Car Vahan retail registrations

Car Sales FY 2024-25: Maruti Suzuki Leads, 39,71,397 Units, Up 4.0% YoY

Every car registered in India over FY 2024-25 — April 2024 to March 2025. India's financial year runs April to March, the window every listed automaker reports on. Month-by-month volumes, the manufacturer leaderboard, how the segment moved against the rest of the market, and the same window in every earlier year on record.

39,71,397
Car registrations
FY 2024-25
+4.0%
Year on year
vs FY 2023-24 (12 mo)
3,30,950
Monthly average
12 months counted
4.81 L
Best month
October 2024
14.6%
Share of all registrations
−0.33pp vs FY 2023-24

Car sales month by month, FY 2024-25

India's passenger car market registered 39,71,397 cars in FY 2024-25. Volumes grew 4.0% against the 38,17,348 logged over the same 12 months of FY 2023-24.

October was the strongest month of the period at 4,81,054 cars and September the quietest at 2,68,599, an average of 3,30,950 a month. 5 of those 12 months grew on the same month a year earlier.

FY 2024-25 ran from April 2024 to March 2025 and is closed. Every month in the table below is final, and every comparison on this page is against the matching month of FY 2023-24.

Cars accounted for 14.6% of everything registered in India over the period, down from 14.9% in FY 2023-24. The whole market ran to 2,72,53,707 vehicles over the same window, up 6.4% year on year.

Car registrations by month — FY 2024-25 vs FY 2023-24

Vahan retail registrations, each month set against the same month a year earlier.

Car sales, month by month — FY 2024-25

Every completed month of FY 2024-25, with the matching month of FY 2023-24 beside it.

Month FY 2024-25 units FY 2023-24 units YoY Share of period
April 2024 3,27,754 2,83,293 +15.7% 8.3%
May 2024 2,95,156 2,98,019 −1.0% 7.4%
June 2024 2,75,699 2,93,206 −6.0% 6.9%
July 2024 3,12,973 2,78,804 +12.3% 7.9%
August 2024 3,03,141 3,08,265 −1.7% 7.6%
September 2024 2,68,599 3,25,631 −17.5% 6.8%
October 2024 4,81,054 3,49,437 +37.7% 12.1%
November 2024 3,23,074 3,66,054 −11.7% 8.1%
December 2024 2,89,984 2,91,687 −0.6% 7.3%
January 2025 4,58,945 3,89,681 +17.8% 11.6%
February 2025 2,95,504 3,22,466 −8.4% 7.4%
March 2025 3,39,514 3,10,805 +9.2% 8.5%

Each month links through to its own full report.

Which manufacturer sold the most, FY 2024-25

Maruti Suzuki led the period with 15,06,544 registrations, up 1.7% on FY 2023-24. Hyundai follows on 5,58,988, 9,47,556 behind — a gap of 2.70x.

The fastest riser in the top 15 was Jaguar Land Rover India, up 41.9% to 5,341, while Honda Cars was down 18.7% at 65,557.

Volumes here are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each is the manufacturer's car volume over FY 2024-25. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own appear as separate rows.

Top manufacturers by registrations — FY 2024-25

Registrations inside the segment (cars only).

Manufacturer leaderboard — FY 2024-25

Exact registrations over April 2024 to March 2025, with the change against FY 2023-24.

# Manufacturer FY 2024-25 units Share of cars vs FY 2023-24
1 Maruti Suzuki 15,06,544 37.94% +1.7%
2 Hyundai 5,58,988 14.08% −2.5%
3 Mahindra 5,04,449 12.70% +21.3%
4 Tata Motors (PV) 4,90,881 12.36% −1.0%
5 Toyota Kirloskar 2,59,977 6.55% +30.9%
6 Kia India 2,49,558 6.28% +6.2%
7 Skoda 89,523 2.25% −4.5%
8 Honda Cars 65,557 1.65% −18.7%
9 MG Motor 60,526 1.52% +12.5%
10 Tata Motors (EV) 56,766 1.43% +13.9%
11 Renault India 37,911 0.95% −17.4%
12 Nissan India 24,878 0.63% −9.0%
13 Mercedes-Benz 17,389 0.44% +11.6%
14 BMW India 15,876 0.40% +10.4%
15 Jaguar Land Rover India 5,341 0.13% +41.9%

Car sales against the rest of the market

Set against the rest of the market, cars lagged the national picture over FY 2024-25: +4.0% against +6.4% for every vehicle registered in India.

The table covers every segment Vahan reports over the same 12-month window, so the comparison is like for like — the same months, the same source, on both sides.

Car share of the Indian market, month by month

Cars as a percentage of every vehicle registered that month.

Registrations by segment — FY 2024-25

Exact segment volumes over April 2024 to March 2025.

Segment FY 2024-25 units Share vs FY 2023-24
Two-Wheelers 1,95,92,209 71.89% +7.7%
Cars & UVs 39,71,397 14.57% +4.0%
Three-Wheelers 12,63,431 4.64% +4.6%
Tractors 8,98,913 3.30% −1.4%
Goods Carriers 8,64,839 3.17% −2.2%
Taxis & Cabs 3,31,931 1.22% +14.1%
Other classes 2,14,111 0.79% −2.5%
Buses 1,16,876 0.43% +20.3%

What cars run on

Vahan splits a segment by fuel only across a whole calendar year, so this table covers full-year 2025 rather than FY 2024-25 alone — it is exact for that window.

Petrol accounts for 51.4% of car registrations over full-year 2025, with battery-electric at 4.4%.

Car registrations by fuel — full-year 2025

The full-year 2025 mix.

Car registrations by fuel — full-year 2025
Fuel 2025 units Share vs full-year 2024
Petrol 21,92,752 51.35% −4.05pp
Diesel 7,85,723 18.40% −0.16pp
CNG / LPG 7,46,369 17.48% +2.69pp
Hybrid 3,56,714 8.35% −0.44pp
Electric 1,87,761 4.40% +1.96pp
Other 592 0.01% +0.01pp

Car sales by financial year

Across the 2 completed windows in our Vahan record, car registrations went from 39,71,397 in FY 2024-25 to 44,93,609 in FY 2025-26, up 13.1% over the stretch.

FY 2026-27 is still running — 6 of its 12 months are counted — so it is a part window and is never set against a full one. Its year-on-year figure compares only the months it actually holds.

Car registrations by financial year

* window still in progress.

Car sales by financial year
Period Months Units YoY
FY 2026-27 (to date) 6 23,18,975 +24.7%
FY 2025-26 12 44,93,609 +13.1%
FY 2024-25 12 39,71,397 +4.0%

Each row compares only the months that window holds, so a part period is never set against a full one.

Frequently asked questions

How many cars were sold in India in FY 2024-25?
39,71,397 cars were registered in India in FY 2024-25, according to Vahan registration data covering April 2024 to March 2025. That is +4.0% against the 38,17,348 registered over the same months of FY 2023-24.
What period does FY 2024-25 cover?
FY 2024-25 runs April to March — April 2024 to March 2025, all 12 months complete. India's financial year runs from 1 April to 31 March, which is the year every listed automaker reports on.
Which manufacturer sold the most cars in FY 2024-25?
Maruti Suzuki led with 15,06,544 registrations across the period, ahead of Hyundai on 5,58,988. These are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter.
Which was the strongest month for car sales in FY 2024-25?
October 2024 at 4,81,054 registrations. The quietest was September 2024 at 2,68,599, and the period averaged 3,30,950 cars a month.
What share of the Indian market were cars in FY 2024-25?
14.6%. India registered 2,72,53,707 vehicles of all kinds over the same months, of which 39,71,397 were cars.
Which financial year had the highest car sales?
Of the 3 comparable windows in our record, FY 2025-26 is the largest at 44,93,609 registrations.
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
Retail. Every figure is a vehicle registration recorded on the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard — the same source FADA uses — not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. Registrations reach Vahan a few days after the sale, so recent months keep rising slightly for a while after they close.

Car sales, other periods

More from the reports desk

Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.

Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI