Vehicle Sales FY 2024-25: Hero MotoCorp Leads, 2,72,53,707 Units, Up 6.4% YoY
Every vehicle registered in India over FY 2024-25 — April 2024 to March 2025. India's financial year runs April to March, the window every listed automaker reports on. Month-by-month volumes, the manufacturer leaderboard, what India actually registered segment by segment, and the same window in every earlier year on record.
Vehicle sales month by month, FY 2024-25
The Indian vehicle market registered 2,72,53,707 vehicles in FY 2024-25. Volumes improved 6.4% against the 2,56,22,921 logged over the same 12 months of FY 2023-24.
November was the strongest month of the period at 33,55,020 vehicles and September the quietest at 18,17,370, an average of 22,71,142 a month. 8 of those 12 months grew on the same month a year earlier.
FY 2024-25 ran from April 2024 to March 2025 and is closed. Every month in the table below is final, and every comparison on this page is against the matching month of FY 2023-24.
Vehicle registrations by month — FY 2024-25 vs FY 2023-24
Vahan retail registrations, each month set against the same month a year earlier.
Every completed month of FY 2024-25, with the matching month of FY 2023-24 beside it.
| Month | FY 2024-25 units | FY 2023-24 units | YoY | Share of period |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 2024 | 23,03,231 | 18,20,515 | +26.5% | 8.5% |
| May 2024 | 21,91,877 | 21,17,177 | +3.5% | 8.0% |
| June 2024 | 19,96,076 | 19,64,633 | +1.6% | 7.3% |
| July 2024 | 21,48,824 | 18,67,559 | +15.1% | 7.9% |
| August 2024 | 19,90,301 | 19,29,123 | +3.2% | 7.3% |
| September 2024 | 18,17,370 | 19,82,082 | −8.3% | 6.7% |
| October 2024 | 29,56,540 | 22,25,618 | +32.8% | 10.8% |
| November 2024 | 33,55,020 | 29,84,781 | +12.4% | 12.3% |
| December 2024 | 18,52,029 | 21,05,288 | −12.0% | 6.8% |
| January 2025 | 24,10,557 | 22,47,856 | +7.2% | 8.8% |
| February 2025 | 19,97,131 | 21,42,870 | −6.8% | 7.3% |
| March 2025 | 22,34,751 | 22,35,419 | +0.0% | 8.2% |
Each month links through to its own full report.
Which manufacturer sold the most, FY 2024-25
Hero MotoCorp led the period with 55,51,364 registrations, broadly flat (+0.8%) on FY 2023-24. Honda 2W (HMSI) follows on 50,42,033, 5,09,331 behind — a gap of 1.10x.
The fastest riser in the top 15 was Toyota Kirloskar, up 28.0% to 2,91,858, while Tata Motors was down 5.3% at 3,58,711.
Top manufacturers by registrations — FY 2024-25
Total registrations across every vehicle type each manufacturer sells.
Exact registrations over April 2024 to March 2025, with the change against FY 2023-24.
| # | Manufacturer | FY 2024-25 units | Share | vs FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hero MotoCorp | 55,51,364 | 20.37% | +0.8% |
| 2 | Honda 2W (HMSI) | 50,42,033 | 18.50% | +16.4% |
| 3 | TVS Motor | 34,51,912 | 12.67% | +11.5% |
| 4 | Bajaj Auto | 27,30,147 | 10.02% | +2.5% |
| 5 | Maruti Suzuki | 17,80,507 | 6.53% | +3.2% |
| 6 | Suzuki 2W | 10,33,405 | 3.79% | +16.3% |
| 7 | Royal Enfield | 8,80,769 | 3.23% | +7.7% |
| 8 | Mahindra | 7,94,866 | 2.92% | +8.2% |
| 9 | Yamaha India | 6,70,423 | 2.46% | +6.9% |
| 10 | Hyundai | 5,83,378 | 2.14% | −0.9% |
| 11 | Tata Motors (PV) | 4,92,323 | 1.81% | −1.2% |
| 12 | Ola Electric | 3,60,199 | 1.32% | +4.5% |
| 13 | Tata Motors | 3,58,711 | 1.32% | −5.3% |
| 14 | Toyota Kirloskar | 2,91,858 | 1.07% | +28.0% |
| 15 | Kia India | 2,55,068 | 0.94% | +6.6% |
What India registered in FY 2024-25
Two-wheelers dominate every Indian registration total, and FY 2024-25 is no exception: two-wheelers alone accounted for 71.9% of the 2,72,53,707 vehicles registered across the period.
Buses grew fastest at +20.3%, and other classes slowest at −2.5%.
Market composition — FY 2024-25
Share of every vehicle registered in the period.
Exact segment volumes over April 2024 to March 2025.
| Segment | FY 2024-25 units | Share | vs FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two-Wheelers | 1,95,92,209 | 71.89% | +7.7% |
| Cars & UVs | 39,71,397 | 14.57% | +4.0% |
| Three-Wheelers | 12,63,431 | 4.64% | +4.6% |
| Tractors | 8,98,913 | 3.30% | −1.4% |
| Goods Carriers | 8,64,839 | 3.17% | −2.2% |
| Taxis & Cabs | 3,31,931 | 1.22% | +14.1% |
| Other classes | 2,14,111 | 0.79% | −2.5% |
| Buses | 1,16,876 | 0.43% | +20.3% |
Fuel mix, FY 2024-25
Battery-electric vehicles were 7.5% of every registration in FY 2024-25, against 6.8% in FY 2023-24. That is 20,39,933 electric vehicles across all segments.
Fuel labels come straight from Vahan and the split below covers the whole market over April 2024 to March 2025 — petrol includes the E20 ethanol blend, which is now the single largest label in the database.
Registrations by fuel — FY 2024-25
Every vehicle registered in the period, by fuel.
Exact fuel volumes over April 2024 to March 2025.
| Fuel | FY 2024-25 units | Share | vs FY 2023-24 | Share move |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petrol | 2,06,12,880 | 75.63% | +5.1% | −0.91pp |
| Diesel | 27,62,330 | 10.14% | +1.5% | −0.49pp |
| Electric | 20,39,933 | 7.48% | +17.0% | +0.68pp |
| CNG / LPG | 13,99,011 | 5.13% | +22.8% | +0.69pp |
| Hybrid | 3,63,814 | 1.33% | +12.2% | +0.07pp |
| Other | 75,739 | 0.28% | −5.5% | −0.03pp |
Vehicle sales by financial year
Across the 2 completed windows in our Vahan record, vehicle registrations went from 2,72,53,707 in FY 2024-25 to 3,08,42,748 in FY 2025-26, up 13.2% over the stretch.
FY 2026-27 is still running — 6 of its 12 months are counted — so it is a part window and is never set against a full one. Its year-on-year figure compares only the months it actually holds.
Vehicle registrations by financial year
* window still in progress.
| Period | Months | Units | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY 2026-27 (to date) | 6 | 1,55,77,060 | +20.9% |
| FY 2025-26 | 12 | 3,08,42,748 | +13.2% |
| FY 2024-25 | 12 | 2,72,53,707 | +6.4% |
Each row compares only the months that window holds, so a part period is never set against a full one.
Where the demand was, FY 2024-25
Uttar Pradesh registered the most vehicles of any state in FY 2024-25 — 37,93,221, 13.9% of the national total.
The top five states together account for 45.6% of every vehicle registered in the period.
Top states by registrations — FY 2024-25
All vehicle types, exact for the period.
| # | State | Units | Share | vs FY 2023-24 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Uttar Pradesh | 37,93,221 | 13.9% | +7.9% |
| 2 | Maharashtra | 29,52,380 | 10.8% | +12.9% |
| 3 | Tamil Nadu | 19,36,820 | 7.1% | +2.5% |
| 4 | Gujarat | 18,94,892 | 7.0% | +1.1% |
| 5 | Karnataka | 18,52,903 | 6.8% | +1.7% |
| 6 | Madhya Pradesh | 16,68,772 | 6.1% | +9.3% |
| 7 | Rajasthan | 16,24,982 | 6.0% | +3.2% |
| 8 | Bihar | 13,82,650 | 5.1% | +4.7% |
| 9 | West Bengal | 12,01,933 | 4.4% | +16.7% |
| 10 | Haryana | 10,08,164 | 3.7% | +14.9% |
| 11 | Telangana | 10,01,262 | 3.7% | +1.8% |
| 12 | Andhra Pradesh | 8,85,627 | 3.2% | −2.3% |
| 13 | Odisha | 8,04,543 | 3.0% | +3.2% |
| 14 | Kerala | 7,85,926 | 2.9% | +5.6% |
| 15 | Chhattisgarh | 7,29,482 | 2.7% | +21.3% |
Frequently asked questions
How many vehicles were sold in India in FY 2024-25?
What period does FY 2024-25 cover?
Which manufacturer sold the most vehicles in FY 2024-25?
Which was the strongest month for vehicle sales in FY 2024-25?
Which financial year had the highest vehicle sales?
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
Vehicle sales, other periods
More from the reports desk
Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.
Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.