Deepak Nitrite LimitedDEEPAKNTRCorporate

Basic Materials Chemicals Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹1,598.50
MCap ₹21,802 Cr · P/E 97.5
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹807 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+31.8% YoY
₹110 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+84.2% YoY
13.6%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+40.2% YoY
₹65 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+113.6% YoY
₹4.74
EPS · Jun 2026
+113.5% YoY

📝 Deepak Nitrite Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Deepak Nitrite Limited reported revenue of ₹807 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 31.8% from ₹612 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 12.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 113.6% year-on-year to ₹65 crore, from ₹30 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.74.

Operating profit stood at ₹110 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 13.6%, compared with 9.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Deepak Nitrite Limited posted revenue of ₹2,640 crore, a growth of 4.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹189 crore (down 31.4% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2,835 crore with a net profit of ₹224 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,598.50, DEEPAKNTR has a market capitalisation of ₹21,802 crore and a trailing P/E of about 97.5.

Within the Chemicals industry, it is the 2nd-largest of the 79 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 49.39%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 6.40%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 22.50%, public shareholders 21.71% of Deepak Nitrite Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹21,802 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,598.5
P/E ?
97.46above ind
Industry P/E ?
24.60
P/B ?
6.78
P/S ?
7.69
P/FCF ?
81.66
Enterprise Value ?
₹21,862 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
79.78
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
0.8%
Dividend Yield ?
0.45%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2,835 Cr
OPM ?
9.7%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹224 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹16.40
ROCE ?
7.0%
ROE ?
7.0%
ROA ?
5.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹807 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹65 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
31.8%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
113.6%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-5%
Sales growth (5y) ?
8%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-25%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-11%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹60 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.02
Interest Coverage ?
32.5
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
49.39%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.11%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-6.4%
Return 6 months ?
3.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 800708671674671716605552654612616694718807 +31.8% +12.4%
Operating Profit 146125118112849775427860474573110 +84.2% +50.5%
Other Income 1010891197141108197100-586 -16.7% -22.8%
Interest 01001111111112 +123.3% +92.0%
Depreciation 2120212224242525252526272627 +6.9% +3.8%
Profit Before Tax 13511518610015785158247041119125387 +112.8% +64.3%
Net Profit 10186157751166314217543011283965 +113.6% +65.9%
EPS 7.376.2911.545.468.484.6210.431.263.952.228.190.602.844.74 +113.5% +66.9%
OPM % 18.3% 17.7% 17.5% 16.6% 12.6% 13.5% 12.4% 7.6% 11.9% 9.7% 7.6% 6.4% 10.2% 13.6% +40.2% +33.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,527 Cr ₹2,640 Cr ₹2,835 Cr +4.5%
Operating Profit ₹291 Cr ₹224 Cr ₹274 Cr -23.1%
OPM % 11.52% 8.48% 9.67% -26.4%
NPM % 10.92% 7.17% 7.89% -34.3%
Other Income ₹151 Cr ₹110 Cr ₹109 Cr -26.7%
Depreciation ₹100 Cr ₹104 Cr ₹106 Cr +4.6%
Interest ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹5 Cr -2.9%
EBIT ₹191 Cr ₹119 Cr ₹168 Cr -37.6%
PBT ₹338 Cr ₹225 Cr ₹271 Cr -33.4%
Tax ₹22 Cr ₹11 Cr ₹22 Cr -51.6%
Net Profit ₹276 Cr ₹189 Cr ₹224 Cr -31.4%
EPS ₹20.26 ₹13.85 ₹16.37 -31.6%
Material Cost ₹367 Cr ₹366 Cr ₹493 Cr -0.4%
Employee Cost ₹70 Cr ₹74 Cr ₹72 Cr +6.7%
Extraordinary Items — ₹-11 Cr ₹-11 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 27272727 +0.0%
Reserves 2,5982,9273,0993,188 +2.9%
Borrowings 11325060 +20.0%
Other Liabilities 415385444531 +19.6%
Total Liabilities 3,0503,3723,6203,807 +5.2%
Fixed Assets 7288358981,041 +15.9%
CWIP 7712617066 -61.2%
Investments 1,0579451,3721,566 +14.1%
Other Assets 1,1881,4661,1791,134 -3.8%
Total Assets 3,0503,3723,6203,807 +5.2%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 310418254393 +54.7%
Cash from Investing Activity -188-156-333-280 +15.9%
Cash from Financing Activity -113-106-88-114 -29.5%
Net Cash Flow 9157-167-0 +100.0%
Free Cash Flow 18521261267 +337.7%
CFO/OP 76%121%108%187% +73.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 72828982 -7.9%
Inventory Days 1009612193 -23.1%
Days Payable 64607976 -3.8%
Cash Conversion Cycle 10811813199 -24.4%
Working Capital Days 97130112114 +1.8%
ROCE % 24%16%10%7% -30.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 49.28%49.28%49.33%49.33%49.34%49.39% +0.1%
FIIs 6.68%6.21%6.06%6.19%6.25%6.40% +2.4%
DIIs 22.61%22.70%23.20%23.46%23.76%22.50% -5.3%
Public 21.42%21.82%21.42%21.01%20.65%21.71% +5.1%
No. of Shareholders 4,16,2584,19,3674,08,5603,96,7983,82,9053,81,215 -0.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Chemicals · top 25 of 79 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NAVINFLUOR Navin Fluorine ₹8,545.00 43,843 55.4 3,634 790 33.9% 21.7% 41.1% 130.1% 44.1% 107.7%
2 DEEPAKNTR Deepak Nitrite ₹1,596.00 21,768 27.8 8,575 784 15.5% 9.1% -4.8% -22.5% 36.4% 207.4%
3 DEEPAKFERT Deepak Fertilisers ₹1,323.00 16,718 17.0 12,103 985 16.7% 8.1% 12.0% -21.8% 22.5% 101.0%
4 TATACHEM Tata Chemicals ₹615.00 15,668 — 15,120 -1,971 11.3% -13.0% -2.0% -543.2% 14.4% -81.0%
5 PCBL PCBL Chemical ₹331.50 13,043 43.3 6,596 298 13.4% 4.5% -12.5% -46.0% 17.0% 64.8%
6 JUBLINGREA Jubilant Ingrevia ₹647.25 10,208 33.3 4,651 308 13.4% 6.6% 5.1% 10.3% 25.3% 40.9%
7 ALKYLAMINE Alkyl Amines ₹1,818.60 9,301 41.3 1,658 225 20.6% 13.5% -2.3% -3.8% 30.1% 93.1%
8 CLEAN Clean Science ₹820.00 8,715 37.4 982 232 35.7% 23.6% -2.5% -13.7% 21.9% -4.7%
9 GNFC Gujarat Narmada ₹539.75 7,931 7.6 8,410 1,037 14.8% 12.3% -1.5% 35.3% 39.8% 275.9%
10 GALAXYSURF Galaxy Surfactants ₹2,156.30 7,887 21.6 5,752 353 10.4% 6.1% 24.3% -50.0% 39.4% 108.7%
11 NEOGEN Neogen Chemicals ₹2,403.50 7,221 180.9 926 36 16.6% 3.8% 10.9% -17.6% 34.0% 66.8%
12 BALAMINES Balaji Amines ₹2,215.00 7,177 35.3 1,523 211 21.4% 13.9% 2.0% 6.5% 27.2% 113.9%
13 FCL Fineotex Chemical ₹53.07 6,180 41.6 1,012 148 16.7% 14.6% 44.8% 14.5% 174.8% 92.6%
14 ACI Archean Chemical ₹470.90 5,814 61.0 1,123 95 20.3% 8.5% 7.8% -37.0% 8.9% -24.4%
15 GULFOILLUB Gulf Oil ₹1,057.20 5,235 13.9 4,367 371 12.6% 8.5% 11.7% -3.4% 30.6% 27.0%
16 FOSECOIND Foseco India ₹6,846.50 5,186 64.7 618 77 17.5% 12.5% 12.2% -1.9% 9.2% 8.9%
17 GUJALKALI Gujarat Alkalies ₹696.50 5,115 77.0 4,497 66 11.2% 1.5% 7.0% 96.3% 12.6% 499.0%
18 LXCHEM Laxmi Organic ₹178.50 4,961 40.2 3,117 123 8.2% 4.0% -4.7% -43.4% 44.1% 194.8%
19 VISHNU Vishnu Chemicals ₹724.90 4,880 32.6 1,694 150 15.5% 8.8% 11.1% 12.2% 24.9% 23.0%
20 YASHO Yasho Industries ₹4,028.70 4,857 84.9 939 57 19.5% 6.1% 24.0% 771.1% 54.9% 801.3%
21 EPIGRAL Epigral ₹1,084.00 4,677 17.3 2,626 271 22.2% 10.3% -0.9% -7.2% 16.3% -37.9%
22 TATVA Tatva Chintan ₹1,867.60 4,369 85.0 556 51 19.3% 9.2% 32.6% 702.6% 42.8% 128.3%
23 GHCL GHCL ₹418.85 3,839 7.4 3,043 525 23.0% 17.3% -3.7% -23.5% -2.7% 31.8%
24 PREMEXPLN Premier Explosives ₹685.10 3,685 110.0 349 34 6.8% 9.6% -7.0% 60.5% -27.8% -80.2%
25 GRAUWEIL Grauer & Weil ₹76.61 3,474 21.2 1,190 165 16.2% 13.9% 5.8% 11.0% 4.4% 92.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Deepak Nitrite Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Deepak Nitrite Limited reported revenue of ₹807 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 31.8% from ₹612 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 12.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Deepak Nitrite Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 113.6% year-on-year to ₹65 crore, from ₹30 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.74.
What is DEEPAKNTR's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,598.50, DEEPAKNTR has a market capitalisation of ₹21,802 crore and a trailing P/E of about 97.5.
Who owns Deepak Nitrite Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 49.39%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 6.40%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 22.50%, public shareholders 21.71% of Deepak Nitrite Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI