JSW Steel LimitedJSWSTEELCorporate

Basic Materials Steel Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹1,216.30
MCap ₹296,878 Cr · P/E 10.6
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹47,364 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+9.8% YoY
₹9,383 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+25.5% YoY
19.8%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+14.5% YoY
₹4,696 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+112.6% YoY
₹19.05
EPS · Jun 2026
+113.3% YoY

📝 JSW Steel Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

JSW Steel Limited reported revenue of ₹47,364 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 9.8% from ₹43,147 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 7.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 112.6% year-on-year to ₹4,696 crore, from ₹2,209 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹19.05.

Operating profit stood at ₹9,383 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 19.8%, compared with 17.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, JSW Steel Limited posted revenue of ₹185,470 crore, a growth of 9.9% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹25,508 crore (up 630.7% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹189,687 crore with a net profit of ₹27,995 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,216.30, JSWSTEEL has a market capitalisation of ₹296,878 crore and a trailing P/E of about 10.6.

Within the Steel industry, it is the largest of the 18 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 44.29%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 25.92%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 11.49%, the government 0.51%, public shareholders 17.61% of JSW Steel Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 45.31% to 44.29% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹296,878 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,216.3
P/E ?
10.60below ind
Industry P/E ?
28.90
P/B ?
2.97
P/S ?
1.57
P/FCF ?
27.98
Enterprise Value ?
₹396,188 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
12.59
PEG ?
0.31
Earnings Yield ?
5.6%
Dividend Yield ?
0.58%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹189,687 Cr
OPM ?
16.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹27,995 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹114.69
ROCE ?
11.0%
ROE ?
28.0%
ROA ?
10.4%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹47,364 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹4,696 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
9.8%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
112.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
4%
Sales growth (5y) ?
18%
Profit growth (3y) ?
34%
Profit growth (5y) ?
3%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹99,310 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.99
Interest Coverage ?
2.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
44.29%
Change in promoter holding ?
-1.02%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-1.7%
Return 6 months ?
-1.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 30,93546,96242,21344,58441,94046,26942,94339,68441,37844,81943,14745,15245,99151,18047,364 +9.8% -7.5%
Operating Profit 4,0307,9317,0127,8627,1646,0265,4985,3755,5796,1357,4767,1156,4968,4649,383 +25.5% +10.9%
Other Income 315465331826194242164-1895018635028427318,229724 +106.9% -96.0%
Interest 1,3442,1381,9632,0841,9962,0622,0732,1302,1152,0942,2172,4132,3042,1681,712 -22.8% -21.0%
Depreciation 1,2632,0091,9002,0192,0592,1942,2092,2672,3362,4972,5372,5542,3622,1482,137 -15.8% -0.5%
Profit Before Tax 1,7384,2493,4804,5853,3032,0121,3807891,1781,7303,0722,3441,45722,3776,160 +100.5% -72.5%
Net Profit 1,2343,7412,4282,7732,4501,3228674047191,5012,2091,6462,41019,2434,696 +112.6% -75.6%
EPS 5.1415.169.6711.299.885.313.461.802.936.158.936.648.7666.9419.05 +113.3% -71.5%
OPM % 13.0% 16.9% 16.6% 17.6% 17.1% 13.0% 12.8% 13.5% 13.5% 13.7% 17.3% 15.8% 14.1% 16.5% 19.8% +14.5% +20.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹168,824 Cr ₹185,470 Cr ₹189,687 Cr +9.9%
Operating Profit ₹22,587 Cr ₹29,551 Cr ₹31,458 Cr +30.8%
OPM % 13.38% 15.93% 16.58% +19.1%
NPM % 2.07% 13.75% 14.76% +564.3%
Other Income ₹211 Cr ₹19,136 Cr ₹19,510 Cr +8969.2%
Depreciation ₹9,309 Cr ₹9,601 Cr ₹9,201 Cr +3.1%
Interest ₹8,412 Cr ₹9,102 Cr ₹8,597 Cr +8.2%
EBIT ₹13,278 Cr ₹19,950 Cr ₹22,257 Cr +50.2%
PBT ₹5,077 Cr ₹29,250 Cr ₹32,338 Cr +476.1%
Tax — ₹-953 Cr ₹511 Cr —
Net Profit ₹3,491 Cr ₹25,508 Cr ₹27,995 Cr +630.7%
EPS ₹14.34 ₹91.27 ₹101.39 +536.5%
Material Cost — ₹24,243 Cr ₹52,478 Cr —
Employee Cost — ₹1,305 Cr ₹2,611 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — ₹529 Cr ₹529 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 301305305305 +0.0%
Reserves 65,39477,36479,19199,748 +26.0%
Borrowings 80,85387,98498,75299,310 +0.6%
Other Liabilities 63,99162,24562,19770,313 +13.0%
Total Liabilities 210,539227,898240,445269,676 +12.2%
Fixed Assets 104,452112,461124,466117,552 -5.6%
CWIP 22,16629,67621,00721,892 +4.2%
Investments 4,8067,24615,21710,218 -32.9%
Other Assets 79,11578,51579,755120,014 +50.5%
Total Assets 210,539227,898240,445269,676 +12.2%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 23,32312,07820,89925,152 +20.4%
Cash from Investing Activity -10,730-14,467-17,01218,690 +209.9%
Cash from Financing Activity -5,977-5,005-262-16,111 -6049.2%
Net Cash Flow 6,616-7,3943,62527,731 +665.0%
Free Cash Flow 8,574-3,4698,26410,610 +28.4%
CFO/OP 130%53%101%97% -4.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 16161822 +22.2%
Inventory Days 130151142124 -12.7%
Days Payable 14913313255 -58.3%
Cash Conversion Cycle -4332891 +225.0%
Working Capital Days -50-29-19-14 +26.3%
ROCE % 8%13%8%11% +37.5%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 45.31%45.31%45.31%45.31%44.29% -2.3%
FIIs 25.42%25.56%25.38%25.38%25.92% +2.1%
DIIs 10.93%10.87%11.06%11.16%11.49% +3.0%
Government 0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51%0.51% +0.0%
Public 17.59%17.62%17.56%17.47%17.61% +0.8%
Others 0.24%0.12%0.20%0.19%— —
No. of Shareholders 6,17,3396,10,3036,05,3016,03,2746,10,616 +1.2%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Steel · 18 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 JSWSTEEL JSW Steel ₹1,253.70 306,006 11.1 189,687 27,995 16.6% 14.8% 9.9% 630.7% 9.8% 112.6%
2 TATASTEEL Tata Steel ₹183.00 228,280 20.7 239,756 11,264 15.1% 4.7% 6.2% 243.0% 14.3% 18.8%
3 JINDALSTEL Jindal Steel ₹1,104.00 112,331 41.4 56,454 2,709 16.5% 4.8% 7.0% 18.1% 25.8% -43.6%
4 LLOYDSME Lloyds Metals ₹1,802.00 101,379 20.8 22,083 4,920 36.8% 22.3% 157.3% 164.0% 208.6% 170.2%
5 SAIL Steel Authority ₹179.00 73,936 17.3 111,134 4,272 12.0% 3.8% 8.1% 42.2% 1.2% 120.8%
6 NMDC NMDC ₹81.89 71,996 9.6 32,127 7,458 28.8% 23.2% 34.8% 13.8% 0.8% 0.4%
7 WELCORP Welspun ₹2,424.50 63,935 27.7 17,300 2,319 13.9% 13.4% 20.0% -14.8% 14.9% 200.3%
8 JSL Jindal Stainless ₹751.20 61,895 19.1 44,026 3,238 12.7% 7.4% 9.3% 27.4% 10.5% 7.6%
9 APLAPOLLO APL Apollo ₹2,149.30 59,677 48.5 23,064 1,229 8.0% 5.3% 9.4% 42.9% 8.4% 126.7%
10 SHYAMMETL Shyam Metalics ₹1,076.90 29,973 26.6 19,574 1,121 12.9% 5.7% 22.5% 16.6% 23.5% 20.7%
11 KIOCL KIOCL ₹356.85 21,688 n/m 680 38 -0.8% 5.7% 3.8% 107.9% 73.8% 59.0%
12 RATNAMANI Ratnamani Metals ₹2,827.00 19,815 41.9 4,495 534 16.9% 11.9% -13.3% -1.3% -36.7% -42.9%
13 JINDALSAW Jindal Saw ₹306.10 19,518 29.3 18,501 498 9.5% 2.7% -14.1% -36.5% 5.6% -74.5%
14 SARDAEN Sarda Energy ₹523.50 18,447 16.3 5,666 1,151 32.2% 20.3% 22.6% 60.7% -1.5% 9.5%
15 GPIL Godawari Power ₹239.40 15,575 19.2 5,808 808 21.7% 13.9% 0.1% -1.4% 32.3% 2.9%
16 USHAMART Usha Martin ₹478.85 14,576 28.8 3,837 508 20.0% 13.2% 6.3% 15.0% 16.4% 40.9%
17 GALLANTT Gallantt Ispat ₹550.00 13,270 27.3 4,420 486 16.2% 11.0% 3.0% 21.3% 12.4% 6.0%
18 BLEL Behari Lal ₹485.65 — — — — — — — — 18.5% 28.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was JSW Steel Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
JSW Steel Limited reported revenue of ₹47,364 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 9.8% from ₹43,147 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 7.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was JSW Steel Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 112.6% year-on-year to ₹4,696 crore, from ₹2,209 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹19.05.
What is JSWSTEEL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,216.30, JSWSTEEL has a market capitalisation of ₹296,878 crore and a trailing P/E of about 10.6.
Who owns JSW Steel Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 44.29%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 25.92%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 11.49%, the government 0.51%, public shareholders 17.61% of JSW Steel Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI