Ram Ratna Wires LimitedRAMRATCorporate

Mining / Minerals / Metals Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹572.90
MCap ₹5,348 Cr · P/E 41.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,832 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+90.8% YoY
₹87 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+119.6% YoY
4.8%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+17.1% YoY
₹37 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+152.6% YoY
₹3.93
EPS · Jun 2026
+26.0% YoY

📝 Ram Ratna Wires Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Ram Ratna Wires Limited reported revenue of ₹1,832 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 90.8% from ₹960 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 6.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 152.6% year-on-year to ₹37 crore, from ₹15 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.93.

Operating profit stood at ₹87 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 4.8%, compared with 4.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Ram Ratna Wires Limited posted revenue of ₹5,077 crore, a growth of 57.1% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹108 crore (up 83.3% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹5,948 crore with a net profit of ₹130 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹572.90, RAMRAT has a market capitalisation of ₹5,348 crore and a trailing P/E of about 41.0.

Within the Mining / Minerals / Metals industry, it is the 6th-largest of the 24 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 69.30%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.47%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.62%, public shareholders 29.61% of Ram Ratna Wires Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹5,348 Cr
Current Price ?
₹572.9
P/E ?
41.03above ind
Industry P/E ?
15.70
P/B ?
9.08
P/S ?
0.90
P/FCF ?
-20.97
Enterprise Value ?
₹5,976 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
20.02
PEG ?
1.08
Earnings Yield ?
4.3%
Dividend Yield ?
0.22%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹5,948 Cr
OPM ?
5.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹130 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹13.96
ROCE ?
24.0%
ROE ?
22.1%
ROA ?
6.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,832 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹37 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
90.8%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
152.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
30%
Sales growth (5y) ?
30%
Profit growth (3y) ?
38%
Profit growth (5y) ?
52%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹628 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
1.07
Interest Coverage ?
2.7
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
69.30%
Change in promoter holding ?
-3.68%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
39.5%
Return 6 months ?
47.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 5286426456756206757588137299329601,1411,2501,7251,832 +90.8% +6.2%
Operating Profit 242622282327223127424052699087 +119.6% -2.8%
Other Income 143643445744262 -41.3% -62.0%
Interest 7778788810151518202730 +97.1% +12.4%
Depreciation 44444444458881212 +53.7% -1.9%
Profit Before Tax 151813221518142218282130435848 +130.5% -17.9%
Net Profit 111410131216101714181522324037 +152.6% -8.2%
EPS 2.483.142.233.012.663.552.283.913.233.773.124.643.444.293.93 +26.0% -8.4%
OPM % 4.5% 4.0% 3.4% 4.1% 3.6% 4.0% 2.9% 3.8% 3.8% 4.5% 4.1% 4.6% 5.5% 5.2% 4.8% +17.1% -7.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹3,231 Cr ₹5,077 Cr ₹5,948 Cr +57.1%
Operating Profit ₹122 Cr ₹251 Cr ₹299 Cr +105.9%
OPM % 3.77% 4.94% 5.02% +31.0%
NPM % 1.83% 2.13% 2.19% +16.4%
Other Income ₹19 Cr ₹16 Cr ₹15 Cr -13.1%
Depreciation ₹18 Cr ₹36 Cr ₹40 Cr +96.5%
Interest ₹41 Cr ₹81 Cr ₹96 Cr +95.2%
EBIT ₹104 Cr ₹215 Cr ₹259 Cr +107.5%
PBT ₹81 Cr ₹152 Cr ₹179 Cr +87.4%
Tax ₹22 Cr ₹15 Cr ₹19 Cr -33.5%
Net Profit ₹59 Cr ₹108 Cr ₹130 Cr +83.3%
EPS ₹13.19 ₹15.49 ₹16.30 +17.4%
Material Cost ₹2,986 Cr ₹2,003 Cr ₹2,746 Cr -32.9%
Employee Cost ₹53 Cr ₹39 Cr ₹46 Cr -27.2%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
CWIP 02711432 -71.9%
Equity Capital 22222247 +113.6%
Reserves 282412468542 +15.8%
Borrowings 192225286628 +119.6%
Other Liabilities 223271494708 +43.3%
Total Liabilities 7199301,2691,924 +51.6%
Fixed Assets 109191365585 +60.3%
Investments 96645759 +3.5%
Other Assets 5146487341,247 +69.9%
Total Assets 7199301,2691,924 +51.6%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 68142225-96 -142.7%
Cash from Investing Activity -13-6-246-137 +44.3%
Cash from Financing Activity -52-110-17239 +1505.9%
Net Cash Flow 327-387 +118.4%
Free Cash Flow 54455-255 -5200.0%
CFO/OP 91%141%162%-20% -112.3%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 48393744 +18.9%
Inventory Days 25252437 +54.2%
Days Payable 32334549 +8.9%
Cash Conversion Cycle 41321632 +100.0%
Working Capital Days 2423810 +25.0%
ROCE % 17%20%21%24% +14.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 72.98%68.84%69.30%69.30%69.30% +0.0%
FIIs 0.17%0.11%0.09%0.17%0.47% +176.5%
DIIs 0.35%0.33%0.42%0.44%0.62% +40.9%
Public 26.51%30.73%30.21%30.09%29.61% -1.6%
No. of Shareholders 18,43018,07420,23119,95824,296 +21.7%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Mining / Minerals / Metals · 24 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 GRAVITA Gravita India ₹1,654.00 12,047 31.0 4,701 391 9.5% 8.3% 14.8% 34.6% 41.8% 14.4%
2 PRECWIRE Precision Wires ₹517.10 9,453 54.0 6,116 175 5.3% 2.9% 35.2% 72.6% 59.4% 72.0%
3 SANDUMA Sandur Manganese ₹176.78 8,593 13.1 5,088 658 23.8% 12.9% 62.3% 39.8% 14.4% 51.0%
4 IMFA Indian Metals ₹1,245.70 6,721 12.8 3,145 525 23.6% 16.7% 10.2% 12.0% 49.7% 108.1%
5 SBCL Shivalik Bimetal ₹1,097.20 6,320 59.7 617 106 22.9% 17.2% 12.3% 24.1% 33.4% 44.9%
6 RAMRAT Ram Ratna ₹635.45 5,932 46.7 6,048 128 5.1% 2.1% 40.8% 54.9% 88.6% 120.8%
7 ASHAPURMIN Ashapura Minechem ₹536.10 5,121 11.5 5,497 411 10.1% 7.5% 91.3% 43.8% 19.2% -5.0%
8 MOIL MOIL ₹240.35 4,891 16.1 1,511 304 31.2% 20.1% -6.1% -30.0% 6.6% 70.8%
9 POCL Pondy Oxides ₹447.95 3,417 10.2 2,958 132 7.1% 4.5% 43.8% 127.2% 78.5% 128.8%
10 MAITHANALL Maithan Alloys ₹997.65 2,904 6.7 2,172 441 11.9% 20.3% 20.3% -30.1% 28.5% -22.4%
11 OWAIS Owais Metal ₹1,359.45 2,472 n/m 123 1 5.7% 0.8% — — -100.0% -209.1%
12 ORISSAMINE Orissa Minerals ₹3,684.80 2,211 n/m 103 3 16.7% 3.2% 44.4% 92.8% 47.9% 223.9%
13 20MICRONS 20 Microns ₹197.54 697 10.3 951 68 13.0% 7.1% 4.5% 7.6% -1.0% 5.2%
14 SOUTHWEST South West ₹187.32 612 14.0 265 39 24.9% 14.8% 35.9% 116.2% 53.4% 288.5%
15 VISHNUINFR Vishnusurya ₹219.45 540 14.0 352 39 16.5% 11.1% — — 35.9% 7.2%
16 SHERA Shera Energy ₹192.90 471 16.0 1,640 37 5.3% 2.3% — — 27.1% 69.2%
17 DPEL Divine Power ₹106.00 252 13.0 416 21 8.4% 5.0% — — 19.2% 220.0%
18 JAINAM Jainam Ferro ₹140.00 164 20.5 205 7 4.5% 3.2% — — -9.3% -50.0%
19 MCL Madhav Copper ₹56.38 153 34.0 268 5 4.2% 1.7% 88.0% -3.9% 73.7% 0.3%
20 CUBEXTUB Cubex Tubings ₹75.09 108 14.2 303 8 1.9% 2.5% 8.0% 12.1% 29.0% 7.1%
21 SHYAMCENT Shyam Century ₹4.88 104 7.4 121 15 11.7% 12.1% 0.7% 455.0% 124.4% 647.0%
22 RAJMET Rajnandini Metal ₹3.06 85 57.9 241 2 2.3% 0.9% -74.5% 83.9% -29.7% 119.6%
23 IMPEXFERRO Impex Ferro ₹5.69 51 — — -6 — — -100.0% 8.9% — 48.1%
24 SAGARDEEP Sagardeep Alloys ₹23.00 39 12.6 200 3 2.5% 1.5% 42.7% 39.6% 61.5% 119.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Ram Ratna Wires Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Ram Ratna Wires Limited reported revenue of ₹1,832 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 90.8% from ₹960 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 6.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Ram Ratna Wires Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 152.6% year-on-year to ₹37 crore, from ₹15 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.93.
What is RAMRAT's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹572.90, RAMRAT has a market capitalisation of ₹5,348 crore and a trailing P/E of about 41.0.
Who owns Ram Ratna Wires Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 69.30%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.47%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.62%, public shareholders 29.61% of Ram Ratna Wires Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI