Ramkrishna Forgings LimitedRKFORGECorporate

Castings & Forgings Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹691.45
MCap ₹12,806 Cr · P/E 108.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,097 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+17.1% YoY
₹193 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+43.4% YoY
17.6%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+22.2% YoY
₹52 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+142.6% YoY
₹2.87
EPS · Jun 2026
+141.2% YoY

📝 Ramkrishna Forgings Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Ramkrishna Forgings Limited reported revenue of ₹1,097 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 17.1% from ₹937 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 1.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 142.6% year-on-year to ₹52 crore, from ₹22 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.87.

Operating profit stood at ₹193 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 17.6%, compared with 14.4% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Ramkrishna Forgings Limited posted revenue of ₹3,755 crore, a growth of 4.8% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹87 crore (down 84.6% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹3,916 crore with a net profit of ₹118 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹691.45, RKFORGE has a market capitalisation of ₹12,806 crore and a trailing P/E of about 108.9.

Within the Castings & Forgings industry, it is the largest of the 29 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 39.82%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 17.30%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 5.85%, public shareholders 36.84% of Ramkrishna Forgings Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 43.33% to 39.82% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹12,806 Cr
Current Price ?
₹691.5
P/E ?
108.94above ind
Industry P/E ?
29.90
P/B ?
3.91
P/S ?
3.27
P/FCF ?
143.89
Enterprise Value ?
₹14,634 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
23.41
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
2.3%
Dividend Yield ?
0.29%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹3,916 Cr
OPM ?
16.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹118 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹6.35
ROCE ?
6.0%
ROE ?
3.6%
ROA ?
1.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,097 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹52 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
17.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
142.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
8%
Sales growth (5y) ?
24%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-26%
Profit growth (5y) ?
27%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1,828 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.56
Interest Coverage ?
1.6
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
39.82%
Change in promoter holding ?
-3.30%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
21.7%
Return 6 months ?
29.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 8358368659038868689529538109378019401,0781,097 +17.1% +1.8%
Operating Profit 18818819820820118321221589135108139185193 +43.4% +4.5%
Other Income 2532147041048-634 +1.0% +48.7%
Interest 3234373629303235434145424747 +13.0% -0.7%
Depreciation 5657596365565356746870727280 +16.2% +10.5%
Profit Before Tax 102101105110120105229128-18290186971 +143.3% +3.6%
Net Profit 677780828773183100208220135252 +142.6% +0.3%
EPS 4.184.814.984.754.834.0410.115.5111.481.190.020.722.842.87 +141.2% +1.1%
OPM % 22.5% 22.4% 22.9% 23.0% 22.7% 21.1% 22.2% 22.6% 11.0% 14.4% 13.5% 14.8% 17.2% 17.6% +22.2% +2.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹3,583 Cr ₹3,755 Cr ₹3,916 Cr +4.8%
Operating Profit ₹700 Cr ₹567 Cr ₹625 Cr -19.0%
OPM % 19.53% 15.09% 15.96% -22.7%
NPM % 15.72% 2.31% 3.00% -85.3%
Other Income ₹21 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹10 Cr -54.7%
Depreciation ₹239 Cr ₹283 Cr ₹294 Cr +18.4%
Interest ₹141 Cr ₹176 Cr ₹181 Cr +24.7%
EBIT ₹461 Cr ₹284 Cr ₹331 Cr -38.4%
PBT ₹444 Cr ₹117 Cr ₹159 Cr -73.7%
Tax ₹-119 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹19 Cr +106.7%
Net Profit ₹563 Cr ₹87 Cr ₹118 Cr -84.6%
EPS ₹31.14 ₹4.77 ₹6.45 -84.7%
Material Cost ₹1,885 Cr ₹879 Cr ₹997 Cr -53.4%
Employee Cost ₹209 Cr ₹114 Cr ₹117 Cr -45.7%
Extraordinary Items ₹103 Cr — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 32363636 +0.0%
Reserves 1,2932,5842,9743,238 +8.9%
Borrowings 1,2679771,6561,828 +10.4%
Other Liabilities 1,0401,2661,2001,275 +6.2%
Total Liabilities 3,6324,8635,8666,378 +8.7%
Fixed Assets 1,6852,0652,4472,973 +21.5%
CWIP 85175350188 -46.3%
Investments 19373461562 +21.9%
Other Assets 1,8422,2492,6092,655 +1.8%
Total Assets 3,6324,8635,8666,378 +8.7%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 778624101678 +571.3%
Cash from Investing Activity -297-1,016-755-702 +7.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -471514502141 -71.9%
Net Cash Flow 10122-152117 +177.0%
Free Cash Flow 42572-63589 +114.0%
CFO/OP 126%101%46%121% +163.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 88809584 -11.6%
Inventory Days 220198214199 -7.0%
Days Payable 193195190189 -0.5%
Cash Conversion Cycle 1158311894 -20.3%
Working Capital Days 40542025 +25.0%
ROCE % 18%17%7%6% -14.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 43.12%43.12%43.12%43.33%39.82% -8.1%
FIIs 24.45%22.71%21.05%21.75%17.30% -20.5%
DIIs 3.60%3.50%4.03%4.45%5.85% +31.5%
Public 28.70%30.55%31.69%30.37%36.84% +21.3%
Others 0.13%0.12%0.12%0.12%— —
No. of Shareholders 1,13,6701,20,4951,19,6471,09,0271,07,490 -1.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Castings & Forgings · top 25 of 29 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 RKFORGE Ramkrishna Forgings ₹696.60 12,902 118.6 4,440 107 15.9% 2.4% 3.9% -87.3% 19.8% 297.7%
2 KENNAMET Kennametal India ₹4,311.90 9,477 48.4 1,511 195 20.1% 12.9% 18.0% 35.6% 48.0% 187.1%
3 BALUFORGE Balu Forge ₹510.90 6,202 22.4 1,176 268 26.6% 22.8% 20.0% 26.9% 29.0% 15.9%
4 ROLEXRINGS Rolex Rings ₹190.55 4,999 34.1 1,156 152 20.5% 13.2% 8.3% -12.4% 4.4% 22.3%
5 ELECTCAST Electrosteel Castings ₹74.33 4,595 88.5 4,722 51 3.9% 1.1% -27.0% -83.2% -22.2% -93.1%
6 STEELCAS Steelcast ₹359.50 3,638 40.2 441 91 26.9% 20.5% -94.8% -93.6% 17.0% 19.3%
7 MMFL MM Forgings ₹604.60 2,919 9.7 1,630 113 16.7% 7.0% 4.2% -19.3% 15.7% 78.1%
8 SUNCLAY Sundaram Clayton ₹1,195.60 2,636 10.5 2,106 251 4.8% 11.9% -10.3% 304.8% 15.6% -2.7%
9 544037 Amic Forging ₹1,199.40 2,487 45.2 142 28 30.3% 19.7% — — 29.3% 23.1%
10 504786 Investment & Precision ₹1,136.50 1,352 77.9 197 15 18.1% 7.4% 14.2% 93.7% 18.9% 129.9%
11 ALICON Alicon Castalloy ₹715.30 1,169 31.9 1,931 37 10.4% 1.9% 5.2% -22.1% 38.3% 22.9%
12 NELCAST Nelcast ₹119.61 1,044 25.3 1,338 41 7.3% 3.1% 6.1% 29.9% 2.8% -58.9%
13 SGIL Synergy Green ₹613.95 954 — 358 -9 9.2% -2.4% 1.1% -72.4% -10.2% -395.9%
14 TIRUPATIFL Tirupati Forge ₹69.70 824 142.2 168 6 9.8% 3.6% 41.3% -19.9% 18.0% -13.6%
15 517449 Magna Electro ₹466.80 578 12.7 199 16 15.5% 7.8% 11.3% -20.1% 4.7% -44.0%
16 KALYANIFRG Kalyani Forge ₹940.15 342 27.6 237 12 13.8% 5.2% -0.8% 12.0% 4.2% 218.5%
17 508875 Nitin Castings ₹746.25 226 50.5 139 8 6.9% 5.5% -2.3% -14.3% -23.2% -53.1%
18 PRITIKA Pritika Engineer ₹79.10 209 23.6 183 9 12.7% 4.8% 42.1% 37.4% 42.4% 47.2%
19 517372 Gujarat Intrux ₹403.65 150 13.2 70 10 20.5% 15.0% 5.2% -2.6% 8.0% 9.5%
20 SCML Sharp Chucks ₹123.20 149 18.8 274 9 12.0% 3.3% — — 28.2% 0.0%
21 513369 Krishanveer Forge ₹93.87 144 9.1 88 11 13.9% 12.9% 7.5% 101.6% -6.4% -3.6%
22 DCM DCM ₹76.27 142 — 54 -6 -4.8% -10.4% -21.4% -128.2% 13.5% -137.5%
23 543229 Samrat Forgings ₹300.05 108 32.8 201 5 8.4% 2.3% 6.2% -13.9% -4.8% 17.8%
24 PATTECH Pattech Fitwell ₹97.95 92 49.0 60 2 6.7% 3.1% — — 2.1% 284.6%
25 513418 Smiths & Founders ₹5.11 92 32.4 14 1 8.2% 9.6% 5.9% -4.3% -0.2% -1.6%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Ramkrishna Forgings Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Ramkrishna Forgings Limited reported revenue of ₹1,097 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 17.1% from ₹937 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 1.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Ramkrishna Forgings Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 142.6% year-on-year to ₹52 crore, from ₹22 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.87.
What is RKFORGE's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹691.45, RKFORGE has a market capitalisation of ₹12,806 crore and a trailing P/E of about 108.9.
Who owns Ramkrishna Forgings Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 39.82%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 17.30%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 5.85%, public shareholders 36.84% of Ramkrishna Forgings Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI