Q1 FY27 quarterly results (April-June 2026)

3,835 companies have declared Q1 FY27 results so far, the latest on 16 Oct 2026.

Across the 3,466 non-financial companies with a year-ago quarter to compare, sales grew +18.6% and net profit +4.4% year on year, and the combined operating margin narrowed 379 bps to 10.7%.

For the 109 banks and lenders, net interest income grew +11.8% and net profit +19.9%.

64% of companies grew net profit; 309 turned a loss into a profit; 43% beat their own profit trend and 40% fell short of it.

Updated 16 Oct 2026, 14:19 IST 3835 declared
The next results season has started: 116 companies have filed results for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026. See them →

Q1 FY27 scoreboard

Sales growth
+18.6%
YoY, 3466 companies combined; median +15.3%
Net profit growth
+4.4%
YoY combined; median +20.7%
Operating margin
10.7%
-379 bps YoY
Grew profit
64%
309 turnarounds, 218 into loss
Vs own profit trend
43% / 40%
above / below, 17% in line
Banks: NII growth
+11.8%
109 lenders; profit +19.9%
Price since results
-4.0%
median; 39% of 3405 stocks up
Vs management guidance
3 / 1
ahead / behind of 5 with guidance
Other-income heavy
1059
25%+ of pre-tax profit from other income & one-offs

Latest Q1 FY27 results 3835

Page 110 of 128

UTI Asset Management Company Limited

UTIAMC · NBFC & Finance Companies · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹11,239 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-4.2%
  • Profit +35% above its own trend
₹ CrYoY Jun 2026Jun 2025
Total income +6.7% 585549
Operating profit (pre-provision) +12.9% 368326
Net profit? +15.8% 294254
EPS (₹) +23.6% 22.8618.50

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹368 Cr (+12.9% YoY).

Net profit +15.8% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Total income₹620₹585 -5.6% below
Net profit₹218₹294 +34.7% above
AI read of the filing ₹277 Cr Consolidated PAT in Q1 FY27, up 13% YoY; ₹40 Dividend Confirmed Positive
  • Consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) increased 12.9% YoY to ₹276.97 Cr
  • Standalone revenue from operations was ₹437.72 Cr, showing marginal growth from ₹436.88 Cr YoY
  • Final dividend of ₹40 per equity share approved by shareholders at the AGM
Full analysis →

Bhageria Industries Limited

BHAGERIA · Dyes & Pigments · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,572 Cr
P/E
23.3
PEG
0.46
Since results
+71.2%
  • Profit +114% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 498 bps YoY
  • 34% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +361%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +81.3%+5.9% 286271158
Operating profit +174.3%+37.2% 42.030.615.3
OPM % +498 bps+335 bps 14.7%11.3%9.7%
Other income +711.5%from loss 15.6-4.31.9
Net profit? +208.3%+200.2% 33.911.311.0
PAT margin % +488 bps+766 bps 11.8%4.2%7.0%
EPS (₹) +203.5%+188.9% 7.832.712.58

Quality of profit

Core 66%Other income & one-offs 34%

Pre-tax profit ₹46.1 Cr: core business ₹30.5 Cr, other income ₹15.6 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +361.4% · reported profit +208.3%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹99.0 Cr: 222% of FY26 net profit of ₹44.6 Cr.

Borrowings ₹101 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹229₹286 +24.9% above
Net profit₹15.8₹33.9 +114.2% above
AI read of the filing Bhageria Q1 FY27 Revenue Surges 81% YoY to ₹286.5 Cr; PBT Grows 38% Positive
  • Consolidated revenue from operations grew 80.8% YoY to ₹286.51 Cr from ₹158.48 Cr.
  • Chemicals segment revenue jumped 84% YoY to ₹267.47 Cr, up from ₹145.11 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Profit Before Tax (PBT) increased 37.3% sequentially to ₹20.97 Cr compared to ₹15.27 Cr in Q4 FY26.
Full analysis →

Integra Switchgear Ltd

517423 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+1.6%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —— 0.00.00.0
Operating profit loss narrowedloss narrowed -0.1-0.1-0.1
Net profit loss narrowedloss narrowed -0.1-0.1-0.1
EPS (₹) loss narrowedloss narrowed -0.24-0.28-0.28

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹0.1 Cr: core business −₹0.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss narrowed

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹0.4 Cr.

Borrowings nil at Mar 2026.

AI read of the filing Integra Switchgear reports zero core revenue and Rs 7.82 lakh consolidated net loss in Q1 FY27 Negative
  • Net Sales from operations remained at Rs 0.00 for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
  • Consolidated net loss for the quarter stood at Rs 7.82 lakhs compared to a loss of Rs 8.07 lakhs YoY
  • Other operating income increased to Rs 1.51 lakhs from Rs 0.88 lakhs in the same quarter last year
Full analysis →

R. S. Software (India) Limited

RSSOFTWARE · IT Services & Software · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹75.0 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-9.4%
  • Operating margin contracted 3629 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -26.4%-1.9% 5.96.08.0
Operating profit loss widenedloss narrowed -4.3-9.0-3.0
OPM % -3629 bps— -73.8%—-37.5%
Other income —— 0.00.00.0
Net profit? loss widenedloss narrowed -7.5-11.0-4.0
EPS (₹) loss widenedloss narrowed -2.91-4.32-1.40

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹7.5 Cr: core business −₹7.5 Cr, other income ₹0.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹7.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹15.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹4.0₹5.9 +47.1% above
AI read of the filing Rs 7.48 Cr Net Loss in Q1; Revenue Declines 24% YoY as US Segment Collapses Negative
  • Consolidated revenue from operations decreased to Rs 5.88 Cr from Rs 7.77 Cr in the year-ago quarter.
  • USA segment revenue plummeted 87% YoY to Rs 0.55 Cr from Rs 4.35 Cr in June 2025.
  • Employee benefit expenses of Rs 7.42 Cr represent 126% of the total revenue from operations for the quarter.
Full analysis →

Bhagwati Autocast Ltd

504646 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+15.8%
  • Profit +35% above its own trend
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +28.3%+16.3% 52.244.940.7
Operating profit +36.8%+32.2% 7.05.35.1
OPM % +84 bps+162 bps 13.4%11.8%12.6%
Other income —-85.8% 0.00.10.0
Net profit +54.2%+35.4% 4.23.12.7
PAT margin % +136 bps+114 bps 8.1%6.9%6.7%
EPS (₹) +54.2%+35.4% 14.6610.839.51

Quality of profit

Core 100%Other income & one-offs 0%

Pre-tax profit ₹6.0 Cr: core business ₹6.0 Cr, other income ₹0.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +49.4% · reported profit +54.2%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹17.0 Cr: 131% of FY26 net profit of ₹13.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹9.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹48.7₹52.2 +7.2% above
Net profit₹3.1₹4.2 +35.4% above
AI read of the filing Bhagwati Autocast Approves Q1 FY27 Results and Re-appoints Independent Director Neutral
  • Approved unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
  • Re-appointed Independent Director for a 5-year term from September 23, 2026, to September 22, 2031
  • Board meeting duration was 80 minutes, starting at 4:30 P.M. and concluding at 5:50 P.M.
Full analysis →

Oracle Financial Services Software Limited

OFSS · IT Services & Software · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹89,260 Cr
P/E
26.1
PEG
2.01
Since results
-4.2%
  • Profit +103% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 1436 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +68.7%+51.3% 3,1252,0651,852
Operating profit +121.8%+77.7% 1,8761,056846
OPM % +1436 bps+891 bps 60.0%51.1%45.7%
Other income +9.0%+9.3% 77.671.071.2
Net profit? +120.5%+68.1% 1,416842642
PAT margin % +1063 bps+452 bps 45.3%40.8%34.7%
EPS (₹) +120.1%+68.1% 162.5996.7173.87

Quality of profit

Core 96%Other income & one-offs 4%

Pre-tax profit ₹1,939 Cr: core business ₹1,861 Cr, other income ₹77.6 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +123.7% · reported profit +120.5%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹2,638 Cr: 100% of FY26 net profit of ₹2,640 Cr.

Borrowings ₹32.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹2,051₹3,125 +52.4% above
Net profit₹696₹1,416 +103.5% above
AI read of the filing ₹1,363.6 Cr Q1 Profit: OFSS Reports 132% Profit Growth; CEO Makarand Padalkar Resigns Positive
  • Standalone revenue from operations grew to ₹2,566.9 cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹1,396.8 cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Recognized a significant software licensing revenue of ₹935.3 cr from a single existing customer during the quarter.
  • Net profit increased to ₹1,363.6 cr, representing a 132% growth compared to ₹587.2 cr in the same quarter last year.
Full analysis →

Geojit Financial Services Limited

GEOJITFSL · NBFC & Finance Companies · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹2,117 Cr
P/E
28.7
PEG
—
Since results
-6.1%
  • Profit +37% above its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 1158 bps YoY
  • 33% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit -53%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +4.8%-14.7% 160188153
Operating profit -33.9%-14.2% 31.737.048.0
OPM % -1158 bps+11 bps 19.8%19.7%31.4%
Other income —+328.2% 8.62.00.0
Net profit? -31.6%+16.6% 19.817.029.0
PAT margin % -659 bps+332 bps 12.4%9.0%19.0%
EPS (₹) -28.3%+12.7% 0.710.630.99

Quality of profit

Core 67%Other income & one-offs 33%

Pre-tax profit ₹26.0 Cr: core business ₹17.4 Cr, other income ₹8.6 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -52.9% · reported profit -31.6%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹236 Cr: 284% of FY26 net profit of ₹83.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹123 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹136₹160 +18.1% above
Net profit₹14.5₹19.8 +36.7% above
AI read of the filing Geojit Financial Announces MD Succession and Reclassification of 0.0745% Promoter Stake Neutral
  • Mr. Jones George appointed as Managing Director for a 5-year term starting October 1, 2026
  • 10 promoter group members holding 2,08,173 shares (0.0745% stake) to be reclassified as public
  • Continuing promoters to maintain a collective 38.41% stake in the company
Full analysis →

Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited

GANDHAR · Refineries & Oil Marketing · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹2,928 Cr
P/E
9.2
PEG
—
Since results
+25.2%
  • Profit +309% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 1115 bps YoY
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +796%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +91.8%+58.5% 1,7321,093903
Operating profit +512.1%+339.6% 28164.046.0
OPM % +1115 bps+1039 bps 16.2%5.9%5.1%
Other income +12.1%-24.5% 3.04.02.7
Net profit? +689.2%+456.5% 20637.026.1
PAT margin % +900 bps+850 bps 11.9%3.4%2.9%
EPS (₹) +633.2%+372.4% 19.654.162.68

Quality of profit

Core 99%Other income & one-offs 1%

Pre-tax profit ₹264 Cr: core business ₹261 Cr, other income ₹3.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +796.5% · reported profit +689.2%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹128 Cr: 94% of FY26 net profit of ₹137 Cr.

Borrowings ₹315 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,025₹1,732 +69.0% above
Net profit₹50.3₹206 +309.2% above
AI read of the filing Rs 178.8 Cr PAT in Q1 FY27; Gandhar Oil Reports 582% YoY Profit Surge and Rs 2 Interim Dividend Positive
  • Standalone Revenue from operations grew 113.4% YoY to Rs 1,591.05 Cr from Rs 745.44 Cr.
  • Net Profit (PAT) surged 582% YoY to Rs 178.82 Cr, compared to Rs 26.22 Cr in the same quarter last year.
  • Interim Dividend of Rs 2 per equity share (100% of face value) declared for FY 2026-27.
Full analysis →

Schaeffler India Limited

SCHAEFFLER · Bearings & Abrasives · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹57,056 Cr
P/E
45.5
PEG
4.55
Since results
-13.3%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +17.3%+6.7% 2,7612,5862,353
Operating profit +16.0%+4.4% 499478430
OPM % -21 bps-41 bps 18.1%18.5%18.3%
Other income -14.7%-12.6% 36.742.043.0
Net profit? +13.5%+3.1% 326316287
PAT margin % -40 bps-42 bps 11.8%12.2%12.2%
EPS (₹) +13.0%+2.9% 20.8020.2218.40

Quality of profit

Core 92%Other income & one-offs 8%

Pre-tax profit ₹443 Cr: core business ₹407 Cr, other income ₹36.7 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +16.7% · reported profit +13.5%

Cash & debt

Borrowings ₹55.0 Cr at Dec 2025.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹2,752₹2,761 +0.3% in line
Net profit₹356₹326 -8.5% in line
AI read of the filing 13.7% YoY PAT Growth to ₹336.7 Cr; Amit Bhalerao Appointed as COO Positive
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations rose 17.3% YoY to ₹2,760.55 Cr.
  • Net Profit for the quarter increased 13.7% YoY to ₹336.73 Cr.
  • Automotive Technologies segment revenue surged 33.3% YoY to ₹940.28 Cr.
Full analysis →

Waterways Leisure Tourism Limited

CORDELIA · Travel & Tourism · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹6,995 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+6.5%
  • Operating margin contracted 757 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +8.0%+23.4% 190154176
Operating profit -18.1%+21.7% 45.037.055.0
OPM % -757 bps-34 bps 23.7%24.0%31.2%
Other income +50.3%+50.3% 1.51.01.0
Net profit? -34.9%+26.5% 22.818.035.0
PAT margin % -791 bps+29 bps 12.0%11.7%19.9%
EPS (₹) -34.2%+24.6% adj. 0.350.280.53

EPS restated for the ₹10 to ₹1 split of Aug 2026: Jun 2026 ₹3.49 to ₹0.35.

Quality of profit

Core 96%Other income & one-offs 4%

Pre-tax profit ₹33.1 Cr: core business ₹31.5 Cr, other income ₹1.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -32.9% · reported profit -34.9%

AI read of the filing ₹21.7 Cr Consolidated PAT in Q1; USD 8M Advanced for New Vessel 'SUN' Positive
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations stood at ₹1,901.12 million for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • Consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) reached ₹217.13 million, up from ₹152.14 million in the preceding quarter.
  • Advanced USD 8 million for the new cruise vessel 'SUN', with delivery expected after March 31, 2027.
Full analysis →

Orient Green Power Company Limited

GREENPOWER · Power Generation & Utilities · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹990 Cr
P/E
14.8
PEG
0.17
Since results
-18.0%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • Operating margin expanded 12593 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —+74.7% 81.446.60.9
Operating profit from loss+204.1% 55.218.1-0.5
OPM % +12593 bps+2886 bps 67.8%38.9%-58.1%
Other income —-39.9% 4.88.00.3
Net profit? from lossfrom loss 23.9-16.6-0.2
PAT margin % +5614 bps+6492 bps 29.4%-35.5%-26.7%
EPS (₹) -20.0%from loss 0.20-0.150.25

Quality of profit

Core 79%Other income & one-offs 21%

Pre-tax profit ₹23.9 Cr: core business ₹18.9 Cr, other income ₹4.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹195 Cr: 456% of FY26 net profit of ₹42.7 Cr.

Borrowings ₹524 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹0.9₹81.4 +999.0% above

HEG Limited

HEG · Electrodes, Graphite & Refractories · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹4,478 Cr
P/E
13.1
PEG
—
Since results
-62.1%
  • Profit -24% below its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 1239 bps YoY
  • 33% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +11.1%+12.9% 681603613
Operating profit +133.0%from loss 161-14269.2
OPM % +1239 bps+4724 bps 23.7%-23.5%11.3%
Other income +59.4%+194.3% 50.017.031.4
Net profit +52.1%from loss 110-16372.0
PAT margin % +433 bps+4311 bps 16.1%-27.0%11.7%
EPS (₹) +52.4%from loss 5.67-8.463.72

Quality of profit

Core 67%Other income & one-offs 33%

Pre-tax profit ₹152 Cr: core business ₹102 Cr, other income ₹50.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: — · reported profit +52.1%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹355 Cr: 196% of FY26 net profit of ₹181 Cr.

Borrowings ₹794 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹720₹681 -5.5% below
Net profit₹144₹110 -24.0% below
AI read of the filing HEG reports Q1 FY27 Net Loss of ₹153.19 Cr; Revenue down 26% YoY to ₹503.21 Cr Negative
  • Standalone Revenue fell 26.1% YoY to ₹503.21 Cr compared to ₹680.91 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Reported a Net Loss of ₹153.19 Cr for the quarter vs a Net Profit of ₹109.50 Cr in the year-ago period.
  • Total Expenses of ₹808.95 Cr significantly exceeded Revenue, primarily due to high material and power costs.
Full analysis →

Atharv Enterprises Ltd

530187 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+62.0%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Total income -8.2%-29.4% 0.91.31.0
Operating profit (pre-provision) —— 0.1——
Net profit -0.4%-0.4% 0.00.10.1
EPS (₹) -100.0%-100.0% 0.000.030.03

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹0.1 Cr.

Net profit -0.4% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Total income₹1.2₹0.9 -22.4% below
Net profit₹0.1₹0.0 -4.4% in line
AI read of the filing Atharv Enterprises Q1 Net Profit at ₹4.98 Lacs; Revenue Declines 8% YoY Neutral
  • Net Profit for Q1 FY27 stood at ₹4.98 Lacs vs ₹4.64 Lacs in Q1 FY26
  • Total Income from operations decreased to ₹94.60 Lacs from ₹102.98 Lacs YoY
  • Total Expenses were curtailed by 9.1% YoY to ₹88.00 Lacs
Full analysis →

Nippon Life India Asset Management Limited

NAM-INDIA · NBFC & Finance Companies · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹69,659 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-7.2%
₹ CrYoY Jun 2026Jun 2025
Total income +24.5% 937753
Operating profit (pre-provision) +26.8% 664524
Net profit? +27.2% 504396
EPS (₹) +26.4% 7.896.24

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹664 Cr (+26.8% YoY).

Net profit +27.2% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Total income₹891₹937 +5.2% above
Net profit₹472₹504 +6.7% in line
AI read of the filing NAM-INDIA Q1 FY27: 27% YoY PAT Growth to Rs 504 Cr; MF QAAUM Market Share Hits 9.04% Positive
  • Consolidated Profit After Tax reached a record Rs 504 Cr, up 27% YoY from Q1 FY26.
  • MF QAAUM grew 23% YoY to Rs 7.52 trillion, with market share increasing to 9.04%.
  • ETF QAAUM witnessed a significant 40% YoY growth, reaching Rs 2.43 trillion.
Full analysis →

Shoppers Stop Limited

SHOPERSTOP · Textiles · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹4,232 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-1.1%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +11.2%+6.7% 1,2911,2101,161
Operating profit +9.2%+1.8% 187184172
OPM % -26 bps-70 bps 14.5%15.2%14.8%
Other income -46.2%-22.6% 5.47.010.1
Net profit? loss narrowedloss narrowed -14.2-16.0-15.7
PAT margin % +25 bps+22 bps -1.1%-1.3%-1.4%
EPS (₹) loss narrowedloss narrowed -1.29-1.48-1.43

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹19.0 Cr: core business −₹24.5 Cr, other income ₹5.4 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss narrowed

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹838 Cr.

Borrowings ₹3,317 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,285₹1,291 +0.5% in line
AI read of the filing Rs 1,291 Cr Revenue: Shoppers Stop Q1 FY27 Revenue grows 11% YoY; Net Loss narrows to Rs 14.25 Cr Neutral
  • Consolidated revenue grew 11.2% YoY to Rs 1,291.41 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • Consolidated net loss narrowed to Rs 14.25 Cr from a loss of Rs 15.74 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Total expenses for the quarter reached Rs 1,315.86 Cr, representing 101.5% of total income.
Full analysis →

Music Broadcast Limited

RADIOCITY · Media & Entertainment · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹201 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-5.9%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • Operating margin expanded 1799 bps YoY
  • 67% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -9.1%+8.6% 44.541.049.0
Operating profit +792.1%from loss 8.9-47.01.0
OPM % +1799 bps— 20.0%—2.0%
Other income +17.2%+64.0% 8.25.07.0
Net profit from lossfrom loss 9.2-48.0-2.0
PAT margin % +2479 bps— 20.7%—-4.1%
EPS (₹) from lossfrom loss 0.27-1.39-0.06

Quality of profit

Core 34%Other income & one-offs 66%

Pre-tax profit ₹12.3 Cr: core business ₹4.1 Cr, other income ₹8.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹22.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹24.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹35.6₹44.5 +25.1% above
AI read of the filing ₹9.22 Cr PAT: Radio City returns to profit in Q1 FY27 despite 9.7% revenue decline Positive
  • Reported a Net Profit of ₹9.22 Cr in Q1 FY27 vs a loss of ₹2.17 Cr in Q1 FY26
  • Total expenses reduced by 30.9% YoY to ₹40.42 Cr, down from ₹58.52 Cr
  • Employee benefit expenses decreased by ₹6.00 Cr (32.8%) YoY to ₹12.25 Cr
Full analysis →

Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited

HINDPETRO · Refineries & Oil Marketing · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹74,155 Cr
P/E
44.4
PEG
0.67
Since results
-12.7%
  • Into loss: a profit a year ago
  • Profit -249% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 1820 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +26.9%+22.3% 1,40,5841,14,9371,10,825
Operating profit to lossto loss -16,1229,2117,461
OPM % -1820 bps-1948 bps -11.5%8.0%6.7%
Other income +22.1%-67.6% 6191,910507
Net profit? to lossto loss -12,2656,0654,111
PAT margin % -1243 bps-1400 bps -8.7%5.3%3.7%
EPS (₹) to lossto loss -57.6428.5019.32

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹18,170 Cr: core business −₹18,818 Cr, other income ₹619 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹29.4 Cr.

Core profit YoY: to loss

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹36,111 Cr: 200% of FY26 net profit of ₹18,046 Cr.

Borrowings ₹55,964 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,10,451₹1,40,584 +27.3% above
Net profit₹8,222−₹12,265 -249.2% below
AI read of the filing Rs 1,46,407 Cr Total Income in Q1; Visakh Refinery Reports Rs 2,636 Cr Net Loss Watch
  • Total Income reached Rs 1,46,407.30 Cr, representing a 21.3% growth compared to the same quarter last year (Rs 1,20,657.65 Cr).
  • Visakh Refinery incurred a net loss of Rs 2,635.96 Cr, significantly impacting overall profitability despite contributing 25% to total revenue.
  • Cost of materials consumed surged by 68% QoQ to Rs 63,562.06 Cr, indicating higher crude procurement costs or inventory adjustments.
Full analysis →

UCO Bank

UCOBANK · Public Sector Banks · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹29,543 Cr
P/E
9.9
PEG
0.71
Since results
-10.8%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Total income +16.8%+17.9% 8,6827,3657,433
Net interest income +16.8%— 2,808—2,403
Other income +69.1%— 1,686—997
Operating profit (pre-provision) +79.9%— 2,810—1,562
Provisions -61.9%— 235—616
Net profit +8.0%-18.1% 656801607
Cost-to-income % -1656 bps— 37.5%—54.1%

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹2,810 Cr (+79.9% YoY); provisions ₹235 Cr (-61.9% YoY).

Net profit +8.0% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
NII₹2,646₹2,808 +6.1% above
Net profit₹686₹656 -4.4% in line
AI read of the filing UCO Bank Q1 FY27: Net Profit Up 8% to ₹656 Cr; Advances Grow 21% YoY Positive
  • Global Advances grew 21.18% YoY to ₹2,72,768 Cr, significantly higher than the 12-14% guidance range.
  • Asset quality improved with GNPA at 2.08% (down 55 bps YoY) and NNPA at 0.25% (down 20 bps YoY).
  • Operating Profit surged 79.84% YoY to ₹2,810 Cr, while Net Interest Income rose 16.86% to ₹2,808 Cr.
Full analysis →

Magnus Steel and Infra Ltd

517320 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-49.3%
  • Operating margin expanded 840 bps YoY
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +274.5%+2.3% 7.37.11.9
Operating profit +402.4%+58.6% 2.41.50.5
OPM % +840 bps+1173 bps 33.0%21.3%24.6%
Net profit +488.1%+58.6% 2.41.50.4
PAT margin % +1199 bps+1173 bps 33.0%21.3%21.0%
EPS (₹) —— 7.130.290.08

Quality of profit

Core 100%Other income & one-offs 0%

Pre-tax profit ₹2.4 Cr: core business ₹2.4 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +488.1% · reported profit +488.1%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹0.2 Cr: -4% of FY26 net profit of ₹4.5 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1.8 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹3.9₹7.3 +87.2% above
AI read of the filing Magnus Steel Q1 FY27: Net Profit Surges 490% YoY to ₹2.41 Cr Positive
  • Revenue from operations grew 274% YoY to ₹7.30 Cr from ₹1.95 Cr.
  • Net profit increased 490% YoY to ₹2.41 Cr compared to ₹0.41 Cr in June 2025.
  • Quarterly EPS surged to ₹7.13 from ₹1.21 in the corresponding previous year quarter.
Full analysis →

Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited

DRREDDY · Pharmaceuticals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,01,525 Cr
P/E
31.0
PEG
—
Since results
+3.1%
  • Profit -67% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 1576 bps YoY
  • 54% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -5.6%+7.0% 8,0707,5468,545
Operating profit -78.3%-0.9% 3783821,748
OPM % -1576 bps-37 bps 4.7%5.1%20.5%
Other income +24.8%-37.6% 300480240
Net profit? -69.2%+96.7% 4352211,410
PAT margin % -1111 bps+246 bps 5.4%2.9%16.5%
EPS (₹) -68.8%+100.8% 5.322.6517.04

Quality of profit

Core 46%Other income & one-offs 54%

Pre-tax profit ₹553 Cr: core business ₹253 Cr, other income ₹300 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -78.7% · reported profit -69.2%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹5,674 Cr: 134% of FY26 net profit of ₹4,247 Cr.

Borrowings ₹7,734 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹8,483₹8,070 -4.9% in line
Net profit₹1,311₹435 -66.8% below
AI read of the filing Dr. Reddy's Q1 PAT Drops 69% to ₹434.8 Cr; ₹239.7 Cr Provision for Semaglutide Quality Issue Negative
  • Consolidated Revenue declined 5.5% YoY to ₹8,070.5 Cr compared to ₹8,545.2 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Net Profit plummeted 69.1% YoY to ₹434.8 Cr, significantly lower than the ₹1,409.6 Cr reported in the previous year's quarter.
  • A one-time provision of ₹239.7 Cr was recorded due to quality issues in the API used for Semaglutide batches.
Full analysis →

IndusInd Bank Limited

INDUSINDBK · Private Sector Banks · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹68,985 Cr
P/E
52.2
PEG
—
Since results
-17.8%
  • Profit +243% above its own trend
  • Profit growth came mainly from lower provisions (pre-provision profit +8%)
  • Gross NPA down 39 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Total income -9.2%+3.0% 13,09612,71914,421
Net interest income +1.0%+7.2% 4,6854,3714,640
Other income -17.2%+4.2% 1,7871,7142,157
Operating profit (pre-provision) +8.0%— 2,773—2,567
Provisions -21.3%— 1,384—1,760
Net profit? +71.7%+74.6% 1,037594604
EPS (₹) +71.7%+74.4% 13.317.637.75
Cost-to-income % -509 bps— 57.1%—62.2%
Gross NPA % -39 bps-18 bps 3.2%3.4%3.6%
Net NPA % -17 bps-5 bps 0.9%1.0%1.1%

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹2,773 Cr (+8.0% YoY); provisions ₹1,384 Cr (-21.3% YoY).

Net profit +71.7% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
NII₹3,981₹4,685 +17.7% above
Net profit₹302₹1,037 +243.4% above
AI read of the filing Rs 30,000 Cr Fundraising Approval and Q1 FY27 Results for IndusInd Bank Positive
  • Approved raising up to Rs 20,000 crore through debt securities on a private placement basis
  • Approved equity capital augmentation of up to Rs 10,000 crore via QIP, ADR, GDR, or other modes
  • Transferred Rs 868.24 crore from Investment Fluctuation Reserve to the Profit & Loss account
Full analysis →

ETERNAL LIMITED

ETERNAL · E-Commerce & Internet Retail · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹2,97,334 Cr
P/E
686.7
PEG
—
Since results
+13.3%
  • Operating margin expanded 133 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +182.0%+16.9% 20,21117,2927,167
Operating profit +416.5%+22.2% 594486115
OPM % +133 bps+13 bps 2.9%2.8%1.6%
Other income +5.9%+9.6% 375342354
Net profit? —-47.1% 92.0174—
PAT margin % —-55 bps 0.5%1.0%—
EPS (₹) +233.3%-44.4% 0.100.180.03

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹272 Cr: core business −₹103 Cr, other income ₹375 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss narrowed

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹14,334₹20,211 +41.0% above
AI read of the filing Rs 35 Cr Restructuring: Eternal Ltd Transfers 'Nugget' Business to Subsidiary; Approves Q1 Results Neutral
  • Approved the slump sale of 'Nugget' business to subsidiary CTPL for Rs 35 crore cash consideration.
  • Nugget business FY26 revenue was Rs 7.20 crore, representing just 0.07% of standalone revenue.
  • Disclosed cumulative GST demands and show-cause notices of approximately Rs 447 crore across various states.
Full analysis →

SRF Limited

SRF · Chemicals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹73,888 Cr
P/E
34.2
PEG
—
Since results
-15.6%
  • Operating margin expanded 284 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +31.8%+9.1% 5,0334,6153,819
Operating profit +49.0%+20.5% 1,2371,026830
OPM % +284 bps+234 bps 24.6%22.2%21.7%
Other income +16.4%+160.8% 33.913.029.1
Net profit? +75.5%+30.4% 759582432
PAT margin % +376 bps+247 bps 15.1%12.6%11.3%
EPS (₹) +75.6%+30.4% 25.6019.6314.58

Quality of profit

Core 96%Other income & one-offs 4%

Pre-tax profit ₹979 Cr: core business ₹945 Cr, other income ₹33.9 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +72.9% · reported profit +75.5%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹2,554 Cr: 139% of FY26 net profit of ₹1,836 Cr.

Borrowings ₹5,083 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹4,073₹5,033 +23.6% above
Net profit₹716₹759 +6.0% in line
AI read of the filing SRF Q1 FY27: Net Profit Surges 42.6% YoY to ₹566 Cr; ₹5/share Interim Dividend Declared Positive
  • Standalone Net Profit increased 42.6% YoY to ₹566.30 Cr from ₹397.00 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Standalone Revenue from operations grew 25% YoY to ₹3,801.97 Cr.
  • Operating Margin improved to 20.82% compared to 17.17% in the same quarter last year.
Full analysis →

JSW Energy Limited

JSWENERGY · Power Generation & Utilities · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹87,762 Cr
P/E
35.7
PEG
1.70
Since results
-14.2%
  • Profit -57% below its own trend
  • 33% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +1.2%+15.7% 5,2074,4995,143
Operating profit +3.0%+27.7% 2,8732,2502,789
OPM % +96 bps+517 bps 55.2%50.0%54.2%
Other income -15.3%-35.6% 229356271
Net profit? -36.3%-7.2% 533574836
PAT margin % -602 bps-253 bps 10.2%12.8%16.3%
EPS (₹) -38.0%+25.1% 2.642.114.26

Quality of profit

Core 67%Other income & one-offs 33%

Pre-tax profit ₹696 Cr: core business ₹464 Cr, other income ₹229 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹2.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -37.6% · reported profit -36.3%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹9,898 Cr: 358% of FY26 net profit of ₹2,763 Cr.

Borrowings ₹76,946 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹8,416₹5,207 -38.1% below
Net profit₹1,233₹533 -56.8% below
AI read of the filing JSW Energy Q1 PAT Drops 37% to ₹471 Cr on Higher Finance and Depreciation Costs Negative
  • PAT to shareholders declined 37% YoY to ₹471 crore from ₹748 crore in the previous year
  • Depreciation costs doubled to ₹890 crore due to the commissioning of new power assets
  • Finance costs increased to ₹1,519 crore, driven by incremental borrowings for capacity expansion
Full analysis →

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited

BPCL · Refineries & Oil Marketing · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,25,486 Cr
P/E
7.3
PEG
0.07
Since results
-8.1%
  • Into loss: a profit a year ago
  • Profit -114% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 1114 bps YoY
  • Exceptional items of ₹1,885 Cr in the quarter
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +41.7%+34.4% 1,59,5271,18,7011,12,551
Operating profit to lossto loss -4,0559,6349,678
OPM % -1114 bps-1066 bps -2.5%8.1%8.6%
Other income -32.1%+32.9% 1,2499401,840
Net profit? to lossto loss -1,8735,6256,839
PAT margin % -725 bps-591 bps -1.2%4.7%6.1%
EPS (₹) to lossto loss -4.3812.9615.76

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹3,216 Cr: core business −₹6,751 Cr, other income ₹1,249 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹2,286 Cr.

Core profit YoY: to loss

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹50,769 Cr: 196% of FY26 net profit of ₹25,843 Cr.

Borrowings ₹54,424 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,10,091₹1,59,527 +44.9% above
Net profit₹13,678−₹1,873 -113.7% below

Mahindra Holidays & Resorts India Limited

MHRIL · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹4,023 Cr
P/E
79.8
PEG
—
Since results
-12.8%
  • Into loss: a profit a year ago
  • Profit -237% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 206 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +4.5%-10.6% 733820701
Operating profit -7.9%-42.7% 113197122
OPM % -206 bps-863 bps 15.4%24.0%17.5%
Other income +5.1%+69.7% 40.724.038.8
Net profit? to lossto loss -8.641.07.2
PAT margin % -219 bps-617 bps -1.2%5.0%1.0%
EPS (₹) to lossto loss -0.432.060.39

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹3.2 Cr: core business −₹43.7 Cr, other income ₹40.7 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹531 Cr: 802% of FY26 net profit of ₹66.2 Cr.

Borrowings ₹3,829 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹752₹733 -2.5% in line
Net profit₹6.2−₹8.6 -237.2% below
AI read of the filing MHRIL Q1 FY27 Standalone PAT at ₹54.3 Cr; NFRA Reviews Revenue Recognition Policies Watch
  • Standalone Revenue from operations stood at ₹379.73 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • Standalone Profit After Tax (PAT) reached ₹54.31 Cr, down from ₹76.23 Cr in the corresponding previous year quarter.
  • Total standalone expenses rose to ₹350.59 Cr, driven by a 15% increase in employee benefit expenses to ₹112.85 Cr.
Full analysis →

Adani Green Energy Limited

ADANIGREEN · Power Generation & Utilities · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹2,15,302 Cr
P/E
100.3
PEG
5.90
Since results
-15.1%
  • Operating margin expanded 988 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +16.6%+26.5% 4,4313,5023,800
Operating profit +31.0%+38.3% 3,9852,8823,042
OPM % +988 bps+764 bps 89.9%82.3%80.1%
Other income +12.6%+98.3% 232117206
Net profit? +19.3%+91.2% 983514824
PAT margin % +50 bps+751 bps 22.2%14.7%21.7%
EPS (₹) +18.5%+109.5% 5.052.414.26

Quality of profit

Core 77%Other income & one-offs 23%

Pre-tax profit ₹1,246 Cr: core business ₹958 Cr, other income ₹232 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹56.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +27.7% · reported profit +19.3%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹10,135 Cr: 510% of FY26 net profit of ₹1,987 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1,03,545 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹4,269₹4,431 +3.8% in line
Net profit₹1,055₹983 -6.8% in line
AI read of the filing 20.1 GW Operational Capacity: Adani Green Reports 30% YoY Energy Sales Growth in Q1 FY27 Watch
  • Operational capacity reached 20.1 GW, marking a significant milestone toward the 50 GW target by 2030.
  • Energy sales increased by 30% YoY to 13,657 million units on the back of fresh greenfield capacity.
  • Operational EBITDA margin achieved 94%, reflecting high efficiency via the Energy Network Operation Center.
Full analysis →

Vardhman Special Steels Limited

VSSL · Iron & Steel · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹3,600 Cr
P/E
25.0
PEG
3.57
Since results
+24.2%
  • Profit +41% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 465 bps YoY
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +140%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +12.0%+6.1% 486458434
Operating profit +82.6%+27.0% 58.446.032.0
OPM % +465 bps+198 bps 12.0%10.0%7.4%
Other income +23.2%-1.4% 9.910.08.0
Net profit +105.9%+21.1% 41.234.020.0
PAT margin % +387 bps+105 bps 8.5%7.4%4.6%
EPS (₹) +75.3%+21.4% 4.263.512.43

Quality of profit

Core 82%Other income & one-offs 18%

Pre-tax profit ₹55.4 Cr: core business ₹45.5 Cr, other income ₹9.9 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +139.7% · reported profit +105.9%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹106 Cr: 86% of FY26 net profit of ₹123 Cr.

Borrowings ₹93.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹446₹486 +8.9% above
Net profit₹29.3₹41.2 +40.5% above
AI read of the filing 107% YoY PAT Growth: VSSL Reports ₹41.19 Cr Profit in Q1 FY27 Positive
  • Revenue from operations grew 12.06% YoY to ₹486.01 cr from ₹433.70 cr.
  • Net Profit (PAT) surged 107% YoY to ₹41.19 cr compared to ₹19.90 cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Basic EPS increased to ₹4.26 from ₹2.43 in the corresponding previous quarter.
Full analysis →

Tips Music Limited

TIPSMUSIC · Media & Entertainment · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹8,743 Cr
P/E
38.5
PEG
—
Since results
+0.8%
  • Profit -41% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 1391 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +20.9%+2.5% 10710488.1
Operating profit -5.3%-30.4% 53.576.956.5
OPM % -1391 bps-2373 bps 50.3%74.0%64.2%
Other income +2.4%+54.0% 5.83.85.7
Net profit? -4.7%-26.0% 43.759.145.8
PAT margin % -1102 bps-1579 bps 41.0%56.8%52.0%
EPS (₹) -4.7%-26.0% 3.424.623.59

Quality of profit

Core 90%Other income & one-offs 10%

Pre-tax profit ₹58.3 Cr: core business ₹52.5 Cr, other income ₹5.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -6.0% · reported profit -4.7%

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹112₹107 -4.7% in line
Net profit₹74.6₹43.7 -41.4% below
AI read of the filing TIPSMUSIC Q1 Results: Revenue Up 21% YoY to ₹106.5 Cr; Buyback Decision Deferred to Aug 5 Neutral
  • Revenue from operations grew 20.9% YoY to ₹106.51 Cr compared to ₹88.07 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Net Profit (PAT) fell 4.7% YoY to ₹43.70 Cr, down from ₹45.84 Cr in the same period last year.
  • Content acquisition and production costs spiked 105.3% YoY to ₹39.95 Cr from ₹19.46 Cr.
Full analysis →

NACL Industries Limited

NACLIND · Pesticides & Agrochemicals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹3,012 Cr
P/E
243.5
PEG
—
Since results
-39.2%
  • Operating margin expanded 230 bps YoY
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -14.5%+6.2% 383361448
Operating profit +8.6%+212.1% 41.413.338.1
OPM % +230 bps+713 bps 10.8%3.7%8.5%
Other income +61.5%+17.4% 1.91.61.2
Net profit? +59.8%from loss 20.8-0.913.0
PAT margin % +253 bps+567 bps 5.4%-0.2%2.9%
EPS (₹) +36.9%from loss 0.89-0.040.65

Quality of profit

Core 93%Other income & one-offs 7%

Pre-tax profit ₹28.3 Cr: core business ₹26.4 Cr, other income ₹1.9 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +56.4% · reported profit +59.8%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹104 Cr: -2276% of FY26 net profit of ₹4.6 Cr.

Borrowings ₹312 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹576₹383 -33.4% below
AI read of the filing NACLIND Q1 FY27 Net Profit at ₹13.17 Cr; Divests Associate Stake for ₹8.15 Cr Positive
  • Consolidated Net Profit turned positive at ₹13.17 Cr vs a loss of ₹20.80 Cr in Q1 FY26
  • Revenue from operations increased 35.6% YoY to ₹440.77 Cr from ₹325.01 Cr
  • Divestment of entire stake in Nasense Labs Private Limited for a consideration of ₹8.15 Cr
Full analysis →

How to read this page

The numbers. Each card is one company's Q1 FY27 results as filed with NSE or BSE, read from the filing within hours of its release, in ₹ crore. We show the consolidated statement, or the standalone one when the consolidated figures are a copy of it or have no year-ago quarter to compare with. YoY compares with the same quarter a year earlier and QoQ with the quarter before (the previous half-year for companies that report every six months). A swing between profit and loss is described in words: a percentage across it would mislead.

Net profit. On a consolidated statement, net profit is the profit of the whole group for the quarter, before minority interest. A company's own headline, and the AI read of its filing, often quote the profit attributable to its shareholders instead, which is lower when subsidiaries are partly owned: Larsen & Toubro's Q1 FY27 group profit was ₹4,988 Cr, of which ₹4,123 Cr belonged to its shareholders. EPS is worked out on that attributable profit, so EPS and net profit need not grow at the same rate. On a standalone statement the two are the same.

Margins. Operating margin (OPM) is operating profit, before depreciation, interest and other income, as a share of sales; PAT margin is net profit as a share of sales. Their changes are in basis points (100 bps = 1 percentage point).

Quality of profit. Core profit is operating profit minus interest and depreciation: what the business itself earned before tax. The rest of pre-tax profit is other income (interest on cash, dividends, gains on investments) and exceptional or one-off items. We flag a quarter when that share is 25% or more, and when reported profit grew much faster than core profit. For banks we compare pre-provision profit with net profit, since a fall in provisions can lift profit without the business growing.

Against its own trend. We do not have analyst consensus estimates, and we do not make them up. Instead each company is measured against the path it was on: the same quarter last year, grown at the median of its last four year-on-year growth rates (held between −50% and +100%; at least two growth rates needed). Sales 5% or more above that, or net profit 10% or more above, is "above trend"; as far below is "below trend". It answers "was this quarter better or worse than the company's own recent run?", which consensus does not.

Cash and debt. Profit is an accounting figure; cash is harder to dress up. For each company we show its operating cash flow for the last financial year as a share of that year's net profit (flagged under 50%, or when it is negative despite a profit), and its borrowings at the latest balance sheet against the one six months earlier (flagged at a 25% move). Balance sheets come with the September and March results, the year's cash-flow statement with the March results and the half-year's (April to September) with the September results.

Management guidance. When a company files the transcript of its earnings call, we read what its management said to expect: revenue or profit growth, margins, capex and the like, for this financial year or part of it. A figure is kept only when the sentence that states it is found in the transcript, and you can read it under "What management said". Growth and margins are then set beside the actual so far: the year-to-date quarters against the same quarters a year earlier (so the first half is measured against a full-year figure). Within 1 percentage point of the range for growth, or 0.5 for margins, is "on track"; above it "ahead", below it "behind". A new figure for the same period is marked raised or cut against the one before. This is what management said, not a forecast of ours.

Working capital. Inventory, trade receivables and trade payables from the same balance sheets, each also as days of sales (the amount against the twelve months' sales to that date, times 365). Receivables or inventory that grow 25 points or more faster than sales between two balance sheets (and by at least 20%) are flagged: money tied up in customers and stock is profit not yet in cash. These lines are read from filings since the September 2026 results, so comparisons with an earlier balance sheet start with the March 2027 results for most companies.

Price since results. The latest close against the last close before the filing (a filing after 3:30 pm counts from the next session). It is a fact about the market's reaction, not advice.

Market cap groups. Large cap is the 100 largest companies by market value and mid cap the next 150 (SEBI's ranking); below that, small cap is ₹5,000 Cr or more, micro cap ₹500 Cr or more, nano cap below.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI