Q1 FY27 quarterly results (April-June 2026)

3,835 companies have declared Q1 FY27 results so far, the latest on 16 Oct 2026.

Across the 3,466 non-financial companies with a year-ago quarter to compare, sales grew +18.6% and net profit +4.4% year on year, and the combined operating margin narrowed 379 bps to 10.7%.

For the 109 banks and lenders, net interest income grew +11.8% and net profit +19.9%.

64% of companies grew net profit; 309 turned a loss into a profit; 43% beat their own profit trend and 40% fell short of it.

Updated 17 Oct 2026, 15:53 IST 3835 declared
The next results season has started: 146 companies have filed results for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026. See them →

Q1 FY27 scoreboard

Sales growth
+18.6%
YoY, 3466 companies combined; median +15.3%
Net profit growth
+4.4%
YoY combined; median +20.7%
Operating margin
10.7%
-379 bps YoY
Grew profit
64%
309 turnarounds, 218 into loss
Vs own profit trend
43% / 40%
above / below, 17% in line
Banks: NII growth
+11.8%
109 lenders; profit +19.9%
Price since results
-4.0%
median; 38% of 3405 stocks up
Vs management guidance
3 / 1
ahead / behind of 5 with guidance
Other-income heavy
1059
25%+ of pre-tax profit from other income & one-offs

Latest Q1 FY27 results 3835

Page 111 of 128

Adani Power Limited

ADANIPOWER · Power Generation & Utilities · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹3,77,691 Cr
P/E
26.0
PEG
4.33
Since results
-11.1%
  • Profit +70% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 176 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +34.0%+32.9% 18,90214,22314,109
Operating profit +39.8%+68.0% 7,9494,7325,685
OPM % +176 bps+878 bps 42.1%33.3%40.3%
Other income +15.8%-69.5% 5381,766465
Net profit? +47.2%+13.9% 4,8674,2713,305
PAT margin % +232 bps-428 bps 25.7%30.0%23.4%
EPS (₹) +44.4%+19.7% 2.492.08adj. 1.72

EPS restated for the ₹10 to ₹2 split of Sep 2025: Jun 2025 ₹8.62 to ₹1.72.

Quality of profit

Core 92%Other income & one-offs 8%

Pre-tax profit ₹6,418 Cr: core business ₹5,880 Cr, other income ₹538 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +57.2% · reported profit +47.2%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹20,514 Cr: 158% of FY26 net profit of ₹12,971 Cr.

Borrowings ₹54,670 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹13,703₹18,902 +37.9% above
Net profit₹2,855₹4,867 +70.5% above
AI read of the filing ₹15,000 Cr Fundraise and ₹1 Lakh Cr Borrowing Limit Approved by Adani Power Positive
  • Approved raising up to ₹15,000 crore via QIP or other equity-linked securities.
  • Proposed increasing borrowing limits by ₹25,000 crore to a new ceiling of ₹1,00,000 crore.
  • Extra-Ordinary General Meeting (EGM) convened for August 14, 2026, to seek shareholder approval.
Full analysis →

Bansal Wire Industries Limited

BANSALWIRE · Iron & Steel · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹965 Cr
P/E
1.8
PEG
0.05
Since results
-81.5%
  • Profit -58% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 282 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +24.4%+2.8% 1,1681,136939
Operating profit -21.5%-26.3% 56.476.471.8
OPM % -282 bps-190 bps 4.8%6.7%7.6%
Other income -86.7%-91.3% 0.34.02.6
Net profit? -47.9%-48.9% 20.540.139.3
PAT margin % -243 bps-177 bps 1.8%3.5%4.2%

Quality of profit

Core 99%Other income & one-offs 1%

Pre-tax profit ₹26.0 Cr: core business ₹25.7 Cr, other income ₹0.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -45.8% · reported profit -47.9%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹333 Cr: 61% of FY26 net profit of ₹550 Cr.

Borrowings ₹555 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,107₹1,168 +5.5% above
Net profit₹48.2₹20.5 -57.6% below
AI read of the filing 25% Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27 for Bansal Wire; Standalone PAT Declines 45% YoY to ₹16.5 Cr Neutral
  • Standalone revenue from operations grew 25% YoY to ₹1,134.75 Cr from ₹907.96 Cr.
  • Standalone PAT dropped 45.6% YoY to ₹16.48 Cr from ₹30.28 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
  • Raw material costs rose to ₹957.75 Cr, representing 84.4% of standalone revenue compared to 82.8% YoY.
Full analysis →

Orient Electric Limited

ORIENTELEC · Consumer Durables & Appliances · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹4,287 Cr
P/E
34.4
PEG
3.44
Since results
+12.5%
  • Profit +41% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 103 bps YoY
  • Exceptional items of ₹-4.0 Cr in the quarter
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +23.5%+0.2% 950948769
Operating profit +44.8%-13.5% 66.677.046.0
OPM % +103 bps-111 bps 7.0%8.1%6.0%
Other income +118.0%+118.0% 4.42.02.0
Net profit +74.9%-21.3% 31.540.018.0
PAT margin % +97 bps-90 bps 3.3%4.2%2.3%
EPS (₹) +80.5%-21.7% 1.481.890.82

Quality of profit

Core 99%Other income & one-offs 1%

Pre-tax profit ₹42.5 Cr: core business ₹42.1 Cr, other income ₹4.4 Cr, exceptional & other items −₹4.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +91.2% · reported profit +74.9%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹110 Cr: 115% of FY26 net profit of ₹96.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹93.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹832₹950 +14.1% above
Net profit₹22.4₹31.5 +40.8% above
AI read of the filing 79.7% YoY PAT Growth: Orient Electric Reports Q1 FY27 Revenue of ₹949.76 Cr Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased by 23.5% YoY to ₹949.76 crore.
  • Net profit grew by 79.7% YoY to ₹31.49 crore from ₹17.52 crore in the year-ago period.
  • Electrical Consumer Durables (ECD) segment revenue rose 22.7% YoY to ₹668.74 crore.
Full analysis →

Stylam Industries Limited

STYLAMIND · Plywood, Laminates & Wood Products · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹5,717 Cr
P/E
33.7
PEG
2.11
Since results
-4.0%
  • Profit +44% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 238 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +15.4%+15.4% 326283283
Operating profit +30.1%+22.9% 68.956.052.9
OPM % +238 bps+130 bps 21.1%19.8%18.7%
Other income +57.9%-69.8% 1.24.00.8
Net profit? +70.4%+26.7% 48.238.028.3
PAT margin % +476 bps+132 bps 14.7%13.4%10.0%
EPS (₹) +71.3%+25.7% 28.3722.5716.56

Quality of profit

Core 98%Other income & one-offs 2%

Pre-tax profit ₹65.0 Cr: core business ₹63.8 Cr, other income ₹1.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +57.7% · reported profit +70.4%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹177 Cr: 118% of FY26 net profit of ₹150 Cr.

Borrowings ₹29.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹308₹326 +5.9% above
Net profit₹33.4₹48.2 +44.1% above

HFCL Limited

HFCL · Construction & Infrastructure · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹39,176 Cr
P/E
64.9
PEG
64.87
Since results
+17.5%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • Operating margin expanded 1841 bps YoY
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +119.9%+5.0% 1,9151,824871
Operating profit —+31.9% 41431428.0
OPM % +1841 bps+441 bps 21.6%17.2%3.2%
Other income +107.7%+41.6% 31.122.015.0
Net profit? from loss+33.5% 246184-29.0
PAT margin % +1616 bps+274 bps 12.8%10.1%-3.3%
EPS (₹) from loss+27.4% 1.491.17-0.22

Quality of profit

Core 91%Other income & one-offs 9%

Pre-tax profit ₹332 Cr: core business ₹300 Cr, other income ₹31.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹378 Cr: -115% of FY26 net profit of ₹329 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1,744 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹937₹1,915 +104.5% above
AI read of the filing HFCL to Invest ₹215 Cr in Data Center Connectivity Products; Q1 FY27 Results Approved Positive
  • Approved ₹215 crore investment for a new data center connectivity product manufacturing facility.
  • Planned annual capacity of 2,70,000 assemblies for advanced MMC and SNMT connectivity solutions.
  • Target commissioning date for the new facility is set for September 2027.
Full analysis →

Tata Communications Limited

TATACOMM · Telecom Services · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹49,685 Cr
P/E
45.6
PEG
—
Since results
-4.2%
  • Exceptional items of ₹-106 Cr in the quarter
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +3%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +10.5%+0.4% 6,5836,5545,960
Operating profit +8.2%-4.2% 1,2301,2841,137
OPM % -39 bps-90 bps 18.7%19.6%19.1%
Other income -24.3%-79.5% 12.963.017.1
Net profit? -31.8%-49.9% 130259190
PAT margin % -122 bps-198 bps 2.0%4.0%3.2%

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹211 Cr: core business ₹305 Cr, other income ₹12.9 Cr, exceptional & other items −₹106 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +3.5% · reported profit -31.8%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹4,479 Cr: 449% of FY26 net profit of ₹997 Cr.

Borrowings ₹12,249 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹6,333₹6,583 +3.9% in line
Net profit₹131₹130 -0.9% in line
AI read of the filing ₹134 Cr PAT in Q1 FY27; Revenue grows 10.4% YoY to ₹6,583 Cr amid exceptional losses Negative
  • Consolidated revenue reached ₹6,582.82 Cr, a 10.4% increase compared to ₹5,959.85 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Net profit attributable to equity holders declined 29.3% YoY to ₹134.23 Cr from ₹189.98 Cr.
  • Exceptional items resulted in a net loss of ₹106.36 Cr, including a ₹30.10 Cr provision for fire-related damages.
Full analysis →

Emami Paper Mills Limited

EMAMIPAP · Paper · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹735 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+22.9%
  • Operating margin expanded 661 bps YoY
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +585%)
₹ CrYoY Jun 2026Jun 2025
Sales +21.8% 560460
Operating profit +120.1% 82.937.7
OPM % +661 bps 14.8%8.2%
Other income -86.9% 0.21.6
Net profit? +511.9% 38.66.3
PAT margin % +552 bps 6.9%1.4%
EPS (₹) +639.3% 6.210.84

Quality of profit

Core 100%Other income & one-offs 0%

Pre-tax profit ₹53.3 Cr: core business ₹53.0 Cr, other income ₹0.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +584.5% · reported profit +511.9%

AI read of the filing 512% YoY PAT Growth in Q1; Rs 123.75 Cr Preference Share Redemption Announced Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased 21.8% YoY to Rs 560.16 Cr from Rs 459.76 Cr.
  • Net Profit (PAT) grew over 6x to Rs 38.61 Cr compared to Rs 6.31 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
  • Total cash outflow of Rs 123.75 Cr scheduled for preference share redemptions by September 16, 2026.
Full analysis →

Tokyo Finance Ltd

531644 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+3.3%
  • Profit +289% above its own trend
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Total income +2.9%+2.9% 0.20.20.2
Operating profit (pre-provision) —— 0.1——
Net profit +94.3%-2.8% 0.10.10.0
EPS (₹) +100.0%-11.1% 0.080.090.04

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹0.1 Cr.

Net profit +94.3% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Total income₹0.2₹0.2 +0.3% in line
Net profit₹0.0₹0.1 +288.7% above
AI read of the filing Tokyo Finance Q1 Net Profit Rises 80% YoY to ₹5.83 Lakhs; Revenue at ₹21.6 Lakhs Positive
  • Net Profit increased to ₹5.83 Lakhs in Q1 FY27 from ₹3.24 Lakhs in Q1 FY26.
  • Revenue from operations stood at ₹21.60 Lakhs, compared to ₹20.59 Lakhs YoY.
  • Total expenses reduced to ₹15.77 Lakhs from ₹17.36 Lakhs YoY, primarily due to lower other expenditure.
Full analysis →

Jubilant Ingrevia Limited

JUBLINGREA · Chemicals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹9,951 Cr
P/E
32.3
PEG
—
Since results
-17.4%
  • Profit +21% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 162 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +25.3%+10.3% 1,3001,1791,038
Operating profit +40.1%+22.2% 199163142
OPM % +162 bps+149 bps 15.3%13.8%13.7%
Other income -8.9%+13.6% 10.29.011.2
Net profit? +40.9%+23.0% 10686.075.1
PAT margin % +90 bps+84 bps 8.1%7.3%7.2%
EPS (₹) +41.1%+23.4% 6.705.434.75

Quality of profit

Core 93%Other income & one-offs 7%

Pre-tax profit ₹141 Cr: core business ₹131 Cr, other income ₹10.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +47.5% · reported profit +40.9%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹524 Cr: 189% of FY26 net profit of ₹277 Cr.

Borrowings ₹792 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,082₹1,300 +20.1% above
Net profit₹87.5₹106 +20.9% above
AI read of the filing Rs 1,300 Cr Revenue: Jubilant Ingrevia Reports Strong Q1 FY27 with 44% YoY EPS Growth Positive
  • Revenue from operations reached Rs 1,300.27 Cr, a 26.9% increase over the Rs 1,024.34 Cr reported in June 2025
  • EPS grew 43.9% YoY to Rs 5.83 from Rs 4.05 in the corresponding previous year quarter
  • Net profit margin improved to 5.83% from 4.05% YoY and 5.08% in the preceding March 2026 quarter
Full analysis →

Lords Ishwar Hotels Ltd

530065 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+13.5%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • Operating margin expanded 651 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +38.7%+10.3% 2.32.11.7
Operating profit +206.2%+129.7% 0.30.10.1
OPM % +651 bps+619 bps 11.9%5.7%5.4%
Other income —-92.9% 0.00.10.0
Net profit from lossfrom loss 0.1-0.0-0.1
PAT margin % +1032 bps+600 bps 5.5%-0.5%-4.8%
EPS (₹) from lossfrom loss 0.17-0.01-0.11

Quality of profit

Core 95%Other income & one-offs 5%

Pre-tax profit ₹0.1 Cr: core business ₹0.1 Cr, other income ₹0.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹2.4 Cr.

Borrowings ₹6.4 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1.5₹2.3 +52.7% above
AI read of the filing Lords Ishwar Hotels Q1 FY27: Turnaround to Rs 12.8 Lakh Profit; Revenue Up 38% YoY Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased 38.5% YoY to Rs 231.60 lakhs from Rs 167.26 lakhs.
  • Net profit turned positive at Rs 12.80 lakhs vs a loss of Rs 7.67 lakhs in the year-ago quarter.
  • Finance costs reduced to Rs 8.93 lakhs from Rs 10.72 lakhs in June 2025.
Full analysis →

Smartworks Coworking Spaces Limited

SMARTWORKS · Commercial & Business Services · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹5,333 Cr
P/E
190.4
PEG
—
Since results
-6.8%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • 76% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +44.1%+5.0% 546520379
Operating profit +43.6%+2.4% 346338241
OPM % -26 bps-167 bps 63.3%65.0%63.6%
Other income +49.1%+3.2% 13.413.09.0
Net profit? from loss-22.7% 13.117.0-4.0
PAT margin % +346 bps-86 bps 2.4%3.3%-1.1%
EPS (₹) from loss-20.7% 1.151.45-0.41

Quality of profit

Core 24%Other income & one-offs 76%

Pre-tax profit ₹17.6 Cr: core business ₹4.2 Cr, other income ₹13.4 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss

AI read of the filing Smartworks Q1 FY27 PAT at ₹10.28 Cr; Revenue Grows 44.6% YoY to ₹527.71 Cr Positive
  • Standalone revenue from operations increased to ₹527.71 cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹364.79 cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Turned profitable with a standalone PAT of ₹10.28 cr vs a loss of ₹4.50 cr in the year-ago period.
  • Acquired 100% equity of Singapore-based Workstudio Spaces Pte. Ltd. for ₹18.22 cr (SGD 2.47 million).
Full analysis →

Nestle India Limited

NESTLEIND · Packaged Foods & Food Processing · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹2,44,028 Cr
P/E
59.8
PEG
—
Since results
-12.8%
  • Profit +39% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 277 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +25.2%-5.5% 6,3786,7485,096
Operating profit +41.4%-13.0% 1,5381,7681,088
OPM % +277 bps-208 bps 24.1%26.2%21.4%
Other income +461.8%from loss 22.5-18.04.0
Net profit? +48.2%-13.7% 9591,111647
PAT margin % +233 bps-143 bps 15.0%16.5%12.7%
EPS (₹) +48.4%-13.7% 4.975.763.35

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹1,308 Cr: core business ₹1,308 Cr, other income ₹22.5 Cr, exceptional & other items −₹22.7 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +48.0% · reported profit +48.2%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹5,048 Cr: 144% of FY26 net profit of ₹3,499 Cr.

Borrowings ₹444 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹5,838₹6,378 +9.2% above
Net profit₹692₹959 +38.6% above
AI read of the filing 47.9% PAT Growth in Q1 FY27; Rs 2.00 Special Dividend Declared Positive
  • Total sales grew 25.4% YoY, with domestic sales increasing by 25.0% to Rs 6,073.05 Cr
  • Net Profit surged 47.9% YoY to Rs 975.12 Cr, significantly outperforming revenue growth
  • Gross margins improved as material costs as a % of sales fell by 210 bps to 42.9%
Full analysis →

BHARAT COKING COAL LTD

BHARATCOAL · Mining & Minerals · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹14,431 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-15.2%
  • Into loss: a profit a year ago
  • Operating margin contracted 693 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -3.6%+9.3% 3,5873,2833,720
Operating profit to lossloss narrowed -64.5-335191
OPM % -693 bps+841 bps -1.8%-10.2%5.1%
Other income -25.3%-75.6% 136557182
Net profit to lossto loss -68.127.0177
PAT margin % -666 bps-272 bps -1.9%0.8%4.8%
EPS (₹) to lossto loss -0.150.060.38

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹103 Cr: core business −₹239 Cr, other income ₹136 Cr.

Core profit YoY: to loss

AI read of the filing ₹68.09 Cr Net Loss in Q1 FY27 as Production Drops 27% YoY Negative
  • Net loss of ₹68.09 crore in Q1 FY27 vs a profit of ₹176.87 crore in Q1 FY26
  • Coal production declined 27.4% YoY to 6.56 million tonnes from 9.04 million tonnes
  • Revenue from operations fell 3.5% YoY to ₹3,587.27 crore
Full analysis →

Purple Finance Ltd

544191 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-4.0%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Total income +162.5%-5.5% 16.217.26.2
Net interest income —— 5.5——
Other income —— 6.7——
Operating profit (pre-provision) —— 0.4——
Provisions —— 0.3——
Net profit from loss— 0.40.0-4.8
EPS (₹) from loss— 0.070.00-0.89
Cost-to-income % —— 96.8%——

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹0.4 Cr; provisions ₹0.3 Cr.

AI read of the filing ₹20 Cr NCD Fundraise and 100% Acquisition of Saksham Gram Credit Approved Positive
  • Approved issuance of 20,000 Senior Secured NCDs aggregating to ₹20 crore on a private placement basis.
  • NCDs carry a coupon rate of 11.90% per annum with a tenure of 28 months and 8 days.
  • In-principle approval granted for 100% equity acquisition of Saksham Gram Credit Private Limited.
Full analysis →

CRISIL Limited

CRISIL · NBFC & Finance Companies · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹33,259 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+5.7%
  • Profit +11% above its own trend
₹ CrYoY Jun 2026Jun 2025
Total income — 1,097—
Operating profit (pre-provision) +26.4% 280221
Net profit? +25.8% 216172
EPS (₹) +26.2% 29.6023.46

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹280 Cr (+26.4% YoY).

Net profit +25.8% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Net profit₹195₹216 +10.8% above
AI read of the filing ₹10 Interim Dividend Declared; CRISIL Approves Q1 2026 Results and Board Changes Positive
  • Second interim dividend of ₹10 per equity share (Face Value ₹1) declared for FY2026.
  • Dividend payment to be completed on or before August 5, 2026.
  • Two subsidiaries reported combined revenue of ₹353.73 cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Full analysis →

InfoBeans Technologies Limited

INFOBEAN · IT Services & Software · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,629 Cr
P/E
19.2
PEG
0.57
Since results
+0.4%
  • Profit -54% below its own trend
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +54%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +36.6%+7.7% 153142112
Operating profit +35.4%+11.3% 31.428.223.2
OPM % -18 bps+66 bps 20.6%19.9%20.8%
Other income -67.7%-23.8% 4.05.212.4
Net profit? -7.3%+0.8% 21.621.423.3
PAT margin % -670 bps-97 bps 14.2%15.1%20.8%
EPS (₹) -6.8%+0.9% 2.232.21adj. 2.39

EPS restated for the 3:1 bonus of Feb 2026: Jun 2025 ₹9.57 to ₹2.39.

Quality of profit

Core 86%Other income & one-offs 14%

Pre-tax profit ₹29.3 Cr: core business ₹25.3 Cr, other income ₹4.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +53.6% · reported profit -7.3%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹85.0 Cr: 98% of FY26 net profit of ₹86.4 Cr.

Borrowings ₹15.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹148₹153 +3.0% in line
Net profit₹46.6₹21.6 -53.6% below
AI read of the filing InfoBeans Q1 FY27: PAT at ₹21.6 Cr; Revenue Stagnant YoY at ₹112.4 Cr Neutral
  • Consolidated Revenue for Q1 FY27 stood at ₹112.42 Cr, up 2.7% from ₹109.46 Cr in the preceding quarter.
  • Consolidated PAT of ₹21.62 Cr was impacted by the absence of a ₹6.36 Cr one-off grant received in the base quarter (Q1 FY26).
  • Authorized Share Capital increased from ₹25 Cr to ₹100 Cr to facilitate the ongoing amalgamation of InfoBeans Cloudtech.
Full analysis →

Gamco Ltd

540097 · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-6.7%
  • Operating margin contracted 434 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +106.4%+55.5% 11473.055.0
Operating profit +84.0%from loss 40.5-43.022.0
OPM % -434 bps+9457 bps 35.7%-58.9%40.0%
Other income —— 0.20.00.0
Net profit? +116.2%from loss 32.4-49.015.0
PAT margin % +130 bps+9570 bps 28.6%-67.1%27.3%
EPS (₹) +119.8%from loss 6.00-9.052.73

Quality of profit

Core 99%Other income & one-offs 1%

Pre-tax profit ₹35.3 Cr: core business ₹35.1 Cr, other income ₹0.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +75.4% · reported profit +116.2%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹34.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹288 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹110₹114 +3.2% in line
AI read of the filing Gamco Ltd Reports ₹47.8 Cr Q1 Loss; Announces ₹18.25 Cr Investment in Blissara Resorts Negative
  • Standalone net loss of ₹47.81 crore in Q1 FY27 compared to a profit of ₹14.52 crore in Q1 FY26.
  • Revenue from operations grew 112.8% YoY to ₹110.79 crore from ₹52.06 crore.
  • Proposed investment of ₹18.25 crore in Blissara Resorts, which had a turnover of only ₹3.24 lakhs in FY25.
Full analysis →

Trident Limited

TRIDENT · Textiles · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹11,348 Cr
P/E
28.7
PEG
—
Since results
-11.3%
  • Profit +21% above its own trend
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +4.7%+9.4% 1,7871,6331,707
Operating profit +2.7%+32.1% 300227292
OPM % -33 bps+288 bps 16.8%13.9%17.1%
Other income -18.0%-22.0% 16.421.020.0
Net profit? +12.9%+55.0% 158102140
PAT margin % +65 bps+260 bps 8.8%6.2%8.2%
EPS (₹) +14.8%+55.0% 0.310.200.27

Quality of profit

Core 92%Other income & one-offs 8%

Pre-tax profit ₹216 Cr: core business ₹200 Cr, other income ₹16.4 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +18.8% · reported profit +12.9%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹760 Cr: 202% of FY26 net profit of ₹377 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1,829 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,642₹1,787 +8.8% above
Net profit₹130₹158 +21.2% above

Gabriel India Limited

GABRIEL · Auto Components · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹27,766 Cr
P/E
93.1
PEG
—
Since results
-2.7%
  • Profit +66% above its own trend
  • 36% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit +12%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +29.8%+17.8% 1,4261,2101,098
Operating profit +18.3%+9.9% 124113105
OPM % -85 bps-63 bps 8.7%9.3%9.6%
Other income +15.7%-48.6% 4.69.04.0
Net profit? +74.4%+63.8% 10866.062.0
PAT margin % +194 bps+213 bps 7.6%5.5%5.6%
EPS (₹) +40.6%+30.9% 6.064.634.31

Quality of profit

Core 64%Other income & one-offs 36%

Pre-tax profit ₹133 Cr: core business ₹85.9 Cr, other income ₹4.6 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹42.7 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +11.5% · reported profit +74.4%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹345 Cr: 137% of FY26 net profit of ₹252 Cr.

Borrowings ₹148 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,268₹1,426 +12.5% above
Net profit₹65.2₹108 +65.9% above
AI read of the filing ₹1,881 Cr Acquisition: Gabriel India to Buy 28.99% Stake in HL Mando Anand; Q1 PAT Up 27% Positive
  • Acquisition of 28.99% stake in HL Mando ANAND India (HMAI) for a total consideration of ₹1,881.03 cr
  • Q1 FY27 Revenue increased 18.9% YoY to ₹1,274.2 cr compared to restated ₹1,071.7 cr in Q1 FY26
  • Preferential allotment of 1,44,04,204 equity shares to promoters at ₹1,305.89 per share
Full analysis →

Mastek Limited

MASTEK · IT Services & Software · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹5,677 Cr
P/E
13.6
PEG
0.85
Since results
+4.8%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +7.7%+5.0% 985938915
Operating profit +10.2%+0.4% 151151137
OPM % +35 bps-71 bps 15.4%16.1%15.0%
Other income +13.9%-49.6% 12.023.910.6
Net profit? +15.0%-0.3% 10610692.0
PAT margin % +68 bps-57 bps 10.7%11.3%10.1%
EPS (₹) +14.8%-0.3% 34.1634.2529.75

Quality of profit

Core 91%Other income & one-offs 9%

Pre-tax profit ₹138 Cr: core business ₹126 Cr, other income ₹12.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +14.8% · reported profit +15.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹542 Cr: 134% of FY26 net profit of ₹403 Cr.

Borrowings ₹438 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹972₹985 +1.4% in line
Net profit₹111₹106 -4.8% in line
AI read of the filing Mastek Q1 FY27 Revenue up 7.7% YoY to ₹985.25 Cr; PBT Grows 14.7% Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased 7.7% YoY to ₹985.25 Cr from ₹914.70 Cr in June 2025
  • Profit Before Tax (PBT) rose to ₹138.46 Cr, up from ₹120.70 Cr in the year-ago period
  • Employee benefit expenses grew to ₹532.56 Cr compared to ₹489.96 Cr in June 2025
Full analysis →

Servotech Renewable Power System Limited

SERVOTECH · Electrical Equipment · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,572 Cr
P/E
44.7
PEG
0.99
Since results
-30.7%
  • Profit +47% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 186 bps YoY
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +57.8%-0.7% 216217137
Operating profit +96.3%-9.3% 20.422.510.4
OPM % +186 bps-89 bps 9.5%10.4%7.6%
Other income +20.4%-69.8% 0.51.70.4
Net profit? +77.0%-28.1% 8.111.24.5
PAT margin % +40 bps-142 bps 3.7%5.2%3.3%
EPS (₹) +78.3%-24.1% 0.410.540.23

Quality of profit

Core 95%Other income & one-offs 5%

Pre-tax profit ₹10.6 Cr: core business ₹10.1 Cr, other income ₹0.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +64.4% · reported profit +77.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹2.0 Cr: -6% of FY26 net profit of ₹31.7 Cr.

Borrowings ₹211 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹150₹216 +43.7% above
Net profit₹5.5₹8.1 +46.6% above
AI read of the filing Servotech Q1 PAT Up 47% YoY to ₹11.10 Cr; Revenue Grows 68% YoY Positive
  • Revenue from operations grew 68.2% YoY to ₹207.61 Cr from ₹123.44 Cr.
  • Net profit (PAT) increased 47% YoY to ₹11.10 Cr from ₹7.55 Cr in the year-ago period.
  • Finance costs more than doubled YoY to ₹4.49 Cr from ₹2.05 Cr, indicating higher debt servicing or working capital needs.
Full analysis →

Canara Robeco Asset Management Company Limited

CRAMC · Asset Management Companies · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹4,522 Cr
P/E
19.8
PEG
—
Since results
-10.1%
  • Operating margin contracted 512 bps YoY
  • 30% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit -13%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -4.0%+11.7% 116104121
Operating profit -11.2%+21.3% 72.860.082.0
OPM % -512 bps+496 bps 62.7%57.7%67.8%
Other income —— 29.60.00.0
Net profit +23.9%+84.4% 75.641.061.0
PAT margin % +1465 bps+2564 bps 65.1%39.4%50.4%
EPS (₹) +23.9%+83.1% 3.792.073.06

Quality of profit

Core 70%Other income & one-offs 30%

Pre-tax profit ₹99.4 Cr: core business ₹69.7 Cr, other income ₹29.6 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -12.9% · reported profit +23.9%

AI read of the filing ₹75.6 Cr PAT in Q1 FY27; Canara Robeco AMC Reports 24% YoY Profit Growth Positive
  • Profit After Tax (PAT) increased 24% YoY to ₹75.60 cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
  • Revenue from operations rose 19.7% YoY to ₹116.20 cr from ₹97.05 cr
  • Equity-oriented QAAUM reached ₹1,081.00 billion, maintaining a high 91.05% share of total AUM
Full analysis →

SAGILITY LIMITED

SAGILITY · IT Enabled Services (BPO/KPO) · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹21,206 Cr
P/E
21.3
PEG
0.25
Since results
+8.3%
  • Profit -18% below its own trend
  • Exceptional items of ₹-15.1 Cr in the quarter
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +27.6%-3.0% 1,9632,0241,539
Operating profit +26.6%-9.7% 438485346
OPM % -17 bps-165 bps 22.3%24.0%22.5%
Other income +44.8%-42.7% 14.325.09.9
Net profit? +45.9%-16.0% 217258149
PAT margin % +139 bps-170 bps 11.0%12.7%9.7%
EPS (₹) +43.8%-16.4% 0.460.550.32

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹287 Cr: core business ₹288 Cr, other income ₹14.3 Cr, exceptional & other items −₹15.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +43.8% · reported profit +45.9%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹1,203 Cr: 130% of FY26 net profit of ₹925 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1,111 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,961₹1,963 +0.1% in line
Net profit₹264₹217 -17.8% below
AI read of the filing Sagility Q1 FY27 PAT Surges 45.9% YoY to ₹216.8 Cr; Revenue Up 27.6% Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased 27.6% YoY to ₹1,963.5 Cr for Q1 FY27.
  • Profit After Tax (PAT) grew 45.9% YoY to ₹216.8 Cr compared to ₹148.6 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Added 27 new client groups in the quarter, including 30 clients via the CareSeed acquisition.
Full analysis →

New Delhi Television Limited

NDTV · Media & Entertainment · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹735 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-18.4%
  • Operating margin contracted 408 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +8.5%-20.8% 117148108
Operating profit loss widenedloss narrowed -67.7-85.0-58.0
OPM % -408 bps-35 bps -57.8%-57.4%-53.7%
Other income -45.4%-9.0% 2.73.05.0
Net profit? loss widenedloss narrowed -81.9-99.0-70.0
PAT margin % -503 bps-295 bps -69.8%-66.9%-64.8%
EPS (₹) loss widenedloss narrowed -7.24-8.67-6.24

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹81.9 Cr: core business −₹84.3 Cr, other income ₹2.7 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹258 Cr.

Borrowings ₹258 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹123₹117 -4.6% in line
AI read of the filing NDTV Q1 Results: Consolidated Net Loss Widens to ₹81.88 Cr; Revenue Up 9% YoY to ₹117.23 Cr Negative
  • Consolidated revenue from operations grew 8.9% YoY to ₹117.23 Cr, though it declined 20.8% sequentially from Q4 FY26.
  • Net loss for the quarter widened to ₹81.88 Cr compared to a loss of ₹70.31 Cr in the year-ago period.
  • Marketing, distribution, and promotional expenses remained high at ₹56.43 Cr, accounting for 48% of operating revenue.
Full analysis →

Sunteck Realty Limited

SUNTECK · Construction & Infrastructure · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹4,038 Cr
P/E
19.2
PEG
0.05
Since results
-12.7%
  • Operating margin expanded 962 bps YoY
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +1.7%-43.5% 192339188
Operating profit +40.3%-30.7% 67.096.747.7
OPM % +962 bps+646 bps 35.0%28.5%25.4%
Other income -20.8%+6.3% 10.59.813.2
Net profit? +25.5%-33.2% 42.062.833.4
PAT margin % +415 bps+337 bps 21.9%18.5%17.8%
EPS (₹) +26.3%-33.6% 2.884.342.28

Quality of profit

Core 79%Other income & one-offs 21%

Pre-tax profit ₹52.5 Cr: core business ₹41.5 Cr, other income ₹10.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +41.3% · reported profit +25.5%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹432 Cr: -214% of FY26 net profit of ₹202 Cr.

Borrowings ₹774 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹296₹192 -35.2% below
Net profit₹46.0₹42.0 -8.7% in line
AI read of the filing Rs 2,250 Cr Fundraise Approved as Sunteck Realty Returns to Q1 Standalone Profit of Rs 34.7 Cr Positive
  • Reported standalone Net Profit of Rs 34.73 Cr in Q1 FY27 compared to a loss of Rs 1.97 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Approved an enabling resolution for a total fundraise of up to Rs 2,250 Cr.
  • Allocated up to Rs 750 Cr for equity-linked securities and Rs 1,500 Cr for non-convertible debt.
Full analysis →

The Indian Hotels Company Limited

INDHOTEL · Hotels & Resorts · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,11,692 Cr
P/E
48.4
PEG
2.20
Since results
+5.5%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +14.6%-15.4% 2,3392,7652,041
Operating profit +16.8%-30.9% 673973576
OPM % +54 bps-643 bps 28.8%35.2%28.2%
Other income +31.2%+1.5% 80.279.061.1
Net profit? +18.7%-39.4% 391645329
PAT margin % +57 bps-662 bps 16.7%23.3%16.1%
EPS (₹) +20.7%-40.4% 2.514.212.08

Quality of profit

Core 85%Other income & one-offs 15%

Pre-tax profit ₹533 Cr: core business ₹453 Cr, other income ₹80.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +19.6% · reported profit +18.7%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹2,471 Cr: 110% of FY26 net profit of ₹2,247 Cr.

Borrowings ₹2,837 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹2,309₹2,339 +1.3% in line
Net profit₹397₹391 -1.6% in line
AI read of the filing 14.6% YoY Revenue Growth for IHCL in Q1 FY27; Completes ₹221.82 Cr Brij Hospitality Acquisition Positive
  • Consolidated Revenue from Operations increased 14.6% YoY to ₹2,339.19 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • Consolidated Profit After Tax (PAT) rose significantly to ₹338.35 Cr from ₹206.43 Cr in the same quarter last year.
  • Completed the acquisition of a 51% stake in Brij Hospitality Private Limited on April 21, 2026, for ₹221.82 Cr.
Full analysis →

Gujarat Cotex Ltd

514386 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
  • Profit -80% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 551 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +30.9%-25.5% 6.48.64.9
Operating profit -57.1%from loss 0.2-0.60.4
OPM % -551 bps+991 bps 2.7%-7.2%8.2%
Other income -90.0%-96.7% 0.00.10.0
Net profit -60.1%from loss 0.2-0.70.4
PAT margin % -584 bps+1095 bps 2.6%-8.4%8.4%
EPS (₹) -50.0%from loss 0.02-0.070.04

Quality of profit

Core 99%Other income & one-offs 1%

Pre-tax profit ₹0.2 Cr: core business ₹0.2 Cr, other income ₹0.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -58.6% · reported profit -60.1%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹1.9 Cr: 1718% of FY26 net profit of ₹0.1 Cr.

Borrowings ₹0.4 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹5.3₹6.4 +20.9% above
Net profit₹0.8₹0.2 -80.1% below
AI read of the filing Rs 0.16 Cr Net Profit in Q1; Revenue Grows 32% YoY to Rs 6.39 Cr Neutral
  • Revenue increased 32.5% YoY to Rs 6.39 Cr from Rs 4.82 Cr in June 2025.
  • Net Profit turned positive at Rs 0.16 Cr compared to a loss of Rs 0.72 Cr in the previous quarter.
  • Fabrics segment contributed 100% of the total revenue (Rs 6.39 Cr) during the quarter.
Full analysis →

Hindusthan Insulators & Industries Ltd

539984 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+8.2%
  • Operating margin expanded 3150 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +81.3%+6.4% 11610964.0
Operating profit +995.0%+90.4% 43.823.04.0
OPM % +3150 bps+1665 bps 37.8%21.1%6.2%
Other income +175.0%— 2.70.01.0
Net profit —+74.4% 36.621.00.0
PAT margin % +3157 bps+1230 bps 31.6%19.3%0.0%
EPS (₹) from loss+74.8% adj. 16.929.68-0.08

EPS restated for the 2:1 bonus of Jul 2026: Jun 2026 ₹50.76 to ₹16.92.

Quality of profit

Core 94%Other income & one-offs 6%

Pre-tax profit ₹42.1 Cr: core business ₹39.4 Cr, other income ₹2.7 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹5.0 Cr.

Borrowings ₹109 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹79.5₹116 +46.0% above
AI read of the filing Rs 155 Cr Related-Party Loan Approved for Hindusthan Insulators Expansion; Q1 Results Released Watch
  • Approved an additional unsecured loan of up to Rs 155 Cr from related party HEIL for manufacturing expansion.
  • Completed a 2:1 bonus issue on July 13, 2026, capitalising Rs 2.88 Cr from reserves.
  • Re-appointed Raghavendra Anant Mody as Chairman and Whole-time Director for 3 years (2026-2029).
Full analysis →

Aavas Financiers Limited

AAVAS · Housing Finance · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹9,477 Cr
P/E
13.8
PEG
0.92
Since results
-21.5%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Total income +12.9%-0.8% 709715628
Net interest income +16.5%-5.9% 416442357
Other income —— 0.40.00.0
Operating profit (pre-provision) —— 220——
Net profit +23.2%-5.9% 171182139
EPS (₹) +22.8%-5.7% 21.6022.9117.59
Cost-to-income % —— 47.1%——

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹220 Cr.

Net profit +23.2% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
NII₹423₹416 -1.6% in line
Net profit₹158₹171 +8.4% in line
AI read of the filing Aavas Financiers Q1 PAT Rises 23% YoY to ₹171.27 Cr; Revenue Up 13% Positive
  • Net Profit increased 23% YoY to ₹171.27 Cr compared to ₹139.23 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
  • Total Revenue from operations rose 12.9% YoY to ₹708.72 Cr from ₹627.56 Cr.
  • Basic Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to ₹21.60 from ₹17.59 YoY.
Full analysis →

Hatsun Agro Product Limited

HATSUN · Packaged Foods & Food Processing · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹25,886 Cr
P/E
69.6
PEG
2.32
Since results
+25.2%
  • Profit -35% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 326 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +21.9%+19.9% 3,0902,5782,535
Operating profit -5.3%+49.2% 351235370
OPM % -326 bps+223 bps 11.3%9.1%14.6%
Other income -12.7%-3.7% 2.93.03.3
Net profit -9.7%+162.1% 13451.0148
PAT margin % -152 bps+235 bps 4.3%2.0%5.8%
EPS (₹) -9.8%+163.2% 6.002.286.65

Quality of profit

Core 98%Other income & one-offs 2%

Pre-tax profit ₹171 Cr: core business ₹168 Cr, other income ₹2.9 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -15.3% · reported profit -9.7%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹1,557 Cr: 403% of FY26 net profit of ₹386 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1,838 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹2,916₹3,090 +6.0% above
Net profit₹205₹134 -34.8% below
AI read of the filing ₹3,090 Cr Revenue in Q1 FY27; PAT Flat at ₹133.7 Cr Amid 37% Rise in Material Costs Neutral
  • Revenue from operations increased 19.3% YoY to ₹3,090.49 Cr from ₹2,590.28 Cr.
  • Cost of materials consumed rose sharply by 37.3% YoY to ₹2,155.75 Cr, outpacing revenue growth.
  • Net Profit (PAT) stood at ₹133.69 Cr, a slight decrease from ₹135.19 Cr in the year-ago period.
Full analysis →

How to read this page

The numbers. Each card is one company's Q1 FY27 results as filed with NSE or BSE, read from the filing within hours of its release, in ₹ crore. We show the consolidated statement, or the standalone one when the consolidated figures are a copy of it or have no year-ago quarter to compare with. YoY compares with the same quarter a year earlier and QoQ with the quarter before (the previous half-year for companies that report every six months). A swing between profit and loss is described in words: a percentage across it would mislead.

Net profit. On a consolidated statement, net profit is the profit of the whole group for the quarter, before minority interest. A company's own headline, and the AI read of its filing, often quote the profit attributable to its shareholders instead, which is lower when subsidiaries are partly owned: Larsen & Toubro's Q1 FY27 group profit was ₹4,988 Cr, of which ₹4,123 Cr belonged to its shareholders. EPS is worked out on that attributable profit, so EPS and net profit need not grow at the same rate. On a standalone statement the two are the same.

Margins. Operating margin (OPM) is operating profit, before depreciation, interest and other income, as a share of sales; PAT margin is net profit as a share of sales. Their changes are in basis points (100 bps = 1 percentage point).

Quality of profit. Core profit is operating profit minus interest and depreciation: what the business itself earned before tax. The rest of pre-tax profit is other income (interest on cash, dividends, gains on investments) and exceptional or one-off items. We flag a quarter when that share is 25% or more, and when reported profit grew much faster than core profit. For banks we compare pre-provision profit with net profit, since a fall in provisions can lift profit without the business growing.

Against its own trend. We do not have analyst consensus estimates, and we do not make them up. Instead each company is measured against the path it was on: the same quarter last year, grown at the median of its last four year-on-year growth rates (held between −50% and +100%; at least two growth rates needed). Sales 5% or more above that, or net profit 10% or more above, is "above trend"; as far below is "below trend". It answers "was this quarter better or worse than the company's own recent run?", which consensus does not.

Cash and debt. Profit is an accounting figure; cash is harder to dress up. For each company we show its operating cash flow for the last financial year as a share of that year's net profit (flagged under 50%, or when it is negative despite a profit), and its borrowings at the latest balance sheet against the one six months earlier (flagged at a 25% move). Balance sheets come with the September and March results, the year's cash-flow statement with the March results and the half-year's (April to September) with the September results.

Management guidance. When a company files the transcript of its earnings call, we read what its management said to expect: revenue or profit growth, margins, capex and the like, for this financial year or part of it. A figure is kept only when the sentence that states it is found in the transcript, and you can read it under "What management said". Growth and margins are then set beside the actual so far: the year-to-date quarters against the same quarters a year earlier (so the first half is measured against a full-year figure). Within 1 percentage point of the range for growth, or 0.5 for margins, is "on track"; above it "ahead", below it "behind". A new figure for the same period is marked raised or cut against the one before. This is what management said, not a forecast of ours.

Working capital. Inventory, trade receivables and trade payables from the same balance sheets, each also as days of sales (the amount against the twelve months' sales to that date, times 365). Receivables or inventory that grow 25 points or more faster than sales between two balance sheets (and by at least 20%) are flagged: money tied up in customers and stock is profit not yet in cash. These lines are read from filings since the September 2026 results, so comparisons with an earlier balance sheet start with the March 2027 results for most companies.

Price since results. The latest close against the last close before the filing (a filing after 3:30 pm counts from the next session). It is a fact about the market's reaction, not advice.

Market cap groups. Large cap is the 100 largest companies by market value and mid cap the next 150 (SEBI's ranking); below that, small cap is ₹5,000 Cr or more, micro cap ₹500 Cr or more, nano cap below.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI