Electrosteel Castings LimitedELECTCASTCorporate

Castings & Forgings Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹76.70
MCap ₹4,741 Cr · P/E 93.1
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,091 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-22.2% YoY
₹43 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-73.5% YoY
3.9%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-66.4% YoY
₹6 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-93.1% YoY
₹0.10
EPS · Jun 2026
-92.8% YoY

📝 Electrosteel Castings Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Electrosteel Castings Limited reported revenue of ₹1,091 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 22.2% from ₹1,402 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 8.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 93.1% year-on-year to ₹6 crore, from ₹86 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.10.

Operating profit stood at ₹43 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 3.9%, compared with 11.6% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Electrosteel Castings Limited posted revenue of ₹5,033 crore, a decline of 27.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹131 crore (down 83.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹4,722 crore with a net profit of ₹51 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹76.70, ELECTCAST has a market capitalisation of ₹4,741 crore and a trailing P/E of about 93.1.

Within the Castings & Forgings industry, it is the 5th-largest of the 29 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 54.53%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 8.57%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.35%, the government 0.23%, public shareholders 36.32% of Electrosteel Castings Limited.

Promoter holding rose from 50.14% to 54.53% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹4,741 Cr
Current Price ?
₹76.7
P/E ?
93.13above ind
Industry P/E ?
29.90
P/B ?
0.83
P/S ?
1.00
P/FCF ?
4.95
Enterprise Value ?
₹5,958 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
32.30
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
0.6%
Dividend Yield ?
1.83%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹4,722 Cr
OPM ?
3.9%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹51 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹0.82
ROCE ?
5.0%
ROE ?
0.9%
ROA ?
0.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,091 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹6 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-22.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-93.1%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-10%
Sales growth (5y) ?
10%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-23%
Profit growth (5y) ?
4%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1,217 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.21
Interest Coverage ?
1.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
54.53%
Change in promoter holding ?
8.31%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
2.8%
Return 6 months ?
-5.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,7281,7621,4951,8701,7971,7761,8321,6921,8111,5631,4021,1921,2421,1971,091 -22.2% -8.8%
Operating Profit 16120915031339528333424935817516283342543 -73.5% +72.3%
Other Income 232435181835192036382491493228 +15.6% -14.0%
Interest 737251555046373560313334332722 -33.0% -19.2%
Depreciation 292828292830303133333738383837 +0.1% -3.7%
Profit Before Tax 82133105247335243287204300149117102-26-812 -89.6% +252.1%
Net Profit 65101811842522192121522251918676-20-116 -93.1% +153.9%
EPS 1.101.701.373.094.243.573.432.463.633.091.391.23-0.32-0.170.10 -92.8% +158.8%
OPM % 9.3% 11.9% 10.0% 16.7% 22.0% 15.9% 18.2% 14.7% 19.8% 11.2% 11.6% 6.9% 2.7% 2.1% 3.9% -66.4% +85.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹6,898 Cr ₹5,033 Cr ₹4,722 Cr -27.0%
Operating Profit ₹1,116 Cr ₹304 Cr ₹184 Cr -72.8%
OPM % 16.18% 6.03% 3.91% -62.7%
NPM % 11.30% 2.60% 1.08% -77.0%
Other Income ₹113 Cr ₹196 Cr ₹199 Cr +72.8%
Depreciation ₹128 Cr ₹150 Cr ₹150 Cr +17.3%
Interest ₹163 Cr ₹126 Cr ₹116 Cr -22.3%
EBIT ₹988 Cr ₹154 Cr ₹35 Cr -84.4%
PBT ₹940 Cr ₹185 Cr ₹80 Cr -80.4%
Tax ₹127 Cr ₹51 Cr ₹26 Cr -60.3%
Net Profit ₹779 Cr ₹131 Cr ₹51 Cr -83.2%
EPS ₹12.61 ₹2.13 ₹0.84 -83.1%
Material Cost ₹1,822 Cr ₹2,057 Cr ₹1,878 Cr +12.9%
Employee Cost ₹206 Cr ₹323 Cr ₹305 Cr +56.7%
Extraordinary Items — ₹-38 Cr ₹-38 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 59626262 +0.0%
Reserves 4,2114,9305,5755,622 +0.8%
Borrowings 2,4562,0351,8281,217 -33.4%
Other Liabilities 1,3661,5621,6951,733 +2.2%
Total Liabilities 8,0928,5889,1608,634 -5.7%
Fixed Assets 2,6452,8192,9472,969 +0.7%
CWIP 1,3021,2281,2491,185 -5.1%
Investments 225268251802 +219.5%
Other Assets 3,9204,2734,7143,677 -22.0%
Total Assets 8,0928,5889,1608,634 -5.7%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 3986784281,056 +146.7%
Cash from Investing Activity 207-9-128-171 -33.6%
Cash from Financing Activity -556-648-412-827 -100.7%
Net Cash Flow 4821-11259 +152.7%
Free Cash Flow 220445160957 +498.1%
CFO/OP 70%77%61%362% +493.4%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 69829389 -4.3%
Inventory Days 156178200206 +3.0%
Days Payable 47504955 +12.2%
Cash Conversion Cycle 178210243240 -1.2%
Working Capital Days 425882134 +63.4%
ROCE % 11%17%14%5% -64.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 46.22%46.22%46.22%50.14%54.53% +8.8%
FIIs 20.27%19.26%19.38%15.73%8.57% -45.5%
DIIs 0.21%0.25%0.24%0.23%0.35% +52.2%
Government 0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23% +0.0%
Public 33.08%34.07%33.94%33.67%36.32% +7.9%
No. of Shareholders 1,82,1891,86,2561,82,2431,76,9131,75,581 -0.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Castings & Forgings · top 25 of 29 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 RKFORGE Ramkrishna Forgings ₹696.60 12,902 118.6 4,440 107 15.9% 2.4% 3.9% -87.3% 19.8% 297.7%
2 KENNAMET Kennametal India ₹4,311.90 9,477 48.4 1,511 195 20.1% 12.9% 18.0% 35.6% 48.0% 187.1%
3 BALUFORGE Balu Forge ₹510.90 6,202 22.4 1,176 268 26.6% 22.8% 20.0% 26.9% 29.0% 15.9%
4 ROLEXRINGS Rolex Rings ₹190.55 4,999 34.1 1,156 152 20.5% 13.2% 8.3% -12.4% 4.4% 22.3%
5 ELECTCAST Electrosteel Castings ₹74.33 4,595 88.5 4,722 51 3.9% 1.1% -27.0% -83.2% -22.2% -93.1%
6 STEELCAS Steelcast ₹359.50 3,638 40.2 441 91 26.9% 20.5% -94.8% -93.6% 17.0% 19.3%
7 MMFL MM Forgings ₹604.60 2,919 9.7 1,630 113 16.7% 7.0% 4.2% -19.3% 15.7% 78.1%
8 SUNCLAY Sundaram Clayton ₹1,195.60 2,636 10.5 2,106 251 4.8% 11.9% -10.3% 304.8% 15.6% -2.7%
9 544037 Amic Forging ₹1,199.40 2,487 45.2 142 28 30.3% 19.7% — — 29.3% 23.1%
10 504786 Investment & Precision ₹1,136.50 1,352 77.9 197 15 18.1% 7.4% 14.2% 93.7% 18.9% 129.9%
11 ALICON Alicon Castalloy ₹715.30 1,169 31.9 1,931 37 10.4% 1.9% 5.2% -22.1% 38.3% 22.9%
12 NELCAST Nelcast ₹119.61 1,044 25.3 1,338 41 7.3% 3.1% 6.1% 29.9% 2.8% -58.9%
13 SGIL Synergy Green ₹613.95 954 — 358 -9 9.2% -2.4% 1.1% -72.4% -10.2% -395.9%
14 TIRUPATIFL Tirupati Forge ₹69.70 824 142.2 168 6 9.8% 3.6% 41.3% -19.9% 18.0% -13.6%
15 517449 Magna Electro ₹466.80 578 12.7 199 16 15.5% 7.8% 11.3% -20.1% 4.7% -44.0%
16 KALYANIFRG Kalyani Forge ₹940.15 342 27.6 237 12 13.8% 5.2% -0.8% 12.0% 4.2% 218.5%
17 508875 Nitin Castings ₹746.25 226 50.5 139 8 6.9% 5.5% -2.3% -14.3% -23.2% -53.1%
18 PRITIKA Pritika Engineer ₹79.10 209 23.6 183 9 12.7% 4.8% 42.1% 37.4% 42.4% 47.2%
19 517372 Gujarat Intrux ₹403.65 150 13.2 70 10 20.5% 15.0% 5.2% -2.6% 8.0% 9.5%
20 SCML Sharp Chucks ₹123.20 149 18.8 274 9 12.0% 3.3% — — 28.2% 0.0%
21 513369 Krishanveer Forge ₹93.87 144 9.1 88 11 13.9% 12.9% 7.5% 101.6% -6.4% -3.6%
22 DCM DCM ₹76.27 142 — 54 -6 -4.8% -10.4% -21.4% -128.2% 13.5% -137.5%
23 543229 Samrat Forgings ₹300.05 108 32.8 201 5 8.4% 2.3% 6.2% -13.9% -4.8% 17.8%
24 PATTECH Pattech Fitwell ₹97.95 92 49.0 60 2 6.7% 3.1% — — 2.1% 284.6%
25 513418 Smiths & Founders ₹5.11 92 32.4 14 1 8.2% 9.6% 5.9% -4.3% -0.2% -1.6%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Electrosteel Castings Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Electrosteel Castings Limited reported revenue of ₹1,091 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 22.2% from ₹1,402 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 8.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Electrosteel Castings Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 93.1% year-on-year to ₹6 crore, from ₹86 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.10.
What is ELECTCAST's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹76.70, ELECTCAST has a market capitalisation of ₹4,741 crore and a trailing P/E of about 93.1.
Who owns Electrosteel Castings Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 54.53%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 8.57%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.35%, the government 0.23%, public shareholders 36.32% of Electrosteel Castings Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI