Chalet Hotels LimitedCHALETCorporate

Consumer Cyclical Lodging Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹850.25
MCap ₹18,620 Cr · P/E 35.3
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹512 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-42.7% YoY
₹234 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-34.5% YoY
45.7%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+14.5% YoY
₹86 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-57.6% YoY
₹3.93
EPS · Jun 2026
-57.7% YoY

📝 Chalet Hotels Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Chalet Hotels Limited reported revenue of ₹512 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 42.7% from ₹895 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 8.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 57.6% year-on-year to ₹86 crore, from ₹203 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.93.

Operating profit stood at ₹234 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 45.7%, compared with 39.9% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Chalet Hotels Limited posted revenue of ₹2,769 crore, a growth of 61.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹645 crore (up 352.3% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,387 crore with a net profit of ₹528 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹850.25, CHALET has a market capitalisation of ₹18,620 crore and a trailing P/E of about 35.3.

Within the Lodging industry, it is the 2nd-largest of the 5 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 67.29%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.26%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 25.00%, public shareholders 3.45% of Chalet Hotels Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹18,620 Cr
Current Price ?
₹850.2
P/E ?
35.25above ind
Industry P/E ?
35.20
P/B ?
5.04
P/S ?
7.80
P/FCF ?
25.54
Enterprise Value ?
₹20,988 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
19.72
PEG ?
0.59
Earnings Yield ?
3.9%
Dividend Yield ?
0.12%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,387 Cr
OPM ?
44.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹528 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹24.12
ROCE ?
17.0%
ROE ?
14.3%
ROA ?
7.2%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹512 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹86 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-42.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-57.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
35%
Sales growth (5y) ?
58%
Profit growth (3y) ?
60%
Profit growth (5y) ?
47%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹2,368 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.64
Interest Coverage ?
5.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
67.29%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.11%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-1.4%
Return 6 months ?
9.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 2763,379311315374418361377458522895735582558512 -42.7% -8.2%
Operating Profit 1101,524110126166183140150205241357299265266234 -34.5% -12.0%
Other Income 32794466867151498139 -34.4% -30.5%
Interest 3740545504853323445484945464139 -18.7% -3.8%
Depreciation 2629831353537394248505457586061 +13.6% +2.0%
Profit Before Tax 140715374489997879118159269205167178133 -50.7% -25.5%
Net Profit 1013928936718261-1399712420315512416386 -57.6% -47.2%
EPS 4.941.914.321.783.444.012.79-6.354.425.679.307.085.677.443.93 -57.7% -47.2%
OPM % 39.8% 45.1% 35.3% 40.0% 44.4% 43.7% 38.8% 39.7% 44.7% 46.2% 39.9% 40.7% 45.6% 47.7% 45.7% +14.5% -4.2%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,718 Cr ₹2,769 Cr ₹2,387 Cr +61.2%
Operating Profit ₹735 Cr ₹1,187 Cr ₹1,064 Cr +61.5%
OPM % 42.81% 42.88% 44.58% +0.2%
NPM % 8.30% 23.30% 22.13% +180.7%
Other Income ₹36 Cr ₹43 Cr ₹39 Cr +20.7%
Depreciation ₹179 Cr ₹229 Cr ₹237 Cr +28.1%
Interest ₹159 Cr ₹180 Cr ₹171 Cr +13.6%
EBIT ₹556 Cr ₹958 Cr ₹827 Cr +72.2%
PBT ₹434 Cr ₹819 Cr ₹683 Cr +88.5%
Tax ₹257 Cr ₹109 Cr ₹90 Cr -57.7%
Net Profit ₹143 Cr ₹645 Cr ₹528 Cr +352.3%
EPS ₹6.53 ₹29.49 ₹24.12 +351.6%
Material Cost ₹108 Cr ₹147 Cr ₹123 Cr +35.8%
Employee Cost ₹167 Cr ₹142 Cr ₹147 Cr -14.7%
Extraordinary Items — ₹-1 Cr ₹9 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 205205218219 +0.5%
Reserves 1,3371,6462,8283,479 +23.0%
Borrowings 2,8533,0052,6042,368 -9.1%
Other Liabilities 5629221,4271,243 -12.9%
Total Liabilities 4,9575,7787,0777,309 +3.3%
Fixed Assets 3,8544,4065,2105,693 +9.3%
CWIP 9837183132 -27.9%
Investments 71010829 -73.1%
Other Assets 9991,3251,5751,453 -7.7%
Total Assets 4,9575,7787,0777,309 +3.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 4776899501,067 +12.3%
Cash from Investing Activity -591-620-1,355-575 +57.6%
Cash from Financing Activity 126-108496-466 -194.0%
Net Cash Flow 12-389125 -72.5%
Free Cash Flow 305262-14729 +5307.1%
CFO/OP 105%127%141%102% -27.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 1914179 -47.1%
Inventory Days 1,6051,9732,064174 -91.6%
Days Payable 549716535106 -80.2%
Cash Conversion Cycle 1,0751,2711,54576 -95.1%
Working Capital Days -152-292-275-91 +66.9%
ROCE % 9%10%11%17% +54.5%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 67.40%67.34%67.33%67.29%67.29% +0.0%
FIIs 5.29%5.73%5.08%4.71%4.26% -9.6%
DIIs 23.92%23.40%23.99%24.57%25.00% +1.8%
Public 3.38%3.53%3.61%3.43%3.45% +0.6%
No. of Shareholders 64,17566,22867,68252,52249,687 -5.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Lodging · 5 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 INDHOTEL Indian Hotels ₹718.50 103,939 47.7 9,987 2,308 33.0% 23.1% 16.3% 10.2% 14.6% 18.7%
2 CHALET Chalet Hotels ₹881.00 19,293 36.5 2,387 528 44.6% 22.1% 61.2% 352.3% -42.7% -57.6%
3 EIHOTEL EIH ₹287.45 17,976 28.6 2,939 657 34.8% 22.4% 7.2% -14.6% 8.2% -4.8%
4 THELEELA Leela Palaces ₹532.55 17,785 38.1 1,705 463 49.0% 27.2% — — 32.6% 26.6%
5 VENTIVE VENTIVE HOSPITALITY ₹565.05 13,196 34.5 2,497 587 43.2% 23.5% 53.3% 204.2% 7.1% 226.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Chalet Hotels Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Chalet Hotels Limited reported revenue of ₹512 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 42.7% from ₹895 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 8.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Chalet Hotels Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 57.6% year-on-year to ₹86 crore, from ₹203 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.93.
What is CHALET's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹850.25, CHALET has a market capitalisation of ₹18,620 crore and a trailing P/E of about 35.3.
Who owns Chalet Hotels Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 67.29%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.26%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 25.00%, public shareholders 3.45% of Chalet Hotels Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI