Rain Industries LimitedRAINCorporate

Petrochemicals Latest results: Mar 2026 13 quarters of data
₹228.55
MCap ₹7,687 Cr · P/E 66.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹42 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+12.4% YoY
₹4 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
+3326.7% YoY
9.9%
OPM % · Mar 2026
+3200.0% YoY
₹1 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
+104.2% YoY
₹0.03
EPS · Mar 2026
+137.5% YoY

📝 Rain Industries Limited — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Rain Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹42 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 12.4% from ₹37 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 7.1% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.

The company swung to a net profit of ₹1 crore from a net loss of ₹27 crore a year earlier. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.03.

Operating profit stood at ₹4 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 9.9%, compared with 0.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Rain Industries Limited posted revenue of ₹135 crore, a decline of 10.7% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹117 crore (down 70.6% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹135 crore with a net profit of ₹117 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹228.55, RAIN has a market capitalisation of ₹7,687 crore and a trailing P/E of about 66.0.

Within the Petrochemicals industry, it is the 2nd-largest of the 16 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 41.35%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 7.69%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 2.29%, the government 0.34%, public shareholders 48.33% of Rain Industries Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹7,687 Cr
Current Price ?
₹228.6
P/E ?
65.98above ind
Industry P/E ?
12.90
P/B ?
8.50
P/S ?
56.85
P/FCF ?
366.06
Enterprise Value ?
₹7,857 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
483.25
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
0.2%
Dividend Yield ?
0.43%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹135 Cr
OPM ?
12.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹117 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹3.46
ROCE ?
2.0%
ROE ?
12.9%
ROA ?
10.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹42 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹1 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
12.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
104.2%
Sales growth (3y) ?
34%
Sales growth (5y) ?
22%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-30%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-19%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹170 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.19
Interest Coverage ?
1.0
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
41.35%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.16%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
10.5%
Return 6 months ?
72.6%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 15426541,6033482713043413724254542 +12.4% -7.1%
Operating Profit 1-12,821-2-100-004544 +3326.7% +2.1%
Other Income 2451,3262313921111111 -47.2% +9.1%
Interest 342,4175555444443 -10.9% -11.2%
Depreciation 001,9250000000000 +7.1% +1.4%
Profit Before Tax -2403-195-43-34-33345161-27211211 +104.2% +98.6%
Net Profit -1035223-46-34-33295161-27211311 +104.2% +77.5%
EPS -0.031.050.70-0.14-0.10-0.100.880.48-0.080.010.340.020.03 +137.5% +50.0%
OPM % 0.5% -0.3% 6.8% -0.5% -0.3% 1.3% 0.2% -0.6% 0.3% 14.6% 18.6% 9.0% 9.9% +3200.0% +10.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹151 Cr ₹135 Cr ₹135 Cr -10.7%
Operating Profit ₹0 Cr ₹16 Cr ₹16 Cr +4294.3%
OPM % 0.24% 12.02% 12.02% +4908.3%
NPM % 262.14% 86.15% 86.15% -67.1%
Other Income ₹63 Cr ₹13 Cr ₹13 Cr -79.5%
Depreciation ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr -13.7%
Interest ₹18 Cr ₹15 Cr ₹15 Cr -13.2%
EBIT ₹-0 Cr ₹16 Cr ₹16 Cr +5327.0%
PBT ₹445 Cr ₹116 Cr ₹116 Cr -74.0%
Tax — ₹-0 Cr ₹-0 Cr —
Net Profit ₹397 Cr ₹117 Cr ₹117 Cr -70.6%
EPS ₹1.18 ₹0.40 ₹0.40 -66.1%
Material Cost — ₹37 Cr ₹37 Cr —
Employee Cost — ₹20 Cr ₹20 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025 % Chg
Equity Capital 67676767 +0.0%
Reserves 836855861837 -2.8%
Borrowings 166220170170 +0.0%
Other Liabilities 15181718 +5.9%
Total Liabilities 1,0831,1601,1151,091 -2.2%
Fixed Assets 7877 +0.0%
CWIP 0000 —
Investments 9499991,0501,050 +0.0%
Other Assets 1271545835 -39.7%
Total Assets 1,0831,1601,1151,091 -2.2%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -2-13-521 +520.0%
Cash from Investing Activity 95-312216 -86.9%
Cash from Financing Activity -965-105-49 +53.3%
Net Cash Flow -4-1113-12 -192.3%
Free Cash Flow -2-14-521 +520.0%
CFO/OP 25%79%-535%160% +129.9%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Dec 2022Dec 2023Dec 2024Dec 2025 % Chg
Debtor Days 77494537 -17.8%
Inventory Days 0000 —
Cash Conversion Cycle 77494537 -17.8%
Working Capital Days -54857-420-70 +83.3%
ROCE % 4%7%6%2% -66.7%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 41.19%41.19%41.19%41.35%41.35%41.35% +0.0%
FIIs 10.82%10.40%8.54%8.06%8.02%7.69% -4.1%
DIIs 4.85%4.62%4.87%2.15%2.67%2.29% -14.2%
Government 0.34%0.34%0.34%0.34%0.34%0.34% +0.0%
Public 42.81%43.44%45.06%48.10%47.61%48.33% +1.5%
No. of Shareholders 2,04,7952,01,6461,99,2611,95,1801,92,4331,74,417 -9.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Petrochemicals · 16 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SWANCORP SWAN ₹268.90 8,429 46.3 4,172 209 -5.7% 5.0% -11.5% -66.3% -16.4% -233.3%
2 RAIN Rain Industries ₹210.07 7,066 29.6 9,310 310 26.4% 3.3% 515.0% -21.8% 1122.3% 693.5%
3 SOTL Savita Oil ₹767.45 5,262 12.7 4,853 414 10.7% 8.5% 14.4% 61.5% 49.6% 414.8%
4 STYRENIX Styrenix Performance ₹2,006.50 3,531 12.9 2,593 273 15.7% 10.5% -13.3% -11.7% 38.5% 98.6%
5 BEPL Bhansali Engineering ₹123.40 3,071 17.0 1,276 180 16.9% 14.1% -8.7% 0.1% -1.0% 30.6%
6 PANAMAPET Panama Petrochem ₹470.80 2,848 5.9 4,106 479 14.8% 11.7% 20.0% 32.7% 150.3% 624.8%
7 MANALIPETC Manali Petrochemicals ₹85.40 1,469 8.2 1,063 180 13.4% 16.9% 23.3% 508.5% 17.1% 348.8%
8 DCW DCW ₹44.26 1,306 18.3 2,210 72 9.2% 3.3% 7.1% 60.0% 13.9% 218.2%
9 TNPETRO Tamilnadu PetroProducts ₹125.00 1,125 7.9 1,783 142 11.5% 8.0% -19.7% 67.0% 68.5% 127.3%
10 KOTHARIPET Kothari Petrochemicals ₹136.63 804 11.2 578 72 16.6% 12.5% 2.2% 12.3% -9.0% -5.4%
11 AGARIND Agarwal Industrial ₹429.50 642 15.7 1,492 41 7.4% 2.8% -31.1% -62.1% -27.0% -20.6%
12 GOACARBON Goa Carbon ₹390.60 357 — 563 -47 -4.4% -8.3% 37.0% -119.0% -67.0% 17.2%
13 514165 Indian Acrylics ₹12.40 78 — 372 -21 0.1% -5.6% -9.8% 22.6% 24.4% 66.5%
14 531454 Polylink Polymers ₹33.96 50 51.5 87 1 3.6% 1.7% -7.3% -43.0% 13.5% 120.8%
15 506858 Gujarat Petrosynthese ₹62.35 33 14.2 25 3 2.2% 10.5% 33.4% 61.0% 45.7% 46.5%
16 530027 Aadi Industries ₹5.37 8 — — -0 — — — -5.9% — -40.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Rain Industries Limited's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Rain Industries Limited reported revenue of ₹42 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 12.4% from ₹37 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 7.1% sequentially over the December 2025 quarter.
What was Rain Industries Limited's net profit in Q4 FY26?
The company swung to a net profit of ₹1 crore from a net loss of ₹27 crore a year earlier. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.03.
What is RAIN's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹228.55, RAIN has a market capitalisation of ₹7,687 crore and a trailing P/E of about 66.0.
Who owns Rain Industries Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 41.35%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 7.69%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 2.29%, the government 0.34%, public shareholders 48.33% of Rain Industries Limited.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI