Nelcast LimitedNELCASTCorporate

Castings & Forgings Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹135.87
MCap ₹1,185 Cr · P/E 28.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹341 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+2.8% YoY
₹16 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-44.2% YoY
4.6%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-45.9% YoY
₹5 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-58.9% YoY
₹0.59
EPS · Jun 2026
-59.0% YoY

📝 Nelcast Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Nelcast Limited reported revenue of ₹341 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 2.8% from ₹332 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 7.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 58.9% year-on-year to ₹5 crore, from ₹13 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.59.

Operating profit stood at ₹16 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 4.6%, compared with 8.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Nelcast Limited posted revenue of ₹1,328 crore, a growth of 6.1% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹48 crore (up 29.9% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,338 crore with a net profit of ₹41 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹135.87, NELCAST has a market capitalisation of ₹1,185 crore and a trailing P/E of about 28.9.

Within the Castings & Forgings industry, it is the 12th-largest of the 29 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.12%, promoters held 74.87%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.02%, public shareholders 24.99% of Nelcast Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹1,185 Cr
Current Price ?
₹135.9
P/E ?
28.87below ind
Industry P/E ?
29.90
P/B ?
1.99
P/S ?
0.89
P/FCF ?
15.60
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,442 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
14.71
PEG ?
1.70
Earnings Yield ?
4.9%
Dividend Yield ?
0.51%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,338 Cr
OPM ?
7.3%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹41 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹4.71
ROCE ?
11.0%
ROE ?
6.9%
ROA ?
3.4%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹341 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹5 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
2.8%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-58.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
2%
Sales growth (5y) ?
17%
Profit growth (3y) ?
17%
Profit growth (5y) ?
40%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹257 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.43
Interest Coverage ?
2.6
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
74.87%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
5.8%
Return 6 months ?
-3.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 313293358320295300330291330332299330368341 +2.8% -7.4%
Operating Profit 1919322616202117302817333216 -44.2% -50.6%
Other Income 24434256544334 +5.0% +45.1%
Interest 88888899998877 -29.6% -4.4%
Depreciation 66666666767777 +6.2% -7.2%
Profit Before Tax 6922316101381817621217 -59.7% -67.6%
Net Profit 471726581061413516155 -58.9% -66.4%
EPS 0.520.821.912.930.580.911.130.691.561.440.551.831.760.59 -59.0% -66.5%
OPM % 6.0% 6.6% 8.9% 8.0% 5.3% 6.7% 6.5% 5.9% 9.0% 8.5% 5.7% 10.1% 8.7% 4.6% -45.9% -47.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,252 Cr ₹1,328 Cr ₹1,338 Cr +6.1%
Operating Profit ₹89 Cr ₹110 Cr ₹98 Cr +24.8%
OPM % 7.07% 8.32% 7.33% +17.7%
NPM % 2.98% 3.65% 3.07% +22.5%
Other Income ₹17 Cr ₹14 Cr ₹14 Cr -18.3%
Depreciation ₹25 Cr ₹27 Cr ₹27 Cr +9.0%
Interest ₹35 Cr ₹33 Cr ₹30 Cr -7.9%
EBIT ₹64 Cr ₹83 Cr ₹71 Cr +31.0%
PBT ₹49 Cr ₹65 Cr ₹55 Cr +31.7%
Tax ₹12 Cr ₹17 Cr ₹14 Cr +37.4%
Net Profit ₹37 Cr ₹48 Cr ₹41 Cr +29.9%
EPS ₹4.29 ₹5.58 ₹4.73 +30.1%
Material Cost ₹547 Cr ₹577 Cr ₹590 Cr +5.3%
Employee Cost ₹80 Cr ₹90 Cr ₹92 Cr +11.6%
Extraordinary Items ₹4 Cr — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 17171717 +0.0%
Reserves 451502535579 +8.2%
Borrowings 304329294257 -12.6%
Other Liabilities 254281314342 +8.9%
Total Liabilities 1,0261,1291,1621,196 +2.9%
Fixed Assets 432419473463 -2.1%
CWIP 14420 -100.0%
Investments 50516262 +0.0%
Other Assets 543614625670 +7.2%
Total Assets 1,0261,1291,1621,196 +2.9%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 802010592 -12.4%
Cash from Investing Activity -23-31-38-11 +71.1%
Cash from Financing Activity -71-39-61-76 -24.6%
Net Cash Flow -13-4964 -33.3%
Free Cash Flow 64-157276 +5.6%
CFO/OP 108%39%124%95% -23.4%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 74879998 -1.0%
Inventory Days 91124120120 +0.0%
Days Payable 105142165167 +1.2%
Cash Conversion Cycle 60695451 -5.6%
Working Capital Days 7161620 +25.0%
ROCE % 10%10%10%11% +10.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
DIIs 0.00%0.01%0.11%0.11%0.12% +9.1%
Promoters 74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87%74.87% +0.0%
FIIs 0.00%0.79%0.45%0.36%0.02% -94.4%
Public 25.13%24.32%24.56%24.65%24.99% +1.4%
No. of Shareholders 29,02828,98828,91328,51627,959 -2.0%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Castings & Forgings · top 25 of 29 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 RKFORGE Ramkrishna Forgings ₹696.60 12,902 118.6 4,440 107 15.9% 2.4% 3.9% -87.3% 19.8% 297.7%
2 KENNAMET Kennametal India ₹4,311.90 9,477 48.4 1,511 195 20.1% 12.9% 18.0% 35.6% 48.0% 187.1%
3 BALUFORGE Balu Forge ₹510.90 6,202 22.4 1,176 268 26.6% 22.8% 20.0% 26.9% 29.0% 15.9%
4 ROLEXRINGS Rolex Rings ₹190.55 4,999 34.1 1,156 152 20.5% 13.2% 8.3% -12.4% 4.4% 22.3%
5 ELECTCAST Electrosteel Castings ₹74.33 4,595 88.5 4,722 51 3.9% 1.1% -27.0% -83.2% -22.2% -93.1%
6 STEELCAS Steelcast ₹359.50 3,638 40.2 441 91 26.9% 20.5% -94.8% -93.6% 17.0% 19.3%
7 MMFL MM Forgings ₹604.60 2,919 9.7 1,630 113 16.7% 7.0% 4.2% -19.3% 15.7% 78.1%
8 SUNCLAY Sundaram Clayton ₹1,195.60 2,636 10.5 2,106 251 4.8% 11.9% -10.3% 304.8% 15.6% -2.7%
9 544037 Amic Forging ₹1,199.40 2,487 45.2 142 28 30.3% 19.7% — — 29.3% 23.1%
10 504786 Investment & Precision ₹1,136.50 1,352 77.9 197 15 18.1% 7.4% 14.2% 93.7% 18.9% 129.9%
11 ALICON Alicon Castalloy ₹715.30 1,169 31.9 1,931 37 10.4% 1.9% 5.2% -22.1% 38.3% 22.9%
12 NELCAST Nelcast ₹119.61 1,044 25.3 1,338 41 7.3% 3.1% 6.1% 29.9% 2.8% -58.9%
13 SGIL Synergy Green ₹613.95 954 — 358 -9 9.2% -2.4% 1.1% -72.4% -10.2% -395.9%
14 TIRUPATIFL Tirupati Forge ₹69.70 824 142.2 168 6 9.8% 3.6% 41.3% -19.9% 18.0% -13.6%
15 517449 Magna Electro ₹466.80 578 12.7 199 16 15.5% 7.8% 11.3% -20.1% 4.7% -44.0%
16 KALYANIFRG Kalyani Forge ₹940.15 342 27.6 237 12 13.8% 5.2% -0.8% 12.0% 4.2% 218.5%
17 508875 Nitin Castings ₹746.25 226 50.5 139 8 6.9% 5.5% -2.3% -14.3% -23.2% -53.1%
18 PRITIKA Pritika Engineer ₹79.10 209 23.6 183 9 12.7% 4.8% 42.1% 37.4% 42.4% 47.2%
19 517372 Gujarat Intrux ₹403.65 150 13.2 70 10 20.5% 15.0% 5.2% -2.6% 8.0% 9.5%
20 SCML Sharp Chucks ₹123.20 149 18.8 274 9 12.0% 3.3% — — 28.2% 0.0%
21 513369 Krishanveer Forge ₹93.87 144 9.1 88 11 13.9% 12.9% 7.5% 101.6% -6.4% -3.6%
22 DCM DCM ₹76.27 142 — 54 -6 -4.8% -10.4% -21.4% -128.2% 13.5% -137.5%
23 543229 Samrat Forgings ₹300.05 108 32.8 201 5 8.4% 2.3% 6.2% -13.9% -4.8% 17.8%
24 PATTECH Pattech Fitwell ₹97.95 92 49.0 60 2 6.7% 3.1% — — 2.1% 284.6%
25 513418 Smiths & Founders ₹5.11 92 32.4 14 1 8.2% 9.6% 5.9% -4.3% -0.2% -1.6%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Nelcast Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Nelcast Limited reported revenue of ₹341 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 2.8% from ₹332 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 7.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Nelcast Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 58.9% year-on-year to ₹5 crore, from ₹13 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.59.
What is NELCAST's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹135.87, NELCAST has a market capitalisation of ₹1,185 crore and a trailing P/E of about 28.9.
Who owns Nelcast Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.12%, promoters held 74.87%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.02%, public shareholders 24.99% of Nelcast Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI