GHCL LimitedGHCLCorporate

Chemicals Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹390.75
MCap ₹3,582 Cr · P/E 6.8
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹774 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-2.7% YoY
₹209 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+6.0% YoY
27.0%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+9.3% YoY
₹191 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+31.8% YoY
₹21.04
EPS · Jun 2026
+39.6% YoY

📝 GHCL Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

GHCL Limited reported revenue of ₹774 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 2.7% from ₹796 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 2.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 31.8% year-on-year to ₹191 crore, from ₹145 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹21.04.

Operating profit stood at ₹209 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 27.0%, compared with 24.7% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, GHCL Limited posted revenue of ₹3,065 crore, a decline of 3.7% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹479 crore (down 23.5% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹3,043 crore with a net profit of ₹525 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹390.75, GHCL has a market capitalisation of ₹3,582 crore and a trailing P/E of about 6.8.

Within the Chemicals industry, it is the 23rd-largest of the 79 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 19.83%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 21.99%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 11.52%, public shareholders 46.66% of GHCL Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹3,582 Cr
Current Price ?
₹390.8
P/E ?
6.82below ind
Industry P/E ?
24.60
P/B ?
1.01
P/S ?
1.18
P/FCF ?
8.59
Enterprise Value ?
₹3,665 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
5.23
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
16.1%
Dividend Yield ?
3.07%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹3,043 Cr
OPM ?
23.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹525 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹57.29
ROCE ?
18.0%
ROE ?
14.8%
ROA ?
12.2%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹774 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹191 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-2.7%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
31.8%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-12%
Sales growth (5y) ?
2%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-25%
Profit growth (5y) ?
8%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹83 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.02
Interest Coverage ?
64.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
19.83%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.86%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-9.9%
Return 6 months ?
-24.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1,1201,017805797823830793779781796721757791774 -2.7% -2.1%
Operating Profit 349298213149184217211230218197157159176209 +6.0% +18.7%
Other Income -1112171616181729262718171824 -12.0% +31.9%
Interest 1081365444422322 -22.5% -22.5%
Depreciation 2724502626272828282728292727 +0.6% +0.6%
Profit Before Tax 301497689133170203196227212195145144164258 +32.1% +57.0%
Net Profit 218426143100125151155168153145107107120191 +31.8% +59.3%
EPS 22.8444.8114.9310.5013.1015.8016.2717.6915.9615.0711.1711.6113.0521.04 +39.6% +61.2%
OPM % 31.2% 29.3% 26.5% 18.7% 22.4% 26.1% 26.6% 29.5% 27.9% 24.7% 21.8% 21.0% 22.3% 27.0% +9.3% +21.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹3,183 Cr ₹3,065 Cr ₹3,043 Cr -3.7%
Operating Profit ₹876 Cr ₹689 Cr ₹701 Cr -21.4%
OPM % 27.52% 22.48% 23.03% -18.3%
NPM % 19.67% 15.63% 17.26% -20.5%
Other Income ₹90 Cr ₹80 Cr ₹77 Cr -10.8%
Depreciation ₹112 Cr ₹111 Cr ₹111 Cr -0.5%
Interest ₹16 Cr ₹9 Cr ₹9 Cr -44.2%
EBIT ₹765 Cr ₹578 Cr ₹590 Cr -24.4%
PBT ₹838 Cr ₹648 Cr ₹711 Cr -22.7%
Tax ₹212 Cr — ₹66 Cr —
Net Profit ₹626 Cr ₹479 Cr ₹525 Cr -23.5%
EPS ₹65.72 ₹50.90 ₹56.87 -22.6%
Material Cost ₹1,050 Cr — ₹284 Cr —
Employee Cost ₹114 Cr — ₹31 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — ₹-54 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 96969692 -4.2%
Reserves 3,8382,8743,3873,460 +2.2%
Borrowings 36121011983 -30.3%
Other Liabilities 830581578665 +15.1%
Total Liabilities 5,1253,7614,1794,300 +2.9%
Fixed Assets 1,7311,8421,8441,821 -1.2%
CWIP 10955256450 +75.8%
Investments 3804206511,042 +60.1%
Other Assets 2,9051,4441,429987 -30.9%
Total Assets 5,1253,7614,1794,300 +2.9%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 899797638681 +6.7%
Cash from Investing Activity -440-534-358-284 +20.7%
Cash from Financing Activity -529-338-230-451 -96.1%
Net Cash Flow -70-7550-54 -208.0%
Free Cash Flow 549690336417 +24.1%
CFO/OP 89%116%98%123% +25.5%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 18192421 -12.5%
Inventory Days 177185217199 -8.3%
Days Payable 56555794 +64.9%
Cash Conversion Cycle 139149183126 -31.1%
Working Capital Days 49495743 -24.6%
ROCE % 35%21%24%18% -25.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 5 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 18.97%18.97%19.83%19.87%19.83% -0.2%
FIIs 26.41%25.67%25.22%24.66%21.99% -10.8%
DIIs 10.28%10.52%9.49%10.57%11.52% +9.0%
Public 44.32%44.82%45.46%44.89%46.66% +3.9%
No. of Shareholders 1,01,12896,98895,57494,81995,849 +1.1%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Chemicals · top 25 of 79 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 NAVINFLUOR Navin Fluorine ₹8,545.00 43,843 55.4 3,634 790 33.9% 21.7% 41.1% 130.1% 44.1% 107.7%
2 DEEPAKNTR Deepak Nitrite ₹1,596.00 21,768 27.8 8,575 784 15.5% 9.1% -4.8% -22.5% 36.4% 207.4%
3 DEEPAKFERT Deepak Fertilisers ₹1,323.00 16,718 17.0 12,103 985 16.7% 8.1% 12.0% -21.8% 22.5% 101.0%
4 TATACHEM Tata Chemicals ₹615.00 15,668 — 15,120 -1,971 11.3% -13.0% -2.0% -543.2% 14.4% -81.0%
5 PCBL PCBL Chemical ₹331.50 13,043 43.3 6,596 298 13.4% 4.5% -12.5% -46.0% 17.0% 64.8%
6 JUBLINGREA Jubilant Ingrevia ₹647.25 10,208 33.3 4,651 308 13.4% 6.6% 5.1% 10.3% 25.3% 40.9%
7 ALKYLAMINE Alkyl Amines ₹1,818.60 9,301 41.3 1,658 225 20.6% 13.5% -2.3% -3.8% 30.1% 93.1%
8 CLEAN Clean Science ₹820.00 8,715 37.4 982 232 35.7% 23.6% -2.5% -13.7% 21.9% -4.7%
9 GNFC Gujarat Narmada ₹539.75 7,931 7.6 8,410 1,037 14.8% 12.3% -1.5% 35.3% 39.8% 275.9%
10 GALAXYSURF Galaxy Surfactants ₹2,156.30 7,887 21.6 5,752 353 10.4% 6.1% 24.3% -50.0% 39.4% 108.7%
11 NEOGEN Neogen Chemicals ₹2,403.50 7,221 180.9 926 36 16.6% 3.8% 10.9% -17.6% 34.0% 66.8%
12 BALAMINES Balaji Amines ₹2,215.00 7,177 35.3 1,523 211 21.4% 13.9% 2.0% 6.5% 27.2% 113.9%
13 FCL Fineotex Chemical ₹53.07 6,180 41.6 1,012 148 16.7% 14.6% 44.8% 14.5% 174.8% 92.6%
14 ACI Archean Chemical ₹470.90 5,814 61.0 1,123 95 20.3% 8.5% 7.8% -37.0% 8.9% -24.4%
15 GULFOILLUB Gulf Oil ₹1,057.20 5,235 13.9 4,367 371 12.6% 8.5% 11.7% -3.4% 30.6% 27.0%
16 FOSECOIND Foseco India ₹6,846.50 5,186 64.7 618 77 17.5% 12.5% 12.2% -1.9% 9.2% 8.9%
17 GUJALKALI Gujarat Alkalies ₹696.50 5,115 77.0 4,497 66 11.2% 1.5% 7.0% 96.3% 12.6% 499.0%
18 LXCHEM Laxmi Organic ₹178.50 4,961 40.2 3,117 123 8.2% 4.0% -4.7% -43.4% 44.1% 194.8%
19 VISHNU Vishnu Chemicals ₹724.90 4,880 32.6 1,694 150 15.5% 8.8% 11.1% 12.2% 24.9% 23.0%
20 YASHO Yasho Industries ₹4,028.70 4,857 84.9 939 57 19.5% 6.1% 24.0% 771.1% 54.9% 801.3%
21 EPIGRAL Epigral ₹1,084.00 4,677 17.3 2,626 271 22.2% 10.3% -0.9% -7.2% 16.3% -37.9%
22 TATVA Tatva Chintan ₹1,867.60 4,369 85.0 556 51 19.3% 9.2% 32.6% 702.6% 42.8% 128.3%
23 GHCL GHCL ₹418.85 3,839 7.4 3,043 525 23.0% 17.3% -3.7% -23.5% -2.7% 31.8%
24 PREMEXPLN Premier Explosives ₹685.10 3,685 110.0 349 34 6.8% 9.6% -7.0% 60.5% -27.8% -80.2%
25 GRAUWEIL Grauer & Weil ₹76.61 3,474 21.2 1,190 165 16.2% 13.9% 5.8% 11.0% 4.4% 92.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was GHCL Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
GHCL Limited reported revenue of ₹774 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 2.7% from ₹796 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 2.1% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was GHCL Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 31.8% year-on-year to ₹191 crore, from ₹145 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹21.04.
What is GHCL's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹390.75, GHCL has a market capitalisation of ₹3,582 crore and a trailing P/E of about 6.8.
Who owns GHCL Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 19.83%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 21.99%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 11.52%, public shareholders 46.66% of GHCL Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI