Carraro India LimitedCARRAROCorporate

Auto Ancillaries Latest results: Jun 2026 11 quarters of data
₹504.00
MCap ₹2,865 Cr · P/E 22.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹540 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+10.4% YoY
₹42 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-9.1% YoY
7.8%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-17.9% YoY
₹31 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+7.5% YoY
₹5.39
EPS · Jun 2026
+7.6% YoY

📝 Carraro India Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Carraro India Limited reported revenue of ₹540 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 10.4% from ₹489 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 10.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 7.5% year-on-year to ₹31 crore, from ₹29 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹5.39.

Operating profit stood at ₹42 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 7.8%, compared with 9.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Carraro India Limited posted revenue of ₹2,239 crore, a decline of 61.1% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹128 crore (down 56.5% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,290 crore with a net profit of ₹130 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹504.00, CARRARO has a market capitalisation of ₹2,865 crore and a trailing P/E of about 22.0.

Within the Auto Ancillaries industry, it is the 23rd-largest of the 61 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 68.77%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.59%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 15.30%, public shareholders 14.34% of Carraro India Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹2,865 Cr
Current Price ?
₹504.0
P/E ?
22.02below ind
Industry P/E ?
22.30
P/B ?
4.97
P/S ?
1.25
P/FCF ?
28.94
Enterprise Value ?
₹3,007 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
14.40
PEG ?
0.51
Earnings Yield ?
5.5%
Dividend Yield ?
0.91%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,290 Cr
OPM ?
9.1%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹130 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹22.89
ROCE ?
29.0%
ROE ?
22.6%
ROA ?
10.2%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹540 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹31 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
10.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
7.5%
Sales growth (3y) ?
10%
Sales growth (5y) ?
16%
Profit growth (3y) ?
43%
Profit growth (5y) ?
98%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹142 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.25
Interest Coverage ?
8.6
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
68.77%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-11.2%
Return 6 months ?
-14.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (11 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 4313894704374454,406489582565603540 +10.4% -10.4%
Operating Profit 37374942314414751546242 -9.1% -31.7%
Other Income 5245435777814 +100.0% +75.4%
Interest 665755355454 -16.1% -13.6%
Depreciation 11101011111111111111111 +1.6% -0.0%
Profit Before Tax 26243729193123841375441 +9.1% -24.0%
Net Profit 19182722142312931284131 +7.5% -25.2%
EPS 3.393.094.813.802.494.065.015.384.907.225.39 +7.6% -25.3%
OPM % 8.6% 9.5% 10.4% 9.6% 7.0% 10.0% 9.5% 8.7% 9.6% 10.3% 7.8% -17.9% -24.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹5,758 Cr ₹2,239 Cr ₹2,290 Cr -61.1%
Operating Profit ₹563 Cr ₹213 Cr ₹209 Cr -62.1%
OPM % 9.77% 9.52% 9.12% -2.6%
NPM % 5.11% 5.72% 5.68% +11.9%
Other Income ₹48 Cr ₹29 Cr ₹36 Cr -39.8%
Depreciation ₹143 Cr ₹44 Cr ₹44 Cr -69.0%
Interest ₹70 Cr ₹20 Cr ₹19 Cr -71.9%
EBIT ₹420 Cr ₹169 Cr ₹164 Cr -59.8%
PBT ₹397 Cr ₹169 Cr ₹173 Cr -57.4%
Tax ₹81 Cr ₹28 Cr ₹30 Cr -65.0%
Net Profit ₹294 Cr ₹128 Cr ₹130 Cr -56.5%
EPS ₹15.16 ₹22.51 ₹22.89 +48.5%
Material Cost ₹3,306 Cr ₹1,198 Cr ₹1,264 Cr -63.8%
Employee Cost ₹347 Cr ₹116 Cr ₹120 Cr -66.6%
Extraordinary Items — ₹-9 Cr ₹-9 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 57575757 +0.0%
Reserves 289328415519 +25.1%
Borrowings 188214189142 -24.9%
Other Liabilities 512458452555 +22.8%
Total Liabilities 1,0461,0561,1131,273 +14.4%
Fixed Assets 290351377374 -0.8%
CWIP 21000 —
Investments 002424 +0.0%
Other Assets 735706712874 +22.8%
Total Assets 1,0461,0561,1131,273 +14.4%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 7210795131 +37.9%
Cash from Investing Activity -64-84-76-31 +59.2%
Cash from Financing Activity -12-18-59-88 -49.2%
Net Cash Flow -45-4013 +132.5%
Free Cash Flow 565224399 +130.2%
CFO/OP 90%104%73%83% +13.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 64495860 +3.4%
Inventory Days 73808370 -15.7%
Days Payable 1221029793 -4.1%
Cash Conversion Cycle 15274438 -13.6%
Working Capital Days 16123338 +15.2%
ROCE % 16%18%22%29% +31.8%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 68.77%68.77%68.77%68.77%68.77%68.77% +0.0%
FIIs 3.69%3.59%2.72%3.01%2.91%1.59% -45.4%
DIIs 16.62%17.05%17.11%17.53%16.10%15.30% -5.0%
Public 10.93%10.59%11.39%10.68%12.22%14.34% +17.3%
No. of Shareholders 1,11,8491,04,85897,09691,08289,55389,230 -0.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Auto Ancillaries · top 25 of 61 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MSUMI Motherson Sumi ₹34.50 22,879 36.3 12,391 626 8.7% 5.1% 23.1% 3.0% 36.6% 1.6%
2 ARE&M Amara Raja ₹816.00 14,935 16.2 14,628 922 10.5% 6.3% 7.5% -5.2% 23.9% 15.9%
3 LUMAXTECH Lumax Auto ₹2,083.70 14,202 66.9 4,055 241 12.9% 5.9% 11.5% 4.9% 25.1% 22.5%
4 VARROC Varroc Engineering ₹876.45 13,392 44.6 8,666 301 9.9% 3.5% 21.0% 33.8% 28.2% 13.6%
5 ASKAUTOLTD ASK Automotive ₹625.00 12,321 38.9 4,643 317 12.3% 6.8% 16.0% 20.2% 52.4% 29.0%
6 BBTC Bombay Burmah ₹1,430.30 9,979 7.0 19,539 2,500 17.6% 12.8% 42.8% 49.8% 6.6% 33.5%
7 BANCOINDIA Banco Products ₹614.85 8,795 17.8 4,110 494 17.3% 12.0% 21.3% 22.6% 22.0% 11.7%
8 PRICOLLTD Pricol ₹710.35 8,658 32.3 4,251 268 11.6% 6.3% 50.1% 50.2% 23.5% 34.3%
9 SSWL Steel Strips ₹411.20 6,467 30.1 5,507 215 10.0% 3.9% 17.0% -1.2% 27.2% 46.1%
10 SUPRAJIT Suprajit Engineering ₹456.00 6,255 22.9 1,919 273 15.9% 14.2% -11.4% 14.8% 20.4% -3.6%
11 LGBBROSLTD LG Balakrishnan ₹1,729.00 5,515 17.3 3,217 319 15.3% 9.9% 19.3% 5.6% 21.6% 0.1%
12 WHEELS Wheels India ₹2,229.00 5,446 33.3 5,690 166 7.6% 2.9% 15.2% 40.3% 17.8% 27.3%
13 LUMAXIND Lumax Industries ₹5,801.00 5,423 28.9 4,485 188 9.7% 4.2% 23.5% 23.7% 32.6% 41.1%
14 SHARDAMOTR Sharda Motor ₹899.85 5,166 15.6 3,652 332 11.6% 9.1% 19.8% 9.7% 33.7% -13.4%
15 JAMNAAUTO Jamna Auto ₹128.52 5,141 22.0 2,650 233 15.3% 8.8% 15.1% 28.3% 6.7% 6.1%
16 FIEMIND Fiem Industries ₹1,927.90 5,074 19.3 2,932 263 14.0% 9.0% 16.2% 24.8% 17.7% 12.8%
17 SUBROS Subros ₹673.55 4,394 26.4 3,910 166 8.3% 4.2% 11.5% 9.9% 17.5% 1.7%
18 HARSHA Harsha Engineers ₹468.70 4,267 27.6 1,719 155 14.6% 9.0% 15.6% 74.0% 25.2% -1.5%
19 RML Rane (Madras) ₹1,361.10 3,762 31.6 4,024 119 8.8% 3.0% 56.1% 1090.7% 18.3% 62.4%
20 DIVGIITTS Divgi Torqtransfer ₹1,144.30 3,500 55.3 419 63 22.4% 15.1% 61.6% 95.8% 90.5% 180.4%
21 JTEKTINDIA Jtekt India ₹119.93 3,327 46.1 2,817 71 7.4% 2.5% 11.1% 1.3% 26.9% -43.4%
22 SANDHAR Sandhar Technologies ₹534.40 3,224 15.5 5,144 208 9.0% 4.0% 24.9% 20.6% 26.8% —
23 CARRARO Carraro India ₹508.85 2,893 21.8 2,308 133 9.3% 5.8% 24.8% 48.1% 10.5% 7.8%
24 INDNIPPON India Nippon ₹1,235.20 2,794 24.3 1,148 115 11.1% 10.0% 26.4% 35.3% 35.5% 16.5%
25 AUTOAXLES Automotive Axles ₹1,681.00 2,540 14.6 2,205 175 11.3% 7.9% 4.8% 5.8% 5.7% 26.7%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Carraro India Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Carraro India Limited reported revenue of ₹540 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 10.4% from ₹489 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 10.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Carraro India Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 7.5% year-on-year to ₹31 crore, from ₹29 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹5.39.
What is CARRARO's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹504.00, CARRARO has a market capitalisation of ₹2,865 crore and a trailing P/E of about 22.0.
Who owns Carraro India Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 68.77%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 1.59%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 15.30%, public shareholders 14.34% of Carraro India Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI