Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts LimitedTHELEELACorporate

Consumer Cyclical Lodging Latest results: Sep 2026 7 quarters of data
₹616.30
MCap ₹20,582 Cr · P/E 66.7
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹121 Cr
Sales · Sep 2026
+18.9% YoY
₹65 Cr
Operating Profit · Sep 2026
+22.3% YoY
53.4%
OPM % · Sep 2026
+2.9% YoY
₹80 Cr
Net Profit · Sep 2026
+9.4% YoY
₹2.39
EPS · Sep 2026
+6.7% YoY

📝 Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited — results explained

Quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27)

Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited reported revenue of ₹121 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), up 18.9% from ₹102 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 18.2% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 9.4% year-on-year to ₹80 crore, from ₹73 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.39.

Operating profit stood at ₹65 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 53.4%, compared with 51.9% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited posted revenue of ₹438 crore, with a net profit of ₹276 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹467 crore with a net profit of ₹308 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹616.30, THELEELA has a market capitalisation of ₹20,582 crore and a trailing P/E of about 66.7.

Within the Lodging industry, it is the 4th-largest of the 5 companies we track by market value.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹20,582 Cr
Current Price ?
₹616.3
P/E ?
66.74above ind
Industry P/E ?
35.20
P/B ?
2.24
P/S ?
44.11
P/FCF ?
N/A
Enterprise Value ?
₹20,866 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
87.56
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
1.0%
Dividend Yield ?
N/A
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹467 Cr
OPM ?
51.1%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹308 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹9.23
ROCE ?
N/A
ROE ?
3.4%
ROA ?
3.2%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹121 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹80 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
18.9%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
9.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹284 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.03
Interest Coverage ?
3.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
N/A
Change in promoter holding ?
N/A
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
26.9%
Return 6 months ?
44.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (7 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Sep bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 11293102124119102121 +18.9% +18.2%
Operating Profit 54435361635065 +22.3% +29.0%
Other Income 37395346724151 -4.3% +25.3%
Interest 38308101087 -5.9% -7.9%
Depreciation 7778989 +21.1% +4.6%
Profit Before Tax 4545918711675100 +9.3% +33.6%
Net Profit 36357377916180 +9.4% +31.0%
EPS 1.301.042.242.322.731.822.39 +6.7% +31.3%
OPM % 48.2% 46.2% 51.9% 48.8% 52.9% 48.9% 53.4% +2.9% +9.2%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric Prev FY FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales — ₹438 Cr ₹467 Cr —
Operating Profit — ₹219 Cr ₹238 Cr —
OPM % — 50.10% 51.07% —
NPM % — 62.96% 66.09% —
Other Income — ₹210 Cr ₹210 Cr —
Depreciation — ₹31 Cr ₹34 Cr —
Interest — ₹58 Cr ₹35 Cr —
EBIT — ₹188 Cr ₹205 Cr —
PBT — ₹339 Cr ₹377 Cr —
Tax — ₹28 Cr ₹44 Cr —
Net Profit — ₹276 Cr ₹308 Cr —
EPS — ₹8.33 ₹9.26 —
Material Cost — ₹16 Cr ₹25 Cr —
Employee Cost — ₹32 Cr ₹54 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — ₹-2 Cr ₹-2 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 334 —
Reserves 8,836 —
Borrowings 284 —
Other Liabilities 130 —
Total Liabilities 9,584 —
Fixed Assets 1,925 —
CWIP 14 —
Investments 6,253 —
Other Assets 1,391 —
Total Assets 9,584 —

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Lodging · 5 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 INDHOTEL Indian Hotels ₹718.50 103,939 47.7 9,987 2,308 33.0% 23.1% 16.3% 10.2% 14.6% 18.7%
2 CHALET Chalet Hotels ₹881.00 19,293 36.5 2,387 528 44.6% 22.1% 61.2% 352.3% -42.7% -57.6%
3 EIHOTEL EIH ₹287.45 17,976 28.6 2,939 657 34.8% 22.4% 7.2% -14.6% 8.2% -4.8%
4 THELEELA Leela Palaces ₹532.55 17,785 38.1 1,705 463 49.0% 27.2% — — 32.6% 26.6%
5 VENTIVE VENTIVE HOSPITALITY ₹565.05 13,196 34.5 2,497 587 43.2% 23.5% 53.3% 204.2% 7.1% 226.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited reported revenue of ₹121 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), up 18.9% from ₹102 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 18.2% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.
What was Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited's net profit in Q2 FY27?
Net profit rose 9.4% year-on-year to ₹80 crore, from ₹73 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.39.
What is THELEELA's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹616.30, THELEELA has a market capitalisation of ₹20,582 crore and a trailing P/E of about 66.7.
TTM ends 2026-09-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI