Man Industries (India) LimitedMANINDSCorporate

Steel - Medium / Small Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹865.35
MCap ₹6,491 Cr · P/E 26.6
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,010 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+41.6% YoY
₹139 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+204.3% YoY
13.7%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+114.1% YoY
₹78 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+167.6% YoY
₹10.39
EPS · Jun 2026
+138.3% YoY

📝 Man Industries (India) Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Man Industries (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹1,010 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 41.6% from ₹713 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 12.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 167.6% year-on-year to ₹78 crore, from ₹29 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹10.39.

Operating profit stood at ₹139 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 13.7%, compared with 6.4% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Man Industries (India) Limited posted revenue of ₹3,455 crore, a growth of 10.8% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹196 crore (up 42.8% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹3,752 crore with a net profit of ₹244 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹865.35, MANINDS has a market capitalisation of ₹6,491 crore and a trailing P/E of about 26.6.

Within the Steel - Medium / Small industry, it is the 6th-largest of the 56 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 43.21%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.87%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.43%, public shareholders 52.49% of Man Industries (India) Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹6,491 Cr
Current Price ?
₹865.4
P/E ?
26.55above ind
Industry P/E ?
20.50
P/B ?
3.38
P/S ?
1.73
P/FCF ?
28.47
Enterprise Value ?
₹7,026 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
13.22
PEG ?
0.54
Earnings Yield ?
6.4%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹3,752 Cr
OPM ?
14.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹244 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹32.59
ROCE ?
20.0%
ROE ?
12.7%
ROA ?
5.4%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,010 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹78 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
41.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
167.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
18%
Sales growth (5y) ?
11%
Profit growth (3y) ?
49%
Profit growth (5y) ?
14%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹535 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.28
Interest Coverage ?
2.4
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
43.21%
Change in promoter holding ?
-5.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
63.4%
Return 6 months ?
61.1%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 6135554641,0088307787328057318507137828041,1571,010 +41.6% -12.7%
Operating Profit 5842477265463669726446112127154139 +204.3% -9.8%
Other Income 14124232118259153735-13131818 -47.2% +2.6%
Interest 121121222024182126353030385532 +8.2% -41.7%
Depreciation 111115151515121011101221202221 +73.4% -5.2%
Profit Before Tax 4831155850253246505739488295104 +167.9% +9.9%
Net Profit 362712433717243538402936617078 +167.6% +11.4%
EPS 6.064.481.987.236.182.863.735.425.726.324.364.628.459.3610.39 +138.3% +11.0%
OPM % 9.4% 7.5% 10.1% 7.1% 7.8% 6.0% 4.9% 8.6% 9.9% 7.6% 6.4% 14.3% 15.8% 13.3% 13.7% +114.1% +3.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹3,118 Cr ₹3,455 Cr ₹3,752 Cr +10.8%
Operating Profit ₹241 Cr ₹438 Cr ₹532 Cr +81.6%
OPM % 7.74% 12.68% 14.17% +63.8%
NPM % 4.39% 5.66% 6.52% +28.9%
Other Income ₹86 Cr ₹54 Cr ₹37 Cr -37.4%
Depreciation ₹43 Cr ₹76 Cr ₹85 Cr +76.2%
Interest ₹100 Cr ₹153 Cr ₹155 Cr +53.2%
EBIT ₹198 Cr ₹362 Cr ₹447 Cr +82.7%
PBT ₹185 Cr ₹263 Cr ₹329 Cr +42.1%
Tax ₹40 Cr ₹43 Cr ₹59 Cr +5.9%
Net Profit ₹137 Cr ₹196 Cr ₹244 Cr +42.8%
EPS ₹21.19 ₹26.79 ₹32.82 +26.4%
Material Cost ₹1,923 Cr ₹1,755 Cr ₹1,632 Cr -8.7%
Employee Cost ₹54 Cr ₹56 Cr ₹60 Cr +5.0%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 30323238 +18.8%
Reserves 9731,2461,3861,885 +36.0%
Borrowings 303323371535 +44.2%
Other Liabilities 4216811,6822,088 +24.1%
Total Liabilities 1,7272,2823,4724,545 +30.9%
Fixed Assets 483504499683 +36.9%
CWIP 3319426 -72.3%
Investments 136368216309 +43.1%
Other Assets 1,1051,3792,6643,527 +32.4%
Total Assets 1,7272,2823,4724,545 +30.9%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -11230995293 +208.4%
Cash from Investing Activity -126-260-24-540 -2150.0%
Cash from Financing Activity 18783-73183 +350.7%
Net Cash Flow -51132-2-65 -3150.0%
Free Cash Flow -3112151228 +22700.0%
CFO/OP -63%149%57%78% +36.8%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 8541104101 -2.9%
Inventory Days 2455141206 +46.1%
Days Payable 7578181251 +38.7%
Cash Conversion Cycle 33176456 -12.5%
Working Capital Days 36174027 -32.5%
ROCE % 10%16%17%20% +17.6%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 48.21%43.21%43.21%43.21%43.21% +0.0%
FIIs 2.19%2.32%3.35%2.41%2.87% +19.1%
DIIs 0.88%1.68%1.26%1.34%1.43% +6.7%
Public 48.73%52.77%52.18%53.03%52.49% -1.0%
No. of Shareholders 59,25754,42551,82250,91349,144 -3.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Steel - Medium / Small · top 25 of 56 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NSLNISP NMDC Steel ₹42.65 12,499 135.8 13,939 84 10.8% 0.6% 60.4% 102.5% 8.8% 94.3%
2 MAHSEAMLES Maharashtra Seamless ₹713.65 9,563 13.0 4,620 737 15.0% 16.0% -12.0% -9.8% -4.7% 15.7%
3 SUNFLAG Sunflag Iron ₹443.60 7,995 38.8 3,995 206 11.9% 5.1% 11.4% 25.0% 5.5% 4.8%
4 AEROFLEX Aeroflex Industries ₹565.00 7,477 109.5 503 67 23.4% 13.4% 17.3% 5.6% 73.1% 168.5%
5 TIIL Technocraft Industries ₹3,180.20 7,210 21.2 2,931 349 18.2% 11.9% 6.3% 11.6% 27.2% 67.3%
6 MANINDS Man Industries ₹865.65 6,493 31.5 3,875 204 13.7% 5.3% 1.7% 11.4% 41.9% 122.4%
7 GOODLUCK Goodluck India ₹526.15 5,247 8.7 4,404 210 10.0% 4.8% 4.2% 10.1% 30.9% 67.4%
8 BANSALWIRE Bansal Wire ₹308.10 4,823 9.0 4,388 531 8.5% 12.1% 18.6% 276.0% 24.4% -47.9%
9 DEEDEV DEE Development ₹634.65 4,775 54.6 1,213 81 16.9% 6.6% 38.1% 78.8% 31.6% 22.4%
10 KSL Kalyani Steels ₹957.20 4,189 15.8 1,867 264 19.7% 14.2% -6.9% 0.6% 4.9% 10.6%
11 VENUSPIPES Venus Pipes ₹1,962.30 4,065 39.1 1,211 104 16.3% 8.6% 21.7% 9.2% 16.1% 5.6%
12 VSSL Vardhman Special ₹398.45 3,852 26.9 1,807 144 10.6% 8.0% -0.5% 31.9% 12.0% 105.9%
13 JTLIND JTL INDUSTRIES ₹87.38 3,435 28.8 2,314 122 8.2% 5.3% 11.5% 4.4% 32.7% 113.7%
14 RATNAVEER Ratnaveer Precision ₹343.70 2,885 42.6 1,119 67 18.2% 6.0% 19.8% 36.2% 18.9% 20.0%
15 INTERARCH Interarch Building ₹1,700.60 2,860 20.7 1,639 139 11.5% 8.5% 7.3% 28.6% 20.6% 0.9%
16 PENIND Pennar Industries ₹187.68 2,533 17.8 3,645 142 12.4% 3.9% 12.2% 15.7% 2.9% 10.7%
17 RAJRATAN Rajratan Global ₹457.40 2,322 29.1 1,228 80 12.3% 6.5% 23.8% 21.2% 28.9% 64.0%
18 PRAKASH Prakash Industries ₹117.24 2,100 6.7 3,474 313 15.0% 9.0% -13.3% -6.2% -0.5% -21.7%
19 MSPL MSP Steel ₹33.33 1,889 49.7 2,958 38 6.2% 1.3% -2.1% 217.0% 16.2% 22.1%
20 MAHASTEEL Mahamaya Steel ₹1,115.00 1,832 183.1 943 10 2.6% 1.1% 10.1% 26.3% 29.3% 22.6%
21 HITECH Hi-Tech Pipes ₹75.00 1,520 20.3 4,821 75 3.8% 1.6% 36.9% 4.2% 78.5% -4.2%
22 MANAKCOAT Manaksia Coated ₹130.80 1,395 32.3 897 41 9.4% 4.5% 13.2% 164.5% 4.9% 0.7%
23 STEELXIND STEEL EXCHANGE ₹10.36 1,321 40.3 1,029 31 13.0% 3.1% -7.4% 2.6% -10.1% 46.9%
24 MWL Mangalam Worldwide ₹42.77 1,270 22.9 1,292 55 9.5% 4.2% 13.9% 72.1% 13.7% 25.6%
25 KAMDHENU Kamdhenu ₹42.92 1,210 14.1 781 86 12.9% 11.0% 2.1% 30.0% 8.7% 38.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Man Industries (India) Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Man Industries (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹1,010 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 41.6% from ₹713 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 12.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Man Industries (India) Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 167.6% year-on-year to ₹78 crore, from ₹29 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹10.39.
What is MANINDS's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹865.35, MANINDS has a market capitalisation of ₹6,491 crore and a trailing P/E of about 26.6.
Who owns Man Industries (India) Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 43.21%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.87%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 1.43%, public shareholders 52.49% of Man Industries (India) Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI