Three-Wheeler Vahan retail registrations

Three-Wheeler Sales FY 2024-25: Bajaj Auto Leads, 12,63,431 Units, Up 4.6% YoY

Every three-wheeler registered in India over FY 2024-25 — April 2024 to March 2025. India's financial year runs April to March, the window every listed automaker reports on. Month-by-month volumes, the manufacturer leaderboard, how the segment moved against the rest of the market, and the same window in every earlier year on record.

12,63,431
Three-Wheeler registrations
FY 2024-25
+4.6%
Year on year
vs FY 2023-24 (12 mo)
1,05,286
Monthly average
12 months counted
1.27 L
Best month
October 2024
4.6%
Share of all registrations
−0.08pp vs FY 2023-24

Three-Wheeler sales month by month, FY 2024-25

India's three-wheeler market registered 12,63,431 three-wheelers in FY 2024-25. Volumes grew 4.6% against the 12,08,084 logged over the same 12 months of FY 2023-24.

October was the strongest month of the period at 1,27,373 three-wheelers and April the quietest at 82,925, an average of 1,05,286 a month. 9 of those 12 months grew on the same month a year earlier.

FY 2024-25 ran from April 2024 to March 2025 and is closed. Every month in the table below is final, and every comparison on this page is against the matching month of FY 2023-24.

Three-wheelers accounted for 4.6% of everything registered in India over the period, down from 4.7% in FY 2023-24. The whole market ran to 2,72,53,707 vehicles over the same window, up 6.4% year on year.

Three-Wheeler registrations by month — FY 2024-25 vs FY 2023-24

Vahan retail registrations, each month set against the same month a year earlier.

Three-Wheeler sales, month by month — FY 2024-25

Every completed month of FY 2024-25, with the matching month of FY 2023-24 beside it.

Month FY 2024-25 units FY 2023-24 units YoY Share of period
April 2024 82,925 76,862 +7.9% 6.6%
May 2024 1,01,308 85,260 +18.8% 8.0%
June 2024 98,058 93,137 +5.3% 7.8%
July 2024 1,14,960 1,01,825 +12.9% 9.1%
August 2024 1,09,059 1,08,269 +0.7% 8.6%
September 2024 1,10,566 1,09,639 +0.8% 8.8%
October 2024 1,27,373 1,14,332 +11.4% 10.1%
November 2024 1,12,941 1,07,248 +5.3% 8.9%
December 2024 96,489 1,01,104 −4.6% 7.6%
January 2025 1,09,979 1,02,993 +6.8% 8.7%
February 2025 97,266 99,077 −1.8% 7.7%
March 2025 1,02,507 1,08,338 −5.4% 8.1%

Each month links through to its own full report.

Which manufacturer sold the most, FY 2024-25

Bajaj Auto led the period with 4,73,692 registrations, up 4.3% on FY 2023-24. Piaggio follows on 93,351, 3,80,341 behind — a gap of 5.07x.

The fastest riser in the top 15 was Mahindra Last Mile, up 144.2% to 77,158, while Hotage India was down 17.1% at 11,522.

Volumes here are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each is the manufacturer's three-wheeler volume over FY 2024-25. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own appear as separate rows.

Top manufacturers by registrations — FY 2024-25

Registrations inside the segment (three-wheelers only).

Manufacturer leaderboard — FY 2024-25

Exact registrations over April 2024 to March 2025, with the change against FY 2023-24.

# Manufacturer FY 2024-25 units Share of three-wheelers vs FY 2023-24
1 Bajaj Auto 4,73,692 37.49% +4.3%
2 Piaggio 93,351 7.39% −5.6%
3 Mahindra Last Mile 77,158 6.11% +144.2%
4 YC Electric 44,623 3.53% +4.4%
5 Atul Auto 28,424 2.25% +26.5%
6 Saera Electric 28,250 2.24% −6.2%
7 TVS Motor 26,841 2.12% +38.8%
8 Dilli Electric 24,219 1.92% −7.4%
9 Mini Metro EV 14,287 1.13% −11.0%
10 Energy Electric Vehicles 13,360 1.06% +11.3%
11 Unique International Ev 13,226 1.05% −5.3%
12 J. S. Auto 11,758 0.93% −6.0%
13 Hotage India 11,522 0.91% −17.1%
14 Sahnianand E Vehicles 11,169 0.88% +61.8%
15 Sks Trade India 10,773 0.85% +0.6%

Three-Wheeler sales against the rest of the market

Set against the rest of the market, three-wheelers lagged the national picture over FY 2024-25: +4.6% against +6.4% for every vehicle registered in India.

The table covers every segment Vahan reports over the same 12-month window, so the comparison is like for like — the same months, the same source, on both sides.

Three-Wheeler share of the Indian market, month by month

Three-wheelers as a percentage of every vehicle registered that month.

Registrations by segment — FY 2024-25

Exact segment volumes over April 2024 to March 2025.

Segment FY 2024-25 units Share vs FY 2023-24
Two-Wheelers 1,95,92,209 71.89% +7.7%
Cars & UVs 39,71,397 14.57% +4.0%
Three-Wheelers 12,63,431 4.64% +4.6%
Tractors 8,98,913 3.30% −1.4%
Goods Carriers 8,64,839 3.17% −2.2%
Taxis & Cabs 3,31,931 1.22% +14.1%
Other classes 2,14,111 0.79% −2.5%
Buses 1,16,876 0.43% +20.3%

What three-wheelers run on

Vahan splits a segment by fuel only across a whole calendar year, so this table covers full-year 2025 rather than FY 2024-25 alone — it is exact for that window.

Electric accounts for 58.7% of three-wheeler registrations over full-year 2025, with battery-electric at 58.7%.

Three-Wheeler registrations by fuel — full-year 2025

The full-year 2025 mix.

Three-Wheeler registrations by fuel — full-year 2025
Fuel 2025 units Share vs full-year 2024
Electric 8,00,627 58.74% +3.76pp
CNG / LPG 3,90,340 28.64% −3.55pp
Diesel 1,66,581 12.22% +0.29pp
Petrol 5,415 0.40% −0.49pp
Other 111 0.01% −0.01pp

Three-Wheeler sales by financial year

Across the 2 completed windows in our Vahan record, three-wheeler registrations went from 12,63,431 in FY 2024-25 to 14,16,970 in FY 2025-26, up 12.2% over the stretch.

FY 2026-27 is still running — 6 of its 12 months are counted — so it is a part window and is never set against a full one. Its year-on-year figure compares only the months it actually holds.

Three-Wheeler registrations by financial year

* window still in progress.

Three-Wheeler sales by financial year
Period Months Units YoY
FY 2026-27 (to date) 6 7,49,582 +15.3%
FY 2025-26 12 14,16,970 +12.2%
FY 2024-25 12 12,63,431 +4.6%

Each row compares only the months that window holds, so a part period is never set against a full one.

Frequently asked questions

How many three-wheelers were sold in India in FY 2024-25?
12,63,431 three-wheelers were registered in India in FY 2024-25, according to Vahan registration data covering April 2024 to March 2025. That is +4.6% against the 12,08,084 registered over the same months of FY 2023-24.
What period does FY 2024-25 cover?
FY 2024-25 runs April to March — April 2024 to March 2025, all 12 months complete. India's financial year runs from 1 April to 31 March, which is the year every listed automaker reports on.
Which manufacturer sold the most three-wheelers in FY 2024-25?
Bajaj Auto led with 4,73,692 registrations across the period, ahead of Piaggio on 93,351. These are registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter.
Which was the strongest month for three-wheeler sales in FY 2024-25?
October 2024 at 1,27,373 registrations. The quietest was April 2024 at 82,925, and the period averaged 1,05,286 three-wheelers a month.
What share of the Indian market were three-wheelers in FY 2024-25?
4.6%. India registered 2,72,53,707 vehicles of all kinds over the same months, of which 12,63,431 were three-wheelers.
Which financial year had the highest three-wheeler sales?
Of the 3 comparable windows in our record, FY 2025-26 is the largest at 14,16,970 registrations.
Are these retail sales or factory dispatches?
Retail. Every figure is a vehicle registration recorded on the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard — the same source FADA uses — not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. Registrations reach Vahan a few days after the sale, so recent months keep rising slightly for a while after they close.

Three-Wheeler sales, other periods

More from the reports desk

Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.

Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI