B. L. Kashyap and Sons LimitedBLKASHYAPCorporate

Construction Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹58.54
MCap ₹1,320 Cr · P/E 70.4
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹342 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+2.7% YoY
₹29 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+11.9% YoY
8.5%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+9.0% YoY
₹11 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+1.5% YoY
₹0.48
EPS · Jun 2026
+0.0% YoY

📝 B. L. Kashyap and Sons Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

B. L. Kashyap and Sons Limited reported revenue of ₹342 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 2.7% from ₹333 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 5.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 1.5% year-on-year to ₹11 crore, from ₹11 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.48.

Operating profit stood at ₹29 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 8.5%, compared with 7.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, B. L. Kashyap and Sons Limited posted revenue of ₹1,348 crore, a growth of 18.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹19 crore (down 48.3% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,357 crore with a net profit of ₹19 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹58.54, BLKASHYAP has a market capitalisation of ₹1,320 crore and a trailing P/E of about 70.4.

Within the Construction industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 137 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 61.73%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.26%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.17%, public shareholders 37.84% of B. L. Kashyap and Sons Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹1,320 Cr
Current Price ?
₹58.5
P/E ?
70.44above ind
Industry P/E ?
16.40
P/B ?
1.79
P/S ?
0.97
P/FCF ?
22.76
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,600 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
15.38
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
5.6%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,357 Cr
OPM ?
7.7%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹19 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹0.83
ROCE ?
10.0%
ROE ?
2.5%
ROA ?
1.0%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹342 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹11 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
2.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
1.5%
Sales growth (3y) ?
7%
Sales growth (5y) ?
12%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-4%
Profit growth (5y) ?
79%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹280 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.38
Interest Coverage ?
2.1
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
61.73%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.04%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
1.1%
Return 6 months ?
7.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 248270248323320323348265239291333351303362342 +2.7% -5.5%
Operating Profit 2327253023193222682619272929 +11.9% +1.2%
Other Income 312423021182211-251 -53.1% +104.0%
Interest 101311111215111310121011101211 +3.9% -7.4%
Depreciation 222223333333444 +25.0% +3.5%
Profit Before Tax 1324161912227161614715-1115 +5.5% +233.7%
Net Profit 101712149019111511411-711 +1.5% +249.7%
EPS 0.440.760.530.620.390.080.860.480.040.210.480.190.48-0.320.48 +0.0% +250.0%
OPM % 9.1% 10.1% 10.1% 9.2% 7.3% 5.7% 9.1% 8.2% 2.4% 2.8% 7.8% 5.5% 9.0% 7.9% 8.5% +9.0% +7.6%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,142 Cr ₹1,348 Cr ₹1,357 Cr +18.0%
Operating Profit ₹67 Cr ₹101 Cr ₹104 Cr +50.3%
OPM % 5.88% 7.49% 7.67% +27.4%
NPM % 3.14% 1.38% 1.38% -56.1%
Other Income ₹23 Cr ₹-20 Cr ₹-22 Cr -190.3%
Depreciation ₹11 Cr ₹14 Cr ₹15 Cr +23.7%
Interest ₹47 Cr ₹42 Cr ₹43 Cr -9.5%
EBIT ₹56 Cr ₹87 Cr ₹89 Cr +55.6%
PBT ₹50 Cr ₹24 Cr ₹25 Cr -51.0%
Tax ₹14 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹10 Cr -28.0%
Net Profit ₹36 Cr ₹19 Cr ₹19 Cr -48.3%
EPS ₹1.59 ₹0.83 ₹0.83 -47.8%
Material Cost ₹693 Cr ₹423 Cr ₹412 Cr -39.0%
Employee Cost ₹226 Cr ₹89 Cr ₹88 Cr -60.7%
Extraordinary Items ₹18 Cr — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 23232323 +0.0%
Reserves 623657693713 +2.9%
Borrowings 304305291280 -3.8%
Other Liabilities 501574643800 +24.4%
Total Liabilities 1,4501,5581,6491,815 +10.1%
Fixed Assets 6786117157 +34.2%
CWIP 0200 —
Investments 12121212 +0.0%
Other Assets 1,3711,4581,5211,647 +8.3%
Total Assets 1,4501,5581,6491,815 +10.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 638387109 +25.3%
Cash from Investing Activity -5-29-23-54 -134.8%
Cash from Financing Activity -75-48-61-56 +8.2%
Net Cash Flow -1664-1 -125.0%
Free Cash Flow 48556058 -3.3%
CFO/OP 69%101%149%119% -20.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 148120138116 -15.9%
Inventory Days 231596939 -43.5%
Days Payable 14713415084 -44.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 232455771 +24.6%
Working Capital Days 70546943 -37.7%
ROCE % 13%10%7%10% +42.9%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 61.69%61.70%61.71%61.72%61.73% +0.0%
FIIs 0.40%0.34%0.31%0.29%0.26% -10.3%
DIIs 0.88%0.59%0.17%0.18%0.17% -5.6%
Public 37.03%37.37%37.81%37.81%37.84% +0.1%
No. of Shareholders 44,23144,06643,80142,62341,453 -2.7%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Construction · top 25 of 137 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 EMBASSY Embassy Office ₹369.92 35,064 92.7 4,763 378 76.6% 7.9% 13.4% -79.2% 17.1% 25.9%
2 MINDSPACE MINDSPACE.NS 0P0001KHWX ₹345.06 22,843 28.7 3,241 800 80.1% 24.7% 16.4% 35.2% 27.9% 62.8%
3 NXST NXST.NS 0P0001QYGB ₹148.24 22,458 55.7 2,568 404 67.3% 15.7% 12.4% -16.5% 12.3% -89.5%
4 BIRET BIRET.NS 0P0001LR17 ₹263.49 21,867 42.0 3,295 626 71.8% 19.0% 24.2% 217.9% 51.7% 67.7%
5 WELENT Welspun Enterprises ₹789.00 10,700 35.5 3,544 348 20.2% 9.8% 0.9% 11.1% -8.4% -44.2%
6 MAXESTATES Max Estates ₹611.30 10,000 n/m 200 12 9.0% 6.1% -97.5% -98.9% 0.8% -30.0%
7 AFCONS Afcons Infrastructure ₹253.60 9,327 65.0 11,249 143 9.2% 1.3% -4.8% -48.6% -20.8% -77.9%
8 IRBINVIT IRB InvIT ₹66.38 8,507 25.1 1,546 340 80.0% 22.0% 13.4% -23.1% 87.2% 3.2%
9 GRINFRA G R ₹850.40 8,229 8.1 9,194 1,017 18.4% 11.1% 15.7% -1.6% 40.0% 46.6%
10 NCC NCC ₹130.76 8,210 12.7 20,639 682 8.8% 3.3% -9.9% -24.3% 12.2% 11.9%
11 RAYMOND Raymond ₹1,219.50 8,116 187.4 2,293 64 11.1% 2.8% -62.5% -30.2% 446.4% -99.4%
12 MAHLIFE Mahindra Lifespace ₹360.05 7,690 31.5 1,179 80 -10.3% 6.8% 216.9% 535.9% 7344.4% 5.7%
13 NESCO Nesco ₹1,056.00 7,441 17.9 951 417 50.7% 43.8% 27.4% 9.9% 9.7% 4.0%
14 CEIGALL Ceigall India ₹386.80 6,738 20.9 4,155 321 14.9% 7.7% 17.0% 7.7% 15.7% 24.2%
15 DBL Dilip Buildcon ₹406.20 6,599 5.0 8,742 1,255 19.2% 14.4% -20.4% 66.5% -9.2% -52.8%
16 KPIGREEN KPI Green ₹314.95 6,226 13.6 2,787 492 35.8% 17.7% 55.3% 56.5% 13.0% -15.0%
17 HCC Hindustan Construction ₹21.66 5,674 23.3 3,871 244 12.7% 6.3% -29.2% -7.2% -9.0% 0.7%
18 DBREALTY Valor Estate ₹95.20 5,164 n/m 864 12 9.0% 1.4% 61.7% 122.7% -86.8% -109.7%
19 MANINFRA Man Infraconstruction ₹124.44 4,951 21.1 666 216 24.1% 32.4% -43.1% -32.5% 19.3% 8.2%
20 PURVA Puravankara ₹202.61 4,805 27.9 4,064 150 20.0% 3.7% 85.7% 130.6% 62.0% 136.6%
21 RUSTOMJEE Keystone Realtors ₹356.90 4,508 33.8 2,832 131 6.7% 4.6% 31.5% -49.4% 72.2% 220.7%
22 AHLUCONT Ahluwalia Contracts ₹601.50 4,029 17.9 4,686 225 8.5% 4.8% 11.4% 32.3% 12.0% -79.7%
23 SUNTECK Sunteck Realty ₹269.60 3,959 18.6 1,127 211 28.7% 18.7% 31.7% 34.4% 1.7% 25.5%
24 KOLTEPATIL Kolte - ₹428.30 3,798 30.5 1,573 125 9.8% 8.0% -53.4% -147.2% 1017.0% 970.9%
25 BLKASHYAP B. L. ₹51.33 1,157 n/m 1,388 0 7.6% 0.0% 19.6% -96.1% 2.6% -7.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was B. L. Kashyap and Sons Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
B. L. Kashyap and Sons Limited reported revenue of ₹342 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 2.7% from ₹333 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 5.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was B. L. Kashyap and Sons Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 1.5% year-on-year to ₹11 crore, from ₹11 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.48.
What is BLKASHYAP's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹58.54, BLKASHYAP has a market capitalisation of ₹1,320 crore and a trailing P/E of about 70.4.
Who owns B. L. Kashyap and Sons Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 61.73%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.26%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.17%, public shareholders 37.84% of B. L. Kashyap and Sons Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI