Hyundai Motor India LimitedHYUNDAICorporate

Consumer Cyclical Auto Manufacturers Latest results: Jun 2026 12 quarters of data
₹1,987.00
MCap ₹161,452 Cr · P/E 33.2
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹15,865 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-1.0% YoY
₹1,447 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-32.2% YoY
9.1%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-31.6% YoY
₹883 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-33.9% YoY
₹10.87
EPS · Jun 2026
-33.9% YoY

📝 Hyundai Motor India Limited — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Hyundai Motor India Limited reported revenue of ₹15,865 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 1.0% from ₹16,025 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 14.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 33.9% year-on-year to ₹883 crore, from ₹1,336 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹10.87.

Operating profit stood at ₹1,447 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 9.1%, compared with 13.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Hyundai Motor India Limited posted revenue of ₹68,991 crore, a growth of 2.0% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹5,323 crore (down 3.1% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹68,831 crore with a net profit of ₹4,870 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹1,987.00, HYUNDAI has a market capitalisation of ₹161,452 crore and a trailing P/E of about 33.2.

Within the Auto Manufacturers industry, it is the 6th-largest of the 10 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026, promoters held 82.50%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.19%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 11.90%, public shareholders 2.41% of Hyundai Motor India Limited.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹161,452 Cr
Current Price ?
₹1,987.0
P/E ?
33.15above ind
Industry P/E ?
24.70
P/B ?
8.33
P/S ?
2.35
P/FCF ?
53.89
Enterprise Value ?
₹162,534 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
21.10
PEG ?
6.63
Earnings Yield ?
3.4%
Dividend Yield ?
1.03%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹68,831 Cr
OPM ?
11.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹4,870 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹59.94
ROCE ?
39.0%
ROE ?
25.1%
ROA ?
14.5%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹15,865 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹883 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-1.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-33.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
5%
Sales growth (5y) ?
11%
Profit growth (3y) ?
5%
Profit growth (5y) ?
24%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹1,082 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.06
Interest Coverage ?
59.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
82.50%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-0.3%
Return 6 months ?
4.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (12 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 18,40916,59017,13216,97416,87616,24217,56216,02517,06117,45318,45215,865 -1.0% -14.0%
Operating Profit 2,4002,1292,4742,2962,1381,8252,4892,1352,3831,9601,9151,447 -32.2% -24.4%
Other Income 379364329204202237202208255236251307 +47.5% +22.5%
Interest 354937322930362517273727 +9.1% -27.3%
Depreciation 547524550521511519523519508557570545 +5.1% -4.4%
Profit Before Tax 2,1971,9202,2171,9471,8001,5132,1311,8002,1131,6121,5581,183 -34.3% -24.1%
Net Profit 1,6021,3931,6491,4481,3381,1241,5831,3361,5701,1951,222883 -33.9% -27.7%
EPS ———17.8216.4613.8419.4716.4419.3214.7115.0310.87 -33.9% -27.7%
OPM % 13.0% 12.8% 14.4% 13.5% 12.7% 11.2% 14.2% 13.3% 14.0% 11.2% 10.4% 9.1% -31.6% -12.5%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹67,654 Cr ₹68,991 Cr ₹68,831 Cr +2.0%
Operating Profit ₹8,748 Cr ₹8,392 Cr ₹7,705 Cr -4.1%
OPM % 12.93% 12.16% 11.19% -6.0%
NPM % 8.12% 7.72% 7.08% -4.9%
Other Income ₹845 Cr ₹950 Cr ₹1,049 Cr +12.5%
Depreciation ₹2,074 Cr ₹2,154 Cr ₹2,180 Cr +3.8%
Interest ₹128 Cr ₹105 Cr ₹108 Cr -17.4%
EBIT ₹6,673 Cr ₹6,238 Cr ₹5,524 Cr -6.5%
PBT ₹7,391 Cr ₹7,082 Cr ₹6,465 Cr -4.2%
Tax ₹1,400 Cr ₹1,424 Cr ₹1,259 Cr +1.7%
Net Profit ₹5,492 Cr ₹5,323 Cr ₹4,870 Cr -3.1%
EPS ₹67.59 ₹65.50 ₹59.93 -3.1%
Material Cost ₹38,182 Cr ₹37,533 Cr ₹37,557 Cr -1.7%
Employee Cost ₹1,520 Cr ₹1,666 Cr ₹1,764 Cr +9.6%
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 813813813813 +0.0%
Reserves 18,9659,47214,95418,558 +24.1%
Borrowings 1,1888328471,082 +27.7%
Other Liabilities 13,19314,53712,75713,069 +2.4%
Total Liabilities 34,15925,65429,37233,521 +14.1%
Fixed Assets 6,0527,5197,00412,923 +84.5%
CWIP 1,3326394,704710 -84.9%
Investments 147147147154 +4.8%
Other Assets 26,62717,34917,51719,734 +12.7%
Total Assets 34,15925,65429,37233,521 +14.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 6,4769,1134,2517,174 +68.8%
Cash from Investing Activity -1,370-9,814-322-2,022 -528.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -1,578-15,929-62-1,587 -2459.7%
Net Cash Flow 3,527-16,6303,8683,564 -7.9%
Free Cash Flow 4,2525,924-1,0112,996 +396.3%
CFO/OP 115%127%71%103% +45.1%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 17121211 -8.3%
Inventory Days 28232526 +4.0%
Days Payable 60515151 +0.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle -15-16-14-14 +0.0%
Working Capital Days -27-31-21-21 +0.0%
ROCE % 33%51%54%39% -27.8%

👥 Shareholding (latest 6 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Promoters 82.50%82.50%82.50%82.50%82.50%82.50% +0.0%
FIIs 7.08%7.34%6.43%5.43%3.28%3.19% -2.7%
DIIs 7.75%7.73%8.59%9.71%11.69%11.90% +1.8%
Public 2.66%2.42%2.48%2.37%2.53%2.41% -4.7%
No. of Shareholders 9,26,5948,15,6558,08,3607,68,4077,69,1877,24,734 -5.8%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Auto Manufacturers · 10 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 MARUTI Maruti Suzuki ₹12,400.00 389,859 26.6 183,315 14,679 11.7% 8.0% 19.9% 1.2% 28.2% -6.4%
2 M&M Mahindra & Mahindra ₹3,107.00 373,077 18.6 211,375 20,243 18.8% 9.6% 24.9% 32.3% 28.1% 37.0%
3 BAJAJ-AUTO Bajaj Auto ₹11,678.00 320,916 27.7 71,460 11,590 19.8% 16.2% 23.4% 44.4% 65.1% 46.0%
4 EICHERMOT Eicher Motors ₹7,530.00 206,715 35.8 24,998 5,773 24.7% 23.1% 24.0% 16.5% 31.5% 21.3%
5 TVSMOTOR TVS Motor ₹4,103.10 194,990 56.9 60,155 3,602 14.8% 6.0% 26.3% 33.9% 33.5% 64.5%
6 HYUNDAI HYUNDAI MOTOR ₹2,174.00 176,646 35.7 70,685 4,951 11.2% 7.0% 2.3% -3.7% -0.5% -35.1%
7 TMCV TATA MOTORS ₹434.25 159,925 38.5 87,165 4,149 13.1% 4.8% — — 19.3% 83.0%
8 TMPV Tata Motors ₹315.35 116,140 1.4 64,356 82,378 4.2% 128.0% 0.2% 1447.5% 11.8% -98.6%
9 HEROMOTOCO Hero MotoCorp ₹5,221.50 104,504 18.2 47,411 5,776 14.8% 12.2% 15.9% 32.0% 30.2% 26.1%
10 FORCEMOT Force Motors ₹17,705.00 23,329 18.6 9,200 1,252 16.1% 13.6% 12.2% 51.4% 6.2% 22.8%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Hyundai Motor India Limited's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Hyundai Motor India Limited reported revenue of ₹15,865 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 1.0% from ₹16,025 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 14.0% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Hyundai Motor India Limited's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 33.9% year-on-year to ₹883 crore, from ₹1,336 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹10.87.
What is HYUNDAI's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹1,987.00, HYUNDAI has a market capitalisation of ₹161,452 crore and a trailing P/E of about 33.2.
Who owns Hyundai Motor India Limited? (shareholding pattern)
As of Sep 2026, promoters held 82.50%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 3.19%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 11.90%, public shareholders 2.41% of Hyundai Motor India Limited.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI