anup Engineering Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 97.8% year-on-year to ₹1 crore, from ₹26 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.28.
What is ANUP's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,488.50, ANUP has a market capitalisation of ₹2,982 crore and a trailing P/E of about 35.4.
Who owns The Anup Engineering Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 40.92%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.88%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 16.52%, public shareholders 39.67% of The Anup Engineering Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI