The Anup Engineering LimitedANUPCorporate

Engineering Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹1,488.50
MCap ₹2,982 Cr · P/E 36.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹118 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-30.4% YoY
₹9 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-75.9% YoY
8.0%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-65.2% YoY
₹1 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-95.7% YoY
₹0.55
EPS · Jun 2026
-95.7% YoY

📝 The Anup Engineering Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

The Anup Engineering Limited reported revenue of ₹118 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 30.4% from ₹169 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 39.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 95.7% year-on-year to ₹1 crore, from ₹26 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.55.

Operating profit stood at ₹9 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 8.0%, compared with 23.0% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, The Anup Engineering Limited posted revenue of ₹790 crore, a growth of 11.6% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹107 crore (down 8.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹739 crore with a net profit of ₹83 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,488.50, ANUP has a market capitalisation of ₹2,982 crore and a trailing P/E of about 36.0.

Within the Engineering industry, it is the 17th-largest of the 57 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 40.92%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.88%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 16.52%, public shareholders 39.67% of The Anup Engineering Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹2,982 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,488.5
P/E ?
35.99above ind
Industry P/E ?
35.10
P/B ?
4.34
P/S ?
4.04
P/FCF ?
-74.54
Enterprise Value ?
₹3,082 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
22.26
PEG ?
1.29
Earnings Yield ?
3.6%
Dividend Yield ?
1.15%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹739 Cr
OPM ?
18.7%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹83 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹41.36
ROCE ?
20.0%
ROE ?
12.1%
ROA ?
8.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹118 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹1 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-30.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-95.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
24%
Sales growth (5y) ?
23%
Profit growth (3y) ?
28%
Profit growth (5y) ?
15%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹100 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.15
Interest Coverage ?
17.6
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
40.92%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.06%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-31.3%
Return 6 months ?
-26.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 116144127142128157144188171205169233193195118 -30.4% -39.5%
Operating Profit —302831303733434046395142369 -75.9% -73.8%
Other Income —00234311120-110 -75.1% -50.3%
Interest —00011111112321 +43.4% -28.3%
Depreciation —43455566667777 +21.2% +3.9%
Profit Before Tax 20272630263629383440344331271 -96.5% -95.5%
Net Profit 15192022204324323129263225251 -95.7% -95.6%
EPS —9.839.3710.9710.1921.6211.9816.1515.6614.6412.7515.9912.3412.710.55 -95.7% -95.7%
OPM % — 20.8% 22.1% 21.8% 23.4% 23.6% 22.7% 22.9% 23.4% 22.5% 23.0% 21.9% 21.8% 18.5% 8.0% -65.2% -56.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹708 Cr ₹790 Cr ₹739 Cr +11.6%
Operating Profit ₹162 Cr ₹168 Cr ₹138 Cr +3.9%
OPM % 22.84% 21.26% 18.74% -6.9%
NPM % 16.51% 13.58% 11.22% -17.7%
Other Income ₹6 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹0 Cr -66.3%
Depreciation ₹23 Cr ₹27 Cr ₹28 Cr +16.6%
Interest ₹4 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹8 Cr +103.2%
EBIT ₹139 Cr ₹141 Cr ₹110 Cr +1.8%
PBT ₹141 Cr ₹135 Cr ₹102 Cr -4.0%
Tax ₹10 Cr — ₹0 Cr —
Net Profit ₹117 Cr ₹107 Cr ₹83 Cr -8.2%
EPS ₹58.43 ₹53.79 ₹41.59 -7.9%
Material Cost ₹198 Cr — ₹51 Cr —
Employee Cost ₹18 Cr — ₹12 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — ₹-2 Cr ₹-2 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 10102020 +0.0%
Reserves 428518590667 +13.1%
Borrowings 342029100 +244.8%
Other Liabilities 171260272160 -41.2%
Total Liabilities 643808912947 +3.8%
Fixed Assets 217313341377 +10.6%
CWIP 8716102 -80.0%
Investments 01044433 -25.0%
Other Assets 338376518536 +3.5%
Total Assets 643808912947 +3.8%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 30169-812 +250.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -33-15222-38 -272.7%
Cash from Financing Activity 25-30-3229 +190.6%
Net Cash Flow 22-13-184 +122.2%
Free Cash Flow -45127-51-40 +21.6%
CFO/OP 51%140%11%24% +118.2%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 13284139189 +36.0%
Inventory Days 20921213574 -45.2%
Days Payable 108818177 -4.9%
Cash Conversion Cycle 232215193186 -3.6%
Working Capital Days 12359114142 +24.6%
ROCE % 17%23%24%20% -16.7%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 40.98%40.98%40.92%40.92%40.92% +0.0%
FIIs 4.72%3.97%4.03%3.18%2.88% -9.4%
DIIs 15.21%15.73%16.11%16.41%16.52% +0.7%
Public 39.09%39.31%38.93%39.48%39.67% +0.5%
No. of Shareholders 98,01199,59698,16899,22098,401 -0.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Engineering · top 25 of 57 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MTARTECH Mtar Technologies ₹7,039.50 21,653 161.6 1,080 134 21.1% 12.4% 29.7% 77.1% 130.4% 364.5%
2 AZAD Azad Engineering ₹2,808.60 18,138 130.7 639 139 37.6% 21.8% 31.9% 54.2% 25.9% 19.5%
3 ACE Action Construction ₹1,131.00 13,462 30.8 3,414 437 15.5% 12.8% -1.4% 1.5% 20.5% 22.3%
4 LLOYDSENGG LLOYDS ENGINEERING ₹81.61 12,646 80.5 1,234 144 14.0% 11.7% 39.4% 18.7% 104.0% 146.6%
5 TITAGARH TITAGARH RAIL ₹837.75 11,282 58.9 3,271 192 11.1% 5.9% -17.6% -38.1% 12.6% 69.9%
6 KRN KRN Heat ₹1,414.00 9,256 91.2 737 97 19.5% 13.2% 39.7% 44.6% 118.9% 164.8%
7 ELECON Elecon Engineering ₹407.35 9,141 37.3 2,457 245 21.3% 10.0% 6.2% -17.8% 10.5% 9.8%
8 DYNAMATECH Dynamatic Technologies ₹12,004.00 8,152 187.5 1,675 43 11.9% 2.6% 15.6% -23.8% 14.5% 93.0%
9 SKIPPER Skipper ₹534.55 6,530 26.9 5,609 225 10.4% 4.0% 20.1% 42.7% 4.5% 25.5%
10 GMMPFAUDLR GMM Pfaudler ₹1,335.00 6,002 82.3 3,655 68 10.8% 1.8% 10.2% 4.5% 16.4% 117.7%
11 PRAJIND Praj Industries ₹309.00 5,680 188.4 3,244 31 4.8% 1.0% -1.8% -88.9% 11.8% 124.7%
12 TEXRAIL Texmaco Rail ₹109.88 4,471 20.7 4,223 214 8.7% 5.1% -10.9% -14.1% -16.9% 70.7%
13 SHANTIGEAR Shanthi Gears ₹552.20 4,238 66.5 499 64 17.8% 12.7% -14.3% -20.2% -14.4% -56.6%
14 PITTIENG Pitti Engineering ₹1,122.80 4,145 33.8 1,818 125 18.0% 6.9% 7.2% -3.9% 15.8% 28.3%
15 JASH Jash Engineering ₹586.00 3,686 39.2 708 94 17.2% 13.3% 0.3% -12.6% -23.0% 367.7%
16 UNIPARTS Uniparts India ₹776.85 3,505 19.4 1,244 180 22.3% 14.5% 21.5% 79.5% 26.9% 64.3%
17 ANUP Anup Engineering ₹1,641.20 3,288 39.5 739 83 18.7% 11.2% 11.6% -8.2% -30.4% -95.7%
18 HLEGLAS HLE Glascoat ₹469.20 3,259 59.1 1,370 41 9.0% 3.0% 31.7% -8.4% 5.9% -88.5%
19 WINDMACHIN Windsor Machines ₹296.90 3,072 375.8 606 7 4.9% 1.1% 54.7% 10.0% 31.4% 91.4%
20 KABRAEXTRU Kabra Extrusion ₹676.00 2,364 n/m 576 4 4.9% 0.7% -5.4% -116.7% 64.2% 1102.8%
21 THEJO Thejo Engineering ₹2,173.40 2,358 40.5 674 55 13.2% 8.1% 14.3% -5.8% 31.0% 56.1%
22 HMT HMT ₹64.38 2,289 — 147 -132 -76.8% -89.8% 0.3% 8.3% 16.0% -3.6%
23 JNKINDIA JNK India ₹407.00 2,277 34.8 818 65 11.2% 8.0% 71.6% 114.6% 77.0% 149.3%
24 TIL TIL ₹250.25 2,063 — 377 -30 4.8% -7.9% 2.5% -1175.9% 86.2% 12.4%
25 MACPOWER Macpower CNC ₹1,984.00 1,985 51.0 367 39 16.7% 10.6% 27.3% 32.8% 56.1% 110.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was The Anup Engineering Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
The Anup Engineering Limited reported revenue of ₹118 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 30.4% from ₹169 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 39.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was The Anup Engineering Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 95.7% year-on-year to ₹1 crore, from ₹26 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.55.
What is ANUP's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,488.50, ANUP has a market capitalisation of ₹2,982 crore and a trailing P/E of about 36.0.
Who owns The Anup Engineering Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 40.92%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.88%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 16.52%, public shareholders 39.67% of The Anup Engineering Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI