Prakash Industries LimitedPRAKASHCorporate

Steel - Medium / Small Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹126.91
MCap ₹2,273 Cr · P/E 7.3
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,032 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-0.5% YoY
₹147 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+6.8% YoY
14.3%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+7.5% YoY
₹71 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-21.7% YoY
₹3.98
EPS · Jun 2026
-22.0% YoY

📝 Prakash Industries Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Prakash Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹1,032 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 0.5% from ₹1,037 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 12.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 21.7% year-on-year to ₹71 crore, from ₹91 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.98.

Operating profit stood at ₹147 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 14.3%, compared with 13.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Prakash Industries Limited posted revenue of ₹3,479 crore, a decline of 13.3% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹333 crore (down 6.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹3,474 crore with a net profit of ₹313 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹126.91, PRAKASH has a market capitalisation of ₹2,273 crore and a trailing P/E of about 7.3.

Within the Steel - Medium / Small industry, it is the 18th-largest of the 56 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 44.38%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.89%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.01%, public shareholders 51.71% of Prakash Industries Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹2,273 Cr
Current Price ?
₹126.9
P/E ?
7.25below ind
Industry P/E ?
20.50
P/B ?
0.63
P/S ?
0.65
P/FCF ?
-26.12
Enterprise Value ?
₹2,788 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
5.34
PEG ?
0.35
Earnings Yield ?
12.7%
Dividend Yield ?
1.18%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹3,474 Cr
OPM ?
15.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹313 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹17.49
ROCE ?
10.0%
ROE ?
8.7%
ROA ?
6.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,032 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹71 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-0.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-21.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
0%
Sales growth (5y) ?
2%
Profit growth (3y) ?
21%
Profit growth (5y) ?
29%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹515 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.14
Interest Coverage ?
7.8
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
44.38%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
2.3%
Return 6 months ?
-11.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,0111,0138898858901,1671,0779268451,0377237999201,032 -0.5% +12.2%
Operating Profit 108118128123123132131125132138108124143147 +6.8% +3.0%
Other Income 430167116677661267 +11.3% +11.3%
Interest 161917121012111211111091418 +67.5% +31.6%
Depreciation 3839383837353636364242424243 +2.0% +2.0%
Profit Before Tax 5889898187909084919162849393 +1.9% -0.3%
Net Profit 5889898189909084919162879371 -21.7% -23.4%
EPS 3.244.994.994.504.965.055.054.685.075.103.444.855.213.98 -22.0% -23.6%
OPM % 10.7% 11.6% 14.4% 13.9% 13.8% 11.3% 12.2% 13.5% 15.6% 13.3% 14.9% 15.5% 15.5% 14.3% +7.5% -7.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹4,015 Cr ₹3,479 Cr ₹3,474 Cr -13.3%
Operating Profit ₹520 Cr ₹513 Cr ₹522 Cr -1.3%
OPM % 12.95% 14.75% 15.04% +13.9%
NPM % 8.84% 9.57% 9.02% +8.3%
Other Income ₹26 Cr ₹30 Cr ₹31 Cr +15.4%
Depreciation ₹143 Cr ₹168 Cr ₹169 Cr +17.5%
Interest ₹46 Cr ₹44 Cr ₹51 Cr -4.3%
EBIT ₹377 Cr ₹345 Cr ₹353 Cr -8.5%
PBT ₹355 Cr ₹330 Cr ₹332 Cr -7.0%
Tax — — ₹21 Cr —
Net Profit ₹355 Cr ₹333 Cr ₹313 Cr -6.2%
EPS ₹19.85 ₹18.60 ₹17.48 -6.3%
Material Cost — — ₹599 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹80 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 179179179179 +0.0%
Reserves 2,7752,8453,1403,409 +8.6%
Borrowings 599362423515 +21.7%
Other Liabilities 698673743649 -12.7%
Total Liabilities 4,2514,0594,4854,753 +6.0%
Fixed Assets 3,1182,7203,2743,297 +0.7%
CWIP 1724950197 —
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 9618431,2111,259 +4.0%
Total Assets 4,2514,0594,4854,753 +6.0%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 585601142299 +110.6%
Cash from Investing Activity -545-320-126-338 -168.3%
Cash from Financing Activity -38-288231 +1450.0%
Net Cash Flow 2-618-8 -144.4%
Free Cash Flow 128209-29-87 -200.0%
CFO/OP 143%123%24%58% +141.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 1081621 +31.2%
Inventory Days 45436286 +38.7%
Days Payable 30271422 +57.1%
Cash Conversion Cycle 26246484 +31.2%
Working Capital Days -33-27-330 +1100.0%
ROCE % 8%11%11%10% -9.1%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 44.38%44.38%44.38%44.38% +0.0%
FIIs 4.28%4.36%4.03%3.89% -3.5%
DIIs 0.14%0.01%0.02%0.01% -50.0%
Public 51.21%51.24%51.57%51.71% +0.3%
No. of Shareholders 96,12195,99796,57293,649 -3.0%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Steel - Medium / Small · top 25 of 56 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NSLNISP NMDC Steel ₹42.65 12,499 135.8 13,939 84 10.8% 0.6% 60.4% 102.5% 8.8% 94.3%
2 MAHSEAMLES Maharashtra Seamless ₹713.65 9,563 13.0 4,620 737 15.0% 16.0% -12.0% -9.8% -4.7% 15.7%
3 SUNFLAG Sunflag Iron ₹443.60 7,995 38.8 3,995 206 11.9% 5.1% 11.4% 25.0% 5.5% 4.8%
4 AEROFLEX Aeroflex Industries ₹565.00 7,477 109.5 503 67 23.4% 13.4% 17.3% 5.6% 73.1% 168.5%
5 TIIL Technocraft Industries ₹3,180.20 7,210 21.2 2,931 349 18.2% 11.9% 6.3% 11.6% 27.2% 67.3%
6 MANINDS Man Industries ₹865.65 6,493 31.5 3,875 204 13.7% 5.3% 1.7% 11.4% 41.9% 122.4%
7 GOODLUCK Goodluck India ₹526.15 5,247 8.7 4,404 210 10.0% 4.8% 4.2% 10.1% 30.9% 67.4%
8 BANSALWIRE Bansal Wire ₹308.10 4,823 9.0 4,388 531 8.5% 12.1% 18.6% 276.0% 24.4% -47.9%
9 DEEDEV DEE Development ₹634.65 4,775 54.6 1,213 81 16.9% 6.6% 38.1% 78.8% 31.6% 22.4%
10 KSL Kalyani Steels ₹957.20 4,189 15.8 1,867 264 19.7% 14.2% -6.9% 0.6% 4.9% 10.6%
11 VENUSPIPES Venus Pipes ₹1,962.30 4,065 39.1 1,211 104 16.3% 8.6% 21.7% 9.2% 16.1% 5.6%
12 VSSL Vardhman Special ₹398.45 3,852 26.9 1,807 144 10.6% 8.0% -0.5% 31.9% 12.0% 105.9%
13 JTLIND JTL INDUSTRIES ₹87.38 3,435 28.8 2,314 122 8.2% 5.3% 11.5% 4.4% 32.7% 113.7%
14 RATNAVEER Ratnaveer Precision ₹343.70 2,885 42.6 1,119 67 18.2% 6.0% 19.8% 36.2% 18.9% 20.0%
15 INTERARCH Interarch Building ₹1,700.60 2,860 20.7 1,639 139 11.5% 8.5% 7.3% 28.6% 20.6% 0.9%
16 PENIND Pennar Industries ₹187.68 2,533 17.8 3,645 142 12.4% 3.9% 12.2% 15.7% 2.9% 10.7%
17 RAJRATAN Rajratan Global ₹457.40 2,322 29.1 1,228 80 12.3% 6.5% 23.8% 21.2% 28.9% 64.0%
18 PRAKASH Prakash Industries ₹117.24 2,100 6.7 3,474 313 15.0% 9.0% -13.3% -6.2% -0.5% -21.7%
19 MSPL MSP Steel ₹33.33 1,889 49.7 2,958 38 6.2% 1.3% -2.1% 217.0% 16.2% 22.1%
20 MAHASTEEL Mahamaya Steel ₹1,115.00 1,832 183.1 943 10 2.6% 1.1% 10.1% 26.3% 29.3% 22.6%
21 HITECH Hi-Tech Pipes ₹75.00 1,520 20.3 4,821 75 3.8% 1.6% 36.9% 4.2% 78.5% -4.2%
22 MANAKCOAT Manaksia Coated ₹130.80 1,395 32.3 897 41 9.4% 4.5% 13.2% 164.5% 4.9% 0.7%
23 STEELXIND STEEL EXCHANGE ₹10.36 1,321 40.3 1,029 31 13.0% 3.1% -7.4% 2.6% -10.1% 46.9%
24 MWL Mangalam Worldwide ₹42.77 1,270 22.9 1,292 55 9.5% 4.2% 13.9% 72.1% 13.7% 25.6%
25 KAMDHENU Kamdhenu ₹42.92 1,210 14.1 781 86 12.9% 11.0% 2.1% 30.0% 8.7% 38.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Prakash Industries Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Prakash Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹1,032 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 0.5% from ₹1,037 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 12.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Prakash Industries Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 21.7% year-on-year to ₹71 crore, from ₹91 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.98.
What is PRAKASH's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹126.91, PRAKASH has a market capitalisation of ₹2,273 crore and a trailing P/E of about 7.3.
Who owns Prakash Industries Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 44.38%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.89%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.01%, public shareholders 51.71% of Prakash Industries Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI