Sarda Energy & Minerals LimitedSARDAENCorporate

Basic Materials Steel Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹488.85
MCap ₹17,226 Cr · P/E 15.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,608 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-1.5% YoY
₹653 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+5.9% YoY
40.6%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+7.4% YoY
₹478 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+9.5% YoY
₹13.00
EPS · Jun 2026
+5.4% YoY

📝 Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited reported revenue of ₹1,608 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 1.5% from ₹1,633 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 28.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 9.5% year-on-year to ₹478 crore, from ₹437 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹13.00.

Operating profit stood at ₹653 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 40.6%, compared with 37.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited posted revenue of ₹5,691 crore, a growth of 22.6% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹1,109 crore (up 60.7% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹5,666 crore with a net profit of ₹1,151 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹488.85, SARDAEN has a market capitalisation of ₹17,226 crore and a trailing P/E of about 15.0.

Within the Steel industry, it is the 14th-largest of the 18 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 73.16%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.62%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 3.47%, public shareholders 19.76% of Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹17,226 Cr
Current Price ?
₹488.9
P/E ?
14.97below ind
Industry P/E ?
28.90
P/B ?
N/A
P/S ?
3.04
P/FCF ?
N/A
Enterprise Value ?
N/A
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
6.7%
Dividend Yield ?
N/A
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹5,666 Cr
OPM ?
32.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹1,151 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹32.66
ROCE ?
N/A
ROE ?
N/A
ROA ?
N/A
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,608 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹478 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-1.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
9.5%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
N/A
Debt to Equity ?
N/A
Interest Coverage ?
5.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
73.16%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-2.1%
Return 6 months ?
-17.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 9081,0761,0521,0019258899261,1591,3191,2391,6331,5281,2761,2541,608 -1.5% +28.2%
Operating Profit 196214215242188152261337369271617512311348653 +5.9% +87.8%
Other Income 4424832437437556-0478068955108 +36.3% +2069.8%
Interest 332835353428365564706264645458 -6.5% +8.2%
Depreciation 454545464646456278878185868889 +9.5% +0.9%
Profit Before Tax 161165218186143121255276226160553431255210615 +11.1% +192.7%
Net Profit 13011517214911488198203188100437328190155478 +9.5% +208.5%
EPS 36.9934.4148.483.993.322.685.645.555.603.0712.339.175.404.4813.00 +5.4% +190.2%
OPM % 21.5% 19.9% 20.4% 24.2% 20.3% 17.1% 28.1% 29.1% 28.0% 21.8% 37.8% 33.5% 24.4% 27.8% 40.6% +7.4% +46.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹4,643 Cr ₹5,691 Cr ₹5,666 Cr +22.6%
Operating Profit ₹1,237 Cr ₹1,788 Cr ₹1,824 Cr +44.5%
OPM % 26.65% 31.42% 32.20% +17.9%
NPM % 14.87% 19.49% 20.31% +31.1%
Other Income ₹177 Cr ₹248 Cr ₹277 Cr +40.1%
Depreciation ₹271 Cr ₹340 Cr ₹348 Cr +25.4%
Interest ₹225 Cr ₹245 Cr ₹241 Cr +8.8%
EBIT ₹966 Cr ₹1,448 Cr ₹1,476 Cr +49.9%
PBT ₹918 Cr ₹1,449 Cr ₹1,511 Cr +57.9%
Tax ₹237 Cr ₹246 Cr ₹268 Cr +3.9%
Net Profit ₹690 Cr ₹1,109 Cr ₹1,151 Cr +60.7%
EPS ₹19.86 ₹31.38 ₹32.05 +58.0%
Material Cost ₹2,599 Cr ₹1,522 Cr ₹1,418 Cr -41.4%
Employee Cost ₹176 Cr ₹102 Cr ₹109 Cr -42.2%
Extraordinary Items ₹-0 Cr — — —

👥 Shareholding (latest 2 periods)

Metric Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 73.16%73.16% +0.0%
FIIs 3.52%3.62% +2.8%
DIIs 3.47%3.47% +0.0%
Public 19.85%19.76% -0.5%
No. of Shareholders 91,18892,719 +1.7%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Steel · 18 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 JSWSTEEL JSW Steel ₹1,253.70 306,006 11.1 189,687 27,995 16.6% 14.8% 9.9% 630.7% 9.8% 112.6%
2 TATASTEEL Tata Steel ₹183.00 228,280 20.7 239,756 11,264 15.1% 4.7% 6.2% 243.0% 14.3% 18.8%
3 JINDALSTEL Jindal Steel ₹1,104.00 112,331 41.4 56,454 2,709 16.5% 4.8% 7.0% 18.1% 25.8% -43.6%
4 LLOYDSME Lloyds Metals ₹1,802.00 101,379 20.8 22,083 4,920 36.8% 22.3% 157.3% 164.0% 208.6% 170.2%
5 SAIL Steel Authority ₹179.00 73,936 17.3 111,134 4,272 12.0% 3.8% 8.1% 42.2% 1.2% 120.8%
6 NMDC NMDC ₹81.89 71,996 9.6 32,127 7,458 28.8% 23.2% 34.8% 13.8% 0.8% 0.4%
7 WELCORP Welspun ₹2,424.50 63,935 27.7 17,300 2,319 13.9% 13.4% 20.0% -14.8% 14.9% 200.3%
8 JSL Jindal Stainless ₹751.20 61,895 19.1 44,026 3,238 12.7% 7.4% 9.3% 27.4% 10.5% 7.6%
9 APLAPOLLO APL Apollo ₹2,149.30 59,677 48.5 23,064 1,229 8.0% 5.3% 9.4% 42.9% 8.4% 126.7%
10 SHYAMMETL Shyam Metalics ₹1,076.90 29,973 26.6 19,574 1,121 12.9% 5.7% 22.5% 16.6% 23.5% 20.7%
11 KIOCL KIOCL ₹356.85 21,688 n/m 680 38 -0.8% 5.7% 3.8% 107.9% 73.8% 59.0%
12 RATNAMANI Ratnamani Metals ₹2,827.00 19,815 41.9 4,495 534 16.9% 11.9% -13.3% -1.3% -36.7% -42.9%
13 JINDALSAW Jindal Saw ₹306.10 19,518 29.3 18,501 498 9.5% 2.7% -14.1% -36.5% 5.6% -74.5%
14 SARDAEN Sarda Energy ₹523.50 18,447 16.3 5,666 1,151 32.2% 20.3% 22.6% 60.7% -1.5% 9.5%
15 GPIL Godawari Power ₹239.40 15,575 19.2 5,808 808 21.7% 13.9% 0.1% -1.4% 32.3% 2.9%
16 USHAMART Usha Martin ₹478.85 14,576 28.8 3,837 508 20.0% 13.2% 6.3% 15.0% 16.4% 40.9%
17 GALLANTT Gallantt Ispat ₹550.00 13,270 27.3 4,420 486 16.2% 11.0% 3.0% 21.3% 12.4% 6.0%
18 BLEL Behari Lal ₹485.65 — — — — — — — — 18.5% 28.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited reported revenue of ₹1,608 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 1.5% from ₹1,633 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 28.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 9.5% year-on-year to ₹478 crore, from ₹437 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹13.00.
What is SARDAEN's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹488.85, SARDAEN has a market capitalisation of ₹17,226 crore and a trailing P/E of about 15.0.
Who owns Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 73.16%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.62%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 3.47%, public shareholders 19.76% of Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI