Follow Flash Finance FollowTelegram

GMR Power and Urban Infra LimitedGMRP&UICorporate

Engineering - Turnkey Services Latest results: Sep 2026 16 quarters of data
₹92.55
MCap ₹7,228 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹42 Cr
Sales · Sep 2026
-48.3% YoY
₹5 Cr
Operating Profit · Sep 2026
-89.0% YoY
11.9%
OPM % · Sep 2026
-78.8% YoY
₹-32 Cr
Net Profit · Sep 2026
-841.9% YoY
₹-0.41
EPS · Sep 2026
-720.0% YoY

📝 GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited — results explained

Quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27)

GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited reported revenue of ₹42 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), down 48.3% from ₹81 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 33.1% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹32 crore, against a net loss of ₹3 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.41.

Operating profit stood at ₹5 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 11.9%, compared with 56.0% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited posted revenue of ₹367 crore, a decline of 23.6% over FY25, with a net loss of ₹150 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹297 crore with a net loss of ₹299 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹92.55, GMRP&UI has a market capitalisation of ₹7,228 crore.

Within the Engineering - Turnkey Services industry, it is the 4th-largest of the 36 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 46.53%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 16.35%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 5.58%, public shareholders 31.54% of GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited.

Promoter holding rose from 46.28% to 46.53% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹7,228 Cr
Current Price ?
₹92.5
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
10.30
P/B ?
2.22
P/S ?
24.37
P/FCF ?
-43.03
Enterprise Value ?
₹9,011 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
68.78
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
1.4%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹297 Cr
OPM ?
44.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-299 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-3.83
ROCE ?
5.0%
ROE ?
-9.2%
ROA ?
-5.4%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹42 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-32 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-48.3%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-841.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-36%
Sales growth (5y) ?
-24%
Profit growth (3y) ?
13%
Profit growth (5y) ?
11%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1,783 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.55
Interest Coverage ?
0.6
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
46.53%
Change in promoter holding ?
-4.03%
FII holding ?
16.35%
DII holding ?
5.58%
Market
Return 3 months ?
-4.8%
Return 6 months ?
-16.5%

🗓️ Quarterly results (16 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Sep bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 2732892582021691501301451011049481101916342 -48.3% -33.1%
Operating Profit 87421399085877591545962456340235 -89.0% -78.2%
Other Income 2-2590610816101191841-13138 +126.9% +215.1%
Interest 1221361111041091231146354631058474866152 -38.1% -14.2%
Depreciation 4444443000001233 +814.3% -2.7%
Profit Before Tax 174-357-26-6308369-2047821195024-38-179-96-32 -841.9% +66.6%
Net Profit 174-283-26-6308369-2047821195024-38-179-96-32 -841.9% +66.6%
EPS 2.88-4.69-0.44-0.105.116.11-3.3811.131.660.700.34-0.050.12-2.29-1.23-0.41 -720.0% +66.7%
OPM % 31.9% 14.5% 53.8% 44.7% 50.5% 57.6% 57.6% 62.7% 53.5% 56.6% 65.8% 56.0% 62.6% 44.0% 36.6% 11.9% -78.8% -67.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹481 Cr ₹367 Cr ₹297 Cr -23.6%
Operating Profit ₹279 Cr ₹211 Cr ₹131 Cr -24.6%
OPM % 58.03% 57.33% 44.18% -1.2%
NPM % 155.33% -40.85% -100.81% -126.3%
Other Income ₹146 Cr ₹-119 Cr ₹-119 Cr -181.4%
Depreciation ₹4 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹8 Cr -15.7%
Interest ₹293 Cr ₹349 Cr ₹272 Cr +18.9%
EBIT ₹275 Cr ₹207 Cr ₹123 Cr -24.7%
PBT ₹747 Cr ₹-150 Cr ₹-299 Cr -120.1%
Tax — — — —
Net Profit ₹747 Cr ₹-150 Cr ₹-299 Cr -120.1%
EPS ₹10.11 ₹-1.88 ₹-3.81 -118.6%
Material Cost ₹27 Cr ₹19 Cr ₹6 Cr -28.8%
Employee Cost ₹9 Cr ₹10 Cr ₹16 Cr +10.4%
Extraordinary Items ₹619 Cr ₹110 Cr ₹-31 Cr -82.3%

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 5 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 302302357391391 -0.1%
Reserves 1012171,2973,2042,859 -10.8%
Borrowings 3,6653,9181,9091,9961,783 -10.7%
Other Liabilities 2,7672,3751,122469547 +16.7%
Total Liabilities 6,8356,8124,6856,0615,579 -8.0%
Fixed Assets 917738277 -5.7%
CWIP 00001 —
Investments 3,0353,3841,8034,0403,903 -3.4%
Other Assets 3,7093,3512,8781,9391,598 -17.6%
Total Assets 6,8356,8124,6856,0615,579 -8.0%

📦 Working Capital (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Inventories 4 —
Trade Receivables 272 —
Trade Payables 226 —

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 59041-66-173 -162.1%
Cash from Investing Activity 1,091-15832-296 -1025.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -1,672121183393 +114.8%
Net Cash Flow 94148-76 -151.4%
Free Cash Flow 59344-56-168 -200.0%
CFO/OP 185%11%-25%-81% -224.0%

💧 Half-year Cash Flow (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 6 —
Cash from Investing Activity 168 —
Cash from Financing Activity -250 —
Net Cash Flow -76 —

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 919108274 +153.7%
Inventory Days 297298— —
Days Payable 3071,3313,115— —
Cash Conversion Cycle -269-1,239-2,909274 +109.4%
Working Capital Days -210-480108182 +68.5%
ROCE % 7%10%8%5% -37.5%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 50.55%50.56%50.56%46.28%46.28%46.53% +0.5%
FIIs 4.76%3.89%3.76%3.43%16.01%16.35% +2.1%
DIIs 1.96%1.77%1.77%5.22%5.48%5.58% +1.8%
Public 42.70%43.77%43.91%45.09%32.23%31.54% -2.1%
No. of Shareholders 3,55,4933,44,1103,37,3843,28,6213,24,8983,18,790 -1.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Engineering - Turnkey Services · top 25 of 36 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% ROE% ROCE% D/E Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 ORIANA Oriana Power ₹2,077.80 21,110 16.7 1,813 252 22.0% 13.9% 33.0% 40.0% 0.67 — — 64.3% 18.2%
2 WABAG VA Tech ₹1,700.40 10,630 26.8 4,097 394 10.9% 9.6% 15.4% 21.0% 0.09 19.7% 25.5% 20.8% 36.9%
3 POWERMECH Power Mech ₹2,424.50 7,665 19.6 6,393 420 10.9% 6.6% 16.7% 22.0% 0.26 15.8% 18.4% 25.6% 10.3%
4 GMRP&UI GMR Power ₹93.16 7,276 — 7,106 -156 23.0% -2.2% -7.9% 12.0% 5.75 15.6% -60.5% -15.6% -82.8%
5 ISGEC Isgec Heavy ₹837.65 6,159 49.4 7,458 243 8.3% 3.3% 8.9% 11.0% 0.35 6.1% 7.7% 47.7% -70.2%
6 TRANSRAILL Transrail Lighting ₹412.65 5,540 13.4 6,908 413 12.0% 6.0% 17.8% 29.0% 0.30 28.7% 22.6% 4.7% 1.7%
7 IONEXCHANG ION Exchange ₹437.80 5,382 39.6 3,032 98 5.9% 3.2% 7.3% 14.0% 0.36 6.5% -31.4% 20.1% -93.7%
8 SWSOLAR Sterling and Wilson ₹163.18 3,811 15.7 7,155 213 4.9% 3.0% 29.5% 27.0% 1.31 19.8% -237.8% -12.6% 103.5%
9 EIEL Enviro Infra ₹194.87 3,421 19.2 1,264 191 22.4% 15.1% 15.5% 20.0% 0.34 8.3% 6.1% 49.1% 6.4%
10 ASHOKA Ashoka Buildcon ₹103.48 2,905 1.2 7,132 2,476 21.5% 34.7% 37.6% 27.0% 0.24 -25.1% 48.6% -20.5% -44.0%
11 RELINFRA Reliance Infrastructure ₹48.80 1,992 1.0 20,877 4,330 4.9% 20.7% 24.2% 15.0% 0.28 -11.0% -25.1% 11749.6% 151.7%
12 BAJEL Bajel Projects ₹154.91 1,792 63.7 2,751 29 3.6% 1.0% 3.6% 10.0% 0.49 7.5% 69.5% -6.7% 37.2%
13 BGRENERGY BGR Energy ₹231.86 1,673 — 226 -1,250 -255.9% -551.8% 43.7% -27.0% -1.59 -33.8% -32.8% -82.2% 16.1%
14 KPEL K.P. Energy ₹230.44 1,562 8.5 1,797 182 18.5% 10.1% 34.7% 39.0% 0.84 59.4% 57.2% 136.7% 2.6%
15 MBECL Mcnally Bharat ₹421.66 1,406 0.4 73 3,655 -286.9% 5002.9% 641.2% — 0.17 -30.5% 301.0% 0.3% 89.0%
16 GGBL Ganesh Green ₹481.90 1,195 15.9 1,067 75 10.7% 7.0% 26.6% 35.0% 0.19 — — 298.4% 147.1%
17 SEPC SEPC ₹5.62 1,092 42.7 1,150 26 5.5% 2.3% 1.4% 5.0% 0.18 65.8% 116.6% 38.6% -166.8%
18 ATMASTCO Atmastco ₹306.00 757 — — — — — — 20.0% 0.71 — — -18.6% 61.9%
19 OMINFRAL OM INFRA ₹78.10 752 22.8 520 33 8.6% 6.3% 4.3% 5.0% 0.11 -29.8% -42.8% 19.2% 1268.7%
20 MOLDTECH Mold-Tek Technologies ₹200.00 576 31.2 208 18 10.9% 8.9% 14.4% 11.0% 0.04 24.6% -17.0% 78.9% 1215.1%
21 SUPREMEINF Supreme Infrastructure ₹53.50 522 0.1 81 6,138 2.5% 7554.0% 1789.4% — 4.19 -4.0% 506.5% 201.5% 85.2%
22 WINSOL Winsol ₹378.85 437 30.5 136 14 17.7% 10.3% 21.8% 24.0% 1.06 — — 1.8% 36.6%
23 GVKPIL GVK Power ₹2.33 368 — — -6 — — 0.4% -12.0% -0.48 -90.0% -331.4% -100.0% 100.0%
24 K2INFRA K2 Infragen ₹275.00 347 26.1 185 13 12.4% 7.0% 14.4% 15.0% 1.17 — — -1.1% -14.3%
25 KONSTELEC Konstelec Engineers ₹178.55 270 35.1 211 8 9.0% 3.8% 7.5% 11.0% 0.85 — — -2.8% 500.0%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited's revenue in Q2 FY27?
GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited reported revenue of ₹42 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), down 48.3% from ₹81 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 33.1% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.
What was GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited's net profit in Q2 FY27?
The company reported a net loss of ₹32 crore, against a net loss of ₹3 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-0.41.
What is GMRP&UI's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹92.55, GMRP&UI has a market capitalisation of ₹7,228 crore.
Who owns GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 46.53%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 16.35%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 5.58%, public shareholders 31.54% of GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited.
TTM ends 2026-09-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI