Nahar Poly Films LimitedNAHARPOLYCorporate

Packaging Latest results: Jun 2026 15 quarters of data
₹224.24
MCap ₹551 Cr · P/E 7.7
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹160 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-18.7% YoY
₹15 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-45.4% YoY
9.5%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-32.6% YoY
₹12 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-35.9% YoY
₹4.75
EPS · Jun 2026
-36.0% YoY

📝 Nahar Poly Films Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Nahar Poly Films Limited reported revenue of ₹160 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 18.7% from ₹197 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 4.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 35.9% year-on-year to ₹12 crore, from ₹18 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.75.

Operating profit stood at ₹15 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 9.5%, compared with 14.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Nahar Poly Films Limited posted revenue of ₹705 crore, a growth of 5.8% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹78 crore (up 66.5% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹668 crore with a net profit of ₹72 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹224.24, NAHARPOLY has a market capitalisation of ₹551 crore and a trailing P/E of about 7.7.

Within the Packaging industry, it is the 24th-largest of the 80 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 72.93%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.03%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.01%, public shareholders 27.03% of Nahar Poly Films Limited.

Promoter holding rose from 72.51% to 72.93% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹551 Cr
Current Price ?
₹224.2
P/E ?
7.68below ind
Industry P/E ?
15.30
P/B ?
0.64
P/S ?
0.83
P/FCF ?
21.21
Enterprise Value ?
₹630 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
6.68
PEG ?
0.35
Earnings Yield ?
9.8%
Dividend Yield ?
0.45%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹668 Cr
OPM ?
14.1%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹72 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹29.19
ROCE ?
11.0%
ROE ?
8.3%
ROA ?
7.2%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹160 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹12 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-18.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-35.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-1%
Sales growth (5y) ?
18%
Profit growth (3y) ?
22%
Profit growth (5y) ?
5%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹79 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.09
Interest Coverage ?
9.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
72.93%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.69%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-10.6%
Return 6 months ?
-14.9%

🗓️ Quarterly results (15 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 160149156137154153168169173157197172167168160 -18.7% -4.8%
Operating Profit 1112316-02152315232828203115 -45.4% -51.1%
Other Income 1123242647361245 +52.5% +15.9%
Interest 433333332222222 -28.1% -19.5%
Depreciation 888888888888888 -0.2% +1.4%
Profit Before Tax 01-68-9-56179202023222510 -50.7% -59.7%
Net Profit 14-212-518178141821192012 -35.9% -41.6%
EPS 0.591.62-0.914.96-2.120.373.387.073.065.757.428.457.868.344.75 -36.0% -43.0%
OPM % 7.0% 8.1% 1.9% 12.0% -0.2% 1.3% 8.9% 13.5% 8.7% 15.0% 14.1% 16.1% 12.2% 18.5% 9.5% -32.6% -48.6%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹666 Cr ₹705 Cr ₹668 Cr +5.8%
Operating Profit ₹76 Cr ₹107 Cr ₹94 Cr +40.2%
OPM % 11.45% 15.18% 14.13% +32.6%
NPM % 7.06% 11.12% 10.75% +57.5%
Other Income ₹18 Cr ₹24 Cr ₹26 Cr +31.6%
Depreciation ₹32 Cr ₹32 Cr ₹32 Cr +0.0%
Interest ₹10 Cr ₹8 Cr ₹7 Cr -22.3%
EBIT ₹44 Cr ₹74 Cr ₹62 Cr +69.9%
PBT ₹52 Cr ₹91 Cr ₹80 Cr +74.9%
Tax ₹14 Cr ₹18 Cr ₹16 Cr +25.8%
Net Profit ₹47 Cr ₹78 Cr ₹72 Cr +66.5%
EPS ₹19.26 ₹32.07 ₹29.40 +66.5%
Material Cost ₹350 Cr ₹359 Cr ₹352 Cr +2.4%
Employee Cost ₹22 Cr ₹24 Cr ₹24 Cr +11.0%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 13131313 +0.0%
Reserves 767786789854 +8.2%
Borrowings 1631269679 -17.7%
Other Liabilities 36345154 +5.9%
Total Liabilities 9799599481,000 +5.5%
Fixed Assets 269237210180 -14.3%
CWIP 00022 —
Investments 568623588611 +3.9%
Other Assets 14298150186 +24.0%
Total Assets 9799599481,000 +5.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 110175750 -12.3%
Cash from Investing Activity -37-11-3-25 -733.3%
Cash from Financing Activity -41-38-41-38 +7.3%
Net Cash Flow 32-3313-13 -200.0%
Free Cash Flow 103165126 -49.0%
CFO/OP 148%90%84%68% -19.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 13151712 -29.4%
Inventory Days 34353955 +41.0%
Days Payable 89911 +22.2%
Cash Conversion Cycle 40424756 +19.1%
Working Capital Days 18234034 -15.0%
ROCE % 5%-0%6%11% +83.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 72.24%72.28%72.28%72.51%72.93% +0.6%
FIIs 0.10%0.10%0.03%0.03%0.03% +0.0%
DIIs 0.27%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01% +0.0%
Public 27.38%27.63%27.69%27.45%27.03% -1.5%
No. of Shareholders 20,62020,40419,74319,35119,003 -1.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Packaging · top 25 of 80 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 INOXINDIA INOX India ₹2,091.40 19,016 74.5 1,618 255 21.2% 15.8% 21.5% 14.1% 9.1% -4.8%
2 GRWRHITECH Garware Hi-Tech ₹6,834.50 15,878 46.9 2,120 338 20.5% 15.9% 0.5% 2.1% 9.0% 38.8%
3 EPL EPL ₹233.90 7,492 20.5 3,992 367 20.1% 9.2% -5.3% 1.0% 17.6% -10.7%
4 AGI AGI Greenpac ₹751.00 4,859 13.4 2,763 363 22.7% 13.1% 5.4% 9.2% 14.2% 12.1%
5 UFLEX UFLEX ₹632.65 4,568 6.7 16,866 686 13.6% 4.1% 2.4% 126.8% 37.6% 584.0%
6 TCPLPACK TCPL Packaging ₹4,394.80 3,991 34.6 1,879 116 16.3% 6.2% 2.3% -31.4% 16.1% 79.3%
7 POLYPLEX Polyplex ₹1,028.80 3,230 22.5 7,601 272 7.8% 3.6% 2.9% -88.5% 29.6% 386.0%
8 XPROINDIA Xpro India ₹1,288.90 3,025 92.5 534 33 9.4% 6.1% -5.7% -48.7% 20.4% 239.1%
9 COSMOFIRST COSMO FIRST ₹878.05 2,279 14.7 3,639 156 10.6% 4.3% 25.7% 17.4% 36.9% 37.0%
10 MOLDTKPAC Mold-Tek Packaging ₹655.25 2,177 — — — — — — — — —
11 HUHTAMAKI Huhtamaki India ₹244.85 1,849 13.6 2,611 137 8.6% 5.2% -1.9% 32.6% 22.6% 74.9%
12 COMSYN Commercial Syn ₹294.75 1,189 38.8 405 30 15.8% 7.5% 11.3% 53.7% 19.7% 74.4%
13 EKC Everest Kanto ₹98.75 1,108 7.5 1,470 147 13.8% 10.0% -1.9% 50.4% -15.2% 246.6%
14 DVL Dhunseri Ventures ₹275.20 964 5.0 444 191 -11.9% 43.0% -33.1% -38.9% 45.0% 145.1%
15 ESTER Ester Industries ₹86.24 899 — 1,469 -2 8.4% -0.1% 7.3% -300.5% 27.8% 360.2%
16 ORICONENT Oricon Enterprises ₹52.40 828 30.8 45 27 -120.6% 59.8% -68.7% -83.0% -7.5% 25.9%
17 515147 Haldyn Glass ₹132.79 811 24.1 487 30 13.9% 6.1% 21.5% 31.7% 20.6% 90.0%
18 TIRUPATI Shree Tirupati ₹748.00 758 239.7 201 3 6.5% 1.5% — — 3.0% -86.2%
19 KANPRPLA Kanpur Plastipack ₹246.50 603 13.1 741 45 9.1% 6.1% 16.9% 226.5% 13.8% 104.0%
20 HITECHCORP Hitech ₹331.95 570 32.5 701 18 11.0% 2.5% 14.1% 69.9% 36.8% 49.7%
21 SHREERAMA Shree Rama ₹42.38 566 22.7 265 25 16.2% 9.6% 15.3% -51.8% 45.5% 9.7%
22 PYRAMID Pyramid Technoplast ₹153.00 564 17.9 739 32 8.5% 4.3% 15.2% 4.1% 35.7% 30.6%
23 512453 Shri Jagdamba ₹876.95 560 16.2 457 47 12.9% 10.4% -13.5% -14.0% 28.6% 46.7%
24 NAHARPOLY Nahar Poly ₹221.94 546 7.5 668 72 14.1% 10.8% 5.8% 66.5% -18.7% -35.9%
25 TPLPLASTEH TPL Plastech ₹67.37 526 17.5 457 30 10.9% 6.6% 21.0% 23.2% 37.6% 19.2%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Nahar Poly Films Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Nahar Poly Films Limited reported revenue of ₹160 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 18.7% from ₹197 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 4.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Nahar Poly Films Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 35.9% year-on-year to ₹12 crore, from ₹18 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹4.75.
What is NAHARPOLY's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹224.24, NAHARPOLY has a market capitalisation of ₹551 crore and a trailing P/E of about 7.7.
Who owns Nahar Poly Films Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 72.93%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.03%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.01%, public shareholders 27.03% of Nahar Poly Films Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI