Filatex India LimitedFILATEXCorporate

Textiles - Manmade Latest results: Jun 2026 9 quarters of data
₹106.63
MCap ₹4,735 Cr · P/E 24.8
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹1,145 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+9.1% YoY
₹78 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+15.6% YoY
6.8%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+4.6% YoY
₹49 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+19.3% YoY
₹1.09
EPS · Jun 2026
+18.5% YoY

📝 Filatex India Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Filatex India Limited reported revenue of ₹1,145 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 9.1% from ₹1,049 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 16.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 19.3% year-on-year to ₹49 crore, from ₹41 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.09.

Operating profit stood at ₹78 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 6.8%, compared with 6.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Filatex India Limited posted revenue of ₹4,161 crore, a decline of 2.2% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹183 crore (up 36.9% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹4,256 crore with a net profit of ₹191 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹106.63, FILATEX has a market capitalisation of ₹4,735 crore and a trailing P/E of about 24.8.

Within the Textiles - Manmade industry, it is the largest of the 8 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 65.47%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.03%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 2.85%, public shareholders 27.65% of Filatex India Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹4,735 Cr
Current Price ?
₹106.6
P/E ?
24.78above ind
Industry P/E ?
12.10
P/B ?
3.15
P/S ?
1.11
P/FCF ?
87.69
Enterprise Value ?
₹4,885 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
15.10
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
5.0%
Dividend Yield ?
0.23%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹4,256 Cr
OPM ?
7.6%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹191 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹4.30
ROCE ?
17.0%
ROE ?
12.7%
ROA ?
7.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹1,145 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹49 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
9.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
19.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹150 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.10
Interest Coverage ?
12.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
65.47%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.65%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
49.0%
Return 6 months ?
137.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (9 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,0541,0491,0691,0801,0491,0761,0509851,145 +9.1% +16.2%
Operating Profit 634178716883907378 +15.6% +7.7%
Other Income 433101158510 -8.4% +104.1%
Interest 681755553 -31.4% -32.0%
Depreciation 181818191919201920 +4.0% +1.4%
Profit Before Tax 441862555564745365 +19.0% +22.4%
Net Profit 321347414148554049 +19.3% +21.1%
EPS 0.730.301.060.930.921.071.240.901.09 +18.5% +21.1%
OPM % 6.0% 4.0% 7.3% 6.6% 6.5% 7.7% 8.6% 7.4% 6.8% +4.6% -8.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹4,252 Cr ₹4,161 Cr ₹4,256 Cr -2.2%
Operating Profit ₹254 Cr ₹313 Cr ₹324 Cr +23.1%
OPM % 5.98% 7.52% 7.60% +25.8%
NPM % 3.15% 4.40% 4.49% +39.7%
Other Income ₹20 Cr ₹29 Cr ₹28 Cr +43.8%
Depreciation ₹73 Cr ₹77 Cr ₹78 Cr +5.5%
Interest ₹22 Cr ₹19 Cr ₹18 Cr -11.7%
EBIT ₹181 Cr ₹236 Cr ₹245 Cr +30.3%
PBT ₹179 Cr ₹246 Cr ₹256 Cr +36.9%
Tax ₹46 Cr ₹62 Cr ₹65 Cr +36.7%
Net Profit ₹134 Cr ₹183 Cr ₹191 Cr +36.9%
EPS ₹3.02 ₹4.13 ₹4.30 +36.8%
Material Cost ₹3,504 Cr ₹3,307 Cr ₹3,407 Cr -5.6%
Employee Cost ₹111 Cr ₹123 Cr ₹126 Cr +10.3%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 44444444 +0.0%
Reserves 3424291,2861,460 +13.5%
Borrowings 712605147150 +2.0%
Other Liabilities 340339798815 +2.1%
Total Liabilities 1,4371,4152,2752,470 +8.6%
Fixed Assets 9459281,3351,316 -1.4%
CWIP 7721397 +646.2%
Investments 00186239 +28.5%
Other Assets 486415742819 +10.4%
Total Assets 1,4371,4152,2752,470 +8.6%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 189251312246 -21.2%
Cash from Investing Activity -300-83-161-229 -42.2%
Cash from Financing Activity 119-152-135-36 +73.3%
Net Cash Flow 81517-19 -211.8%
Free Cash Flow -11416626154 -79.3%
CFO/OP 132%128%138%100% -27.5%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 3213119 -18.2%
Inventory Days 48285147 -7.8%
Days Payable 55295960 +1.7%
Cash Conversion Cycle 25123-4 -233.3%
Working Capital Days 0-2322 +633.3%
ROCE % 14%17%—17% —

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 64.82%65.41%65.38%65.47%65.47% +0.0%
FIIs 5.12%4.28%4.51%4.22%4.03% -4.5%
DIIs 2.06%2.56%2.38%2.78%2.85% +2.5%
Public 28.01%27.74%27.73%27.52%27.65% +0.5%
No. of Shareholders 1,10,1801,05,6611,01,78998,81496,555 -2.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Textiles - Manmade · 8 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 FILATEX Filatex India ₹87.22 3,873 20.1 4,256 192 7.6% 4.5% -2.2% 36.7% 9.1% 20.6%
2 INDORAMA Indo Rama ₹102.24 2,670 16.5 4,541 161 7.1% 3.6% 15.3% 8158.2% -28.3% 20.8%
3 BOMDYEING Bombay Dyeing ₹107.16 2,213 110.4 1,493 20 -2.8% 1.4% -9.0% -94.5% 8.7% -48.7%
4 CENTENKA Century Enka ₹561.45 1,227 8.3 1,859 147 11.5% 7.9% -14.8% 52.8% 38.0% 301.2%
5 PASUPTAC Pasupati Acrylon ₹73.82 658 6.9 1,032 95 13.9% 9.2% 62.8% 99.3% 10.3% 1269.5%
6 VARDHACRLC Vardhman Acrylics ₹44.00 354 8.6 327 41 10.6% 12.6% 12.8% 125.0% 13.4% 711.0%
7 PARASPETRO Paras Petrofils ₹2.09 70 — — -0 — — — -614.3% — -59.3%
8 VERA Vera Synthetic ₹68.75 34 9.6 51 4 11.0% 7.0% — — 28.3% 100.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Filatex India Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Filatex India Limited reported revenue of ₹1,145 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 9.1% from ₹1,049 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 16.2% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Filatex India Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 19.3% year-on-year to ₹49 crore, from ₹41 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.09.
What is FILATEX's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹106.63, FILATEX has a market capitalisation of ₹4,735 crore and a trailing P/E of about 24.8.
Who owns Filatex India Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 65.47%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 4.03%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 2.85%, public shareholders 27.65% of Filatex India Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI