Shyam Metalics and Energy LimitedSHYAMMETLCorporate

Basic Materials Steel Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹1,198.50
MCap ₹33,357 Cr · P/E 29.8
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹5,455 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+23.5% YoY
₹765 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+32.0% YoY
14.0%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+6.9% YoY
₹351 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+20.7% YoY
₹12.60
EPS · Jun 2026
+20.6% YoY

📝 Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited reported revenue of ₹5,455 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 23.5% from ₹4,419 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 4.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 20.7% year-on-year to ₹351 crore, from ₹291 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹12.60.

Operating profit stood at ₹765 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 14.0%, compared with 13.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited posted revenue of ₹18,537 crore, a growth of 22.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹1,061 crore (up 16.6% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹19,574 crore with a net profit of ₹1,121 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,198.50, SHYAMMETL has a market capitalisation of ₹33,357 crore and a trailing P/E of about 29.8.

Within the Steel industry, it is the 10th-largest of the 18 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 74.59%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.29%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 11.15%, public shareholders 8.71% of Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹33,357 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,198.5
P/E ?
29.77above ind
Industry P/E ?
28.90
P/B ?
2.89
P/S ?
1.70
P/FCF ?
-54.33
Enterprise Value ?
₹34,362 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
13.64
PEG ?
3.31
Earnings Yield ?
4.6%
Dividend Yield ?
0.38%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹19,574 Cr
OPM ?
12.9%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹1,121 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹40.27
ROCE ?
13.0%
ROE ?
9.7%
ROA ?
5.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹5,455 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹351 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
23.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
20.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
14%
Sales growth (5y) ?
24%
Profit growth (3y) ?
9%
Profit growth (5y) ?
5%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1,005 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.09
Interest Coverage ?
7.6
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
74.59%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
17.2%
Return 6 months ?
38.7%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 2,9223,3803,3072,9413,3153,6063,6123,6343,7534,1394,4194,4574,4215,2405,455 +23.5% +4.1%
Operating Profit 222413405307407442488407456515580539487727765 +32.0% +5.3%
Other Income 383133384051517551545469522947 -12.2% +62.4%
Interest 333937354022293041444050515178 +96.8% +53.5%
Depreciation 132126119177182139136144203229205211218249265 +29.5% +6.4%
Profit Before Tax 95280282133226332374307263297389347270456469 +20.6% +2.9%
Net Profit 65259235482126220276216197220291260198312351 +20.7% +12.4%
EPS 2.5410.159.2218.894.997.949.937.767.107.9210.459.367.1011.4312.60 +20.6% +10.2%
OPM % 7.6% 12.2% 12.2% 10.4% 12.3% 12.2% 13.5% 11.2% 12.2% 12.4% 13.1% 12.1% 11.0% 13.9% 14.0% +6.9% +0.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹15,138 Cr ₹18,537 Cr ₹19,574 Cr +22.5%
Operating Profit ₹1,866 Cr ₹2,333 Cr ₹2,519 Cr +25.1%
OPM % 12.32% 12.59% 12.87% +2.2%
NPM % 6.01% 5.72% 5.73% -4.8%
Other Income ₹231 Cr ₹203 Cr ₹197 Cr -11.8%
Depreciation ₹711 Cr ₹883 Cr ₹943 Cr +24.1%
Interest ₹144 Cr ₹192 Cr ₹230 Cr +33.4%
EBIT ₹1,154 Cr ₹1,451 Cr ₹1,576 Cr +25.7%
PBT ₹1,241 Cr ₹1,462 Cr ₹1,542 Cr +17.8%
Tax ₹332 Cr ₹257 Cr ₹278 Cr -22.4%
Net Profit ₹909 Cr ₹1,061 Cr ₹1,121 Cr +16.6%
EPS ₹32.71 ₹38.34 ₹40.49 +17.2%
Material Cost ₹11,343 Cr ₹9,945 Cr ₹10,865 Cr -12.3%
Employee Cost ₹434 Cr ₹373 Cr ₹385 Cr -14.2%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 255278278278 +0.0%
Reserves 7,0219,36910,27511,245 +9.4%
Borrowings 1,1725977891,005 +27.4%
Other Liabilities 3,1474,1504,9777,533 +51.4%
Total Liabilities 11,59514,39316,32020,061 +22.9%
Fixed Assets 3,3113,9956,3578,134 +28.0%
CWIP 2,7693,7642,7082,792 +3.1%
Investments 1,4742,2622,1181,582 -25.3%
Other Assets 4,0414,3725,1377,553 +47.0%
Total Assets 11,59514,39316,32020,061 +22.9%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 1,5181,7941,9642,024 +3.1%
Cash from Investing Activity -1,944-2,762-1,904-1,939 -1.8%
Cash from Financing Activity 424916-36-50 -38.9%
Net Cash Flow -1-512434 +41.7%
Free Cash Flow -386-93-184-614 -233.7%
CFO/OP 117%126%107%101% -5.6%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 18201918 -5.3%
Inventory Days 9084100123 +23.0%
Days Payable 639197133 +37.1%
Cash Conversion Cycle 4512228 -63.6%
Working Capital Days -131-3 -400.0%
ROCE % 15%11%12%13% +8.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 74.59%74.59%74.59%74.59%74.59% +0.0%
FIIs 3.21%3.65%3.21%3.09%5.29% +71.2%
DIIs 8.73%8.64%8.87%9.17%11.15% +21.6%
Public 13.16%12.80%13.01%12.85%8.71% -32.2%
Others 0.32%0.32%0.32%0.30%— —
No. of Shareholders 1,13,8691,08,5231,05,1841,01,42398,522 -2.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Steel · 18 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 JSWSTEEL JSW Steel ₹1,253.70 306,006 11.1 189,687 27,995 16.6% 14.8% 9.9% 630.7% 9.8% 112.6%
2 TATASTEEL Tata Steel ₹183.00 228,280 20.7 239,756 11,264 15.1% 4.7% 6.2% 243.0% 14.3% 18.8%
3 JINDALSTEL Jindal Steel ₹1,104.00 112,331 41.4 56,454 2,709 16.5% 4.8% 7.0% 18.1% 25.8% -43.6%
4 LLOYDSME Lloyds Metals ₹1,802.00 101,379 20.8 22,083 4,920 36.8% 22.3% 157.3% 164.0% 208.6% 170.2%
5 SAIL Steel Authority ₹179.00 73,936 17.3 111,134 4,272 12.0% 3.8% 8.1% 42.2% 1.2% 120.8%
6 NMDC NMDC ₹81.89 71,996 9.6 32,127 7,458 28.8% 23.2% 34.8% 13.8% 0.8% 0.4%
7 WELCORP Welspun ₹2,424.50 63,935 27.7 17,300 2,319 13.9% 13.4% 20.0% -14.8% 14.9% 200.3%
8 JSL Jindal Stainless ₹751.20 61,895 19.1 44,026 3,238 12.7% 7.4% 9.3% 27.4% 10.5% 7.6%
9 APLAPOLLO APL Apollo ₹2,149.30 59,677 48.5 23,064 1,229 8.0% 5.3% 9.4% 42.9% 8.4% 126.7%
10 SHYAMMETL Shyam Metalics ₹1,076.90 29,973 26.6 19,574 1,121 12.9% 5.7% 22.5% 16.6% 23.5% 20.7%
11 KIOCL KIOCL ₹356.85 21,688 n/m 680 38 -0.8% 5.7% 3.8% 107.9% 73.8% 59.0%
12 RATNAMANI Ratnamani Metals ₹2,827.00 19,815 41.9 4,495 534 16.9% 11.9% -13.3% -1.3% -36.7% -42.9%
13 JINDALSAW Jindal Saw ₹306.10 19,518 29.3 18,501 498 9.5% 2.7% -14.1% -36.5% 5.6% -74.5%
14 SARDAEN Sarda Energy ₹523.50 18,447 16.3 5,666 1,151 32.2% 20.3% 22.6% 60.7% -1.5% 9.5%
15 GPIL Godawari Power ₹239.40 15,575 19.2 5,808 808 21.7% 13.9% 0.1% -1.4% 32.3% 2.9%
16 USHAMART Usha Martin ₹478.85 14,576 28.8 3,837 508 20.0% 13.2% 6.3% 15.0% 16.4% 40.9%
17 GALLANTT Gallantt Ispat ₹550.00 13,270 27.3 4,420 486 16.2% 11.0% 3.0% 21.3% 12.4% 6.0%
18 BLEL Behari Lal ₹485.65 — — — — — — — — 18.5% 28.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited reported revenue of ₹5,455 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 23.5% from ₹4,419 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 4.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 20.7% year-on-year to ₹351 crore, from ₹291 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹12.60.
What is SHYAMMETL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,198.50, SHYAMMETL has a market capitalisation of ₹33,357 crore and a trailing P/E of about 29.8.
Who owns Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 74.59%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.29%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 11.15%, public shareholders 8.71% of Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI