Avanti Feeds LimitedAVANTIFEEDCorporate

Consumer Defensive Packaged Foods Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹722.60
MCap ₹9,845 Cr · P/E 21.6
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,565 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+26.7% YoY
₹71 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-62.5% YoY
4.5%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-70.4% YoY
₹84 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-49.6% YoY
₹6.18
EPS · Jun 2026
-49.6% YoY

📝 Avanti Feeds Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Avanti Feeds Limited reported revenue of ₹1,565 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 26.7% from ₹1,235 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 50.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 49.6% year-on-year to ₹84 crore, from ₹167 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹6.18.

Operating profit stood at ₹71 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 4.5%, compared with 15.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Avanti Feeds Limited posted revenue of ₹4,377 crore, a decline of 1.3% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹538 crore (up 9.3% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹4,706 crore with a net profit of ₹455 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹722.60, AVANTIFEED has a market capitalisation of ₹9,845 crore and a trailing P/E of about 21.6.

Within the Packaged Foods industry, it is the 13th-largest of the 43 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 43.23%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 6.36%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 8.31%, the government 2.72%, public shareholders 39.38% of Avanti Feeds Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹9,845 Cr
Current Price ?
₹722.6
P/E ?
21.63below ind
Industry P/E ?
38.60
P/B ?
3.51
P/S ?
2.09
P/FCF ?
28.79
Enterprise Value ?
₹9,846 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
20.57
PEG ?
0.58
Earnings Yield ?
4.5%
Dividend Yield ?
1.24%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹4,706 Cr
OPM ?
10.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹455 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹33.41
ROCE ?
28.0%
ROE ?
16.2%
ROA ?
14.0%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,565 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹84 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
26.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-49.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
3%
Sales growth (5y) ?
6%
Profit growth (3y) ?
37%
Profit growth (5y) ?
15%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.00
Interest Coverage ?
1,066.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
43.23%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-29.5%
Return 6 months ?
-51.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 8588561,3271,2789339971,2731,0791,0451,0351,2351,1579451,0391,565 +26.7% +50.6%
Operating Profit 5696109946010213411314216618814613312971 -62.5% -45.2%
Other Income 201924342526263832354343481950 +14.5% +161.5%
Interest 000000000000000 +13.3% —
Depreciation 6781488677788987 -15.3% -15.8%
Profit Before Tax 7010712511376119153145167194224180172140114 -49.3% -18.9%
Net Profit 52839483579211510612714416713512910784 -49.6% -21.3%
EPS 3.806.106.875.454.176.728.427.819.3310.5712.269.919.467.856.18 -49.6% -21.3%
OPM % 6.5% 11.2% 8.2% 7.4% 6.4% 10.2% 10.5% 10.5% 13.6% 16.0% 15.2% 12.6% 14.1% 12.4% 4.5% -70.4% -63.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹4,433 Cr ₹4,377 Cr ₹4,706 Cr -1.3%
Operating Profit ₹555 Cr ₹596 Cr ₹479 Cr +7.5%
OPM % 12.52% 13.63% 10.17% +8.9%
NPM % 11.11% 12.29% 9.67% +10.6%
Other Income ₹131 Cr ₹153 Cr ₹160 Cr +17.4%
Depreciation ₹26 Cr ₹33 Cr ₹32 Cr +25.3%
Interest ₹0 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr +8.1%
EBIT ₹529 Cr ₹564 Cr ₹447 Cr +6.6%
PBT ₹659 Cr ₹716 Cr ₹606 Cr +8.7%
Tax ₹166 Cr ₹145 Cr ₹118 Cr -12.7%
Net Profit ₹492 Cr ₹538 Cr ₹455 Cr +9.3%
EPS ₹36.13 ₹39.48 ₹33.40 +9.3%
Material Cost ₹3,489 Cr ₹2,514 Cr ₹2,936 Cr -27.9%
Employee Cost ₹196 Cr ₹167 Cr ₹159 Cr -14.5%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 14141414 +0.0%
Reserves 1,7501,9722,3712,787 +17.5%
Borrowings 1101 —
Other Liabilities 300317401441 +10.0%
Total Liabilities 2,0652,3032,7853,243 +16.4%
Fixed Assets 236258296319 +7.8%
CWIP 203110 -100.0%
Investments 9097001,1681,308 +12.0%
Other Assets 8991,3421,3101,617 +23.4%
Total Assets 2,0652,3032,7853,243 +16.4%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 288177671384 -42.8%
Cash from Investing Activity -230-108-563-262 +53.5%
Cash from Financing Activity -84-85-95-122 -28.4%
Net Cash Flow -26-1713-1 -107.7%
Free Cash Flow 180140599342 -42.9%
CFO/OP 133%84%146%97% -33.6%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 6332 -33.3%
Inventory Days 59675161 +19.6%
Days Payable 26283522 -37.1%
Cash Conversion Cycle 39431941 +115.8%
Working Capital Days 333614111 +692.9%
ROCE % 17%20%29%28% -3.4%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 43.23%43.23%43.23%43.23%43.23%43.23% +0.0%
FIIs 7.59%6.98%7.98%7.63%7.19%6.36% -11.5%
DIIs 4.00%4.19%4.16%6.82%7.36%8.31% +12.9%
Government 2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72% +0.0%
Public 42.46%42.88%41.92%39.60%39.50%39.38% -0.3%
No. of Shareholders 1,26,3721,21,9641,21,4321,16,7981,22,5001,22,162 -0.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Packaged Foods · top 25 of 43 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NESTLEIND Nestlé India ₹1,383.30 266,744 64.5 25,582 4,134 24.0% 16.2% 14.6% 6.9% 20.3% 36.3%
2 BRITANNIA Britannia Industries ₹4,962.00 119,519 45.9 19,530 2,610 18.4% 13.4% 6.7% 16.5% 8.2% 14.1%
3 TATACONSUM Tata Consumer ₹991.00 98,078 60.0 20,861 1,661 13.5% 8.0% 17.6% 62.7% 51.6% -37.7%
4 PATANJALI Patanjali Foods ₹341.00 37,097 20.4 40,338 1,815 4.3% 4.5% 18.2% 39.5% 15.1% 46.1%
5 HATSUN Hatsun Agro ₹1,229.90 27,396 73.7 10,364 372 11.3% 3.6% 13.2% 35.3% 21.9% -9.7%
6 MILKYMIST Milky Mist ₹317.20 24,419 — — — — — — — 43.6% 824.0%
7 AWL AWL Agri ₹185.17 23,921 20.8 77,721 1,158 3.2% 1.5% 17.3% -14.8% 17.5% 47.6%
8 ZYDUSWELL Zydus Wellness ₹524.75 16,695 88.6 4,537 188 13.1% 4.1% 70.2% -57.7% 1538.5% 1600.0%
9 LTFOODS LT Foods ₹439.00 15,244 23.8 11,634 641 10.7% 5.5% 26.1% 2.1% 27.9% 8.9%
10 CCL CCL Products ₹1,078.30 14,378 31.1 4,686 462 16.7% 9.9% 43.5% 25.0% 7.5% 29.0%
11 BIKAJI Bikaji Foods ₹549.75 13,784 53.3 3,076 255 13.4% 8.3% 14.2% 30.8% 12.5% 1.6%
12 GODREJAGRO Godrej Agrovet ₹675.00 12,988 29.1 10,474 424 8.0% 4.0% 9.1% 10.2% 9.2% -13.8%
13 AVANTIFEED Avanti Feeds ₹800.00 10,900 20.6 6,361 588 10.1% 9.2% 8.1% 17.9% 18.3% -37.4%
14 KWIL Kwality Wall's ₹41.46 9,741 — 1,909 -334 -5.0% -17.5% — — 16.0% 33.4%
15 519031 Shah Foods ₹218.45 930 — — -0 — — -100.0% -290.9% -100.0% -158.8%
16 HEXAGON Hexagon Nutrition ₹66.49 817 — — — — — — — 43.2% 25.0%
17 523475 Lotus Chocolate ₹851.65 734 — 444 -8 -13.4% -1.8% 1.0% -99.4% -43.0% -364.2%
18 GANESHCP Ganesh Consumer ₹163.07 659 14.5 857 46 10.0% 5.3% — — -7.1% 25.2%
19 531676 Emrock ₹18.08 405 23.2 2 1 57.0% 52.2% 312.0% 533.3% 199.1% 90.1%
20 539594 Mishtann Foods ₹17.02 330 10.3 772 178 23.4% 23.0% -17.3% -22.3% -95.3% -99.4%
21 543737 Aveer Foods ₹485.00 220 55.7 144 4 6.4% 2.5% 32.0% -9.4% 1.3% 11.3%
22 532070 Gujjubhai Industries ₹198.10 211 96.0 113 4 5.9% 3.8% 56.2% 17.1% 43.9% 9.9%
23 544151 Chatha Foods ₹127.35 202 50.2 166 7 7.8% 4.2% — — -1.2% 33.3%
24 519295 Bambino Agro ₹366.60 196 29.9 390 10 7.7% 2.5% 7.1% 8.5% -4.0% -5.1%
25 539528 Aayush Wellness ₹264.40 123 314.8 157 4 1.2% 2.6% 112.0% 19.3% 6.3% 3.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Avanti Feeds Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Avanti Feeds Limited reported revenue of ₹1,565 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 26.7% from ₹1,235 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 50.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Avanti Feeds Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 49.6% year-on-year to ₹84 crore, from ₹167 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹6.18.
What is AVANTIFEED's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹722.60, AVANTIFEED has a market capitalisation of ₹9,845 crore and a trailing P/E of about 21.6.
Who owns Avanti Feeds Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 43.23%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 6.36%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 8.31%, the government 2.72%, public shareholders 39.38% of Avanti Feeds Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI