Escorts Kubota LimitedESCORTSCorporate

Industrials Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹2,751.00
MCap ₹30,269 Cr · P/E 21.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹3,208 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+28.3% YoY
₹354 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+10.3% YoY
11.1%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-14.0% YoY
₹386 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-72.4% YoY
₹35.08
EPS · Jun 2026
-72.4% YoY

📝 Escorts Kubota Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Escorts Kubota Limited reported revenue of ₹3,208 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 28.3% from ₹2,500 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 8.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 72.4% year-on-year to ₹386 crore, from ₹1,397 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹35.08.

Operating profit stood at ₹354 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 11.1%, compared with 12.9% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Escorts Kubota Limited posted revenue of ₹11,540 crore, a growth of 13.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹2,395 crore (up 90.6% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹12,248 crore with a net profit of ₹1,383 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹2,751.00, ESCORTS has a market capitalisation of ₹30,269 crore and a trailing P/E of about 21.9.

Within the Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery industry, it is the 2nd-largest of the 3 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 68.04%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.71%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 11.66%, public shareholders 12.93% of Escorts Kubota Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹30,269 Cr
Current Price ?
₹2,751.0
P/E ?
21.88below ind
Industry P/E ?
21.90
P/B ?
2.45
P/S ?
2.47
P/FCF ?
28.31
Enterprise Value ?
₹30,431 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
19.89
PEG ?
0.84
Earnings Yield ?
4.2%
Dividend Yield ?
1.20%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹12,248 Cr
OPM ?
12.5%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹1,383 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹125.73
ROCE ?
16.0%
ROE ?
11.2%
ROA ?
8.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹3,208 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹386 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
28.3%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-72.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
11%
Sales growth (5y) ?
10%
Profit growth (3y) ?
26%
Profit growth (5y) ?
9%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹162 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.01
Interest Coverage ?
59.4
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
68.04%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-6.3%
Return 6 months ?
-16.5%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 2,2642,2142,3552,0592,3202,0822,3102,4882,9482,4452,5002,7923,2802,9683,208 +28.3% +8.1%
Operating Profit 190233331261313266325265333288321360435381354 +10.3% -7.0%
Other Income 91869995103105112116110132156134154122208 +33.1% +70.4%
Interest 3433232104545665 +30.1% -13.5%
Depreciation 383840414244436462626062646965 +9.0% -5.8%
Profit Before Tax 241278386303372324391307421414490427466428492 +0.5% +15.0%
Net Profit 1862162902232772422933243213181,397318358321386 -72.4% +20.2%
EPS 14.3719.9926.7620.6125.5822.3327.0229.4829.1628.96127.0128.9232.5728.6535.08 -72.4% +22.4%
OPM % 8.4% 10.5% 14.1% 12.7% 13.5% 12.8% 14.1% 10.6% 11.3% 11.8% 12.9% 12.9% 13.3% 12.8% 11.1% -14.0% -13.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹10,191 Cr ₹11,540 Cr ₹12,248 Cr +13.2%
Operating Profit ₹1,210 Cr ₹1,497 Cr ₹1,530 Cr +23.7%
OPM % 11.88% 12.97% 12.49% +9.2%
NPM % 12.33% 20.75% 11.29% +68.3%
Other Income ₹470 Cr ₹567 Cr ₹618 Cr +20.6%
Depreciation ₹231 Cr ₹255 Cr ₹260 Cr +10.5%
Interest ₹21 Cr ₹21 Cr ₹22 Cr +1.3%
EBIT ₹980 Cr ₹1,242 Cr ₹1,269 Cr +26.8%
PBT ₹1,533 Cr ₹1,811 Cr ₹1,813 Cr +18.2%
Tax ₹261 Cr ₹337 Cr ₹323 Cr +29.4%
Net Profit ₹1,256 Cr ₹2,395 Cr ₹1,383 Cr +90.6%
EPS ₹114.62 ₹217.15 ₹125.22 +89.5%
Material Cost ₹6,918 Cr ₹5,774 Cr ₹6,427 Cr -16.5%
Employee Cost ₹778 Cr ₹611 Cr ₹633 Cr -21.5%
Extraordinary Items ₹-2 Cr ₹24 Cr ₹-52 Cr +1509.0%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 132110112112 +0.0%
Reserves 8,0559,27810,25512,261 +19.6%
Borrowings 57448105162 +54.3%
Other Liabilities 1,8412,5632,6233,265 +24.5%
Total Liabilities 10,08512,40013,09515,799 +20.6%
Fixed Assets 1,8912,1652,0532,184 +6.4%
CWIP 114161153161 +5.2%
Investments 4,7675,0195,6058,281 +47.7%
Other Assets 3,3135,0545,2845,173 -2.1%
Total Assets 10,08512,40013,09515,799 +20.6%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 2247891,0031,381 +37.7%
Cash from Investing Activity -62-759-194-1,128 -481.4%
Cash from Financing Activity -7125-702-420 +40.2%
Net Cash Flow 9154107-167 -256.1%
Free Cash Flow 115217571,069 +41.2%
CFO/OP 53%91%117%130% +11.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 51534738 -19.1%
Inventory Days 73907067 -4.3%
Days Payable 758782100 +22.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 4957355 -85.7%
Working Capital Days 393125195 +680.0%
ROCE % 11%14%14%16% +14.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 68.04%68.04%68.04%68.04% +0.0%
FIIs 5.22%5.27%5.25%5.71% +8.8%
DIIs 11.43%11.80%12.20%11.66% -4.4%
Public 13.64%13.22%12.86%12.93% +0.5%
Others 1.67%1.66%1.66%1.65% -0.6%
No. of Shareholders 1,37,6311,34,6581,28,1221,31,303 +2.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Farm & Heavy Construction Machinery · 3 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ASHOKLEY Ashok Leyland ₹163.75 96,184 27.7 57,723 3,731 19.0% 6.5% 16.1% 10.0% 11.6% 1.5%
2 ESCORTS Escorts Kubota ₹2,895.00 31,853 23.1 12,248 1,383 12.5% 11.3% 13.2% 90.6% 28.3% -72.4%
3 CPL Captain Polyplast ₹61.62 — 13.1 429 28 10.7% 6.6% — — 16.4% 8.2%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Escorts Kubota Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Escorts Kubota Limited reported revenue of ₹3,208 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 28.3% from ₹2,500 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 8.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Escorts Kubota Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 72.4% year-on-year to ₹386 crore, from ₹1,397 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹35.08.
What is ESCORTS's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹2,751.00, ESCORTS has a market capitalisation of ₹30,269 crore and a trailing P/E of about 21.9.
Who owns Escorts Kubota Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 68.04%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.71%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 11.66%, public shareholders 12.93% of Escorts Kubota Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI