Q1 FY27 quarterly results (April-June 2026)

3,835 companies have declared Q1 FY27 results so far, the latest on 16 Oct 2026.

Across the 3,466 non-financial companies with a year-ago quarter to compare, sales grew +18.6% and net profit +4.4% year on year, and the combined operating margin narrowed 379 bps to 10.7%.

For the 109 banks and lenders, net interest income grew +11.8% and net profit +19.9%.

64% of companies grew net profit; 309 turned a loss into a profit; 43% beat their own profit trend and 40% fell short of it.

Updated 16 Oct 2026, 14:19 IST 3835 declared
The next results season has started: 116 companies have filed results for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026. See them →

Q1 FY27 scoreboard

Sales growth
+18.6%
YoY, 3466 companies combined; median +15.3%
Net profit growth
+4.4%
YoY combined; median +20.7%
Operating margin
10.7%
-379 bps YoY
Grew profit
64%
309 turnarounds, 218 into loss
Vs own profit trend
43% / 40%
above / below, 17% in line
Banks: NII growth
+11.8%
109 lenders; profit +19.9%
Price since results
-4.0%
median; 39% of 3405 stocks up
Vs management guidance
3 / 1
ahead / behind of 5 with guidance
Other-income heavy
1059
25%+ of pre-tax profit from other income & one-offs

Latest Q1 FY27 results 3835

Page 109 of 128

Mihika Industries Ltd

538895 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-17.3%
  • Profit +112% above its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 2047 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -72.7%+0.6% 0.50.51.7
Operating profit loss narrowedloss narrowed -0.1-0.1-0.1
OPM % -2047 bps+504 bps -28.3%-33.3%-7.8%
Other income -5.1%+1.7% 0.10.10.1
Net profit +6.0%+6.0% 0.00.00.0
PAT margin % +174 bps+12 bps 2.3%2.2%0.6%
EPS (₹) +0.0%+0.0% 0.010.010.01

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹0.0 Cr: core business −₹0.1 Cr, other income ₹0.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss narrowed · reported profit +6.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹2.4 Cr: -3429% of FY26 net profit of ₹0.1 Cr.

Borrowings ₹0.2 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹0.8₹0.5 -45.5% below
Net profit₹0.0₹0.0 +112.0% above
AI read of the filing Mihika Industries Q1 Net Profit at ‡1.06 Lakhs; Revenue Declines 72% YoY Neutral
  • Revenue from operations stood at ‡45.27 Lakhs for Q1 FY27, a marginal 1.3% increase over the preceding quarter.
  • Net profit for the quarter was ‡1.06 Lakhs, down from ‡1.15 Lakhs in the previous quarter.
  • Year-on-year revenue plummeted by 72.7% compared to ‡166.11 Lakhs in June 2025.
Full analysis →

Suryoday Small Finance Bank Limited

SURYODAY · Private Sector Banks · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹1,571 Cr
P/E
8.2
PEG
0.33
Since results
-24.6%
  • Profit +222% above its own trend
  • Gross NPA down 186 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Total income +27.5%+11.3% 770692604
Net interest income +27.8%-0.4% 316317247
Other income +35.7%+64.3% 14890.0109
Operating profit (pre-provision) —— 139——
Provisions —— 36.7——
Net profit +114.8%+50.4% 75.250.035.0
EPS (₹) +113.0%+51.1% 7.074.683.32
Cost-to-income % —— 70.1%——
Gross NPA % -186 bps+5 bps 6.6%6.5%8.5%
Net NPA % -437 bps-294 bps 1.3%4.2%5.6%

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹139 Cr; provisions ₹36.7 Cr.

Net profit +114.8% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
NII₹264₹316 +19.6% above
Net profit₹23.3₹75.2 +222.2% above
AI read of the filing Suryoday SFB Q1 Results: Rs 387.45 Cr CGFMU Claim Recognized; Floating Provision at Rs 64.27 Cr Positive
  • Recognized a Rs 387.45 Cr CGFMU claim receivable in Q1, representing approximately 15.4% of TTM revenue.
  • Total floating provision increased to Rs 64.27 Cr as of June 30, 2026, up from Rs 59.17 Cr in March 2026.
  • Fresh floating provision of Rs 5.1 Cr created during the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Full analysis →

Kanoria Energy & Infrastructure Ltd

539620 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+8.9%
  • Into loss: a profit a year ago
  • Profit -999% below its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 260 bps YoY
  • Exceptional items of ₹-9.3 Cr in the quarter
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +16.3%+53.6% 11675.599.6
Operating profit +93.6%+71.6% 7.54.43.9
OPM % +260 bps+68 bps 6.5%5.8%3.9%
Other income to lossto loss -9.20.00.4
Net profit to lossto loss -4.80.20.1
PAT margin % -432 bps-438 bps -4.2%0.2%0.2%
EPS (₹) to lossto loss -0.570.020.02

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹5.2 Cr: core business ₹4.0 Cr, other income −₹9.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹58.0 Cr: 14500% of FY26 net profit of ₹0.4 Cr.

Borrowings ₹82.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹87.6₹116 +32.3% above
Net profit₹0.1−₹4.8 -999.0% below
AI read of the filing Kanoria Energy Q1 Revenue up 16% YoY to ₹115.9 Cr; Net Loss of ₹4.5 Cr on Asset Sale Negative
  • Revenue from operations increased 16.3% YoY to ₹115.91 Cr from ₹99.64 Cr.
  • Operational profit (before exceptional items) rose to ₹4.43 Cr, a significant jump from ₹0.26 Cr YoY.
  • Exceptional loss of ₹9.29 Cr recorded during the quarter due to the sale of a flat in Mumbai.
Full analysis →

Cyient Limited

CYIENT · IT Services & Software · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹12,386 Cr
P/E
29.9
PEG
—
Since results
+42.9%
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +13%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +21.3%+7.7% 2,0761,9271,712
Operating profit +14.3%+18.8% 264222231
OPM % -77 bps+119 bps 12.7%11.5%13.5%
Other income -90.1%-74.1% 6.926.669.7
Net profit? -30.9%+66.0% 10965.5157
PAT margin % -396 bps+184 bps 5.2%3.4%9.2%
EPS (₹) -32.5%+89.9% 9.424.9613.95

Quality of profit

Core 97%Other income & one-offs 3%

Pre-tax profit ₹171 Cr: core business ₹165 Cr, other income ₹6.9 Cr, exceptional & other items −₹1.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +13.0% · reported profit -30.9%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹787 Cr: 170% of FY26 net profit of ₹463 Cr.

Borrowings ₹431 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,688₹2,076 +23.0% above
Net profit₹120₹109 -9.5% in line
AI read of the filing Cyient Q1 Revenue Grows 21% YoY to ₹2,075 Cr; Announces $218M TAO Digital Acquisition Watch
  • Consolidated Revenue increased 21.3% YoY to ₹2,075.7 Cr from ₹1,711.8 Cr.
  • Net Profit for the quarter stood at ₹108.7 Cr, a 66% recovery QoQ but down 31% from ₹157.4 Cr YoY.
  • Announced acquisition of TAO Digital Solutions for $218M, roughly 25% of TTM revenue.
Full analysis →

Meesho Limited

MEESHO · E-Commerce & Internet Retail · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,03,535 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+19.0%
  • Operating margin expanded 449 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +48.3%+5.1% 3,7133,5312,504
Operating profit loss narrowedloss narrowed -225-255-264
OPM % +449 bps+117 bps -6.1%-7.2%-10.5%
Other income +234.1%-2.1% 11411634.0
Net profit? loss narrowedloss narrowed -133-166-289
PAT margin % +796 bps+112 bps -3.6%-4.7%-11.5%
EPS (₹) loss narrowedloss narrowed -0.28-0.36-1.49

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹133 Cr: core business −₹246 Cr, other income ₹114 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss narrowed

AI read of the filing Meesho Q1 Revenue at ₹3,712.8 Cr; Approves ₹75 Cr Grocery Investment and Board Seat Changes Watch
  • Consolidated revenue for Q1 FY27 reached ₹3,712.81 crore, up from ₹3,531.21 crore in the previous quarter.
  • Loss before tax narrowed to ₹132.84 crore in Q1 FY27 from ₹240.09 crore in Q4 FY26.
  • Approved additional investment of up to ₹75 crore in wholly-owned subsidiary Meesho Grocery Private Limited.
Full analysis →

Rich Universe Network Ltd

530271 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-2.0%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Total income —-71.9% 0.20.80.0
Operating profit (pre-provision) —— 0.2——
Net profit from loss-77.5% 0.20.7-0.1
EPS (₹) from loss-77.7% 0.210.94-0.08

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹0.2 Cr.

AI read of the filing Rich Universe Network Q1 Results: Rs 15.28 Lakhs Profit vs YoY Loss; Revenue at Rs 21.09 Lakhs Positive
  • Net Profit of Rs 15.28 Lakhs in Q1 FY27 compared to a loss of Rs 5.70 Lakhs in Q1 FY26
  • Revenue from operations (Interest Income) reached Rs 21.09 Lakhs from zero in the previous year's quarter
  • Total expenses for the quarter stood at Rs 5.81 Lakhs, with employee benefits accounting for Rs 1.62 Lakhs
Full analysis →

Indian Energy Exchange Limited

IEX · Capital Markets & Broking · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹9,573 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-11.6%
₹ CrYoY Jun 2026Jun 2025
Total income +10.1% 203184
Operating profit (pre-provision) +11.5% 169152
Net profit? +11.6% 135121
EPS (₹) +11.8% 1.521.36

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹169 Cr (+11.5% YoY).

Net profit +11.6% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Total income₹215₹203 -5.6% below
Net profit₹143₹135 -5.4% in line
AI read of the filing IEX Q1 FY27 Results: Consolidated Net Profit Rises 11.6% YoY to ₹134.76 Cr Positive
  • Consolidated Net Profit grew 11.6% YoY to ₹134.76 Cr from ₹120.70 Cr in Q1 FY26
  • Revenue from operations increased 11.4% YoY to ₹157.88 Cr, representing ~30% of TTM revenue
  • Other income surged to ₹44.93 Cr, nearly doubling from ₹22.14 Cr in the previous quarter
Full analysis →

Malu Paper Mills Limited

MALUPAPER · Paper · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹56.0 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-7.3%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • Operating margin expanded 977 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +30.8%+15.7% 12410794.4
Operating profit from loss+30.1% 5.84.5-4.8
OPM % +977 bps+52 bps 4.7%4.2%-5.0%
Other income —— 0.00.00.0
Net profit from lossfrom loss 1.3-2.8-6.2
PAT margin % +755 bps+366 bps 1.0%-2.6%-6.5%
EPS (₹) from lossfrom loss 0.75-1.64-3.61

Quality of profit

Core 100%Other income & one-offs 0%

Pre-tax profit ₹1.8 Cr: core business ₹1.8 Cr, other income ₹0.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss

AI read of the filing ₹1.28 Cr Net Profit: Malu Paper Reports Turnaround in Q1 FY27 as Revenue Surges 127% YoY Positive
  • Total income increased by 126.9% YoY to ₹123.52 crore from ₹54.44 crore
  • Net profit of ₹1.28 crore achieved after a substantial loss of ₹19.64 crore in the full FY26
  • EBITDA improved to ₹5.84 crore from a loss of ₹4.77 crore in the year-ago period
Full analysis →

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited

MOTILALOFS · NBFC & Finance Companies · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹64,024 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+12.9%
₹ CrYoY Jun 2026Jun 2025
Total income +25.1% 3,4322,744
Net interest income — 3,012—
Other income — 6.5—
Operating profit (pre-provision) +6.4% 1,5341,442
Net profit? +9.5% 1,2741,163
EPS (₹) +9.1% 21.1519.39
Cost-to-income % +806 bps 49.2%41.1%

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹1,534 Cr (+6.4% YoY).

Net profit +9.5% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Net profit₹1,163₹1,274 +9.5% in line
AI read of the filing Motilal Oswal Q1 FY27: Board Approves Results; Subsidiary Revenue at Rs 1,165 Cr Neutral
  • Ten subsidiaries reviewed by other auditors reported a combined revenue of Rs 1,105.43 Cr for Q1 FY27.
  • Net profit from these ten reviewed subsidiaries stood at Rs 288.66 Cr for the quarter.
  • Ten additional unreviewed subsidiaries contributed Rs 59.63 Cr in revenue and Rs 41.13 Cr in net profit.
Full analysis →

NIIT Learning Systems Limited

NIITMTS · Education & E-Learning · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹2,746 Cr
P/E
10.7
PEG
3.58
Since results
-14.2%
  • Profit +15% above its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 358 bps YoY
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit -5%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +25.2%+7.6% 565525451
Operating profit +2.8%+6.1% 93.087.690.4
OPM % -358 bps-22 bps 16.5%16.7%20.0%
Other income +26.7%+300.7% 16.64.113.1
Net profit? +16.4%-25.5% 57.477.149.3
PAT margin % -76 bps-452 bps 10.2%14.7%10.9%
EPS (₹) +15.2%-25.7% 4.175.613.62

Quality of profit

Core 80%Other income & one-offs 20%

Pre-tax profit ₹78.1 Cr: core business ₹62.7 Cr, other income ₹16.6 Cr, exceptional & other items −₹1.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -5.4% · reported profit +16.4%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹288 Cr: 116% of FY26 net profit of ₹248 Cr.

Borrowings ₹318 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹539₹565 +4.8% in line
Net profit₹50.0₹57.4 +14.9% above
AI read of the filing 25% YoY Revenue Growth: NIITMTS Reports ₹565 Cr Revenue in Q1 FY27 Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased 25.2% YoY to ₹565.08 Cr from ₹451.35 Cr in the year-ago period.
  • Net Profit (PAT) grew 16.4% YoY to ₹57.41 Cr, while Basic EPS stood at ₹4.17 for the quarter.
  • Acquisition-related exceptional expenses were contained at ₹1.12 Cr, down from ₹6.28 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Full analysis →

Capital Small Finance Bank Limited

CAPITALSFB · Private Sector Banks · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹1,236 Cr
P/E
8.2
PEG
0.55
Since results
-10.4%
  • Profit +21% above its own trend
  • Gross NPA down 27 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Total income +16.4%+5.1% 314299270
Net interest income +21.4%+10.3% 134121110
Other income +13.6%+0.5% 26.126.023.0
Operating profit (pre-provision) —— 64.3——
Provisions —— 9.3——
Net profit +29.1%+3.2% 41.340.032.0
EPS (₹) +28.6%+3.1% 9.098.827.07
Cost-to-income % —— 59.7%——
Gross NPA % -27 bps-7 bps 2.5%2.5%2.7%
Net NPA % -25 bps-10 bps 1.1%1.2%1.4%

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹64.3 Cr; provisions ₹9.3 Cr.

Net profit +29.1% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
NII₹122₹134 +9.2% above
Net profit₹34.0₹41.3 +21.3% above
AI read of the filing Capital SFB Q1 FY27: Loan Book Grows 4.5% Q-o-Q to ₹9,074 Cr; Deposits Up 5.8% Positive
  • Gross Loan Book increased to ₹9,074 Cr in Q1 FY27, up from ₹8,687 Cr in the previous quarter.
  • Total Deposits grew by 5.8% Q-o-Q to reach ₹10,596 Cr as of June 30, 2026.
  • CASA ratio stood at 37% for Q1 FY27, compared to 38% in Q4 FY26.
Full analysis →

InterGlobe Aviation Limited

INDIGO · Airlines · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,84,761 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-5.0%
  • Into loss: a profit a year ago
  • Profit -121% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 1221 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +19.9%+9.6% 24,58422,43820,496
Operating profit -37.5%+303.3% 3,2678105,226
OPM % -1221 bps+968 bps 13.3%3.6%25.5%
Other income -1.6%-9.8% 1,0301,1421,046
Net profit? to lossloss narrowed -238-2,5372,176
PAT margin % -1159 bps+1034 bps -1.0%-11.3%10.6%
EPS (₹) to lossloss narrowed -6.15-65.6056.31

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹238 Cr: core business −₹1,268 Cr, other income ₹1,030 Cr.

Core profit YoY: to loss

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹23,470 Cr.

Borrowings ₹77,749 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹21,612₹24,584 +13.8% above
Net profit₹1,112−₹238 -121.4% below
AI read of the filing ₹238 Cr Net Loss in Q1 FY27; Revenue Grows 20% YoY to ₹24,584 Cr Amid High Fuel Costs Negative
  • Revenue from operations increased 19.9% YoY to ₹24,584.1 cr from ₹20,496.3 cr.
  • Reported a net loss of ₹238 cr compared to a profit of ₹2,176.3 cr in the year-ago quarter.
  • Aircraft fuel expenses spiked to ₹10,832.9 cr, representing 44.1% of total revenue.
Full analysis →

International Gemmological Institute (India) Limited

IGIL · Commercial & Business Services · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹13,907 Cr
P/E
22.8
PEG
0.76
Since results
-7.4%
  • Operating margin expanded 255 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +23.2%+0.5% 371369301
Operating profit +28.6%-5.2% 224236174
OPM % +255 bps-360 bps 60.4%64.0%57.8%
Other income +13.1%-12.0% 15.818.014.0
Net profit? +30.5%-7.9% 166180127
PAT margin % +251 bps-408 bps 44.7%48.8%42.2%
EPS (₹) +31.1%-7.7% 3.844.162.93

Quality of profit

Core 93%Other income & one-offs 7%

Pre-tax profit ₹223 Cr: core business ₹207 Cr, other income ₹15.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +27.8% · reported profit +30.5%

Cash & debt

Borrowings ₹143 Cr at Dec 2025.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹356₹371 +4.0% in line
Net profit₹156₹166 +6.0% in line
AI read of the filing IGIL Q1 FY27 Results: Consolidated Revenue Grows 23.2% YoY to ₹370.8 Cr Positive
  • Consolidated revenue from operations increased to ₹3,707.76 million (₹370.78 cr) from ₹3,009.12 million YoY.
  • Standalone net profit for the quarter stood at ₹1,546.02 million (₹154.60 cr) vs ₹1,374.80 million in the year-ago period.
  • International revenue (Consolidated) grew 29.9% YoY to ₹950.09 million (₹95.01 cr).
Full analysis →

Sungold Capital Ltd

531433 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+14.9%
  • Profit -80% below its own trend
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Total income -10.5%+42.6% 0.40.30.4
Operating profit (pre-provision) —— 0.0——
Net profit -73.7%from loss 0.0-0.10.0
EPS (₹) -70.0%from loss 0.01-0.030.02

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹0.0 Cr.

Net profit -73.7% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Total income₹0.3₹0.4 +22.2% above
Net profit₹0.1₹0.0 -80.3% below
AI read of the filing Rs 1.05 Lakh Net Profit in Q1; Revenue Declines 10% YoY Neutral
  • Net profit for Q1 FY27 stood at Rs 1.05 Lakhs vs Rs 3.65 Lakhs in Q1 FY26
  • Total revenue from operations decreased to Rs 38.50 Lakhs from Rs 42.77 Lakhs YoY
  • Employee benefit expenses rose 58% YoY to Rs 15.87 Lakhs
Full analysis →

Dachepalli Publishers Ltd

544667 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
  • Operating margin contracted 1989 bps YoY
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +159.3%+26.1% 45.235.817.4
Operating profit +31.2%+58.8% 9.25.87.0
OPM % -1989 bps+420 bps 20.4%16.2%40.2%
Other income —-70.0% 0.00.00.0
Net profit +42.0%+22.2% 6.35.24.4
PAT margin % -1153 bps-44 bps 14.0%14.4%25.5%
EPS (₹) +4.5%+22.0% 4.213.454.03

Quality of profit

Core 100%Other income & one-offs 0%

Pre-tax profit ₹8.6 Cr: core business ₹8.6 Cr, other income ₹0.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +33.6% · reported profit +42.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹23.0 Cr: -155% of FY26 net profit of ₹14.9 Cr.

Borrowings ₹35.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹29.4₹45.2 +53.5% above
Net profit₹5.7₹6.3 +10.0% in line
AI read of the filing Dachepalli Publishers Q1 Revenue jumps 159% YoY to ‑45.18 Cr; Board approves M&A proposal Positive
  • Revenue from operations surged 159% YoY to ‑45.18 Cr
  • Net profit for the quarter stood at ‑6.31 Cr, up from ‑4.44 Cr YoY
  • Raw material costs increased significantly to ‑24.85 Cr from ‑9.46 Cr YoY
Full analysis →

Banaras Beads Limited

BANARBEADS · Glass · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹76.0 Cr
P/E
40.0
PEG
—
Since results
+4.4%
  • Profit +20% above its own trend
  • 31% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +63%)
  • Operating cash flow was negative in FY26 despite a profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +45.9%+39.1% 9.16.56.2
Operating profit +48.4%-20.2% 1.41.70.9
OPM % +25 bps-1120 bps 15.1%26.3%14.8%
Other income -22.4%-34.2% 0.30.50.4
Net profit +18.0%+30.9% 0.70.60.6
PAT margin % -188 bps-50 bps 7.9%8.4%9.8%
EPS (₹) +17.4%+30.1% 1.080.830.92

Quality of profit

Core 69%Other income & one-offs 31%

Pre-tax profit ₹1.0 Cr: core business ₹0.7 Cr, other income ₹0.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +62.7% · reported profit +18.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹4.7 Cr: -263% of FY26 net profit of ₹1.8 Cr.

Borrowings ₹20.5 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹5.5₹9.1 +63.8% above
Net profit₹0.6₹0.7 +20.2% above
AI read of the filing Banaras Beads (Rs 74 Cr M-Cap) Approves Q1 FY27 Results; No Auditor Qualifications Reported Neutral
  • Board meeting held on July 23, 2026, from 11:30 A.M. to 1:16 P.M. to approve Q1 results.
  • Statutory auditors issued a clean report with 0 qualifications or adverse remarks for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • Company maintains a promoter holding of 58.48% as of the most recent March 2026 filing.
Full analysis →

Solara Active Pharma Sciences Limited

SOLARA · Pharmaceuticals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹3,130 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+21.2%
  • Operating margin contracted 163 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +19.6%-1.5% 382387319
Operating profit +8.7%+7.5% 62.057.757.0
OPM % -163 bps+135 bps 16.2%14.9%17.9%
Other income +174.5%-51.5% 2.75.51.0
Net profit? +55.0%+69.9% 16.39.610.5
PAT margin % +98 bps+180 bps 4.3%2.5%3.3%
EPS (₹) +43.1%+32.8% 3.522.652.46

Quality of profit

Core 84%Other income & one-offs 16%

Pre-tax profit ₹16.3 Cr: core business ₹13.6 Cr, other income ₹2.7 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +42.8% · reported profit +55.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹153 Cr.

Borrowings ₹687 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹330₹382 +15.8% above
AI read of the filing Solara Board Approves Q1 FY27 Results; Targets Quarterly Revenue of ₹350 Cr+ Neutral
  • Board meeting held on July 23, 2026, concluded within 65 minutes (12:00 PM to 1:05 PM).
  • Company is targeting a quarterly revenue run-rate of ₹350 Cr+ to sustain its growth strategy.
  • TTM revenue stands at ₹1,369 Cr against a total debt of ₹637 Cr.
Full analysis →

Suraj Limited

SURAJLTD · Iron & Steel · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹376 Cr
P/E
45.2
PEG
—
Since results
-9.4%
  • Profit +162% above its own trend
  • Operating margin expanded 684 bps YoY
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +385%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -22.5%-10.1% 39.043.450.3
Operating profit +32.6%+468.6% 6.41.14.8
OPM % +684 bps+1386 bps 16.5%2.6%9.6%
Other income -65.4%-68.7% 0.92.82.6
Net profit? +30.8%+42.4% 3.62.52.7
PAT margin % +375 bps+340 bps 9.2%5.8%5.5%
EPS (₹) +30.9%+42.3% 1.951.371.49

Quality of profit

Core 76%Other income & one-offs 24%

Pre-tax profit ₹5.1 Cr: core business ₹3.9 Cr, other income ₹0.9 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +385.2% · reported profit +30.8%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹17.0 Cr: 228% of FY26 net profit of ₹7.5 Cr.

Borrowings ₹60.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹45.5₹39.0 -14.1% below
Net profit₹1.4₹3.6 +161.7% above

Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited

CHENNPETRO · Refineries & Oil Marketing · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹21,503 Cr
P/E
5.2
PEG
—
Since results
+7.1%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • Operating margin expanded 463 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +98.2%+74.6% 29,35916,81714,812
Operating profit —-23.6% 1,5552,03698.6
OPM % +463 bps-681 bps 5.3%12.1%0.7%
Other income -31.2%-58.8% 17.743.025.7
Net profit? from loss-27.5% 1,0311,422-40.1
PAT margin % +378 bps-494 bps 3.5%8.5%-0.3%
EPS (₹) from loss-27.5% 69.2695.48-2.69

Quality of profit

Core 98%Other income & one-offs 2%

Pre-tax profit ₹1,380 Cr: core business ₹1,348 Cr, other income ₹17.7 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹14.7 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹2,945 Cr: 95% of FY26 net profit of ₹3,103 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1,964 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹15,038₹29,359 +95.2% above
AI read of the filing Rs 1,031 Cr Net Profit: CHENNPETRO Reports Strong YoY Turnaround in Q1 FY27 Positive
  • Net Profit of Rs 1,031.35 Cr in Q1 FY27 vs a loss of Rs 40.10 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Revenue from operations increased to Rs 29,358.75 Cr, up 57% from Rs 18,683.49 Cr YoY.
  • Earnings Per Share (EPS) reached Rs 69.26 for the quarter, a sharp recovery from negative Rs 2.69 YoY.
Full analysis →

Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Limited

UJJIVANSFB · Private Sector Banks · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹12,597 Cr
P/E
13.9
PEG
—
Since results
-1.1%
  • Profit +176% above its own trend
  • Gross NPA down 36 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Total income +22.1%+4.4% 2,2812,1851,868
Net interest income +38.7%+8.6% 1,1871,093856
Other income +2.8%-16.6% 256307249
Operating profit (pre-provision) —— 548——
Provisions —— 127——
Net profit +207.3%+12.2% 317282103
EPS (₹) +207.5%+12.4% 1.631.450.53
Cost-to-income % —— 62.0%——
Gross NPA % -36 bps-10 bps 2.2%2.3%2.5%
Net NPA % -36 bps-9 bps 0.3%0.4%0.7%

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹548 Cr; provisions ₹127 Cr.

Net profit +207.3% YoY.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
NII₹901₹1,187 +31.8% above
Net profit₹115₹317 +175.6% above
AI read of the filing Ujjivan SFB Q1 FY27: Net Profit Surges 206% YoY to ₹316.54 Cr; Asset Quality Improves Positive
  • Net Profit increased by 206.7% YoY to ₹316.54 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • Gross NPA improved to 2.16% from 2.52% in the same quarter last year and 2.26% in the previous quarter.
  • Net NPA reached a low of 0.34%, down from 0.70% YoY and 0.43% QoQ.
Full analysis →

Vishal Mega Mart Limited

VMM · Retail · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹45,091 Cr
P/E
12.2
PEG
0.31
Since results
-14.7%
  • Profit -14% below its own trend
  • FY26 operating cash flow was only 44% of profit
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +18.7%+19.7% 3,7273,1143,140
Operating profit +18.6%+28.1% 545425459
OPM % -1 bps+97 bps 14.6%13.6%14.6%
Other income +94.9%+32.6% 33.125.017.0
Net profit? +25.6%+54.0% 259168206
PAT margin % +38 bps+155 bps 6.9%5.4%6.6%
EPS (₹) +22.2%+52.8% 0.550.360.45

Quality of profit

Core 90%Other income & one-offs 10%

Pre-tax profit ₹346 Cr: core business ₹313 Cr, other income ₹33.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +20.8% · reported profit +25.6%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹1,621 Cr: 44% of FY26 net profit of ₹3,656 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1,988 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹3,841₹3,727 -3.0% in line
Net profit₹301₹259 -14.1% below
AI read of the filing VMM Q1 PAT Rises 25.6% YoY to ₹258.8 Cr; Board Proposes 49.99% Foreign Ownership Cap Positive
  • Revenue from operations increased 18.7% YoY to ₹3,727.01 Cr from ₹3,140.32 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Net Profit (PAT) grew 25.6% YoY to ₹258.77 Cr, up from ₹206.07 Cr in the year-ago quarter.
  • Basic EPS for the quarter improved to ₹0.55 compared to ₹0.45 in the previous year's corresponding quarter.
Full analysis →

PVR INOX Limited

PVRINOX · Media & Entertainment · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹12,998 Cr
P/E
29.3
PEG
0.75
Since results
+40.9%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • Operating margin expanded 554 bps YoY
  • 35% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +10.4%+4.8% 1,6221,5471,469
Operating profit +33.0%+17.0% 528452397
OPM % +554 bps+338 bps 32.6%29.2%27.0%
Other income -19.4%-65.9% 26.176.632.4
Net profit? from loss-69.7% 56.5186-54.0
PAT margin % +716 bps-856 bps 3.5%12.0%-3.7%
EPS (₹) from loss-69.8% 5.7519.01-5.51

Quality of profit

Core 65%Other income & one-offs 35%

Pre-tax profit ₹75.7 Cr: core business ₹49.5 Cr, other income ₹26.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹2,160 Cr: 648% of FY26 net profit of ₹333 Cr.

Borrowings ₹6,779 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,732₹1,622 -6.3% below
AI read of the filing PVR INOX Q1 FY27 Results Approved; Appoints Former Tata Sons GC Shuva Mandal to Board Neutral
  • Appointment of Mr. Shuva Mandal as Independent Director for a 5-year term starting July 23, 2026.
  • Resignation of Mr. Dinesh Kanabar as Independent Director effective July 24, 2026.
  • Prior year exceptional item of Rs 40.5 Cr (405 million) recognized for New Labour Code obligations.
Full analysis →

Control Print Limited

CONTROLPR · Computer Hardware · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹948 Cr
P/E
24.5
PEG
—
Since results
-9.3%
  • Profit -33% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 346 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +3.8%-17.5% 116140111
Operating profit -17.7%-41.2% 15.326.018.6
OPM % -346 bps-533 bps 13.2%18.6%16.7%
Other income -39.6%-83.2% 0.21.00.3
Net profit? -54.2%-64.4% 3.911.08.6
PAT margin % -430 bps-447 bps 3.4%7.9%7.7%
EPS (₹) -54.2%-65.0% 2.457.005.35

Quality of profit

Core 98%Other income & one-offs 2%

Pre-tax profit ₹9.8 Cr: core business ₹9.7 Cr, other income ₹0.2 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -29.0% · reported profit -54.2%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹50.0 Cr: 115% of FY26 net profit of ₹43.4 Cr.

Borrowings ₹7.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹127₹116 -9.1% below
Net profit₹5.9₹3.9 -33.2% below
AI read of the filing 54% YoY Profit Drop to Rs 3.92 Cr as Subsidiary Losses and Lower Forex Gains Impact Earnings Negative
  • Consolidated Net Profit declined 54.2% YoY to Rs 3.92 Cr from Rs 8.56 Cr.
  • Foreign subsidiaries reported a combined net loss of Rs 8.24 Cr on revenue of Rs 7.94 Cr.
  • Standalone profit was impacted by a sharp drop in Forex gains to Rs 0.20 Cr vs Rs 7.26 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Full analysis →

Cipla Limited

CIPLA · Pharmaceuticals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,07,284 Cr
P/E
32.0
PEG
3.20
Since results
-6.4%
  • Profit -18% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 881 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +2.3%+8.8% 7,1196,5416,957
Operating profit -32.9%+24.8% 1,1929551,778
OPM % -881 bps+215 bps 16.7%14.6%25.6%
Other income -18.4%+42.5% 211148259
Net profit? -39.2%+44.7% 7865431,292
PAT margin % -753 bps+273 bps 11.0%8.3%18.6%
EPS (₹) -39.2%+42.2% 9.776.8716.07

Quality of profit

Core 80%Other income & one-offs 20%

Pre-tax profit ₹1,082 Cr: core business ₹871 Cr, other income ₹211 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -42.4% · reported profit -39.2%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹3,940 Cr: 102% of FY26 net profit of ₹3,862 Cr.

Borrowings ₹614 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹7,095₹7,119 +0.3% in line
Net profit₹959₹786 -18.0% below
AI read of the filing Cipla Q1 FY27: Net Profit drops 39% YoY to ₹786 Cr; Revenue grows 2.3% to ₹7,119 Cr Negative
  • Consolidated Revenue from operations stood at ₹7,119.28 Cr, up 2.3% YoY from ₹6,957.47 Cr.
  • Net Profit for the quarter fell to ₹785.55 Cr, a 39.2% decrease compared to ₹1,291.61 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Employee benefit expenses increased by 14.1% YoY to ₹1,497.41 Cr from ₹1,312.30 Cr.
Full analysis →

Tanla Platforms Limited

TANLA · IT Services & Software · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹7,261 Cr
P/E
13.6
PEG
3.41
Since results
-0.0%
  • Profit +16% above its own trend
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +17.8%+4.1% 1,2261,1781,041
Operating profit +22.7%+4.9% 201192164
OPM % +65 bps+11 bps 16.4%16.3%15.8%
Other income +17.4%+68.8% 14.18.412.0
Net profit? +20.1%+5.8% 142134118
PAT margin % +21 bps+19 bps 11.6%11.4%11.4%
EPS (₹) +22.1%+5.8% 10.7710.188.82

Quality of profit

Core 92%Other income & one-offs 8%

Pre-tax profit ₹181 Cr: core business ₹167 Cr, other income ₹14.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +23.4% · reported profit +20.1%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹574 Cr: 113% of FY26 net profit of ₹509 Cr.

Borrowings ₹53.0 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,144₹1,226 +7.2% above
Net profit₹122₹142 +16.1% above
AI read of the filing Tanla Platforms Q1 EPS Rises to ₹10.77; YoY Profit Growth of 23.6% Positive
  • Consolidated PAT for Q1 FY27 stood at ₹146.41 Cr compared to ₹118.41 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Basic EPS grew 22% YoY to ₹10.77, up from ₹8.82 in the same period last year.
  • Standalone revenue for the quarter was reported at ₹214.34 Cr.
Full analysis →

Waaree Renewable Technologies Limited

WAAREERTL · Electrical Equipment · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹8,417 Cr
P/E
16.5
PEG
—
Since results
-19.6%
  • Profit -31% below its own trend
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +53.2%-16.1% 9241,102603
Operating profit +47.6%-16.2% 173207118
OPM % -72 bps-1 bps 18.8%18.8%19.5%
Other income +9.2%-12.1% 5.36.04.8
Net profit? +37.7%-23.7% 11915686.4
PAT margin % -145 bps-128 bps 12.9%14.2%14.3%
EPS (₹) +34.0%-25.6% 11.1114.938.29

Quality of profit

Core 97%Other income & one-offs 3%

Pre-tax profit ₹163 Cr: core business ₹158 Cr, other income ₹5.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +41.5% · reported profit +37.7%

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹1,206₹924 -23.4% below
Net profit₹173₹119 -31.1% below
AI read of the filing Rs 924 Cr Revenue in Q1 FY27; 53% YoY Growth and Completion of APSPL Acquisition Positive
  • Consolidated Revenue reached Rs 924.25 Cr, a 53.2% increase over Rs 603.19 Cr in the same quarter last year.
  • Net Profit for the quarter stood at Rs 121.21 Cr, up from Rs 86.39 Cr in Q1 FY26.
  • Completed 55% acquisition of APSPL for Rs 122.5 Cr, diversifying into power transmission and distribution.
Full analysis →

United Spirits Limited

UNITDSPR · Breweries & Distilleries · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹98,094 Cr
P/E
52.1
PEG
2.26
Since results
-1.4%
  • Profit -12% below its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 548 bps YoY
  • 44% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
  • Exceptional items of ₹-81.0 Cr in the quarter
  • Profit grew faster than the core business (core profit -37%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -10.4%-11.3% 2,7083,0543,021
Operating profit -33.4%-27.7% 429593644
OPM % -548 bps-358 bps 15.8%19.4%21.3%
Other income +1.4%-67.7% 73.022672.0
Net profit? +11.0%-14.1% 463539417
PAT margin % +329 bps-55 bps 17.1%17.6%13.8%
EPS (₹) +11.1%-12.0% 6.527.415.87

Quality of profit

Core 56%Other income & one-offs 44%

Pre-tax profit ₹587 Cr: core business ₹327 Cr, other income ₹73.0 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹187 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -37.0% · reported profit +11.0%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹1,459 Cr: 79% of FY26 net profit of ₹1,838 Cr.

Borrowings ₹413 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹3,277₹2,708 -17.4% below
Net profit₹527₹463 -12.2% below
AI read of the filing ₹463 Cr PAT; United Spirits Reports 11% YoY Profit Growth in Q1 FY27 Positive
  • Consolidated Net Profit increased 11% YoY to ₹463 Cr from ₹417 Cr in June 2025.
  • Sports segment revenue surged to ₹552 Cr in Q1, compared to just ₹64 Cr in the preceding quarter due to seasonal IPL activity.
  • Excise duty payments amounted to ₹3,414 Cr, representing 55.7% of the total revenue from operations.
Full analysis →

NTPC Green Energy Limited

NTPCGREEN · Power Generation & Utilities · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹76,393 Cr
P/E
126.2
PEG
2.81
Since results
-1.3%
  • Profit +14% above its own trend
  • Core business grew faster than reported profit (core profit +73%)
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +62.7%+21.2% 1,107913680
Operating profit +63.7%+27.7% 989774604
OPM % +53 bps+455 bps 89.3%84.8%88.8%
Other income -83.4%-69.2% 14.848.089.0
Net profit? +38.3%+54.7% 305197220
PAT margin % -487 bps+596 bps 27.5%21.6%32.4%
EPS (₹) +38.5%+56.5% 0.360.230.26

Quality of profit

Core 88%Other income & one-offs 12%

Pre-tax profit ₹368 Cr: core business ₹324 Cr, other income ₹14.8 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹29.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +72.6% · reported profit +38.3%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹2,386 Cr: 458% of FY26 net profit of ₹521 Cr.

Borrowings ₹31,716 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹853₹1,107 +29.8% above
Net profit₹268₹305 +13.8% above
AI read of the filing ₹152.75 Cr Q1 PAT: NTPC Green to form C&I SPV and take majority stake in APNHAL JV Positive
  • Standalone Net Profit for Q1 FY27 stood at ₹152.75 Cr, up from ₹94.44 Cr in the previous quarter.
  • Operating margin improved significantly to 63.29% in Q1 FY27 compared to 57.21% in Q4 FY26.
  • Board approved an investment of ₹28,77,550 to increase stake in AP NGEL Harit Amrit Limited (APNHAL) to 51%.
Full analysis →

CIE Automotive India Limited

CIEINDIA · Castings & Forgings · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹14,287 Cr
P/E
15.8
PEG
0.12
Since results
-20.3%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +10.6%+0.3% 2,6212,6122,369
Operating profit +15.7%-3.1% 390402337
OPM % +65 bps-52 bps 14.9%15.4%14.2%
Other income +29.7%-7.6% 28.631.022.1
Net profit? +15.8%-5.4% 236249204
PAT margin % +40 bps-54 bps 9.0%9.5%8.6%
EPS (₹) +15.9%-5.5% 6.216.575.36

Quality of profit

Core 90%Other income & one-offs 10%

Pre-tax profit ₹313 Cr: core business ₹282 Cr, other income ₹28.6 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹2.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: +13.9% · reported profit +15.8%

Cash & debt

Borrowings ₹426 Cr at Dec 2025.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹2,660₹2,621 -1.5% in line
Net profit₹224₹236 +5.2% in line
AI read of the filing CIEINDIA Q2 Standalone PAT up 16.8% YoY to ₹148.1 Cr; Revenue grows 9.9% YoY Neutral
  • Standalone Revenue for Q2 2026 stood at ₹1,352.28 Cr, up 9.9% from ₹1,230.04 Cr in Q2 2025.
  • Standalone PAT for the quarter was ₹148.12 Cr, a 16.8% increase over the ₹126.78 Cr reported in the previous year's corresponding quarter.
  • H1 2026 Standalone Total Income reached ₹2,793.91 Cr, compared to ₹2,512.61 Cr in H1 2025.
Full analysis →

Padmanabh Industries Ltd

526905 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-14.7%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • Operating margin expanded 1035 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +816.7%-92.5% 1.114.70.1
Operating profit from loss-91.1% 0.00.2-0.0
OPM % +1035 bps+32 bps 2.0%1.7%-8.3%
Other income —— 0.00.00.0
Net profit from loss-95.0% 0.00.2-0.0
PAT margin % +1771 bps-52 bps 1.0%1.6%-16.7%
EPS (₹) from loss-94.7% 0.020.38-0.03

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹0.0 Cr: core business ₹0.0 Cr, other income ₹0.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹2.5 Cr: 1050% of FY26 net profit of ₹0.2 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1.2 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹0.2₹1.1 +358.3% above
AI read of the filing Padmanabh Industries reports zero revenue and Rs 1.15 lakh net loss for Q1 FY27 Negative
  • Revenue from operations remained at Rs 0.00 for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
  • Net loss for the quarter stood at Rs 1.15 lakhs compared to a loss of Rs 22.86 lakhs in the preceding quarter.
  • Total expenses for the period were contained at Rs 1.15 lakhs, down from Rs 22.86 lakhs in the March 2026 quarter.
Full analysis →

How to read this page

The numbers. Each card is one company's Q1 FY27 results as filed with NSE or BSE, read from the filing within hours of its release, in ₹ crore. We show the consolidated statement, or the standalone one when the consolidated figures are a copy of it or have no year-ago quarter to compare with. YoY compares with the same quarter a year earlier and QoQ with the quarter before (the previous half-year for companies that report every six months). A swing between profit and loss is described in words: a percentage across it would mislead.

Net profit. On a consolidated statement, net profit is the profit of the whole group for the quarter, before minority interest. A company's own headline, and the AI read of its filing, often quote the profit attributable to its shareholders instead, which is lower when subsidiaries are partly owned: Larsen & Toubro's Q1 FY27 group profit was ₹4,988 Cr, of which ₹4,123 Cr belonged to its shareholders. EPS is worked out on that attributable profit, so EPS and net profit need not grow at the same rate. On a standalone statement the two are the same.

Margins. Operating margin (OPM) is operating profit, before depreciation, interest and other income, as a share of sales; PAT margin is net profit as a share of sales. Their changes are in basis points (100 bps = 1 percentage point).

Quality of profit. Core profit is operating profit minus interest and depreciation: what the business itself earned before tax. The rest of pre-tax profit is other income (interest on cash, dividends, gains on investments) and exceptional or one-off items. We flag a quarter when that share is 25% or more, and when reported profit grew much faster than core profit. For banks we compare pre-provision profit with net profit, since a fall in provisions can lift profit without the business growing.

Against its own trend. We do not have analyst consensus estimates, and we do not make them up. Instead each company is measured against the path it was on: the same quarter last year, grown at the median of its last four year-on-year growth rates (held between −50% and +100%; at least two growth rates needed). Sales 5% or more above that, or net profit 10% or more above, is "above trend"; as far below is "below trend". It answers "was this quarter better or worse than the company's own recent run?", which consensus does not.

Cash and debt. Profit is an accounting figure; cash is harder to dress up. For each company we show its operating cash flow for the last financial year as a share of that year's net profit (flagged under 50%, or when it is negative despite a profit), and its borrowings at the latest balance sheet against the one six months earlier (flagged at a 25% move). Balance sheets come with the September and March results, the year's cash-flow statement with the March results and the half-year's (April to September) with the September results.

Management guidance. When a company files the transcript of its earnings call, we read what its management said to expect: revenue or profit growth, margins, capex and the like, for this financial year or part of it. A figure is kept only when the sentence that states it is found in the transcript, and you can read it under "What management said". Growth and margins are then set beside the actual so far: the year-to-date quarters against the same quarters a year earlier (so the first half is measured against a full-year figure). Within 1 percentage point of the range for growth, or 0.5 for margins, is "on track"; above it "ahead", below it "behind". A new figure for the same period is marked raised or cut against the one before. This is what management said, not a forecast of ours.

Working capital. Inventory, trade receivables and trade payables from the same balance sheets, each also as days of sales (the amount against the twelve months' sales to that date, times 365). Receivables or inventory that grow 25 points or more faster than sales between two balance sheets (and by at least 20%) are flagged: money tied up in customers and stock is profit not yet in cash. These lines are read from filings since the September 2026 results, so comparisons with an earlier balance sheet start with the March 2027 results for most companies.

Price since results. The latest close against the last close before the filing (a filing after 3:30 pm counts from the next session). It is a fact about the market's reaction, not advice.

Market cap groups. Large cap is the 100 largest companies by market value and mid cap the next 150 (SEBI's ranking); below that, small cap is ₹5,000 Cr or more, micro cap ₹500 Cr or more, nano cap below.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI