DEE Development Engineers LimitedDEEDEVCorporate

Steel - Medium / Small Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹570.55
MCap ₹4,293 Cr · P/E 72.7
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹238 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+40.4% YoY
₹39 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+43.8% YoY
16.2%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+2.5% YoY
₹11 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+47.4% YoY
₹1.52
EPS · Jun 2026
+47.6% YoY

📝 DEE Development Engineers Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

DEE Development Engineers Limited reported revenue of ₹238 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 40.4% from ₹170 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 22.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 47.4% year-on-year to ₹11 crore, from ₹7 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.52.

Operating profit stood at ₹39 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 16.2%, compared with 15.8% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, DEE Development Engineers Limited posted revenue of ₹919 crore, a growth of 43.8% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹56 crore (up 138.3% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹988 crore with a net profit of ₹59 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹570.55, DEEDEV has a market capitalisation of ₹4,293 crore and a trailing P/E of about 72.7.

Within the Steel - Medium / Small industry, it is the 9th-largest of the 56 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 65.13%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.25%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 13.54%, public shareholders 16.08% of DEE Development Engineers Limited.

Promoter holding slipped from 70.18% to 65.13% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹4,293 Cr
Current Price ?
₹570.5
P/E ?
72.72above ind
Industry P/E ?
20.50
P/B ?
4.84
P/S ?
4.35
P/FCF ?
-20.15
Enterprise Value ?
₹4,946 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
30.38
PEG ?
1.48
Earnings Yield ?
2.5%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹988 Cr
OPM ?
16.5%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹59 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹7.85
ROCE ?
9.0%
ROE ?
6.7%
ROA ?
3.2%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹238 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹11 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
40.4%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
47.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
22%
Sales growth (5y) ?
17%
Profit growth (3y) ?
49%
Profit growth (5y) ?
21%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹653 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.74
Interest Coverage ?
2.1
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
65.13%
Change in promoter holding ?
-5.09%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-17.5%
Return 6 months ?
54.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 141130146167201144149104242170216226307238 +40.4% -22.3%
Operating Profit 14121420251518-5572735414839 +43.8% -19.5%
Other Income 93945475125453 +42.2% -43.3%
Interest 678881069101013141616 +56.0% +1.8%
Depreciation 777811999899101011 +24.9% +10.3%
Profit Before Tax 1107711110-18401018182714 +47.5% -47.6%
Net Profit 8-176807-1429713162011 +47.4% -47.4%
EPS 7.18-1.231.311.121.550.061.15-2.114.251.031.922.242.931.52 +47.6% -48.1%
OPM % 9.9% 9.2% 9.6% 12.0% 12.4% 10.4% 11.9% -4.9% 23.8% 15.8% 16.2% 18.2% 15.6% 16.2% +2.5% +3.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹639 Cr ₹919 Cr ₹988 Cr +43.8%
Operating Profit ₹85 Cr ₹151 Cr ₹163 Cr +77.7%
OPM % 13.30% 16.44% 16.48% +23.6%
NPM % 3.66% 6.06% 5.98% +65.6%
Other Income ₹16 Cr ₹16 Cr ₹17 Cr -2.1%
Depreciation ₹34 Cr ₹38 Cr ₹40 Cr +9.6%
Interest ₹35 Cr ₹53 Cr ₹59 Cr +51.4%
EBIT ₹51 Cr ₹113 Cr ₹123 Cr +124.0%
PBT ₹32 Cr ₹72 Cr ₹77 Cr +125.6%
Tax ₹8 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹6 Cr -46.1%
Net Profit ₹23 Cr ₹56 Cr ₹59 Cr +138.3%
EPS ₹3.35 ₹8.12 ₹8.61 +142.4%
Material Cost ₹186 Cr ₹207 Cr ₹228 Cr +11.6%
Employee Cost ₹93 Cr ₹67 Cr ₹67 Cr -27.8%
Extraordinary Items — ₹-3 Cr ₹-3 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 11536969 +0.0%
Reserves 464443755818 +8.3%
Borrowings 277381368653 +77.4%
Other Liabilities 156271332299 -9.9%
Total Liabilities 9081,1471,5241,839 +20.7%
Fixed Assets 248291301529 +75.7%
CWIP 36414880 -45.9%
Investments 6868110117 +6.4%
Other Assets 5897249651,114 +15.4%
Total Assets 9081,1471,5241,839 +20.7%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 2184-96-44 +54.2%
Cash from Investing Activity -52-140-149-162 -8.7%
Cash from Financing Activity 3256250216 -13.6%
Net Cash Flow 00510 +100.0%
Free Cash Flow -29-45-248-213 +14.1%
CFO/OP 46%121%-97%-19% +80.4%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 9987116136 +17.2%
Inventory Days 490487708434 -38.7%
Days Payable 221285309122 -60.5%
Cash Conversion Cycle 368288515448 -13.0%
Working Capital Days 44610865 -39.8%
ROCE % 7%8%7%9% +28.6%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jul 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 70.22%70.22%70.18%70.18%70.18%65.13% -7.2%
FIIs 0.81%0.79%0.78%0.99%2.17%5.25% +141.9%
DIIs 17.33%16.60%14.87%13.91%10.79%13.54% +25.5%
Public 11.65%12.39%14.17%14.93%16.87%16.08% -4.7%
No. of Shareholders 50,03949,09848,03450,14344,16543,565 -1.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Steel - Medium / Small · top 25 of 56 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NSLNISP NMDC Steel ₹42.65 12,499 135.8 13,939 84 10.8% 0.6% 60.4% 102.5% 8.8% 94.3%
2 MAHSEAMLES Maharashtra Seamless ₹713.65 9,563 13.0 4,620 737 15.0% 16.0% -12.0% -9.8% -4.7% 15.7%
3 SUNFLAG Sunflag Iron ₹443.60 7,995 38.8 3,995 206 11.9% 5.1% 11.4% 25.0% 5.5% 4.8%
4 AEROFLEX Aeroflex Industries ₹565.00 7,477 109.5 503 67 23.4% 13.4% 17.3% 5.6% 73.1% 168.5%
5 TIIL Technocraft Industries ₹3,180.20 7,210 21.2 2,931 349 18.2% 11.9% 6.3% 11.6% 27.2% 67.3%
6 MANINDS Man Industries ₹865.65 6,493 31.5 3,875 204 13.7% 5.3% 1.7% 11.4% 41.9% 122.4%
7 GOODLUCK Goodluck India ₹526.15 5,247 8.7 4,404 210 10.0% 4.8% 4.2% 10.1% 30.9% 67.4%
8 BANSALWIRE Bansal Wire ₹308.10 4,823 9.0 4,388 531 8.5% 12.1% 18.6% 276.0% 24.4% -47.9%
9 DEEDEV DEE Development ₹634.65 4,775 54.6 1,213 81 16.9% 6.6% 38.1% 78.8% 31.6% 22.4%
10 KSL Kalyani Steels ₹957.20 4,189 15.8 1,867 264 19.7% 14.2% -6.9% 0.6% 4.9% 10.6%
11 VENUSPIPES Venus Pipes ₹1,962.30 4,065 39.1 1,211 104 16.3% 8.6% 21.7% 9.2% 16.1% 5.6%
12 VSSL Vardhman Special ₹398.45 3,852 26.9 1,807 144 10.6% 8.0% -0.5% 31.9% 12.0% 105.9%
13 JTLIND JTL INDUSTRIES ₹87.38 3,435 28.8 2,314 122 8.2% 5.3% 11.5% 4.4% 32.7% 113.7%
14 RATNAVEER Ratnaveer Precision ₹343.70 2,885 42.6 1,119 67 18.2% 6.0% 19.8% 36.2% 18.9% 20.0%
15 INTERARCH Interarch Building ₹1,700.60 2,860 20.7 1,639 139 11.5% 8.5% 7.3% 28.6% 20.6% 0.9%
16 PENIND Pennar Industries ₹187.68 2,533 17.8 3,645 142 12.4% 3.9% 12.2% 15.7% 2.9% 10.7%
17 RAJRATAN Rajratan Global ₹457.40 2,322 29.1 1,228 80 12.3% 6.5% 23.8% 21.2% 28.9% 64.0%
18 PRAKASH Prakash Industries ₹117.24 2,100 6.7 3,474 313 15.0% 9.0% -13.3% -6.2% -0.5% -21.7%
19 MSPL MSP Steel ₹33.33 1,889 49.7 2,958 38 6.2% 1.3% -2.1% 217.0% 16.2% 22.1%
20 MAHASTEEL Mahamaya Steel ₹1,115.00 1,832 183.1 943 10 2.6% 1.1% 10.1% 26.3% 29.3% 22.6%
21 HITECH Hi-Tech Pipes ₹75.00 1,520 20.3 4,821 75 3.8% 1.6% 36.9% 4.2% 78.5% -4.2%
22 MANAKCOAT Manaksia Coated ₹130.80 1,395 32.3 897 41 9.4% 4.5% 13.2% 164.5% 4.9% 0.7%
23 STEELXIND STEEL EXCHANGE ₹10.36 1,321 40.3 1,029 31 13.0% 3.1% -7.4% 2.6% -10.1% 46.9%
24 MWL Mangalam Worldwide ₹42.77 1,270 22.9 1,292 55 9.5% 4.2% 13.9% 72.1% 13.7% 25.6%
25 KAMDHENU Kamdhenu ₹42.92 1,210 14.1 781 86 12.9% 11.0% 2.1% 30.0% 8.7% 38.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was DEE Development Engineers Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
DEE Development Engineers Limited reported revenue of ₹238 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 40.4% from ₹170 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 22.3% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was DEE Development Engineers Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 47.4% year-on-year to ₹11 crore, from ₹7 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.52.
What is DEEDEV's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹570.55, DEEDEV has a market capitalisation of ₹4,293 crore and a trailing P/E of about 72.7.
Who owns DEE Development Engineers Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 65.13%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 5.25%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 13.54%, public shareholders 16.08% of DEE Development Engineers Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI