Western Carriers (India) LimitedWCILCorporate

Logistics Solution Provider Latest results: Jun 2026 13 quarters of data
₹95.96
MCap ₹978 Cr · P/E 26.6
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹465 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+11.8% YoY
₹19 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-10.2% YoY
4.0%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-20.0% YoY
₹9 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-19.4% YoY
₹0.85
EPS · Jun 2026
-19.8% YoY

📝 Western Carriers (India) Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Western Carriers (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹465 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 11.8% from ₹416 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 6.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 19.4% year-on-year to ₹9 crore, from ₹11 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.85.

Operating profit stood at ₹19 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 4.0%, compared with 5.0% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Western Carriers (India) Limited posted revenue of ₹1,829 crore, a growth of 6.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹39 crore (down 40.4% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,878 crore with a net profit of ₹37 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹95.96, WCIL has a market capitalisation of ₹978 crore and a trailing P/E of about 26.6.

Within the Logistics Solution Provider industry, it is the 11th-largest of the 51 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 73.30%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.03%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 4.50%, public shareholders 22.17% of Western Carriers (India) Limited.

Promoter holding rose from 72.97% to 73.30% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹978 Cr
Current Price ?
₹96.0
P/E ?
26.64above ind
Industry P/E ?
15.40
P/B ?
1.13
P/S ?
0.52
P/FCF ?
-9.59
Enterprise Value ?
₹1,204 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
14.54
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
4.5%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,878 Cr
OPM ?
4.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹37 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹3.60
ROCE ?
7.0%
ROE ?
4.2%
ROA ?
3.0%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹465 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹9 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
11.8%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-19.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
4%
Sales growth (5y) ?
11%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-18%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-3%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹226 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.26
Interest Coverage ?
3.1
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
73.30%
Change in promoter holding ?
1.41%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
1.4%
Return 6 months ?
-5.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 402426457402423431443429416440478496465 +11.8% -6.2%
Operating Profit 31343744353623252119242119 -10.2% -12.9%
Other Income 1122125544334 -15.8% +7.7%
Interest 4567675455454 -18.5% -29.7%
Depreciation 5566566766887 +15.4% -19.1%
Profit Before Tax 23252733262618191512151112 -19.2% +5.5%
Net Profit 17182024191913141191189 -19.4% +5.2%
EPS 2.222.332.593.072.401.861.291.321.060.881.060.810.85 -19.8% +4.9%
OPM % 7.8% 7.9% 8.2% 10.9% 8.4% 8.4% 5.3% 5.8% 5.0% 4.3% 5.0% 4.3% 4.0% -20.0% -7.0%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,726 Cr ₹1,829 Cr ₹1,878 Cr +6.0%
Operating Profit ₹120 Cr ₹85 Cr ₹83 Cr -29.2%
OPM % 6.95% 4.65% 4.41% -33.1%
NPM % 3.77% 2.12% 1.96% -43.8%
Other Income ₹13 Cr ₹15 Cr ₹14 Cr +10.3%
Depreciation ₹24 Cr ₹28 Cr ₹29 Cr +19.0%
Interest ₹22 Cr ₹18 Cr ₹18 Cr -14.2%
EBIT ₹96 Cr ₹57 Cr ₹54 Cr -41.1%
PBT ₹88 Cr ₹53 Cr ₹50 Cr -39.9%
Tax ₹5 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹9 Cr +106.8%
Net Profit ₹65 Cr ₹39 Cr ₹37 Cr -40.4%
EPS ₹6.87 ₹3.81 ₹3.60 -44.5%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost ₹14 Cr ₹46 Cr ₹47 Cr +224.4%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 39395151 +0.0%
Reserves 279359777816 +5.0%
Borrowings 207269176226 +28.4%
Other Liabilities 7086100113 +13.0%
Total Liabilities 5967541,1041,205 +9.1%
Fixed Assets 91105154206 +33.8%
CWIP 701531 +106.7%
Investments 5333 +0.0%
Other Assets 493646932965 +3.5%
Total Assets 5967541,1041,205 +9.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 21-3-22 -633.3%
Cash from Investing Activity -33-40-2412 +100.8%
Cash from Financing Activity 304024725 -89.9%
Net Cash Flow -1134 +33.3%
Free Cash Flow -37-35-90-102 -13.3%
CFO/OP 28%15%21%17% -19.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 87114131139 +6.1%
Cash Conversion Cycle 87114131139 +6.1%
Working Capital Days 46589694 -2.1%
ROCE % 24%22%13%7% -46.2%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 71.89%72.56%72.86%72.97%73.30% +0.5%
FIIs 0.30%0.61%0.25%0.04%0.03% -25.0%
DIIs 7.39%5.78%4.75%4.75%4.50% -5.3%
Public 20.41%21.04%22.14%22.24%22.17% -0.3%
No. of Shareholders 1,03,52792,74686,71182,52078,162 -5.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Logistics Solution Provider · top 25 of 51 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 TCI Transport ₹848.35 6,518 14.3 5,026 460 10.6% 9.2% 9.5% 10.7% 9.6% -0.6%
2 TVSSCS TVS Supply ₹125.17 5,523 85.7 11,746 68 7.1% 0.6% 10.1% 1241.8% 28.7% -68.4%
3 VRLLOG VRL Logistics ₹288.30 5,043 18.9 3,356 268 20.4% 8.0% 1.9% 30.2% 18.1% 61.1%
4 MAHLOG Mahindra Logistics ₹396.45 3,936 90.4 7,378 48 4.5% 0.6% 14.7% 135.2% 23.3% 394.8%
5 GATEWAY Gateway Distriparks ₹52.34 2,615 10.7 2,210 248 21.6% 11.2% 31.6% -30.6% -0.2% -17.6%
6 TCIEXP TCI Express ₹471.30 1,812 20.0 1,262 91 10.8% 7.2% 2.3% -0.8% 8.8% 6.4%
7 ALLCARGO Allcargo Logistics ₹11.88 1,779 54.0 1,640 34 11.8% 2.1% -82.1% -85.0% 11.2% 216.7%
8 NAVKARCORP Navkar ₹88.19 1,327 — — — — — — — — —
9 RIIL Reliance Industrial ₹663.00 1,001 84.5 38 12 -25.1% 31.4% -18.8% 3.6% -31.4% -8.5%
10 SVLL Shree Vasu ₹805.00 925 129.2 239 7 25.6% 3.0% 53.3% 164.6% 30.2% 74.1%
11 WCIL Western Carriers ₹87.45 892 24.3 1,878 37 4.4% 2.0% 6.0% -40.4% 11.8% -19.4%
12 RITCO Ritco Logistics ₹280.90 800 19.2 1,510 26 6.3% 1.8% 26.0% -21.4% 3.0% -61.2%
13 SJLOGISTIC S J ₹457.00 699 — — — — — 135.9% 198.9% 33.5% 48.3%
14 SICALLOG Sical Logistics ₹85.98 686 8.9 192 64 22.2% 33.3% 306.5% 191.2% 61.5% 405.8%
15 TREL Transindia Real ₹27.03 664 16.2 85 41 51.6% 48.4% 1.3% -29.8% 4.2% 54.1%
16 SNOWMAN Snowman Logistics ₹34.42 576 107.6 619 5 15.4% 0.9% 9.4% -42.0% 9.2% 79.0%
17 GLOTTIS Glottis ₹58.01 536 14.9 789 36 6.2% 4.6% — — 39.6% -10.9%
18 LANCER Lancer Containe. ₹12.17 452 75.4 394 6 0.2% 1.5% -43.4% 1319.5% 18.1% 133.9%
19 AVG AVG Logistics ₹179.99 337 9.9 565 28 14.7% 4.9% 1.1% 22.7% 6.0% 29.8%
20 OMFREIGHT Om Freight ₹90.00 303 15.5 556 19 5.6% 3.5% — — 104.8% 124.6%
21 PRLIND Premier Road ₹130.70 299 21.9 331 14 7.6% 4.1% — — 8.3% -41.1%
22 TIGERLOGS Tiger Logistics ₹27.09 286 17.0 679 16 2.8% 2.4% 52.4% 15.5% 33.4% -32.2%
23 DJML DJ Mediaprint ₹79.69 286 25.4 125 11 18.7% 8.6% 49.1% 60.2% 40.1% 12.8%
24 GICL Globe International ₹24.69 276 22.5 177 12 11.2% 6.7% -6.6% 97.8% 5.0% 12.0%
25 ZEAL Zeal Global ₹189.50 252 22.6 285 12 6.7% 4.2% — — -42.1% 40.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Western Carriers (India) Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Western Carriers (India) Limited reported revenue of ₹465 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 11.8% from ₹416 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 6.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Western Carriers (India) Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 19.4% year-on-year to ₹9 crore, from ₹11 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.85.
What is WCIL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹95.96, WCIL has a market capitalisation of ₹978 crore and a trailing P/E of about 26.6.
Who owns Western Carriers (India) Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 73.30%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.03%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 4.50%, public shareholders 22.17% of Western Carriers (India) Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI