JINDAL STEEL LIMITEDJINDALSTELCorporate

Basic Materials Steel Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹1,045.20
MCap ₹106,348 Cr · P/E 39.3
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹15,501 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+25.8% YoY
₹2,667 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-10.6% YoY
17.2%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-28.9% YoY
₹844 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-43.6% YoY
—
EPS · Jun 2026

📝 JINDAL STEEL LIMITED — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

JINDAL STEEL LIMITED reported revenue of ₹15,501 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 25.8% from ₹12,325 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 4.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 43.6% year-on-year to ₹844 crore, from ₹1,496 crore.

Operating profit stood at ₹2,667 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 17.2%, compared with 24.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, JINDAL STEEL LIMITED posted revenue of ₹53,278 crore, a growth of 7.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹3,361 crore (up 18.1% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹56,454 crore with a net profit of ₹2,709 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,045.20, JINDALSTEL has a market capitalisation of ₹106,348 crore and a trailing P/E of about 39.3.

Within the Steel industry, it is the 3rd-largest of the 18 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 62.69%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 8.84%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 19.52%, public shareholders 8.72% of JINDAL STEEL LIMITED.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹106,348 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,045.2
P/E ?
39.26above ind
Industry P/E ?
28.90
P/B ?
2.09
P/S ?
1.88
P/FCF ?
-45.39
Enterprise Value ?
₹128,958 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
13.82
PEG ?
39.26
Earnings Yield ?
4.6%
Dividend Yield ?
0.19%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹56,454 Cr
OPM ?
16.5%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹2,709 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹26.62
ROCE ?
10.0%
ROE ?
5.3%
ROA ?
2.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹15,501 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹844 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
25.8%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-43.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
0%
Sales growth (5y) ?
9%
Profit growth (3y) ?
1%
Profit growth (5y) ?
1%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹22,610 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.44
Interest Coverage ?
4.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
62.69%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.33%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
2.0%
Return 6 months ?
-17.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 12,45213,69214,53914,12811,70113,48713,61811,21311,77713,18312,32511,70813,02716,21815,501 +25.8% -4.4%
Operating Profit 2,3772,1872,7042,2132,8432,4442,8392,2002,1332,2622,9842,1031,6292,9292,667 -10.6% -8.9%
Other Income -361-138-20323535343577-1,1585322-45-55012 -77.4% +102.2%
Interest 346371329329315321332326313342297371406442548 +84.5% +24.0%
Depreciation 608873588604636995683696698691722750839862926 +28.3% +7.4%
Profit Before Tax 1,0628051,7671,3841,9271,1641,8591,2131,199722,0189823391,0741,205 -40.3% +12.2%
Net Profit 5184661,6921,3901,9289331,338860951-3041,4966351891,041844 -43.6% -18.9%
EPS 5.084.5316.5413.6018.909.1713.148.449.32-3.3314.656.261.8710.24— — —
OPM % 19.1% 16.0% 18.6% 15.7% 24.3% 18.1% 20.8% 19.6% 18.1% 17.2% 24.2% 18.0% 12.5% 18.1% 17.2% -28.9% -5.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹49,791 Cr ₹53,278 Cr ₹56,454 Cr +7.0%
Operating Profit ₹9,434 Cr ₹9,645 Cr ₹9,328 Cr +2.2%
OPM % 18.95% 18.10% 16.52% -4.5%
NPM % 5.71% 6.31% 4.80% +10.5%
Other Income ₹-1,012 Cr ₹-520 Cr ₹-561 Cr +48.6%
Depreciation ₹2,768 Cr ₹3,173 Cr ₹3,377 Cr +14.6%
Interest ₹1,313 Cr ₹1,516 Cr ₹1,767 Cr +15.5%
EBIT ₹6,666 Cr ₹6,472 Cr ₹5,951 Cr -2.9%
PBT ₹4,343 Cr ₹4,413 Cr ₹3,600 Cr +1.6%
Tax — — — —
Net Profit ₹2,845 Cr ₹3,361 Cr ₹2,709 Cr +18.1%
EPS ₹27.57 ₹33.02 ₹18.37 +19.8%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — — —
Extraordinary Items ₹1,229 Cr — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 100100101102 +1.0%
Reserves 38,60644,21647,08450,797 +7.9%
Borrowings 13,04616,47218,40622,610 +22.8%
Other Liabilities 17,67417,88820,17524,253 +20.2%
Total Liabilities 69,42778,67685,76697,762 +14.0%
Fixed Assets 43,54248,38448,98965,209 +33.1%
CWIP 7,8709,61116,7257,265 -56.6%
Investments 9078192,2013,168 +43.9%
Other Assets 17,10819,86217,85122,120 +23.9%
Total Assets 69,42778,67685,76697,762 +14.0%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 7,3476,00810,8247,204 -33.4%
Cash from Investing Activity -4,090-8,344-12,323-10,734 +12.9%
Cash from Financing Activity -2,5001,3818092,803 +246.5%
Net Cash Flow 757-955-689-727 -5.5%
Free Cash Flow 945-2,418334-2,343 -801.5%
CFO/OP 101%66%130%89% -31.5%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 7121012 +20.0%
Inventory Days 8711787115 +32.2%
Days Payable 697888126 +43.2%
Cash Conversion Cycle 245281 -87.5%
Working Capital Days -38-21-353 +108.6%
ROCE % 14%13%11%10% -9.1%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 62.36%62.38%62.71%62.71%62.69% -0.0%
FIIs 9.76%9.43%9.02%9.19%8.84% -3.8%
DIIs 18.09%18.74%19.10%19.14%19.52% +2.0%
Public 9.54%9.20%8.93%8.73%8.72% -0.1%
Others 0.25%0.25%0.25%0.25%— —
No. of Shareholders 3,02,1902,90,3862,82,0862,71,3332,76,544 +1.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Steel · 18 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 JSWSTEEL JSW Steel ₹1,253.70 306,006 11.1 189,687 27,995 16.6% 14.8% 9.9% 630.7% 9.8% 112.6%
2 TATASTEEL Tata Steel ₹183.00 228,280 20.7 239,756 11,264 15.1% 4.7% 6.2% 243.0% 14.3% 18.8%
3 JINDALSTEL Jindal Steel ₹1,104.00 112,331 41.4 56,454 2,709 16.5% 4.8% 7.0% 18.1% 25.8% -43.6%
4 LLOYDSME Lloyds Metals ₹1,802.00 101,379 20.8 22,083 4,920 36.8% 22.3% 157.3% 164.0% 208.6% 170.2%
5 SAIL Steel Authority ₹179.00 73,936 17.3 111,134 4,272 12.0% 3.8% 8.1% 42.2% 1.2% 120.8%
6 NMDC NMDC ₹81.89 71,996 9.6 32,127 7,458 28.8% 23.2% 34.8% 13.8% 0.8% 0.4%
7 WELCORP Welspun ₹2,424.50 63,935 27.7 17,300 2,319 13.9% 13.4% 20.0% -14.8% 14.9% 200.3%
8 JSL Jindal Stainless ₹751.20 61,895 19.1 44,026 3,238 12.7% 7.4% 9.3% 27.4% 10.5% 7.6%
9 APLAPOLLO APL Apollo ₹2,149.30 59,677 48.5 23,064 1,229 8.0% 5.3% 9.4% 42.9% 8.4% 126.7%
10 SHYAMMETL Shyam Metalics ₹1,076.90 29,973 26.6 19,574 1,121 12.9% 5.7% 22.5% 16.6% 23.5% 20.7%
11 KIOCL KIOCL ₹356.85 21,688 n/m 680 38 -0.8% 5.7% 3.8% 107.9% 73.8% 59.0%
12 RATNAMANI Ratnamani Metals ₹2,827.00 19,815 41.9 4,495 534 16.9% 11.9% -13.3% -1.3% -36.7% -42.9%
13 JINDALSAW Jindal Saw ₹306.10 19,518 29.3 18,501 498 9.5% 2.7% -14.1% -36.5% 5.6% -74.5%
14 SARDAEN Sarda Energy ₹523.50 18,447 16.3 5,666 1,151 32.2% 20.3% 22.6% 60.7% -1.5% 9.5%
15 GPIL Godawari Power ₹239.40 15,575 19.2 5,808 808 21.7% 13.9% 0.1% -1.4% 32.3% 2.9%
16 USHAMART Usha Martin ₹478.85 14,576 28.8 3,837 508 20.0% 13.2% 6.3% 15.0% 16.4% 40.9%
17 GALLANTT Gallantt Ispat ₹550.00 13,270 27.3 4,420 486 16.2% 11.0% 3.0% 21.3% 12.4% 6.0%
18 BLEL Behari Lal ₹485.65 — — — — — — — — 18.5% 28.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was JINDAL STEEL LIMITED's revenue in Q1 FY27?
JINDAL STEEL LIMITED reported revenue of ₹15,501 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 25.8% from ₹12,325 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 4.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was JINDAL STEEL LIMITED's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 43.6% year-on-year to ₹844 crore, from ₹1,496 crore.
What is JINDALSTEL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,045.20, JINDALSTEL has a market capitalisation of ₹106,348 crore and a trailing P/E of about 39.3.
Who owns JINDAL STEEL LIMITED? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 62.69%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 8.84%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 19.52%, public shareholders 8.72% of JINDAL STEEL LIMITED.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI