Jindal Stainless LimitedJSLCorporate

Basic Materials Steel Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹736.55
MCap ₹60,688 Cr · P/E 18.7
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹11,279 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+10.5% YoY
₹1,329 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+1.5% YoY
11.8%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-7.8% YoY
₹769 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+7.6% YoY
₹9.34
EPS · Jun 2026
+7.7% YoY

📝 Jindal Stainless Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Jindal Stainless Limited reported revenue of ₹11,279 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 10.5% from ₹10,207 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 0.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 7.6% year-on-year to ₹769 crore, from ₹715 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹9.34.

Operating profit stood at ₹1,329 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 11.8%, compared with 12.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Jindal Stainless Limited posted revenue of ₹42,954 crore, a growth of 9.3% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹3,184 crore (up 27.4% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹44,026 crore with a net profit of ₹3,238 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹736.55, JSL has a market capitalisation of ₹60,688 crore and a trailing P/E of about 18.7.

Within the Steel industry, it is the 8th-largest of the 18 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 62.55%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 20.07%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 7.74%, public shareholders 9.61% of Jindal Stainless Limited.

Promoter holding rose from 62.04% to 62.55% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹60,688 Cr
Current Price ?
₹736.5
P/E ?
18.74below ind
Industry P/E ?
28.90
P/B ?
3.07
P/S ?
1.38
P/FCF ?
80.38
Enterprise Value ?
₹68,148 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
12.21
PEG ?
1.25
Earnings Yield ?
6.6%
Dividend Yield ?
0.41%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹44,026 Cr
OPM ?
12.7%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹3,238 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹39.30
ROCE ?
19.0%
ROE ?
16.4%
ROA ?
8.0%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹11,279 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹769 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
10.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
7.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
6%
Sales growth (5y) ?
29%
Profit growth (3y) ?
15%
Profit growth (5y) ?
55%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹7,460 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.38
Interest Coverage ?
7.9
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
62.55%
Change in promoter holding ?
1.45%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-0.1%
Return 6 months ?
-6.6%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 9,0629,76510,1849,7979,1279,4549,4309,7779,90710,19810,20710,89310,51811,33711,279 +10.5% -0.5%
Operating Profit 8681,1441,1921,2311,2461,0351,2121,1861,2081,0611,3101,3881,4081,4551,329 +1.5% -8.7%
Other Income 74387632525551479994699010284153 +122.2% +82.1%
Interest 7683100156146153143159161150144141134149146 +1.4% -1.9%
Depreciation 181181188222236233232241242241252262269278302 +20.1% +8.8%
Profit Before Tax 6859579819939177028868348907299691,0781,0821,1121,034 +6.7% -7.1%
Net Profit 351716738764691501646609654590715808828834769 +7.6% -7.8%
EPS 9.479.309.069.408.416.087.877.427.957.188.679.8010.0610.239.34 +7.7% -8.7%
OPM % 9.6% 11.7% 11.7% 12.6% 13.7% 10.9% 12.8% 12.1% 12.2% 10.4% 12.8% 12.7% 13.4% 12.8% 11.8% -7.8% -7.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹39,312 Cr ₹42,954 Cr ₹44,026 Cr +9.3%
Operating Profit ₹4,667 Cr ₹5,561 Cr ₹5,580 Cr +19.2%
OPM % 11.87% 12.95% 12.67% +9.1%
NPM % 6.36% 7.41% 7.36% +16.5%
Other Income ₹291 Cr ₹345 Cr ₹429 Cr +18.5%
Depreciation ₹956 Cr ₹1,061 Cr ₹1,111 Cr +10.9%
Interest ₹612 Cr ₹568 Cr ₹570 Cr -7.1%
EBIT ₹3,711 Cr ₹4,500 Cr ₹4,469 Cr +21.3%
PBT ₹3,339 Cr ₹4,242 Cr ₹4,306 Cr +27.0%
Tax ₹839 Cr ₹779 Cr ₹790 Cr -7.1%
Net Profit ₹2,500 Cr ₹3,184 Cr ₹3,238 Cr +27.4%
EPS ₹30.42 ₹38.76 ₹39.43 +27.4%
Material Cost ₹27,652 Cr ₹21,380 Cr ₹22,094 Cr -22.7%
Employee Cost ₹856 Cr ₹745 Cr ₹794 Cr -12.9%
Extraordinary Items ₹-7 Cr ₹-13 Cr ₹-13 Cr -79.0%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 165165165165 +0.0%
Reserves 11,76614,19316,52319,626 +18.8%
Borrowings 3,9586,0526,4027,460 +16.5%
Other Liabilities 11,22610,35512,82713,452 +4.9%
Total Liabilities 27,11530,76535,91740,704 +13.3%
Fixed Assets 9,96113,25414,80018,233 +23.2%
CWIP 7731,1121,7831,790 +0.4%
Investments 9701,2461,6461,547 -6.0%
Other Assets 15,41115,15217,68819,133 +8.2%
Total Assets 27,11530,76535,91740,704 +13.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 3,0964,8184,7183,395 -28.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -2,480-3,229-3,433-3,506 -2.1%
Cash from Financing Activity -386-829-1,882-112 +94.0%
Net Cash Flow 229760-597-223 +62.6%
Free Cash Flow 1,4483,3672,890755 -73.9%
CFO/OP 107%123%119%79% -33.6%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 37272926 -10.3%
Inventory Days 125108132122 -7.6%
Days Payable 11795124106 -14.5%
Cash Conversion Cycle 46413642 +16.7%
Working Capital Days 3023125 -58.3%
ROCE % 21%22%18%19% +5.6%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 61.10%61.23%61.22%62.04%62.55% +0.8%
FIIs 21.26%21.42%21.53%20.87%20.07% -3.8%
DIIs 7.09%7.08%7.23%7.15%7.74% +8.3%
Public 10.55%10.18%9.93%9.88%9.61% -2.7%
Others 0.01%0.09%0.08%0.06%— —
No. of Shareholders 2,19,2782,12,1252,09,0862,07,6132,03,646 -1.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Steel · 18 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 JSWSTEEL JSW Steel ₹1,253.70 306,006 11.1 189,687 27,995 16.6% 14.8% 9.9% 630.7% 9.8% 112.6%
2 TATASTEEL Tata Steel ₹183.00 228,280 20.7 239,756 11,264 15.1% 4.7% 6.2% 243.0% 14.3% 18.8%
3 JINDALSTEL Jindal Steel ₹1,104.00 112,331 41.4 56,454 2,709 16.5% 4.8% 7.0% 18.1% 25.8% -43.6%
4 LLOYDSME Lloyds Metals ₹1,802.00 101,379 20.8 22,083 4,920 36.8% 22.3% 157.3% 164.0% 208.6% 170.2%
5 SAIL Steel Authority ₹179.00 73,936 17.3 111,134 4,272 12.0% 3.8% 8.1% 42.2% 1.2% 120.8%
6 NMDC NMDC ₹81.89 71,996 9.6 32,127 7,458 28.8% 23.2% 34.8% 13.8% 0.8% 0.4%
7 WELCORP Welspun ₹2,424.50 63,935 27.7 17,300 2,319 13.9% 13.4% 20.0% -14.8% 14.9% 200.3%
8 JSL Jindal Stainless ₹751.20 61,895 19.1 44,026 3,238 12.7% 7.4% 9.3% 27.4% 10.5% 7.6%
9 APLAPOLLO APL Apollo ₹2,149.30 59,677 48.5 23,064 1,229 8.0% 5.3% 9.4% 42.9% 8.4% 126.7%
10 SHYAMMETL Shyam Metalics ₹1,076.90 29,973 26.6 19,574 1,121 12.9% 5.7% 22.5% 16.6% 23.5% 20.7%
11 KIOCL KIOCL ₹356.85 21,688 n/m 680 38 -0.8% 5.7% 3.8% 107.9% 73.8% 59.0%
12 RATNAMANI Ratnamani Metals ₹2,827.00 19,815 41.9 4,495 534 16.9% 11.9% -13.3% -1.3% -36.7% -42.9%
13 JINDALSAW Jindal Saw ₹306.10 19,518 29.3 18,501 498 9.5% 2.7% -14.1% -36.5% 5.6% -74.5%
14 SARDAEN Sarda Energy ₹523.50 18,447 16.3 5,666 1,151 32.2% 20.3% 22.6% 60.7% -1.5% 9.5%
15 GPIL Godawari Power ₹239.40 15,575 19.2 5,808 808 21.7% 13.9% 0.1% -1.4% 32.3% 2.9%
16 USHAMART Usha Martin ₹478.85 14,576 28.8 3,837 508 20.0% 13.2% 6.3% 15.0% 16.4% 40.9%
17 GALLANTT Gallantt Ispat ₹550.00 13,270 27.3 4,420 486 16.2% 11.0% 3.0% 21.3% 12.4% 6.0%
18 BLEL Behari Lal ₹485.65 — — — — — — — — 18.5% 28.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Jindal Stainless Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Jindal Stainless Limited reported revenue of ₹11,279 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 10.5% from ₹10,207 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 0.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Jindal Stainless Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 7.6% year-on-year to ₹769 crore, from ₹715 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹9.34.
What is JSL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹736.55, JSL has a market capitalisation of ₹60,688 crore and a trailing P/E of about 18.7.
Who owns Jindal Stainless Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 62.55%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 20.07%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 7.74%, public shareholders 9.61% of Jindal Stainless Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI